Practice CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Simple Interest Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest
Class 5 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Simple Interest
Simple Interest MCQ Questions Class 5 Mathematics with Answers
Question - 500 was invested at 12% per annum simple interest and a certain sum of money invested at 10% per annum simple interest. If the sum of the interest on both the sum after 4 years is 480, the latter sum of money is ?
a) 450
b) 750
c) 600
d) 550
Answer : C
Question - In how many years a sum of Rs. 3000 will yield an interest of Rs. 1080 at 12% per annum simple interest ?
a) 4 years
b) 3 years
c) 5 years
d) 6 years
Answer : B
Question - Mohan lent some amount of money at 9% simple interest and an equal amount of money at 10% simple interest each for two years. If his total interest was Rs. 760, what amount was lent in each case ?
a) 1700
b) 1800
c) 1900
d) 2000
Answer : D
Question - What equal instalment of annual payment will discharge a debt which is due as 848 at the end of 4 years at 4% per annum simple interest ?
a) 212
b) 200
c) 250
d) 225
Answer : B
Question - In what time will 8,000, at 3% per annum, produce the same interest as 6, 000 does in 5 years at 4 % simple interest ?
a) 5 years
b) 6 years
c) 3 years
d) 4 years
Answer : A
Question - The simple interest on a sum for 5 years is two-fifth of the sum. The rate of interest per annum is ?
a) 0.1
b) 0.08
c) 0.06
d) 0.04
Answer : B
Question - A sum was invested on simple interest at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been put at 3% higher rate, it would have fetched 72 more. The sum is ?
a) 1,200
b) 1,500
c) 1,600
d) 1,800
Answer : A
Question - John invested a sum of money at an annual simple interest rate of 10%. At the end of four years the amount invested plus interest earned was 770. The amount invested was ?
a) 650
b) 350
c) 550
d) 500
Answer : C
Question - A sum was lent at simple interest at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been lent at 3% higher rate, it would have fetched 300 more. The original sum of money was ?
a) 5000
b) 6000
c) 7000
d) 4000
Answer : A
Question - A sum amounts to double in 8 years by simple interest. Then the rate of simple interest per annum is ?
a) 10%
b) 12.5%
c) 15%
d) 20%
Answer : B
Question - A sum of Rs. 800 becomes Rs. 956 in 3 years at a certain rate of simple interest. If the rate of interest is increased by 4%, what amount will the same sum become in 3 years ?
a) Rs. 1025
b) RS. 1042
c) Rs. 1052
d) Rs. 1024
Answer : C
Question - A man buys a TV priced at Rs. 16000. He pays Rs. 4000 at once and the rest after 15 months on which he is charged a simple interest at the rate of 12% per year. The total amount he pays for the TV is ?
a) Rs. 18,200
b) Rs. 17,800
c) Rs. 16,800
d) Rs. 17,200
Answer : B
Question - In what time will 72 become 81 at 6 and 1/4 % per annum simple interest ?
a) 2 years
b) 3 years
c) 2 years 6 months
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question - A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was ?
a) Rs. 2000
b) Rs. 10,000
c) Rs. 15,000
d) Rs. 20,000
Answer : C
Question - If the simple interest on a certain sum of money for 15 months at 7 and 1/2 % per annum exceeds the simple interest on the same sum for 8 months at 12 and 1/2 % per annum by 32.50, then the sum of money (in ) is ?
a) 312
b) 312.50
c) 3120
d) 3120.50
Answer : C
Question - If the simple interest for 6 years be equal to 30% of the principal, it will be equal to the principal after ?
a) 20 years
b) 30 years
c) 10 years
d) 22 years
Answer : A
Question - At the same rate of simple interest sum of the interest of 300 for 4 years and the interest of 400 for 3 years is 120. The rate of interest is ?
a) 5 %
b) 4%
c) 6%
d) 10%
Answer : A
Question - In a certain time, the ratio of a certain principal and the simple interest obtained from it are in the ratio 10 : 3 at 10% interest per annum. The number of years the money was invested is ?
a) 1 year
b) 3 years
c) 5 years
d) 7 years
Answer : B
Question - Ram deposited a certain sum of money in a company at 12% per annum simple interest for 4 years and deposited equal amount in fixed deposit in a bank for 5 years at 15% per annum simple interest. If the difference in the interest from two sources is 1350, then the sum deposited in each case is : ?
a) 3000
b) 4000
c) 5000
d) 6500
Answer : C
Question - A sum of money lent out at simple interest amounts to Rs. 720 after 2 years and Rs. 1020 after a further period of 5 years. Find the principal ?
a) Rs. 600
b) Rs. 1740
c) Rs. 6000
d) Rs. 120
Answer : A
Question - A person who pays income tax at the rate of 4 paise per rupee, find that a fall of interest rate from 4% to 3.75% diminishes his net yearly income by 48. What is his capital ?
a) 24,000
b) 25,000
c) 20,000
d) 18,000
Answer : C
Question - A sum of money amounts to 850 in 3 years and to 925 in 4 years at some rate of simple interest. The sum is ?
a) 550
b) 600
c) 625
d) 700
Answer : C
Question - The sum of money, that will give 1 as interest per day at the rate of 5% per annum simple interest is ?
a) 3650
b) 36500
c) 36500
d) 7300
Answer : D
Question - The rate of simple interest per annum at which a sum of money doubles itself in 16 and 2/3 years is ?
a) 4 %
b) 5 %
c) 6 %
d) 7 %
Answer : C
Question - A sum of 1600 gives a simple interest of 252 in 2 years and 3 months. The rate of interest per annum is ?
a) 5 and 1/2 %
b) 8%
c) 7%
d) 6%
Answer : C
Question - If ratio of principal and simple interest for 1 year is 25 : 1, then the rate of interest is ?
a) 4%
b) 25%
c) 5%
d) 20%
Answer : A
Question - The principal which gives 1 interest per day at a rate of 5% simple interest per annum is ?
a) 5000
b) 7300
c) 36500
d) 3650
Answer : B
Question - A sum of 10,000 is lent partly at 8% and remaining at 10% per annum. If the yearly interest on the average is 9.2%, the two parts are ?
a) 4000, 6000
b) 4500, 5500
c) 5000, 5000
d) 5500, 4500
Answer : A
Question - A sum of money at simple interest amounts to 1,012 in 2 and 1/2 years and to 1,067.20 in 4 years. The rate of interest per annum is ?
a) 2.5%
b) 3%
c) 4%
d) 5%
Answer : C
Question - The simple interest on a certain sum at 5% per annum for 3 years and 4 years differ by 42. The sum is ?
a) 210
b) 280
c) 750
d) 840
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Distance Time and Speed MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Factors and Multiples MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Geometric Constructions MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Introduction to Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Large Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Fractions MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Fractions MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Fractions MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Angles as Turns MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Angles as Turns MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Angles as Turns MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Far and Near MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Far and Near MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Far and Near MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics The Dairy Farm MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics The Dairy Farm MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics The Dairy Farm MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Coconut Farm MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Coconut Farm MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Coconut Farm MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Racing Seconds MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Racing Seconds MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Racing Seconds MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Animal Jumps MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Animal Jumps MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Animal Jumps MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Measurement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Measuring Temperature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Operations on Large Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Order of Operations MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Percentage MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Rounding off Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Symmetry and Nets of Solids MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Time and Distance MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Time and Work MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Unitary Method MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Mathematics
MCQs for Simple Interest Mathematics Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Simple Interest to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Simple Interest to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Simple Interest NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Simple Interest, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Simple Interest Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.