CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Important Questions Set 02

Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Accountancy: Part 2 Chapter 06 Cash Flow Statement

Review targeted academic resources with the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Important Questions Set 02. Built according to official CBSE standards for the 2026-27 term, these downloadable Class 12 Accountancy study materials support effective daily practice and deeper conceptual understanding for Part 2 Chapter 06 Cash Flow Statement.

Practice Class 12 Accountancy Resources: Part 2 Chapter 06 Cash Flow Statement

Access the complete useful resource PDF for Class 12 Accountancy below. Regular practice with these targeted academic notes builds familiarity with complex topics and helps secure higher marks in final school evaluations.

Very Short Answer Questions (1 Mark)

Question 1. Why is separate disclosure of cash flows from ‘investing activities’ necessary? State. [CBSE (F) 2017]
Answer:
Separate disclosure of cash flows from investing activities is necessary in order to know the inflow and outflow of cash and cash equivalents from the acquisition and sale of fixed assets and non-current investments.

Teacher's Note:
1. Investing outflows show how much the company is spending on resources meant to earn future income.

 

Question 2. What is meant by a ‘non-cash transaction’? Give one example of a non-cash transaction. [CBSE (F) 2017]
Answer:
Non Cash Transactions are those transactions which don’t result in any inflow and outflow of cash and cash equivalents.
For example, issue of shares in consideration of purchase of fixed assets is a non-cash transaction.

Teacher's Note:
1. Other examples: conversion of debentures into shares, issue of bonus shares, depreciation.

 

Question 3. What is meant by cash flow from operating activities? [CBSE Delhi 2011]
Answer:
Cash flow from operating activities means cash generated from main revenue generating activities of a business enterprise.

Teacher's Note:
1. Operating activities also include all activities that are not investing or financing.

 

Question 4. List any two investing activities which result into outflow of cash. [CBSE (AI) 2011]
Answer:
(i) Purchase of fixed assets (ii) Purchase of investment.

Teacher's Note:
1. For outflows, use the word ‘purchase’ or ‘acquisition’; sales are inflows.

 

Question 5. Give one difference between an operating activity and an investing activity. [CBSE Delhi 2010 (C)]
Answer:
Operating activities are related to main revenue generating activities of business, i.e., purchase and sale of goods and services whereas investing activities are related to purchase and sale of long-term assets.

Teacher's Note:
1. State both sides of a difference; one side alone gets no marks.

 

Question 6. List any two financing activities that will result into outflow of cash. [CBSE (AI) 2011]
Answer:
(i) Redemption of Preference Shares.
(ii) Payment of dividend.

Teacher's Note:
1. Repayment of loans and interest paid are other financing outflows.

 

Question 7. Under which type of activity, will you classify ‘Proceeds from sale of investment’ while preparing Cash Flow Statement? [CBSE Delhi 2013]
Answer:
Investing Activity.

Teacher's Note:
1. For a financial company dealing in investments, the same item would be an operating activity.

 

Question 8. Dividend paid by a manufacturing company is classified under which kind of activity while preparing Cash Flow Statement? [CBSE 2008]
OR
‘Payment of dividend’ will come under which type of activity while preparing a cash flow statement? [CBSE (AI) 2011]

Answer:
Financing Activity.

Teacher's Note:
1. Dividend paid is financing for every enterprise, including financial companies.

 

Question 9. Declaration of Final dividend would result in inflow, outflow or no flow of cash. Give your answer with reason. [CBSE Delhi 2010]
Answer:
No flow of cash as dividend is only declared, not paid.

Teacher's Note:
1. Cash flows only when the dividend is actually paid.

 

Question 10. While preparing Cash Flow Statement what type of activity is ‘Payment of Cash to acquire Debentures by an Investment company’? [CBSE Delhi 2012]
Answer:
Operating Activity.

Teacher's Note:
1. Buying securities is the main business of an investment company, so it is operating, not investing.

 

Question 11. Under which type of activity, will you classify ‘Refund of Income Tax received’ while preparing the Cash Flow Statement? [CBSE Delhi 2013]
Answer:
Operating Activity.

Teacher's Note:
1. Tax refund received is treated like tax paid: under operating activities unless linked to investing or financing.

 

Question 12. Under which type of activity, will you classify ‘Commission and Royalty Received’ while preparing Cash Flow Statement? [CBSE (AI) 2013]
Answer:
Operating Activity.

Teacher's Note:
1. Royalties, fees and commissions received are listed in AS-3 as operating inflows.

 

Question 13. State with reason whether ‘Purchase of fixed asset on long-term deferred payment’ would result in inflow, outflow or no flow of cash. [CBSE Delhi 2013]
Answer:
There is no flow of cash because purchase of fixed asset on credit will not affect cash.

Teacher's Note:
1. Cash flows arise later, when the instalments are actually paid.

 

Question 14. Give an example of the activity which remains financing activity for every enterprise. [CBSE (AI) 2013]
Answer:
Payment of Dividend on Shares.

Teacher's Note:
1. Interest paid is not a safe answer, as it is operating for a financial company.

 

Question 15. State with reason whether ‘Old furniture written off’ would result into inflow, outflow or no flow of cash. [CBSE (AI) 2013]
Answer:
No flow because old furniture written off does not involve cash. It is a non-cash expense.

Teacher's Note:
1. Non-cash write-offs are added back to net profit while calculating operating cash flow.

 

Question 16. State with reason whether deposit of Cash into Bank will result into inflow, outflow or no flow of cash. [CBSE 2019 (67/3/1)]
Answer:
No flow of cash because it simply represents the movement between items of cash or cash equivalents.

Teacher's Note:
1. Cash in hand and bank are both cash and cash equivalents, so the total does not change.

 

Question 17. State whether the payment of cash to creditors will result in inflow, outflow or no flow of cash. [CBSE (AI) 2008, 2011]
Answer:
Outflow of cash as cash is decreasing.

Teacher's Note:
1. Payment to creditors is an operating outflow, shown through the change in trade payables.

 

Question 18. ‘Sale of marketable securities at par’ would result in inflow, outflow or no flow of cash? Give your answer with reason. [CBSE Delhi 2010]
Answer:
No flow of cash because cash includes marketable securities.

Teacher's Note:
1. Marketable securities are cash equivalents, so selling them at par only changes the form of cash.

 

Question 19. Under which type of activity will you classify ‘cash received from debtors’ while preparing Cash Flow Statement? [CBSE 2010]
Answer:
Operating Activity.

Teacher's Note:
1. In the indirect method this appears through the change in trade receivables.

 

Question 20. Give any two examples of investing activities of a finance company. [CBSE 2019 (67/5/2)]
Answer:
(i) Purchase of Building, (ii) Purchase of Patents.

Teacher's Note:
1. Do not give purchase of shares or interest received for a finance company, as these are its operating activities.

 

Question 21. Manvi Finance Ltd. is a company engaged in the business of financing securities. In its Cash Flow Statement, it has shown interest earned under the Financing Activity. Do you think it is a correct presentation? Give reasons to your answer.
Answer:
The business of Manvi Finance Ltd. is financing the securities. Thus, in this case interest earned by the company is its Operating Activity. Therefore, the presentation of interest earned as financing activity is not correct.

Teacher's Note:
1. Interest earned is never a financing activity; it is operating for a finance company and investing for others.

 

Question 22. Where will you classify factory expenses for both finance and non-finance companies and why?
Answer:
Factory expenses of a business enterprise will be classified under operating activities for both finance and non-finance companies as factory expenses are related to main revenue generating activities of an organisation.

Teacher's Note:
1. Only interest and dividend items change class between finance and non-finance companies; routine expenses are always operating.

 

Question 23. When and why is ‘receipt of dividend’ classified under operating activities?
Answer:
In case of financial companies, receipt of dividend is classified as operating activities as for financial companies receipt of dividend is considered main revenue generating activity of business.

Teacher's Note:
1. For a non-financial company the same receipt is an investing inflow.

 

Short Answer Questions (2 Marks)

Question 24. XYZ Ltd. provided the following information, calculate net cash flows from financing activities:
Particulars31st March, 2015 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
Equity Share Capital10,00,00012,00,000
12% Long-term Borrowings (Debentures)1,00,0002,00,000
Additional Information:
(i) Interest paid on Debentures ₹ 12,000
(ii) Dividend paid ₹ 50,000.

Answer:
Calculation of Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Particulars(₹)
Cash received from issue of Equity Share Capital2,00,000
Cash received from issue of Long-Term Borrowings (12% Debentures)1,00,000
Cash used in payment of interest on Long-Term Borrowings (12% Debentures)(12,000)
Cash used in payment of dividend(50,000)
Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,38,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Interest paid and dividend paid by a non-financial company are both financing outflows; do not forget to deduct them.

 

Question 25. From the following information relating to year ended 31st March, 2019, calculate Net Profit before Tax and Extraordinary Activities:
Particulars(₹)
Surplus, i.e., Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss (Opening)1,00,000
Surplus, i.e., Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss (Closing)2,24,000
Transfer to Debentures Redemption Reserve50,000
Proposed Dividend for the Previous Year ended 31st March, 201860,000
Interim Dividend paid during the year48,000
Provision for Tax made during the Current Year1,00,000
Income Tax Paid72,000

Answer:
Calculation of Net Profit before Tax and Extraordinary Items
Particulars(₹)(₹)
Surplus, i.e., Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss (2,24,000 − 1,00,000)1,24,000
Add: Transfer to Debenture Redemption Reserve50,000
    Proposed dividend for the previous year60,000
    Interim dividend paid during the year48,000
    Provision for tax made during the current year1,00,0002,58,000
Net Profit before Tax and Extraordinary items3,82,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Add back the provision for tax made, not the income tax paid; tax paid is used later in operating activities.

 

Short Answer Questions (3 Marks)

Question 26. From the following information, calculate Cash Flow from Operating Activities:
Particulars31st March 2015 (₹)31st March 2014 (₹)
Surplus i.e., Balance in the Statement of Profit and Loss71,00089,000
Inventory12,0004,000
Trade Receivables58,00045,000
Outstanding Expenses14,60010,000
Goodwill57,00027,000
Cash in hand9,00012,000
Machinery82,00056,000
(i) A piece of machinery costing ₹50,000 on which depreciation of ₹20,000 had been charged was sold for ₹10,000. Depreciation charged during the year was ₹18,000.
(ii) Income Tax ₹23,000 was paid during the year.
(iii) Dividend paid during the year was ₹36,000. [CBSE Delhi 2016 (C)]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash Flow from Operating Activities: ₹39,600
(Net Profit before Tax = 71,000 – 89,000 + 36,000 + 23,000 = ₹41,000; add Depreciation 18,000 and Loss on Sale of Machinery 20,000.)

Teacher's Note:
1. The surplus has fallen, but the net profit is positive once dividend paid and tax are added back; loss on sale of machinery (book value 30,000 − sale 10,000) is a non-operating loss to add back.
2. The increase in goodwill is a purchase (investing activity), not an operating item.

 

Question 27. Calculate Cash Flows from Investing Activities from the following information:
ParticularsNote No.31st March 2015 (₹)31st March 2014 (₹)
Investing in Shares of Delko Ltd.26,00,00016,00,000
11% Long-term Investments3,00,00010,00,000
Plant and Machinery12,00,0009,00,000
Goodwill4,00,0001,40,000
Additional Information:
(i) 10% dividend was received from Delko Ltd.
(ii) A machine costing ₹70,000 (Depreciation provided thereon ₹10,000) was sold for ₹60,000. Depreciation charged during the year was ₹50,000. [CBSE (AI) C 2017]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹6,40,000
(Purchase of Shares of Delko Ltd. (10,00,000), Sale of 11% Long-term Investments 7,00,000, Purchase of Plant and Machinery (4,10,000), Sale of Machine 60,000, Purchase of Goodwill (2,60,000), Dividend received 1,60,000 (10% of 16,00,000), Interest received 1,10,000 (11% of 10,00,000).)

Teacher's Note:
1. Dividend and interest received by a non-financial company are investing inflows; this answer takes them on the opening holdings (16,00,000 and 10,00,000).
2. Plant purchased is the balancing figure: 9,00,000 − 60,000 (book value sold) − 50,000 depreciation + purchase = 12,00,000.

 

Long Answer Questions (5 Marks)

Question 28. Following is the Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Statement with missing figures of Brown Furniture Ltd. You are asked to complete the entries and figures left incomplete by the accountant of the firm:
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2017 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital1,30,00090,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus185,00050,000
2. Current Liabilities
    (a) Trade Payables22,00017,400
Total2,37,0001,57,400
II. ASSETS
1. Non-current Assets
    (a) Fixed Tangible Assets1,66,00093,400
    (b) Fixed Intangible Assets2—2,000
2. Current Assets
    (a) Inventories (Stock)26,00022,000
    (b) Trade Receivables (Debtors)39,00036,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents6,0004,000
Total2,37,0001,57,400
Notes to Accounts
Particulars31st March, 2017 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
1. Reserves and Surplus
    General Reserve55,00030,000
    Surplus, i.e., Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss30,00020,000
85,00050,000
2. Fixed Intangible Assets
    Goodwill—2,000
Additional Information:
(i) Depreciation on fixed assets for the year 2016-2017 was ₹29,400.
(ii) An interim dividend of ₹14,000 has been paid to the shareholders during the year.Cash Flow Statement for the year ended 31st March, 2017
Particulars₹₹
1. Cash Flow from Operating Activities:
    (A) Net Profit before Tax..........
    (B) Add: Items to be added back
        Depreciation on Fixed Assets..........
        ....................
    (C) Operating Profit before changes in working capital (A + B)80,400
    (D) Less: Increase in Current Assets:
        Inventories..........
        ....................
    (E) Add: Increase in Current Liabilities:
        ....................
    (F) Cash Flow from Operating Activities (C – D + E) (X)..........
2. Cash Flow from Investing Activities:
    ..........(1,02,000)
    .......... (Y)..........
3. Cash Flow from Financing Activities:
    ....................
    Payment of Interim Dividend..........
Cash Flow from Financing Activities (Z)..........
4. Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents (X – Y + Z)..........
5. Add: Opening Balance of Cash and Cash Equivalents..........
6. Closing Balance of Cash and Cash Equivalents..........

Answer:
Cash Flow Statement for the year ended 31st March, 2017
Particulars₹₹
1. Cash Flow from Operating Activities:
    (A) Net Profit before Tax49,000
    (B) Add: Items to be added back
        Depreciation on Fixed Assets29,400
        Goodwill Written off2,000
    (C) Operating Profit before changes in working capital (A + B)80,400
    (D) Less: Increase in Current Assets:
        Inventories(4,000)
        Trade Receivables(3,000)
    (E) Add: Increase in Current Liabilities:
        Trade Payables4,600
    (F) Cash Flow from Operating Activities (C – D + E) (X)78,000
2. Cash Flow from Investing Activities:
    Purchase of Fixed Tangible Assets(1,02,000)
    Cash used in Investing Activities (Y)(1,02,000)
3. Cash Flow from Financing Activities:
    Issue of Shares40,000
    Payment of Interim Dividend(14,000)
Cash Flow from Financing Activities (Z)26,000
4. Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents (X – Y + Z)2,000
5. Add: Opening Balance of Cash and Cash Equivalents4,000
6. Closing Balance of Cash and Cash Equivalents6,000

The missing figures and entries are shown in bold.
Working Notes:
(1) Net Profit before Tax = Increase in Surplus 10,000 + Transfer to General Reserve 25,000 + Interim Dividend 14,000 = ₹49,000
(2) Purchase of Fixed Tangible Assets = Closing 1,66,000 + Depreciation 29,400 – Opening 93,400 = ₹1,02,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Work backwards from the given subtotal: 80,400 − 29,400 depreciation − 2,000 goodwill written off gives the net profit before tax of ₹49,000.
2. Transfer to General Reserve and interim dividend are appropriations of profit, so both are added back to the change in Surplus.

 

Question 29. Prepare a Cash Flow Statement on the basis of the information given in the Balance Sheet of Simco Ltd. as at 31.3.2012 and 31.3.2013.
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2013 (₹)31st March, 2012 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds:
    (a) Share Capital2,00,0001,50,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus190,00075,000
2. Non-Current Liabilities:
    (a) Long-term borrowings87,50087,500
3. Current Liabilities:
    (a) Trade Payables10,00076,000
Total3,87,5003,88,500
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets:
    (a) Fixed Assets
        Tangible Assets1,87,5001,40,000
    (b) Non-Current Investments1,05,5001,02,500
2. Current Assets:
    (a) Current Investments (Marketable)12,50033,500
    (b) Inventories4,0005,500
    (c) Trade Receivables9,50023,000
    (d) Cash and Cash Equivalents68,50084,000
Total3,87,5003,88,500
Notes to Accounts:
Particulars2013 (₹)2012 (₹)
1. Reserves and Surplus
Surplus, i.e., Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss90,00075,000
[CBSE (AI) 2014]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash used in Operating Activities: ₹36,000
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹50,500
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹50,000
(Net Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 36,500, i.e., from 1,17,500 to 81,000, taking Marketable Current Investments as cash equivalents.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Marketable current investments are treated as cash equivalents, so their fall is part of the change in cash, not an investing inflow.
2. The big fall in Trade Payables (₹66,000) is what turns the operating cash flow negative even though profit is ₹15,000.

 

Question 30. From the following Balance Sheet of Mellanca Ltd. as at 31st March, 2017, prepare a Cash Flow Statement:Balance Sheet of Mellanca Ltd. as at 31st March, 2017
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2017 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
(1) Shareholders' Funds:
    (a) Share Capital3,00,0001,00,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus125,0001,20,000
(2) Non-current Liabilities:
    Long-term Borrowings280,00060,000
(3) Current Liabilities:
    (a) Trade Payables6,00020,000
    (b) Short-term Provisions368,00070,000
Total4,79,0003,70,000
II. ASSETS
(1) Non-current Assets:
    (a) Fixed Assets:
        (i) Tangible43,36,0001,92,000
(2) Current Assets:
    (a) Inventories67,00060,000
    (b) Trade Receivables51,00065,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents25,00049,000
    (d) Other Current Assets—4,000
Total4,79,0003,70,000
Notes to Accounts:
Particulars31st March, 2017 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
1. Reserves and Surplus:
    (Surplus, i.e., Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss)25,0001,20,000
2. Long-term Borrowings:
    10% Long-term Loan80,00060,000
3. Short-term Provisions:
    Provision for Tax68,00070,000
4. Tangible Assets:
    Machinery3,84,0002,15,000
    Accumulated Depreciation(48,000)(23,000)
3,36,0001,92,000
Additional information:
(i) Additional loan was taken on 1st July 2016
(ii) Tax of ₹53,000 was paid during the year
Prepare Cash Flow Statement. [CBSE 2018 (C)]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash used in Operating Activities: ₹67,500
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹1,69,000
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹2,12,500
(Net Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 24,000, i.e., from 49,000 to 25,000.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Interest on the 10% loan is ₹6,000 on the old loan plus ₹1,500 on the new ₹20,000 for 9 months (1st July to 31st March) = ₹7,500.
2. Provision for tax made = 68,000 + 53,000 paid − 70,000 = ₹51,000; add it back to the fall in surplus to get net profit before tax (a loss of ₹44,000).

 

Question 31. Following was the Balance Sheet of M.M. Ltd. as at 31st March, 2015:Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2015
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2015 (₹)31st March, 2014 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES:
(1) Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital5,00,0004,00,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus12,00,000(50,000)
(2) Non-current Liabilities
    Long-term Borrowings24,50,0005,00,000
(3) Current Liabilities
    (a) Short-term Borrowings31,50,00050,000
    (b) Short-term Provisions470,00090,000
Total13,70,0009,90,000
II. ASSETS:
(1) Non-current Assets:
    (a) Fixed Assets:
        (i) Tangible510,03,0007,20,000
        (ii) Intangible620,00030,000
    (b) Non-current Investments1,00,00075,000
(2) Current Assets
    (a) Current Investments50,00060,000
    (b) Inventories71,07,00045,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents90,00060,000
Total13,70,0009,90,000
Notes to Accounts:
Particulars31st March, 2015 (₹)31st March, 2014 (₹)
1. Reserves and Surplus
    (Surplus, i.e., Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss)2,00,000(50,000)
2. Long-term Borrowings
    12% Debentures4,50,0005,00,000
3. Short-term Borrowings
    Bank Overdraft1,50,00050,000
4. Short-term Provisions:
    Provision for tax70,00090,000
5. Tangible Assets:
    Machinery12,03,0008,21,000
    Accumulated Depreciation(2,00,000)(1,01,000)
10,03,0007,20,000
6. Intangible Assets:
    Goodwill20,00030,000
7. Inventories
    Stock-in-trade1,07,00045,000
Additional Information:
(i) 12% Debentures were redeemed on 31st March, 2015.
(ii) Tax ₹70,000 was paid during the year.
Prepare Cash Flow Statement. [CBSE (AI) 2016]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash from Operating Activities: ₹3,37,000
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹4,07,000
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹90,000
(Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 20,000, i.e., from 1,20,000 to 1,40,000, taking Current Investments as cash equivalents.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Since the debentures were redeemed on 31st March, interest of 12% is charged on the full ₹5,00,000 (₹60,000) and added back in operating activities.
2. Bank overdraft taken during the year (₹1,00,000) is shown as a financing inflow here; current investments are treated as cash equivalents.

 

Question 32. From the following Balance Sheets of XY Ltd. as at 31st March, 2015 and 31st March, 2016, prepare a Cash Flow Statement:
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2016 (₹)31st March, 2015 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital18,50,0004,60,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus21,70,0002,40,000
2. Non-Current Liabilities
    (a) Long-term Borrowings31,80,0002,00,000
Total12,00,0009,00,000
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets
    (a) Fixed Assets7,00,0005,00,000
2. Current Assets
    (a) Inventories2,50,0002,10,000
    (b) Trade Receivables1,90,0001,40,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents60,00050,000
Total12,00,0009,00,000
Notes to Accounts:
Particulars31st March, 2016 (₹)31st March, 2015 (₹)
1. Share Capital:
    Equity Share Capital7,50,0004,00,000
    8% Preference Share Capital1,00,00060,000
8,50,0004,60,000
2. Reserves and Surplus:
    General Reserve50,00070,000
    Statement of Profit and Loss1,20,0001,70,000
1,70,0002,40,000
3. Long-term Borrowings:
    10% Debentures1,80,0002,00,000
Additional Information:
During the year, machine costing ₹80,000 was sold for ₹50,000. Dividend paid ₹80,000. [CBSE Delhi 2008]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash used in Operating Activities: ₹30,000
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹2,30,000
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹2,70,000
Hint: It is assumed that debentures have been redeemed at the end of the year, i.e., on 31st March 2016.
(Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 10,000, i.e., from 50,000 to 60,000.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Both General Reserve and Surplus fell, so net profit = −20,000 − 50,000 + 80,000 dividend = ₹10,000; then add back loss on sale of machine (₹30,000) and debenture interest (₹20,000).
2. With no depreciation given, the purchase of fixed assets is 7,00,000 − 5,00,000 + 80,000 = ₹2,80,000.

 

Question 33. From the following Balance Sheets of Vikas Ltd. as at 31st March, 2015 and 31st March, 2016, prepare a Cash Flow Statement:
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2016 (₹)31st March, 2015 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital1,30,00090,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus185,00048,000
2. Current Liabilities
    (a) Trade Payables22,00017,400
Total2,37,0001,55,400
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets
    (a) Fixed Assets1,66,00093,400
2. Current Assets
    (a) Inventories26,00022,000
    (b) Trade Receivables39,00036,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents6,0004,000
Total2,37,0001,55,400
Notes to Accounts
Particulars31st March, 2016 (₹)31st March, 2015 (₹)
1. Reserves and Surplus:
    General Reserve55,00030,000
    Statement of Profit and Loss30,00018,000
85,00048,000
Additional Information:
(i) Depreciation charged on fixed assets for the year 2015-16 was ₹20,000.
(ii) Income tax ₹5,000 has been paid during the year. [CBSE (AI) 2011]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash from Operating Activities: ₹54,600
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹92,600
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹40,000
(Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 2,000, i.e., from 4,000 to 6,000.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Net profit before tax = increase in General Reserve 25,000 + increase in Surplus 12,000 + tax paid 5,000 = ₹42,000.
2. Purchase of fixed assets = 1,66,000 + 20,000 depreciation − 93,400 = ₹92,600.

 

Question 34. From the following Balance Sheets, prepare cash flow statement of Yogita Ltd.:
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2017 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital14,00,0002,00,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus22,00,0001,00,000
2. Non-Current Liabilities
    (a) Long-term Borrowings3—2,00,000
3. Current Liabilities
    (a) Short-term Borrowings42,50,00020,000
    (b) Trade Payables70,00050,000
    (c) Short-term Provisions550,00030,000
Total9,70,0006,00,000
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets
    (a) Fixed Assets
        (i) Tangible Assets7,00,0004,00,000
2. Current Assets
    (a) Inventories1,70,0001,00,000
    (b) Trade Receivables1,00,00050,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents6—50,000
Total9,70,0006,00,000
Notes to Accounts:
Particulars31st March, 2017 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
1. Share Capital:
    Equity Share Capital3,00,0002,00,000
    12% Preference Share Capital1,00,000—
4,00,0002,00,000
2. Reserves and Surplus:
    Statement of Profit and Loss2,00,0001,00,000
3. Long-term Borrowings:
    10% Bank Loan—2,00,000
4. Short-term Borrowings:
    Bank Overdraft2,50,00020,000
5. Short-term Provisions:
    Provision for Taxation50,00030,000
6. Cash and Cash Equivalents:
    Bank—45,000
    Cash in Hand—5,000
—50,000
Additional Information:
(i) Depreciation during the year was ₹50,000.
(ii) Dividend paid on shares was ₹50,000.
(iii) Tax provision created during the year amounted to ₹60,000.

Answer:
Ans.
Cash from Operating Activities: ₹1,20,000
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹3,50,000
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹1,80,000
(Net Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 50,000, i.e., from 50,000 to nil.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Tax paid = 30,000 + 60,000 − 50,000 = ₹40,000; net profit before tax = 1,00,000 increase in surplus + 50,000 dividend + 60,000 tax = ₹2,10,000.
2. These figures take the 10% Bank Loan as repaid at the start of the year (no interest); if interest of ₹20,000 were paid, operating cash would be ₹1,40,000 and financing ₹1,60,000, with the same net decrease.

 

Question 35. Following are the Balance Sheets of Krishtec Ltd. for the years ended 31st March, 2011 and 2012:
Particulars2011-12 (₹)2010-11 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital12,00,0008,00,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus (Profit and Loss Balance)3,50,0004,00,000
2. Non-Current Liabilities
    (a) Long-term Borrowings4,40,0003,50,000
3. Current Liabilities
    (a) Trade Payables60,00050,000
Total20,50,00016,00,000
II. ASSETS
1. Non-current Assets
    (a) Fixed Assets
        (i) Tangible Assets12,00,0009,00,000
2. Current Assets
    (a) Inventories2,00,0001,00,000
    (b) Trade Receivables3,10,0002,30,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents3,40,0003,70,000
Total20,50,00016,00,000
Prepare a Cash Flow Statement after taking into account the following adjustments:
(a) The company paid interest ₹36,000 on its long-term borrowings.
(b) Depreciation charged on tangible fixed assets was ₹1,20,000. [CBSE (AI) 2013]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash used in Operating Activities: ₹64,000
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹4,20,000
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹4,54,000
(Net Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 30,000, i.e., from 3,70,000 to 3,40,000.)

Teacher's Note:
1. The Profit and Loss balance fell by ₹50,000 (a net loss); add back depreciation ₹1,20,000 and interest ₹36,000 to get the operating profit of ₹1,06,000 before working capital changes.
2. Interest paid on long-term borrowings is a financing outflow: 4,00,000 shares + 90,000 new borrowings − 36,000 interest = ₹4,54,000.

 

Question 36. From the following Balance Sheet of Axe Ltd. as at 31st March, 2018, prepare a Cash Flow Statement:Axe Ltd.
Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2018
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2018 (₹)31st March, 2017 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital6,30,0005,60,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus13,80,0001,82,000
2. Current Liabilities
    (a) Trade Payables2,08,0001,82,000
    (b) Other Current Liabilities14,00028,000
Total12,32,0009,52,000
II. ASSETS
1. Non-current Assets
    (a) Fixed Assets
        (i) Tangible Assets23,92,0002,80,000
2. Current Assets
    (a) Inventories1,26,0001,82,000
    (b) Trade Receivables6,30,0004,20,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents84,00070,000
Total12,32,0009,52,000
Notes to Accounts:
Particulars31st March, 2018 (₹)31st March, 2017 (₹)
1. Reserves and Surplus:
    Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss2,00,0001,00,000
    General Reserve1,80,00082,000
3,80,0001,82,000
2. Tangible Assets:
    Machinery at Cost4,50,0003,60,000
    Accumulated Depreciation(58,000)(80,000)
3,92,0002,80,000
Additional Information:
An old machinery costing ₹42,000, on which accumulated depreciation was ₹28,000 was sold for ₹56,000. [CBSE 2019 (67/5/2)]

Answer:
Ans.
Cash Flow from Operating Activities: ₹20,000
Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹76,000
Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹70,000
(Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 14,000, i.e., from 70,000 to 84,000.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Depreciation for the year = 58,000 − (80,000 − 28,000) = ₹6,000, and the profit on sale of machinery (56,000 − 14,000 = ₹42,000) is deducted in operating activities.
2. Machinery purchased = 4,50,000 + 42,000 − 3,60,000 = ₹1,32,000, so investing = 56,000 − 1,32,000 = (₹76,000).

 

Question 37. From the following Balance Sheet of DCX Ltd. and the additional information as at 31st March, 2018 prepare a Cash Flow Statement:DCX Ltd.
Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2018
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2018 (₹)31st March, 2017 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders' Funds
    (a) Share Capital30,00,00021,00,000
    (b) Reserves and Surplus14,00,0005,00,000
2. Non-Current Liabilities
    (a) Long-term Borrowings28,00,0005,00,000
3. Current Liabilities
    (a) Trade Payables1,50,0001,00,000
    (b) Short-term Provisions376,00056,000
Total44,26,00032,56,000
II. ASSETS
1. Non-current Assets
    (a) Fixed Assets
        (i) Tangible Assets427,00,00020,00,000
        (ii) Intangible Assets8,00,0007,00,000
2. Current Assets
    (a) Current Investments89,00078,000
    (b) Inventories8,00,0004,00,000
    (c) Cash and Cash Equivalents37,00078,000
Total44,26,00032,56,000
Notes to Accounts:
Particulars31st March, 2018 (₹)31st March, 2017 (₹)
1. Reserves and Surplus
    (Surplus i.e. Balance in the Statement of Profit and Loss)4,00,0005,00,000
2. Long-term borrowings
    8% Debentures8,00,0005,00,000
3. Short-term Provisions
    Provision for tax76,00056,000
4. Tangible Assets
    Machinery at cost33,00,00025,00,000
    Less: Accumulated Depreciation(6,00,000)(5,00,000)
27,00,00020,00,000
Additional Information:
(i) During the year a machinery costing ₹8,00,000 on which accumulated depreciation was ₹3,20,000 was sold for ₹6,40,000.
(ii) Debentures were issued on 1st April, 2017. [CBSE 2019 (67/2/1)]

Answer:
Ans.
Net Cash used from Operating Activities: ₹1,06,000
Net Cash used in Investing Activities: ₹10,60,000
Net Cash Flow from Financing Activities: ₹11,36,000
(Net Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents = 30,000, i.e., from 1,56,000 to 1,26,000, taking Current Investments as cash equivalents.)

Teacher's Note:
1. Since the new debentures were issued on 1st April, 2017, interest is 8% on the full ₹8,00,000 = ₹64,000 (added back in operating, paid in financing).
2. Depreciation = 6,00,000 − (5,00,000 − 3,20,000) = ₹4,20,000; profit on sale = 6,40,000 − 4,80,000 = ₹1,60,000 is deducted. The increase in provision for tax (₹20,000) is treated like an increase in a current liability as no tax payment is given.

Free CBSE Study Guides: Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 06 Cash Flow Statement

Essential Notes for Class 12 Accountancy

Explore essential learning tools for Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 06 Cash Flow Statement. This curated collection features in-depth notes and targeted practice questions built around the active 2026 curriculum to streamline your daily revision.

Verified Solutions for Class 12 Accountancy

Each resource draws directly from authorized textbooks to maintain academic accuracy. Evaluating solved examples allows Class 12 students to master the formal presentation and answer-writing standards expected in upcoming school exams.

Enhance Accuracy with Online Tests

For peak performance in upcoming evaluations, integrate official Accountancy sample papers directly into your study schedule. Follow up your revision by attempting online MCQ tests for Part 2 Chapter 06 Cash Flow Statement to refine calculation speed and precision.

FAQs

Where can I find the most advanced study material for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy for 2026-27?

The latest 2026-27 advanced study resources for Class 12 Accountancy are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.

What does the 2026-27 Accountancy study package for Class 12 include?

Our exhaustive Class 12 Accountancy package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.

Is this study material enough for both CBSE exams and competitive tests?

Yes. For Class 12, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.

How should Class 12 students use this Accountancy material for maximum marks?

in Class 12, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.

Can I download Class 12 Accountancy study notes in PDF for offline use?

All CBSE Accountancy study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.

Are the Class 12 Accountancy resources updated for the latest NEP guidelines?

Yes, our team has ensured that all Accountancy materials for Class 12 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026-27 CBSE syllabus.