CBSE Class 2 English Punctuation Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 2 English Punctuation Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 2 English worksheets for Punctuation, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 2 English Punctuation

Students of Class 2 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Punctuation as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 2 English Punctuation Worksheet with Answers

Rewrite the following sentences, using capital letters and full stops wherever necessary.

1. puja and nisha went to the party
Answer. Puja and Nisha went to the party.

2. namita’s parents took her to the zoo
Answer. Namita’s parents took her to the zoo.

3. i am reading a book by rk narayan
Answer. I am reading a book by R. K. Narayan.

4. mrs kapoor is my neighbour
Answer. Mrs Kapoor is my neighbour.

5. aparna has gone to mumbai to see the gateway of india
Answer. Aparna has gone to Mumbai to see the Gateway of India.

6. my grandmother went to meet dr sharma
Answer. My grandmother went to meet Dr Sharma.

7. bobby and robby are good friends
Answer. Bobby and Robby are good friends.

8. i live in chennai
Answer. I live in Chennai.

9. our class is going to watch the movie minions 2
Answer. Our class is going to watch the movie Minions 2.

10. i like to study english
Answer. I like to study English.

 

Punctuate the sentences given below using full stop,question mark, exclamation mark and comma.

1. Hurrah we won the match
Answer. Hurrah! We won the match.

2. What an idea
Answer. What an idea!

3. My name is Lalima Murthy
Answer. My name is Lalima Murthy.

4. Do you know how to play a guitar
Answer. Do you know how to play a guitar?

5. Wow you are a genius
Answer. Wow! You are a genius.

6. Which way should I go
Answer. Which way should I go?

7. Let’s buy chocolates candies jam and sauce
Answer. Let’s buy chocolates, candies, Jam and sauce.

8. Oh God this cannot be true
Answer. Oh God! This cannot be true.

9. My mother is a teacher
Answer. My mother is a teacher.

10. Let us invite Amit Sumit Arun and Hari to the party
Answer. Let us invite Amit, Sumit, Arun and Hari to the party.

CBSE Class 2 English Practice Worksheets (103) - Punctuation 1

CBSE Class 2 English Practice Worksheets (103) - Punctuation 2

CBSE Class 2 English Practice Worksheets (103) - Punctuation 3

CBSE Class 2 English Practice Worksheets (103) - Punctuation 4

TOPIC: PUNCTUATION

CBSE Class 2 English Practice Worksheets (57) - Punctuation

1. my name is cinderella

2. have you heard my story

3. I dropped my shoe in the palace

4. do you know who got it back

5. a prince came to my house

6. he held my lost shoe in his hand

7. I was not allowed to meet visitors

Historical Preview

•  Origin of question Mark.
• When early scholars wrote in Latin, they would place the word questio – meaning "question" – at the end of a sentence to indicate a query.
To conserve valuable space, it was soon shortened to qo, which caused another problem – readers might mistake it for the ending of a word. So they squashed the letters into a symbol: a lowercased q on top of an o. Over time the o shrank to a dot and the q to a squiggle, giving us our current question mark.

LEARNING OBJECTIVES

This lesson will help you to:—
• learn about punctuations.
• understand different types of punctuations.
• examine the usage of punctuations.

QUICK CONCEPT REVIEW
Learning punctuation is an important skill of acquiring a complete grammatical knowledge. Punctuation is used to create sense, clarity and stress in sentences. It means the right use of putting in Points or Stops in writing.

The following are the principal stops:
(1) Full Stop or Period (.)
(2) Comma (,)
(3) Semi colon (;)
(4) Colon (:)
(5) Question Marks (?)
(6) Exclamation Marks (!)
(7) Dash (_)
(8) Parenthesis ( )
(9) Inverted Commas or Quotation Marks (“ “)

Examples:
Full Stops and Commas
Full Stops are used to put an end of a Declarative,
Imperative sentence.
Eg, Ashoka was a great Indian King.
Sit here.
He is not the best person for this job.
A comma informs the reader to pause before continuing the sentence. Unlike a period, the sentence is not over but simply being paused for a moment. Eg, health, wealth and peace go together. I bought bread, butter, eggs and milk from the market.

Amazing Fact
• Backslash is not a form of punctuation. There are fourteen forms of punctuation in the English language.

QUESTION AND EXCLAMATION MARKS
Like a full stop, a question mark finishes a sentence.
Unlike a full stop, a question mark turns the sentence into a question rather than a statement. Eg, what are you writing in your copy? He said, “Who is there?”
An exclamation point also ends a sentence like a full stop, but the sentence is turned into an exclamation rather than a simple statement. Readers should read a sentence with an exclamation mark with excitement. Eg, Bravo! We have won the match. Alas! His dog is dead.

COLONS AND SEMICOLONS
A semicolon connects two free-standing but related sentences where the conjunction has been left out.
Semicolons are typically used before introduction words such as namely, however, therefore, that is, for example or for instance. Eg, God gave her peace; her land reposed.
A colon is used before a sentence that expands on the previous one. Colons are often used before listing items.
Eg, Shakespeare says: “Sweet are the uses of adversity.”

APOSTROPHES AND PARENTHESES
An. apostrophe (') is used to show possession or omission.
An apostrophe is used in a contraction in place of the letter that has been removed. "It's" uses an apostrophe to replace the "i" in "is." "It's" is a contraction of "it is."

Apostrophes showing possession:
We use an apostrophe to show that a thing or person belongs or relates to someone or something.
For example: To say that the book belongs to Benher, we write: This is Benher’s book.
In plural nouns that end in ‘s’, add an apostrophe after the 'S'.

For example : It is a girl's school.
The work is due to start in two week’s time.

Apostrophe showing contraction:
Parentheses are used to enclose clarifying statements.
Someone might use parentheses (if they thought it was necessary) to help clarify or expand on a sentence. If parentheses are used in a narrative, the sentence must also make sense if the words in the parentheses were not included.

DASH
It is used to indicate an abrupt stop or change of thought or to resume a scattered subject. Eg, friends, companions, relatives all deserted him.

THE USE OF CAPITAL LETTER

1. The first word of every sentence. Example: The moon shines at night.

2. Proper Noun. Examples:
(a) Names of persons: I like Rajan.
(b) Names of Places: Karan lives in Lucknow.
(c) Names of Countries: India is great.
(d) Names of Rivers: The Ganga is a holy river.

3. Words like God, I.

4. The first word of every line of poetry. Example:
Two little Dicky birds
Sitting on a wall,
One named Peter, one named Paul,
Fly away Peter, fly away Paul,
Come back Peter, come back Paul.
5. The first word of a sentence put within the inverted commas.
Example: She said, “India is our motherland.”
Punctuation is very important in sentence structure. It is a series of symbols used in the middle and at the end of a sentence. It can help determine what type of sentence
it is and how to respond. Many sentences can mean very different things without punctuation. Some symbols can be confusing. It can help to improve your grammar by learning how to use these symbols.

Misconcept/Concept

Misconcept: It is usually considered correct to use more than one exclamation mark at the end of a sentence.

Concept: No, it's not proper because it's sort of like shouting. You don't see many well-written books with sentences that end with three exclamation points because it isn't correct.

Misconcept: It is not necessary to end the sentence with some form of punctuation.

Concept: A sentence always end with some form of punctuation.
 

Directions (Qs. 1 to 10): Choose the correct punctuation.

1. John said, I am in a hurry and cannot spare time.
(a) comma
(b) colon
(c) inverted comma
(d) apostrophe
Answer : (c) John said, ”I am in a hurry and cannot spare time.”

2. What is the time by your watch
(a) full stop
(b) question mark
(c) semi colon
(d) parenthesis
Answer : (b) What is the time by your watch?

3. Oh what a beautiful work of art.
(a) question mark
(b) dash
(c) inverted comma
(d) exclamation mark
Answer : (d) Oh ! what a beautiful work of art.

4. Delhi Mumbai Kolkata and Chennai are the metropolitans of India.
(a) colon
(b) apostrophe
(c) comma
(d) full stop
Answer : (c) Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai are the metropolitans of India.

5. Can you bring me a glass of water
(a) exclamation mark
(b) semi colon
(c) comma
(d) question mark
Answer : (d) Can you bring me a glass of water?

6. As short pause is to comma, so long pause is to __________ .
(a) full stop
(b) exclamation mark
(c) colon
(d) question mark
Answer : A

7. As interrogation is to question mark, so exclamation is to__________.
(a) full stop
(b) exclamation mark
(c) colon
(d) question mark
Answer : B

8. As related sentences are connected with a semi colon, so a sentence is expanded with a ________ .
(a) full stop
(b) exclamation mark
(c) colon
(d) question mark
Answer : C

9. As a sentence is ended with a full stop , so a question is ended with a _______ .
(a) full stop
(b) exclamation mark
(c) colon
(d) question mark
Answer : D

10. As contraction in a sentence is used with an apostrophe, so expansion in a sentence is used with a ____________ . (Tricky)
(a) parenthesis
(b) exclamation mark
(c) colon
(d) question mark
Answer : A

Direction (Qs. 11 to 15): Find the odd one out.

11.
(a) (,)
(b) (/)
(c) (?)
(d) (;)
Answer : (B) (/) it is a sign of slash or oblique .

12.
(a) (!)
(b) (‘)
(c) (.)
(d) (=)
Answer : (D) (=) it is a sign of equal to .

13.
(a) (@)
(b) (;)
(c) (,)
(d) (?)
Answer : (A) (@) it is a sign of at the rate of .

14.
(a) (“)
(b) ($)
(c) (-)
(d) (.)
Answer : (B) ($) it is a sign of dollar

15.
(a) (;)
(b) (“)
(c) (&)
(d) (,)
Answer : (C) (&) it is a sign of and .

16. Read the sentences carefully and choose the correct option.
1. How exciting are the gifts of nature?
2. The three holy books are: the Gita, the Bible, and the Quran.
3. When are you coming to Delhi!
4. He said to us, “Wait and watch.”
(a) TTFF
(b) FTFT
(c) FFTT
(d) TFTF
Answer : (B) 1. How exciting are the gifts of nature!
3. When are you coming to Delhi?

17. Read the statements carefully and choose the correct option.
Statement A: exclamatory sentences are marked with excitements of happiness or sadness.
Statement B: a colon is used to connect two related sentences.
(a) Statement A is correct statement B is wrong.
(b) Statement B is correct statement A is wrong.
(c) Both the statements are correct.
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer : (A) A colon is used before a sentence that expands on the previous one

Directions (Qs. 18 to 20): Find out the number of punctuations in the given passages.

18. Spring, while we are writing, is here. The winds blow gently. The birds, the flowers, and the buds all proclaim the coming of spring. “The sun has set, the moon has risen, the stars have come out, and the night has arrived,” declared the Hermit.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 11
(d) 13
Answer : D

19. He said, ”Why do you come here and disturb me? What a nuisance you are! Why can’t you play somewhere else? Can you not see that I want to work? Go away at once and do not come here again.”
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 7
Answer : C

20. “ O friend,” said Ashok, “will you help me in this my hour of sore need ?” “Yes,” said I, “very gladly; and even if I have to run to the other end of the world.”
(a) 17
(b) 15
(c) 11
(d) 13
Answer : B

21. Match the following:

List IList II
A. Was not1. There’ve
B. There will2. I’ll
C. I will3. Wasn’t
D. There have4. There’ll

     A      B      C     D
(a) 3      4      2      1
(b) 1      2      3      4
(c) 4      3      2      1
(d) 2      1      4      3
Answer : A

22. Read the sentences and choose the correct option. (Tricky)
A. dr. stewart examined my teeth and said that i do not have any cavities.
B. There are three doctors in this office.
C. my dad was glad to see the prime minister.
D. I started to write with my pencil but the lead was broken.
(a) TTFF
(b) FFTT
(c) FTFT
(d) TFTF
Answer : C

23. Read the sentences carefully and suggest the punctuation mark.
What time does the bus arrive _____
(a) .
(b) ,
(c) ?
(d) –
Answer : C

24. Read the sentences carefully and suggest the punctuation mark.
My brother plays football
(a) .
(b) ,
(c) ?
(d) –
Answer : A

25. How many punctuation marks are there in the table below.

""CBSE-Class-2-English-Punctuation-Worksheet

(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4
Answer : B

CBSE English Class 2 Punctuation Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Punctuation to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 2. We suggest that Class 2 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Punctuation Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 2 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 2 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 2 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Punctuation difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 2 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 2 English Chapter Punctuation?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 2 English Chapter Punctuation for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Punctuation English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 2 English worksheets for Chapter Punctuation focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 2 English Chapter Punctuation worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 2 English Chapter Punctuation to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Punctuation English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 2 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 2 Chapter Punctuation?

For Chapter Punctuation, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.