Practice CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Profit and Loss Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss
Class 5 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Profit and Loss
Profit and Loss MCQ Questions Class 5 Mathematics with Answers
Question: Profit = ?
a) S. P – C.P.
b) C.P. – S.P.
c) Loss + C.P
Answer: S. P – C.P.
Question: Loss = ?
a) C.P. – S.P.
b) Loss – Profit
c) S. P. – C. P.
Answer: C.P. – S.P.
Question: C.P. = 70, S.P. = 80, P = ?
a) 10
b) 150
c) 50
Answer: 10
Question: C.P. = 85, S.P. 70, L =?
a) 15
b) 70
c) 10
Answer: 15
Question: C.P. = 200, Profit = 30, S.P = ?
a) 230
b) 250
c) 170
Answer: 230
Question: C.P. = 600, Loss = 50, S.P. = ?
a) 550
b) 650
c) 250
Answer: 550
Question: The price at which an articles is bought is its
a) Cost Price
b) Selling price
c) Profit
Answer: Cost Price
Question: The ___________ includes overhead expenses.
a) C.P.
b) Profit
c) S.P.
Answer: C.P.
Question: The price at which an articles is sold is its
a) Selling price
b) Cost Price
c) Loss
Answer: Selling price
Question: If the goods are sold at higher price than C.P. there is a
a) Profit
b) Loss
Answer: Profit
Question: If S.P. > C.P. then S.P. – C.P. = ?
a) Profit
b) Loss
c) Both
Answer: Profit
Question: S.P. = 210, C.P. = 190 then Profit = ?
a) 20
b) 300
c) 310
Answer: 20
Question: Rahim bought a table for 2,500 and sold, it for 3,000. How much profit did he earn?
a) 500
b) 1500
c) 300
Answer: 500
Question: A man bought an article for 62.50 and sold it for 55.00. what was his profit or loss?
a) Loss of 7.50
b) Profit of 7.50
c) no profit, no loss
Answer: Loss of 7.50
Question: S.P. = 765, Profit = 80, C.P. = ?
a) 685
b) 840
c) 100
Answer: 685
Question: S.P. = 567, Loss = 19.70, C.P. = ?
a) 586.70
b) 500
c) 1000
Answer: 586.70
Question: A fruit seller bought 50 dozens of bananas for j 600 and sold them at the rate of j 15 per dozen. Find his profit or loss.
a) Profit of 150
b) Loss of 50
c) Loss of 150
Answer: Profit of 150
Question: A shopkeeper bought a transistor for 2,500 and sold it for 3,000. What was his profit?
a) 500
b) 700
c) 900
Answer: 500
Question: Ram bought rice at 4,800.75 per quintal. Due to a fall in prices he sold it at 4,600.75 per quintal only. Find his loss per quintal.
a) 200
b) 500
c) 700
Answer: 200
Question: Find the profit or loss C.P. 750, S.P. = 1000
a) Profit of 250
b) Loss of 250
c) Loss of 100
Answer: Profit of 250
Question: A shopkeeper purchased 20 dozen bananas for 208. Four dozen of the bananas were rotten. At what price per dozen must he sell the remaining bananas so that he is neither at a loss nor at a profit?
a) 13 per dozen
b) 12 per dozen
c) 12 per dozen
Answer: 13 per dozen
Question: S.P. = C.P. +?
a) Profit
b) Loss
c) Both
Answer: Profit
Question: S.P. = C.P. - ?
a) Loss
b) Profit
Answer: Loss
Question: C.P. = S.P. + ?
a) Loss
b) Profit
Answer: Loss
Question. By selling 12 oranges for 60, a man loses 25%. The number of oranges he has to sell for 100, so as to gain 25% is ?
a) 10
b) 11
c) 12
d) 15
Answer : C
Question. A shopkeeper offers a discount of 10% on his articles. The marked price of the article is 450. The selling price should be ?
a) 395
b) 410
c) 405
d) 400
Answer : C
Question. If the percentage of profit calculated on selling price of an article is 20%, percentage of profit calculated on cost price will be ?
a) 16%
b) 24%
c) 25%
d) 28%
Answer : C
Question. A man purchased an article for Rs. 1500 and sold it at 25% above the cost price. If he has to pay Rs. 75 as tax on it, his net profit percentage will be ?
a) 20%
b) 25%
c) 30%
d)15%
Answer : A
Question. In what ratio Darjeeling Tea costing 320 per kg be mixed with Assam Tea costing 250 per kg so that there is a gain of 20% by selling the mixture at 324 per kg ?
a) 1 : 2
b) 2 : 3
c) 3 : 2
d) 2 : 5
Answer : D
Question. If an article is sold at 200% profit, then the ratio of its cost price to its selling price will be ?
a) 1 : 2
b) 2 : 1
c) 1 : 3
d) 3 : 1
Answer : C
Question. By selling a basket for 19.50, a shopkeeper gains 30%. For how much should he sell it to gain 40% ?
a) 21
b) 21.50
c) 24
d) 23
Answer : A
Question. A man sold an article at a loss of 20%. If he could sell it for 200 more , he would make a profit of 5%. The cost price of the article is ?
a) 700
b) 800
c) 850
d) 900
Answer : B
Question. The difference between the selling price and cost price of an article is 210. If the profit percent is 25, then the selling price of the article is ?
a) 950
b)1,050
c) 1,150
d) 1,250
Answer : B
Question. Peter buys a table for 450 and spends 30 on its transportation. If he sells the table for 600 his gain percent will be ?
a) 30%
b) 25%
c) 28%
d) 24%
Answer : B
Question. A radio is sold for 990 at a profit of 10%. What would have been the actual profit or loss on it, had it been sold for Rs. 890 ?
a) 10 loss
b) 10 profit
c) 90 loss
d) 90 profit
Answer : A
Question. By selling 4 articles for 1 rupee, a man loses 4%. Had he sold three articles per rupee, the profit would have been ?
a) 30%
b) 28%
c) 16%
d) 12%
Answer : B
Question. A person sells a table at a profit of 10%. If he had bought the table at 5% less cost and sold for 80 more, he would have gained 20%. The cost price of the table is ?
a) 3,200
b) 2,500
c) 2,000
d) 200
Answer : C
Question. A store sells a watch for a profit of 25% of its cost price. Then the percentage of profit against selling price is ?
a) 22%
b) 20%
c) 18%
d) 15%
Answer : B
Question. A man bought oranges at the rate of 8 for 34 and sold them at the rate of 12 for 57. How many oranges should be sold to earn a net profit of 45 ?
a) 90
b) 100
c) 135
d) 150
Answer : A
Question. Rita bought a television set with 20% discount on the labelled price. She made a profit of 800 by selling it for 16,800. The labelled price of the set was ?
a) 18,000
b) 20,000
c) 20,800
d) 24,000
Answer : B
Question. A man bought two goats for 1008. He sold one at a loss of 20% and other at a profit of 44%. If each goat was sold for the same price, the cost price of the goat which was sold at loss, was ?
a) 648
b) 360
c) 568
d) 440
Answer : A
Question. A dishonest grocer sells rice at a profit of 10% and also uses weights which are 20% less than the marked weight. The total gain earned by him will be ?
a) 37.5%
b) 40%
c) 30.5%
d) 35%
Answer : A
Question. Arun buys one kilogram of apples for Rs. 120 and sells it to Swati gaining 25%. Swati sells it to Divya who again sells it for Rs. 198, making a profit of 10%. What is the profit percentage made by Swati ?
a) 25%
b) 20%
c) 16.67%
d) 15%
Answer : B
Question. The difference between the selling prices of an article sold at 4% and 3% profits is Rs. 3. The cost price of the article is ?
a) Rs. 400
b) Rs. 350
c) Rs. 300
d) Rs. 100
Answer : C
Question. If a shirt costs 64 after 20% discount is allowed, what was its original price in ?
a) 76.80
b) 80
c) 88
d) 86.80
Answer : B
Question. Nita blends two varieties of tea one costing 180 per kg and another costing 200 per kg in the ratio 5 : 3. If she sells the blended variety at 210 per kg, then her gain percent is ?
a) 10%
b) 11%
c) 12%
d) 13%
Answer : C
Question. How much percent above the cost price should a shopkeeper mark his goods so as to earn a profit of 32% after allowing a discount of 12% on the marked price ?
a) 50%
b) 40%
c) 60%
d) 45%
Answer : A
Question. A reduction of 20% in the price of salt enabled a purchaser to obtain 4 kg. more for 100. The reduced price of salt per kg is ?
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6.25
d) 6.50
Answer : D
Question. Arun marks up the computer he is selling by 20% profit and sells them at a discount of 15%. Arun’s net gain percent is ?
a) 4%
b) 2%
c) 3.5%
d) 2.5%
Answer : B
Question. The prices of a refrigerator and a television set are in the ratio 5 : 3. If the refrigerator costs 5500 more than the television set, then the price of the refrigerator is ?
a) 27500
b) 8250
c) 13750
d) 16500
Answer : C
Question. A man sells 320 mangoes at the cost price of 400 mangoes. His gain percent is ?
a) 15%
b) 20%
c) 25%
d) 10%
Answer : C
Question. If the loss per cent on an article is 15%, then the ratio of the cost price and the selling price will be ?
a) 17 : 20
b) 20 : 17
c) 23 : 15
d) 15 : 23
Answer : B
Question. A cooker is sold at a gain of 16%. If it has been sold for 20 more, 20% would have been gained. The cost price of the cooker is ?
a) 350
b) 400
c) 500
d) 600
Answer : C
Question. If selling price of an article is reduced by 60%, then there is a loss of 10% on cost price. The initial profit percent was ?
a) 70%
b) 80%
c) 100%
d) 125%
Answer : D
Question. An item when sold for 1,690 earned 30% profit on the cost price. Then the cost price is ?
a) 507
b) 630
c) 1,300
d) 130
Answer : C
Question. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A’s share in profit is Rs. 8,550, then total profit is ?
a) Rs. 15,760
b) Rs.15,735
c) Rs. 14,250
d) Rs. 15,000
Answer : D
Question. A merchant finds his profit as 20% of the selling price. His actual profit percent is ?
a) 20%
b) 22%
c) 25%
d) 30%
Answer : C
Question. On selling 17 balls at 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price (in ) of a ball is ?
a) 45
b) 50
c) 55
d) 60
Answer : D
Question. The cost price of a radio is 600. The 5% of the cost price is charged towards transportation. After adding that, if the net profit to be made is 15%, then the selling price of the radio must be ?
a) 704.50
b) 724.50
c) 664.50
d) 684.50
Answer : B
Question. A person bought two articles A and B for 5,000. He sold A at 20% profit and B at 10% loss. He thus gained 2% on his outlay. The cost price of A was ?
a) 3,000
b) 2,500
c) 2,000
d) 3,500
Answer : C
Question. Ravi buys some toffees at 2 for a rupee and sells them at 5 for a rupee. His loss percent is ?
a) 120%
b) 90%
c) 30%
d) 60%
Answer : D
Question. A man sells his typewriter at 5% loss. If he sells it for 80 more, he will gain 5%. The cost price of the typewriter is ?
a) 1,600
b) 1,200
c) 1,000
d) 800
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of cost price and selling price of an article is 8 : 9. The profit per cent is ?
a) 20%
b) 15%
c) 12.5%
d) 10%
Answer : C
Question. Mohan sold his watch at 10% loss. If he had sold it for 45 more, he would have made 5% profit. The selling price (in ) of the watch was ?
a) 300
b) 900
c) 110
d) 270
Answer : D
Question. 7 kg of tea costing 280 per kg is mixed with 9 kg of tea costing 240 per kg. The average price per kg of the mixed tea is ?
a) 255.80
b) 257.50
c) 267.20
d) 267.50
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Distance Time and Speed MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Factors and Multiples MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Geometric Constructions MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Introduction to Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Large Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Fractions MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Fractions MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Fractions MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Angles as Turns MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Angles as Turns MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Angles as Turns MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Far and Near MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Far and Near MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Far and Near MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics The Dairy Farm MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics The Dairy Farm MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics The Dairy Farm MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Coconut Farm MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Coconut Farm MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Coconut Farm MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Racing Seconds MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Racing Seconds MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Racing Seconds MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Animal Jumps MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Animal Jumps MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Animal Jumps MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Measurement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Measuring Temperature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Operations on Large Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Order of Operations MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Percentage MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Rounding off Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Symmetry and Nets of Solids MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Time and Distance MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Time and Work MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Unitary Method MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Mathematics
MCQs for Profit and Loss Mathematics Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Profit and Loss to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Profit and Loss to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Profit and Loss NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Profit and Loss, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Profit and Loss Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.