Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Permutation And Combination Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Mathematics worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations Mathematics Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 Mathematics chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Mathematics questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations Worksheet PDF
Question. Two families with three members each and one family with four members are to be seated in a row. In how many ways can they be seated so that the same family members are not separated?
(a) 2! 3! 4!
(b) (3!)3 × (4!)
(c) (3!)2 × (4!)
(d) 3! (4!)3
Answer : B
Question. The value of (2. 1P0 -3. 2P1 + 4. 3P2 - ... up to 51th term) + (1! – 2! + 3! – ... up to 51th term) is equal to :
(a) 1 – 51(51)!
(b) 1 + (51)!
(c) 1 + (52)!
(d) 1
Answer : C
Question. If the number of five digit numbers with distinct digits and 2 at the 10th place is 336 k, then k is equal to:
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer : D
Question. The number of four-digit numbers strictly greater than 4321 that can be formed using the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (repetition of digits is allowed) is:
(a) 288
(b) 360
(c) 306
(d) 310
Answer : D
Question. The range of the function f(x) = 7 - x Px-3 is
(a) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
(b) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
(c) {1, 2, 3, 4,}
(d) {1, 2, 3,}
Answer : D
Question. The number of ways in which 6 men and 5 women can dine at a round table if no two women are to sit together is
given by
(a) 6! × 5!
(b) 6 × 5
(c) 30
(d) 5 × 4
Answer : A
Question. Let S be the set of all triangles in the xy-plane, each having one vertex at the origin and the other two vertices lie on coordinate axes with integral coordinates. If each triangle in S has area 50 sq. units, then the number of elements in the set S is:
(a) 9
(b) 18
(c) 36
(d) 32
Answer : C
Question. The number of numbers between 2,000 and 5,000 that can be formed with the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, (repetition of digits is not allowed) and are multiple of 3 is?
(a) 30
(b) 48
(c) 24
(d) 36
Answer : A
Question. How many ways are there to arrange the letters in the word GARDEN with vowels in alphabetical order
(a) 480
(b) 240
(c) 360
(d) 120
Answer : C
Question. Number greater than 1000 but less than 4000 is formed using the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 (repetition allowed). Their number is
(a) 125
(b) 105
(c) 374
(d) 625
Answer : C
Question. Consider three boxes, each containing 10 balls labelled 1, 2,..., 10. Suppose one ball is randomly drawn from each of the boxes. Denote by ni, the label of the ball drawn from the ith box, (i = 1, 2, 3). Then, the number of ways in which the balls can be chosen such that n1 < n2 < n3 is :
(a) 120
(b) 82
(c) 240
(d) 164
Answer : A
Question. Total number of 6-digit numbers in which only and all the five digits 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 appear, is:
(a) 1/2 (6!)
(b) 6!
(c) 56
(d) 5/2 (6!)
Answer : D
Question. The number of 6 digit numbers that can be formed using the digits 0, 1, 2, 5, 7 and 9 which are divisible by 11 and no digit is repeated, is:
(a) 72
(b) 60
(c) 48
(d) 36
Answer : B
Fill in The Blanks
Question. The number of words (with or without meaning) that can be formed from all the letters of the word “LETTER” in which vowels never come together is ______.
Answer : (120.00)
Question. If the letters of the word 'MOTHER' be permuted and all the words so formed (with or without meaning) be listed as in a dictionary, then the position of the word 'MOTHER' is ________.
Answer : 309
Question. The number of words, with or without meaning, that can be formed by taking 4 letters at a time from the letters of the word ‘SYLLABUS’ such that two letters are distinct and two letters are alike, is ______.
Answer : (240)
Question. A test consists of 6 multiple choice questions, each having 4 alternative answers of which only one is correct. The number of ways, in which a candidate answers all six questions such that exactly four of the answers are correct, is __________.
Answer : (135)
Question. If Cr ≡ 25Cr and C0 + 5×C1 + 9×C2 + ... + (101)×C25 = 225×k, then k is equal to ________.
Answer : (51)
Question. An urn contains 5 red marbles, 4 black marbles and 3 white marbles. Then the number of ways in which 4 marbles can be drawn so that at the most three of them are red is _________.
Answer : (490)
Question. The total number of 3-digit numbers, whose sum of digits is 10, is _________.
Answer : (54)
Question. The number of 4 letter words (with or without meaning) that can be formed from the eleven letters of the word ‘EXAMINATION’ is _________.
Answer : (2454)
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Permutation And Combination Worksheet Set A
More free study material for Mathematics
Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Mathematics to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Mathematics. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Mathematics
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Mathematics on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Permutation And Combination Worksheet Set A from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 11 Mathematics are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Permutation And Combination Worksheet Set A includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 11.
Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Permutation And Combination Worksheet Set A to help Class 11 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.
Daily practice with these Mathematics worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 11 students get more marks in CBSE exams.
All our Class 11 Mathematics practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Permutation And Combination Worksheet Set A without any registration.