CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E

Practice CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad

Class 5 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad

IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Mathematics with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Which of the following options will complete the pattern in Fig. (X)?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-3

Answer : A

Question. In a certain code language, BATCH is coded as ABSDG.
How will FORSAKE be coded in that language?
A. EPABDGS
B. EPQTZLD
C. EQPZLTD
D. EPQTZDL
Answer : B

Question. Minal was facing the School at first. After she made a turn, she was facing the swimming complex. What was the angle and direction of her turn?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-4

A. 90° clockwise
B. 90° anticlockwise
C. 215° clockwise
D. 270° anticlockwise
Answer : B

Question. Arrange the given words in descending order according to their values.
1. Trillion 2. Thousand
3. Billion 4. Hundred
5. Million
A. 1, 3, 4, 2, 5
B. 4, 2, 5, 3, 1
C. 1, 4, 3, 2, 5
D. 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the relationship amongst “Languages, French, German”?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-5

Answer : C

Question. Select the correct mirror image of Fig. (X), if the mirror is placed along MN.

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-6

Answer : A

Question. Mohit correctly remembers that he visited Kerala before twelfth of June but after eighth of June. His sister correctly remembers that Mohit visited Kerala after tenth of June but before fourteenth of June. On which day of June did Mohit visited Kerala?
A. Eleventh
B. Twelfth
C. Tenth
D. Can't be determined
Answer : A

Question. If in each of the following number the first and second digits are interchanged, then which will be the third highest number?
489 541 654 953 783
A. 489
B. 541
C. 654
D. 953
Answer : D

Question. Find the missing number, if same rule is followed in all the three figures.

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-7

A. 12
B. 29
C. 18
D. 32
Answer : B

Question. How many unit cubes are required to make the given figure?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-8

A. 29
B. 30
C. 26
D. 32
Answer : A

Question. There is a certain relationship between the pair of figures on the either side of : : . Identify the relationship and find the missing figure.

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-9

Answer : C

Question. Read the information carefully and answer the question.
• Rohan and Kartik are good in Cricket and Volleyball.
• Sarthak and Rohan are good in Cricket and Basketball.
• Gautam and Kartik are good in Volleyball and Cricket.
Who is good in all the three games?
A. Rohan
B. Kartik
C. Sarthak
D. Gautam
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following figure will continue the same series as established by the Problem Figures?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-10

Answer : C

Question. Some letters are given which are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 followed by four options containing combination of these numbers. Find the combination of numbers so that letters are arranged accordingly to form a meaningful word.
C E L S M U
1 2 3 4 5 6
A. 4, 6, 3, 5, 2, 1
B. 4, 6, 5, 2, 3, 1
C. 5, 2, 3, 1, 6, 4
D. 5, 6, 4, 1, 3, 2
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is a symmetric figure?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-11

Answer : D

MATHEMATICAL REASONING

Question. What is the missing value in the given mathematical statement ?
0.25 × 12 = 0.25 × 3 + 0.25 × 3 + 0.25 × ? .
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 8
Answer : C

Question. 137, 211 written in words as _______.
A. One hundred, thirty-seven, two hundred and eleven.
B. One hundred and thirty-seven hundred, two hundred and eleven
.C. One hundred and thirty-seven thousand, two hundred and eleven.
D. One hundred and thirty thousand, seventy hundred and eleven.
Answer : C

Question. What is the missing number in the box ?
552847 = 500000 + ⬜ + 25000 + 40 + 7
A. 2780
B. 278000
C. 27800
D. 278000

Answer : C

Question. If

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-12

A. 6 kg
B. 8 kg
C. 9 kg
D. 7 kg
Answer : D

Question. Which digit should come at place of * to make the number divisible by 2?
                                    ​​​​​​​         ​​​​​​​         4328*
A. 4
B. 6
C. 0
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following figures has atleast 3 lines of symmetry?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-13

Answer : B

Question. The given figure shows a park which has a rectangular playground with an area of 112 m2.
Find the area of the park that is not occupied by the playground.

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-14

A. 200 m2
B. 120 m2
C. 244 m2
D. 112 m2
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is the greatest?
A. XLIII + XLIV
B. LXXIX – XXXIX
C. XCIX – LXVIII
D. LVII + XL
Answer : D

Question. How many more unit squares must be shaded in order to have 1/4 of the figure shaded?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-15

A. 7
B. 8
C. 18
D. 25
Answer : A

Question. Place value and face value of a number is always equal at ____.
A. One’s place
B. Ten’s place
C. Hundred’s place
D. None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following shows the common factors of 12 and 15?
A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 3
D. 3 and 4
Answer : B

Question. Identify the number Z.
• Add 156 to number Z, it will be 9800.
• Subtract 156 from number Z, it will be 9488.
A. 9544
B. 9644
C. 9744
D. 9844
Answer : B

Question. Study the graph carefully.

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-16

If the salesman earned ₹ 150 from the sale of each massage chair, how much did he earn in May?
A. ₹ 6,000
B. ₹ 9,000
C. ₹ 12,000
D. ₹ 15,000
Answer : C

Question. How many figures show right angles made by them?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-17

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 0
Answer : D

Question. Rohan asked a question to Shruti.
“Multiply the second multiple of 12 by the third multiple of 8”.
Help her in solving the question and finding the correct result.
A. 48
B. 96
C. 192
D. 576
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following has the least value?
A. 10 tens more than 20 hundreds
B. 10 ones more than 200 tens
C. 10 ones more than 20 tens
D. 10 hundreds more than 2 thousands
Answer : C

Question. Two paper clips are placed next to a scale.

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-19

Find the difference between the lengths of the two paper clips.
A. 2 cm
B. 1.8 cm
C. 1.6 cm
D. 1.2 cm
Answer : B

Question. The given clocks show the time when a movie started and ended. How long was the movie?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-18

A. 2 hrs 17 mins
B. 2 hrs 20 mins
C. 1 hr 55 mins
D. 3 hrs 22 mins
Answer : D

Question. Subtract 89.54 from the sum of 126.46 and 37.98.
A. 74.9
B. 164.44
C. 88.48
D. 253.98
Answer : A

Question. If

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-20

A. 3
B. 249
C. 252
D. 255
Answer : B

EVERYDAY MATHeMATICS

Question. Mrs. Sen makes 2/3 of her garden into a vegetable garden. She plants tomatoes in 1/4 of the vegetable garden. What fraction of the garden does she use to grow tomatoes?
A. 1/6
B. 1/3
C. 1/2
D. 2/3
Answer : A

Question. A tea plucker plucked 412250, 334278 and 243581 tea leaves on three successive days. How many tea leaves he plucked in all during these three days?
A. 991009
B. 990109
C. 900999
D. 890109
Answer : B

Question. Meera read 215 pages everyday except on Sunday.
How many pages does she read in 8 weeks?
A. 10320
B. 14320
C. 11240
D. 12040
Answer : A

Question. 12685 books were bought for the primary section of the school library, 15790 books were bought for the middle section and 13698 books for the senior section. What was the total number of books bought?
A. 53217
B. 42173
C. 41377
D. 40076
Answer : B

Question. 16 families went on a trip which costs ₹ 2,16,352.
How much did each family pay, if each family pay the same amount of money?
A. ₹ 13,522
B. ₹ 10,432
C. ₹ 27,044
D. ₹ 14,562
Answer : A

Question. Mrs. Sharma bought 3(3/4) kg potatoes and 1(7/8) kg onions. What is the total weight of the vegetables?
A. 6(8/2)kg
B. 7(3/4)kg
C. 4(3/4)kg
D. 5(5/8)kg
Answer : D

Question. My mother divided 5 metres of ribbon into 8 equal pieces. What is the length of each piece?
A. 0.50 metre
B. 0.625 metre
C. 0.735 metre
D. 0.592 metre
Answer : B

Question. My father got 3.7 litres of petrol filled in his car. The price of petrol per litre is ₹ 21. How much money did my father pay at the petrol pump?
A. ₹ 77.70
B. ₹ 67.60
C. ₹ 65.50
D. ₹ 79.40/
Answer : A

Question. During July, Vivek went to school for 18 days. It takes him 15 minutes to walk to school and 15 minutes to walk back to home. How many hours did he spend in walking to and from school in that month?
A. 8 hrs 30 mins
B. 10 hrs 15 mins
C. 9 hrs
D. 10 hrs
Answer : C

Question. Mr. Sharma drove from Town P to Town Q. He took 2 hours 15 minutes for the journey. The clock shows the time he arrived at Town Q in the evening. When did he set off from Town P?

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-21

A. 2:32 a.m.
B. 2:32 p.m.
C. 3:32 a.m.
D. 2:23 p.m
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The airmail rates of two countries are shown below.

WeightIndiaAustralia
First 20 kg₹ 42.40₹ 35.12
Every additional 10 kg or part thereof₹ 10.50₹ 9.80

Devika sent a parcel weighing 32 kg to India and a parcel weighing 28 kg to Australia by airmail. How much did she pay altogether?
A. ₹ 97.82
B. ₹ 108.32
C. ₹ 118.12
D. ₹ 120.32
Answer : B

Question. The total distance from Karan's house to Neha's house is 3000 m. The distance from Karan's house to a shopping mall is 4 times as far as from Karan's house to Neha's house.

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-2

(a) If Karan travels from his house to Neha's house and then travels to the shopping mall with Neha, find the distance travelled by Karan.
(b) Find the distance travelled by Neha from her house to the shopping mall and back to her house.
        (a)             (b)
A. 12 km         24 km
B. 9 km           18 km
C. 9 km           24 km
D. 12 km         18 km
Answer : D

Question. Match the columns.

Column-IColumn-II
(i) 625 thousands is 8000 less than .......... thousands(p) 909002
(ii) Subtract the sum of 23653 and 54345 from 987 thousands(q) 18000
(iii) Half of a number is 12000 Then 3/4 of the same number is(r) 633

​​​​​​​

A. (i) → (r), (ii) → (q), (iii) → (p)
B. (i) → (r), (ii) → (p), (iii) → (q)
C. (i) → (p), (ii) → (r), (iii) → (q)
D. (i) → (p), (ii) → (q), (iii) → (r)
Answer : B

Question. The given bar graph shows the number of people like different types of fruits. Study the graph and answer the question that follows.

If number of people like grapes is double to the number of people like apple, then find the total number of people in the survey.
A. 1450
B. 1500
C. 1400
D. 1350
Answer : C

Question. Fill in the blanks

""CBSE-Class-5-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E
Answer : C

MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.