CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F

Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F. We have provided free printable Class 11 Mathematics worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations Mathematics Practice Worksheet for Class 11

Students should use these Class 11 Mathematics chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Mathematics questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations Worksheet PDF

 

Permutation and Combination
 
Each of the arrangements which can be made by taking some or all of a number of things is called a permutation.
Each of the groups or selections which can be made by taking some or all of a number of things is called a combination.
 
Fundamental principles of counting
 
1. Rule of product: If one operation can be performed in m ways and (when it has been performed in any one of these ways) a second operation can then be performed in n ways, the number of ways of performing the two operations will be m × n.
 
2. Rule of Sum: If one operation can be performed in m ways and a second operation can then be performed in n ways and either of the two operations has to be performed, then number of ways = m + n
 
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet-F
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet-F-
 
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet-F-1
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet-F-2
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet-F-3
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet-F-4
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations
 

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations

 

Objctive Questions

Question. The value of 
CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations
(A) 2n
(B) 2n – 1
(C) 2n – 1
(D) 2n + 1
Answer. B

Question. The number of different words ending and beginning with a consonant which can be made out of the letters of the word EQUATION is
(A) 5200
(B) 4320
(C) 1295
(D) 3000
Answer. B

Question. The total number of arrangements which can be made out of the letters of the word ALGEBRA without altering the relative position of vowels and consonants is
(A) 7!/2!
(B)7!/2!5!
(C) 4!/3!
(D) 4!3! /2!
Answer. D

Question. The numbers of odd number between 1000 and 10,000 can be formed with the digits 1, 2, 3, 4,5, 6, 7, 8, 9 is
(A) 1280
(B) 1836
(C) 2572
(D) 1680
Answer. D

Question. The number of numbers that can be formed by the digits 1,2,3,4,3,2,1, so that the odd digit are at odd places, is given by
(A) 430
(B) 36
(C) 18
(D) none of these
Answer. C

Question. The number of committees of 4 consisting of at least one female member, that can be formed from 6 males and 4 females is
(A) 195
(B) 252
(C) 6
(D) none of these
Answer. A

Question. A polygon has 44 diagonals, then the number of its sides are
(A) 11
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) none of these
Answer. A

Question. Out of 16 players of cricket team, 4 are bowlers and 2 are wicket keepers. A team of 11 players is to be chosen so as to contains at least 3 bowlers and at least 1 wicket keeper. The number of ways in which the team be selected is
(A) 2400
(B) 2472
(C) 2500
(D) 960
Answer. B

Question. The number of ways a lawn tennis mixed double team can be made up from seven married couples if no husband and wife play in the same set, is
(A) 210
(B) 420
(C) 840
(D) none of these
Answer. B

Question. The total number of different combinationsof letters which can be made from the letters of the word MISSISSIPPI, is
(A) 150
(B) 148
(C) 149
(D) none of these
Answer. C

Question. The total number of proper divisors excluding unity and number of 38808, is
(A) 72
(B) 70
(C) 69
(D) none of these
Answer. B

Question. Passengers are to travel by a double – decker bus which can accomodate 13 persons in the upper deck and 7 in the lower deck. The number of ways of accomodating them, if 5 persons refuse to go to the upper deck and 8 persons refuse to sit in the lower deck, is
(A) 25
(B) 21
(C) 18
(D) none of these.
Answer. B

Question. There are 5 different books on Mathematics, 2 different books on Chemistry and 4 different books on Physics. The number of ways of arranging these books on a shelf so that books of the same subject are stacked together is
(A) 34560
(B) 34650
(C) 111
(D) none of these
Answer. A

Question. The number of rectangles that are found on a chess board is
(A) 9C2 9C2
(B) 8C2 8C2
(C) 8P2 8P2
(D) none of these
Answer. A

Question. The number of squares which can be formed on a chess board, is
(A) 64
(B) 204
(C) 224
(D) none of these
Answer. C

Question. The number of non- negative integral sollutions of x1+ x2 + x3+ 4x4 = 20 is
(A) 536
(B) 530
(C) 532
(D) none of these
Answer. A

Question. The number of times the digit 3 will be written when listing the integers from 1 to 1000, is
(A) 269
(B) 300
(C) 271
(D) none of these
Answer. B

Question. Number of divisors of number 240 of the form 4n + 2, (n ≥ 0) is
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) none of these.
Answer. A

Question. The number of positive integral solutions of the equation xyz = 3000 are
(A) 200
(B) 300
(C) 3000
(D) 50
Answer. B

Question. The number of ways of selecting 12 balls from unlimited number of red, black, white and green balls is
(A) 286
(B) 84
(C) 455
(D) none of these
Answer. C

 

Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Mathematics to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Mathematics. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Mathematics

To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Mathematics on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 11 Mathematics are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Mathematics Class 11 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 11.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F to help Class 11 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Mathematics worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 11 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 11 Mathematics practice test papers?

All our Class 11 Mathematics practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 11 Permutation and Combinations Worksheet F without any registration.