CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis of Financial Statement and Tools Important Questions Set 01

Official CBSE Study Materials for Class 12 Accountancy

Explore structured advanced study materials through the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis of Financial Statement and Tools Important Questions Set 01. Tailored for Class 12 learners, utilizing these Accountancy resources ensures thorough preparation and strengthens foundational knowledge before final CBSE evaluations.

Advanced Resources for Accountancy

Navigate directly to the advanced Accountancy study materials using the digital viewer below. Each resource pack includes detailed conceptual summaries and solved practice questions, allowing students to instantly reinforce their learning.

Very Short Answer Questions (1 Mark)

Question 1. State whether the following statement is True or False: Determining operating efficiency and profitability is an objective of financial analysis.
Answer:
True

Teacher's Note:
1. Profitability and efficiency are judged mainly through the Statement of Profit and Loss.

 

Question 2. State whether the following statement is True or False: Financial statement analysis does not ignore qualitative elements.
Answer:
False

Teacher's Note:
1. Only money-measurable items are analysed, so qualitative elements are ignored; this is a limitation.

 

Question 3. State whether the following statement is True or False: Horizontal analysis is based on one year’s financial data.
Answer:
False

Teacher's Note:
1. Horizontal analysis needs data of two or more years; one year's data gives vertical analysis.

 

Question 4. State whether the following statement is True or False: Financial statement analysis is always free from personal bias.
Answer:
False

Teacher's Note:
1. Choices like depreciation method and inventory valuation involve judgement, so bias can creep in.

 

Question 5. State whether the following statement is True or False: Financial analysis is significant for investors, bankers, lenders, employees and management.
Answer:
True

Teacher's Note:
1. Learn one specific interest for each user group; it is a common short-answer question.

 

Question 6. Fill in the blank: The comparison of financial statements of a firm with that of another firm is known as __________.
Answer:
Inter-firm comparison

Teacher's Note:
1. Comparison of the same firm over years is intra-firm comparison; with another firm it is inter-firm.

 

Question 7. Fill in the blank: In a firm, share capital is ₹ 3,00,000 and ₹ 3,60,000 at the end of two consecutive years. The percentage change is __________.
Answer:
20% increase (60,000 ÷ 3,00,000 × 100)

Teacher's Note:
1. Divide the change by the earlier year's figure.

 

Question 8. Fill in the blank: __________ analysis is considered as dynamic.
Answer:
Horizontal

Teacher's Note:
1. Horizontal analysis covers several periods, so it shows movement over time.

 

Question 9. Fill in the blank: Financial Statement analysis ignores price level changes, it is its __________.
Answer:
limitation

Teacher's Note:
1. Inflation makes rupee figures of different years not strictly comparable.

 

Question 10. Fill in the blank: In a company, Revenue from operations is ₹ 6,00,000 and employee benefit expenses are ₹ 75,000. __________ will be its percentage to revenue from operations.
Answer:
12.5% (75,000 ÷ 6,00,000 × 100)

Teacher's Note:
1. Common size percentages of expenses are always taken on revenue from operations.

 

Question 11. What is meant by Analysis of Financial Statements? [CBSE Delhi 2007, (AI) 2014, (F) 2014]
Answer:
Analysis of Financial Statements is a systematic process of identifying the financial strengths and weaknesses of the firm by properly establishing relationship between the items of Balance Sheet and Statement of Profit and Loss.

Teacher's Note:
1. Keywords to include: systematic process, strengths and weaknesses, relationship between items.

 

Question 12. One of the objectives of ‘Financial Statements Analysis’ is to judge the ability of the firm to repay its debt and assessing the short-term as well as the long-term liquidity position of the firm. State two more objectives of this analysis. [CBSE Delhi 2016]
Answer:
(i) Assessing the earning capacity or profitability of the firm as a whole as well as its different departments so as to judge the financial health of the firm.
(ii) Assessing the managerial efficiency by using financial ratios.

Teacher's Note:
1. Do not repeat the objective already given in the question; it earns no marks.

 

Question 13. State any one limitation of Financial Statement Analysis. [CBSE Delhi 2014]
Answer:
(i) Historical records, (ii) Affected by personal judgement, (iii) Different accounting practices, (iv) Ignores the qualitative aspect, (v) Ignores the price level changes.

Teacher's Note:
1. When asked for one point, write one point clearly; extra points do not add marks.

 

Question 14. State one advantage of Financial Statements Analysis. [CBSE Delhi 2013]
Answer:
Financial statements analysis is useful in assessing profitability, operating efficiency and financial stability of an enterprise.

Teacher's Note:
1. Advantages and objectives overlap; any one clearly stated point is enough.

 

Question 15. Name two parties interested in Financial Statements Analysis. [CBSE (F) 2010]
Answer:
(i) Shareholders, (ii) Top executives, (iii) Banks and other financial institutions, (iv) Creditors, (v) Investors and potential investors.

Teacher's Note:
1. Both internal (management, employees) and external (lenders, investors) users are interested.

 

Question 16. State the significance of analysis of financial statements to the ‘Lenders’. [CBSE Delhi 2012] OR State the significance of analysis of financial statements to the ‘creditors’. [CBSE (F) 2012]
Answer:
Lenders and creditors of the business are interested in the short-term and long-term financial soundness of the enterprise. They want to ensure themselves, whether their funds are safe and secured and the business is capable of making payment of interest regularly and to make refund as per agreement.

Teacher's Note:
1. Lenders focus on safety of funds, regular interest and repayment, so liquidity and solvency matter most.

 

Question 17. State the interest of trade unions in the analysis of financial statements. [CBSE (F) 2011]
Answer:
Trade unions are interested in better emoluments, bonus and continuation of business and would like to know its financial performance, profitability and operating sustainability.

Teacher's Note:
1. Link the trade union's interest to wages, bonus and job security.

 

Question 18. State why shareholders are interested in financial statements analysis. [CBSE (F) 2010]
Answer:
Shareholders are interested to know the safety of their investment, return and solvency.

Teacher's Note:
1. Shareholders are owners, so return on investment and safety of capital are their concerns.

 

Question 19. State the significance of analysis of financial statements to ‘Top Management’. [CBSE Delhi 2012]
Answer:
(i) It is useful for taking financial decision or preparing budget of any programme,
(ii) Top management is interested in knowing the overall efficiency of business.

Teacher's Note:
1. Management uses analysis for decision-making, planning and control.

 

Question 20. State the interest of management in the analysis of financial statements. [CBSE (F) 2011]
Answer:
Management needs different informations for different decisions to be taken by it. These informations can be obtained from the analysis of the financial statements. It supplies informations about financial health, performance, creditability, solvency, etc.

Teacher's Note:
1. Mention that analysis helps management in decision-making and control.

 

Question 21. Name two different types of financial analysis.
Answer:
(i) Horizontal analysis, (ii) Vertical analysis.

Teacher's Note:
1. Horizontal compares years (comparative statements); vertical compares items of one year (common size statements).

 

Short Answer Questions (3 Marks)

Question 22. State the objectives of ‘Analysis of Financial Statements’. [CBSE Delhi 2017, 2019 (67/3/1)]
Answer:
Objectives of ‘Financial Statements Analysis’: (Any four)
(i) Assessing the earning capacity or profitability of the firm as a whole as well as its different departments so as to judge the financial health of the firm.
(ii) Assessing the managerial efficiency by using financial ratios to identify favourable and unfavourable variations in managerial performance.
(iii) Assessing the short-term and the long-term solvency of the enterprise to assess the ability of the company to repay principal amount and interest.
(iv) Assessing the performance of business in comparison to that of others through inter firm comparison.
(v) Assessing developments in future by forecasting and preparing budgets.
(vi) To Ascertain the relative importance of different components of the financial position of the firm.

Teacher's Note:
1. Begin each point with the bold keyword and add one line of explanation; that is how marks are awarded.

 

Question 23. Explain briefly any four limitations of analysis of financial statements. [CBSE Delhi 2017, 2019 (67/2/1)]
Answer:
Limitations of ‘Financial Statements Analysis’: (Any four)
(i) It is a historical analysis as it analyses what has happened till date. It does not reflect the future.
(ii) It ignores price level changes as a change in price level makes analysis of financial statements of different accounting years invalid.
(iii) It ignores qualitative aspect as the quality of management, quality of staff etc. are ignored while carrying out the analysis of financial statements.
(iv) It suffers from the limitations of financial statements as the analysis is based on the information given in the financial statements.
(v) It is not free from bias of accountants such as method of inventory valuation, method of depreciation, etc.
(vi) It may lead to window dressing, i.e. showing a better financial position than what actually is by manipulating the books of accounts.
(vii) It may be misleading without the knowledge of the changes in accounting procedure by a firm.

Teacher's Note:
1. Quality of management and staff cannot be measured in money, which is why analysis ignores the qualitative aspect.

 

Question 24. From the following “Statement of Profit and Loss” for the year ended 31st March, 2013, prepare a ‘Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss’ of Good Services Ltd.:
ParticularsNote No.2012-13 (₹)2011-12 (₹)
Revenue from Operations20,00,00015,00,000
Other Incomes10,00,0004,00,000
Expenses21,00,00015,00,000
Rate of Income tax was 50%. [CBSE Delhi 2014]

Answer:
Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss
for the years ended 31st March, 2012 and 2013
ParticularsNote No.2011-12 (₹)2012-13 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations15,00,00020,00,0005,00,00033.33
II. Other Income4,00,00010,00,0006,00,000150.00
III. Total Revenue (I + II)19,00,00030,00,00011,00,00057.89
IV. Expenses15,00,00021,00,0006,00,00040.00
V. Profit before tax (III − IV)4,00,0009,00,0005,00,000125.00
VI. Income Tax @ 50%2,00,0004,50,0002,50,000125.00
VII. Profit after tax (V − VI)2,00,0004,50,0002,50,000125.00

Teacher's Note:
1. Tax is charged on profit before tax, so tax and profit after tax change by the same percentage as profit before tax when the rate is unchanged.

 

Question 25. From the following Statement of Profit and Loss of Suntrack Ltd., for the years ended 31st March, 2011 and 2012, prepare a ‘Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss’:
Particulars2011-12 (₹)2010-11 (₹)
Revenue from Operations20,00,00012,00,000
Other Income12,00,0009,00,000
Expenses13,00,00010,00,000
[CBSE Delhi 2013]

Answer:
Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss
for the years ending 31st March, 2011 and 2012
ParticularsNote No.2010-11 (₹)2011-12 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations12,00,00020,00,0008,00,00066.67
II. Other Incomes9,00,00012,00,0003,00,00033.33
III. Total Revenue (I + II)21,00,00032,00,00011,00,00052.38
IV. Expenses10,00,00013,00,0003,00,00030.00
V. Net Profit (III − IV)11,00,00019,00,0008,00,00072.73

Teacher's Note:
1. Note that the question gives the later year first; in the answer put the earlier year in column A, because percentage change is always on the earlier year.

 

Question 26. From the following information, prepare a Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss of Y Ltd. for the years ended 31st March, 2014 and 2015:
Particulars31st March, 2015 (₹)31st March, 2014 (₹)
Revenue from Operations₹ 20,00,000₹ 10,00,000
Cost of Materials Consumed₹ 15,00,000₹ 6,00,000
Other Expenses12% of Cost of Material Consumed10% of Cost of Material Consumed
Income Tax40%30%
[CBSE Delhi 2016 (C)]

Answer:
Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss
for the years ended 31st March, 2014 and 2015
Particulars31st March 2014 (₹)31st March 2015 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations10,00,00020,00,00010,00,000100.00
II. Expenses
  (a) Cost of Materials Consumed6,00,00015,00,0009,00,000150.00
  (b) Other Expenses60,0001,80,0001,20,000200.00
  Total Expenses6,60,00016,80,00010,20,000154.55
III. Net Profit before Tax (I − II)3,40,0003,20,000(20,000)(5.88)
IV. Less: Tax1,02,0001,28,00026,00025.49
V. Net Profit after tax (III − IV)2,38,0001,92,000(46,000)(19.33)

Teacher's Note:
1. Tax rates differ (30% and 40%), so compute tax separately for each year on that year's profit before tax.
2. Profit after tax fell even though revenue doubled, because expenses grew faster than revenue.

 

Question 27. Following is the Income Statement of Raj Ltd. for the year ended 31st March, 2017:
ParticularsNote No.₹
Revenue from Operations2,00,000
Other Incomes15,000
Total Revenue2,15,000
Expenses:
Cost of Materials Consumed1,10,000
Other Expenses5,000
Total Expenses1,15,000
Tax40,000
Prepare a Common Size Income Statement of Raj Ltd. for the year ended 31st March, 2017. [CBSE Delhi 2012]

Answer:
Common Size Income Statement
for the year ended 31st March, 2017
ParticularsNote No.Absolute AmountPercentage of Revenue from Operations
2016-17 (₹)2016-17 (%)
I. Revenue from Operations2,00,000100.00
II. Other Income15,0007.50
III. Total Revenue (I + II)2,15,000107.50
IV. Expenses
  Cost of Materials Consumed1,10,00055.00
  Other Expenses5,0002.50
  Total Expenses1,15,00057.50
V. Profit before Tax (III − IV)1,00,00050.00
VI. Tax paid40,00020.00
VII. Profit after Tax (V − VI)60,00030.00

Note: All the percentages have been calculated on the basis of revenue from operations.

Teacher's Note:
1. Total revenue can exceed 100% because other income is added to revenue from operations, the base.

 

Question 28. From the following information given below, prepare a comparative income statement.
Particulars31.03.201731.03.2016
Revenue from Operations4,00,0003,00,000
Sales Return2,00,0001,00,000
Cost of Materials Consumed50% of Sales60% of Sales
Administrative Expenses10% on Gross Profit20% on Gross Profit
Income Tax40%40%
[CBSE (AI) 2010]

Answer:
Comparative Income Statement
for the years ended 31st March, 2016 and 2017
ParticularsNote No.31.03.2016 (₹)31.03.2017 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations (Net)2,00,0002,00,000——
II. Other Income––——
III. Total Revenue (I + II)2,00,0002,00,000——
IV. Expenses
  (a) Cost of Materials Consumed1,20,0001,00,000(20,000)(16.67)
  (b) Other Expenses16,00010,000(6,000)(37.50)
  Total Expenses1,36,0001,10,000(26,000)(19.12)
V. Profit before Tax (III − IV)64,00090,00026,00040.63
VI. Tax @ 40%25,60036,00010,40040.63
VII. Profit after Tax (V − VI)38,40054,00015,60040.63

Working Note:
Particulars2016 (₹)2017 (₹)
Revenue from Operations3,00,0004,00,000
Less: Sales Return1,00,0002,00,000
Revenue from Operations (Net)2,00,0002,00,000
Less: Cost of Materials Consumed1,20,0001,00,000
Gross Profit80,0001,00,000
Administrative Expenses20% on Gross Profit
16,000
10% on Gross Profit
10,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Deduct sales return first; cost of materials consumed is taken on net sales (revenue from operations less returns).
2. Administrative expenses are shown under Other Expenses in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

 

Question 29. From the following information, prepare a comparative income statement for the year 2016-2017.
Particulars2016-17 (₹)2015-16 (₹)
Revenue from operations8,50,0007,00,000
Materials Consumed4,20,0003,30,000
Manufacturing and Office Expenses2,60,0002,40,000
Other Income30,00030,000
Other Information:
(i) Income tax is calculated @50%.
(ii) Manufacturing expenses are 50% of the total of that category. [CBSE (AI) 2011]

Answer:
Comparative Income Statement
for the years ended 31st March, 2016 and 2017
ParticularsNote No.2015-16 (₹)2016-17 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations (Sales)7,00,0008,50,0001,50,00021.43
II. Other Incomes30,00030,000——
III. Total Revenue (I + II)7,30,0008,80,0001,50,00020.55
IV. Expenses
  (a) Material Consumed3,30,0004,20,00090,00027.27
  (b) Manufacturing Expenses1,20,0001,30,00010,0008.33
  (c) Other Expenses-Office Expenses1,20,0001,30,00010,0008.33
  Total5,70,0006,80,0001,10,00019.30
V. Profit before Tax (III − IV)1,60,0002,00,00040,00025.00
VI. Tax @ 50%80,0001,00,00020,00025.00
VII. Profit after Tax (V − VI)80,0001,00,00020,00025.00

Teacher's Note:
1. Split the combined figure first: manufacturing expenses are half of 'Manufacturing and Office Expenses', the other half is office expenses.

 

Question 30. With the help of the following information obtained from the books of Raj Silk Mills, prepare a Comparative Income Statement for the year ended 31.3.2017:
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 201731st March, 2016
Revenue from Operations300% of cost of Materials Consumed200% of cost of Materials Consumed
Cost of Materials Consumed₹ 12,00,000₹ 10,00,000
Other Expenses20% of cost of Material Consumed10% of cost of Material Consumed
Tax50%50%
[CBSE (F) 2011]

Answer:
Comparative Income Statement
for the years ended 31st March, 2016 and 2017
ParticularsNote No.31.3.2016 (₹)31.3.2017 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations20,00,00036,00,00016,00,00080.00
II. Expenses
  Cost of Materials Consumed10,00,00012,00,0002,00,00020.00
  Other Expenses1,00,0002,40,0001,40,000140.00
  Total Expenses11,00,00014,40,0003,40,00030.91
III. Net Profit before Tax (I − II)9,00,00021,60,00012,60,000140.00
  Less: Tax4,50,00010,80,0006,30,000140.00
IV. Net Profit after Tax4,50,00010,80,0006,30,000140.00

Teacher's Note:
1. Find cost of materials consumed first; revenue and other expenses are both worked out from it.

 

Question 31. Prepare a Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss from the following details:
ParticularsNote No.31.03.201331.03.2012
Revenue from Operations30,00,00020,00,000
Other income (% of Revenue from Operations)15%20%
Expenses (% of Operating Revenue)60%50%
[Question from CBSE Guiding Notes]

Answer:
Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss
for the years ended 31st March, 2012 and 2013
ParticularsNote No.31.03.2012 (₹)31.03.2013 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations20,00,00030,00,00010,00,00050.00
II. Other Income4,00,0004,50,00050,00012.50
III. Total Revenue (I + II)24,00,00034,50,00010,50,00043.75
IV. Expenses10,00,00018,00,0008,00,00080.00
V. Profit before Tax (III − IV)14,00,00016,50,0002,50,00017.86

Teacher's Note:
1. Expenses are a percentage of operating revenue (revenue from operations), not of total revenue.

 

Question 32. From the following Statement of Profit and Loss for the year ended 31st March, 2016, prepare Common Size Statement of Profit and Loss:
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2016 (₹)31st March, 2015 (₹)
I. Revenue from Operations6,25,0005,00,000
II. Expenses:
  Purchase of Stock-in-Trade4,35,0003,60,000
  Changes in Inventories of Stock-in-Trade(10,000)15,000
  Employees Benefit Expenses15,00010,000
  Depreciation and Amortisation25,00015,000
  Total Expenses4,65,0004,00,000
III. Profit before Tax (I − II)1,60,0001,00,000
IV. Less: Tax @ 40%64,00040,000
V. Profit after Tax (III − IV)96,00060,000

Answer:
Common Size Statement of Profit and Loss
for the years ended 31st March, 2015 and 2016
ParticularsNote No.Absolute AmountsPercentage of Revenue from Operations
2015 (₹)2016 (₹)2015 (%)2016 (%)
I. Revenue from Operations5,00,0006,25,000100.00100.00
II. Expenses:
  Purchase of Stock in Trade3,60,0004,35,00072.0069.60
  Changes in Inventories of Stock-in-Trade15,000(10,000)3.00(1.60)
  Employees Benefit Expenses10,00015,0002.002.40
  Depreciation and Amortisation Expenses15,00025,0003.004.00
  Total Expenses4,00,0004,65,00080.0074.40
III. Profit before Tax (I − II)1,00,0001,60,00020.0025.60
IV. Tax @ 40%40,00064,0008.0010.24
V. Profit after Tax (III − IV)60,00096,00012.0015.36

Teacher's Note:
1. A negative change in inventories (closing stock more than opening) reduces expenses, so it appears in brackets.

 

Question 33. From the following information, prepare Comparative Balance Sheet of X Ltd.:
Particulars31st March, 2017 (₹)31st March, 2016 (₹)
Share Capital25,00,00025,00,000
Reserves and Surplus6,00,00010,00,000
Long-term Borrowings16,00,00015,00,000
Current Liabilities5,00,0004,50,000
Fixed Assets35,00,00025,00,000
Investments (Non-Current)10,50,00015,00,000
Current Assets6,50,00014,50,000
[CBSE 2019 (67/5/1)]

Answer:
Comparative Balance Sheet of X Ltd.
as at 31st March, 2016 and 2017
Particulars31st March, 2016 (₹)31st March, 2017 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES:
1. Shareholders’ Funds
  (a) Share Capital25,00,00025,00,000——
  (b) Reserves and Surplus10,00,0006,00,000(4,00,000)(40.00)
2. Non-Current Liabilities
  (a) Long term Borrowings15,00,00016,00,0001,00,0006.67
3. Current Liabilities4,50,0005,00,00050,00011.11
Total54,50,00052,00,000(2,50,000)(4.59)
II. ASSETS:
1. Non-Current Assets
  (a) Fixed Assets25,00,00035,00,00010,00,00040.00
  (b) Non-Current Investments15,00,00010,50,000(4,50,000)(30.00)
2. Current Assets14,50,0006,50,000(8,00,000)(55.17)
Total54,50,00052,00,000(2,50,000)(4.59)

Teacher's Note:
1. Check that both totals of each year agree (54,50,000 and 52,00,000) before working out the changes.

 

Question 34. Unique Ltd.
Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss

for the years ended 31st March, 2018 and 2019
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2018 (₹)31st March, 2019 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations8,40,00016,00,000…………
II. Expenses:
  (a) Purchases of Stock-in-Trade5,00,000……4,00,00080.00
  (b) Change in Inventories of Stock-in-Trade1,00,0001,00,000——
  (c) Other Expenses60,00080,00020,000……
  Total Expenses6,60,000……4,20,00063.64
III. Profit before Tax (I − II)1,80,0005,20,000…………
IV. Less: Tax54,0001,56,000…………
V. Profit after Tax (III − IV)1,26,0003,64,000…………
Complete the above Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss for the year ended 31st March, 2018 and 2019.

Answer:
Unique Ltd.
Comparative Statement of Profit and Loss

for the years ended 31st March, 2018 and 2019
ParticularsNote No.31st March, 2018 (₹)31st March, 2019 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. Revenue from Operations8,40,00016,00,0007,60,00090.48
II. Expenses:
  (a) Purchases of Stock-in-Trade5,00,0009,00,0004,00,00080.00
  (b) Change in Inventories of Stock-in-Trade1,00,0001,00,000——
  (c) Other Expenses60,00080,00020,00033.33
  Total Expenses6,60,00010,80,0004,20,00063.64
III. Profit before Tax (I − II)1,80,0005,20,0003,40,000188.89
IV. Less: Tax54,0001,56,0001,02,000188.89
V. Profit after Tax (III − IV)1,26,0003,64,0002,38,000188.89

Teacher's Note:
1. Work from what is given: purchases for 2019 = 5,00,000 + 4,00,000; then total expenses and profit follow by addition and subtraction.
2. Tax is 30% of profit before tax in both years, so tax and profit after tax change by the same 188.89%.

 

Long Answer Questions (5 Marks)

Question 35. From the following Balance Sheets of Megha Textile Ltd., prepare a Comparative Balance Sheet and comment upon the changes:
Balance Sheet
as at 31st March, 2016 and 2017
ParticularsNote No.2017 (₹)2016 (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders’ Funds
  (a) Share Capital20,00,00010,00,000
  (b) Reserves and Surplus4,00,0006,00,000
2. Non-Current Liabilities
  (a) Long-term Borrowings16,00,00010,00,000
3. Current Liabilities
  (a) Short-term Borrowings8,00,0004,00,000
Total48,00,00030,00,000
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets
  (a) Fixed Assets
    (i) Tangible Assets30,00,00020,00,000
2. Current Assets
  (a) Inventories8,00,0004,00,000
  (b) Cash and Cash Equivalents10,00,0006,00,000
Total48,00,00030,00,000

Answer:
Comparative Balance Sheet of Megha Textile Ltd.
as at 31st March, 2016 and 2017
ParticularsNote No.2016 (₹)2017 (₹)Absolute Change (₹)Percentage Change (%)
AB(B − A) = CC/A × 100 = D
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders’ Funds
  (a) Share Capital10,00,00020,00,00010,00,000100.00
  (b) Reserves and Surplus6,00,0004,00,000(2,00,000)(33.33)
2. Non-Current Liabilities
  (a) Long-term Borrowings10,00,00016,00,0006,00,00060.00
3. Current Liabilities
  (a) Short-term Borrowings4,00,0008,00,0004,00,000100.00
Total30,00,00048,00,00018,00,00060.00
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets
  (a) Fixed Assets
    (i) Tangible Assets20,00,00030,00,00010,00,00050.00
2. Current Assets
  (a) Inventories4,00,0008,00,0004,00,000100.00
  (b) Cash and Cash Equivalents6,00,00010,00,0004,00,00066.67
Total30,00,00048,00,00018,00,00060.00

Comments: The analysis of the above Comparative Balance Sheet gives the following conclusions:
(i) Share Capital has increased by ₹ 10,00,000, i.e., 100% increase, that has strengthened the financial position of the company.
(ii) Reserves and Surplus have decreased by ₹ 2,00,000, i.e., 33.33% decrease, which reflects loss in the business during the current year.
(iii) Fixed assets have increased by ₹ 10,00,000, i.e., 50% increase.
(iv) Current liabilities have increased by ₹ 4,00,000, i.e., 100% increase, but current assets have also increased by ₹ 8,00,000, i.e., 80% increase.

Teacher's Note:
1. Compare the increase in current assets (₹ 8,00,000) with the increase in current liabilities (₹ 4,00,000) to comment on liquidity.
2. A fall in Reserves and Surplus usually means a loss or a transfer/utilisation during the year.

 

Question 36. Prepare a Common Size Balance Sheet and comment on the financial position of M Ltd. and N Ltd. The Balance Sheets of M Ltd. and N Ltd. as at 31st March, 2017 are given below:
ParticularsNote No.M Ltd. (₹)N Ltd. (₹)
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1. Shareholders’ Funds
  Share Capital6,00,0008,00,000
2. Non-current Liabilities
  Long-term Borrowings4,00,0006,00,000
3. Current Liabilities
  Trade Payables2,00,0001,00,000
Total12,00,00015,00,000
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets
  Fixed Assets
  (i) Tangible Assets5,00,0006,00,000
  (ii) Intangible Assets3,00,0002,00,000
2. Current Assets
  Cash and Cash Equivalents4,00,0007,00,000
Total12,00,00015,00,000

Answer:
Common Size Balance Sheet of M Ltd. and N Ltd.
as at 31st March, 2017
ParticularsM Ltd.N Ltd.
(₹)% of Total(₹)% of Total
I. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES:
1. Shareholders’ Funds
  Share Capital6,00,00050.008,00,00053.33
2. Non-Current Liabilities
  Long-term Borrowings4,00,00033.336,00,00040.00
3. Current Liabilities
  Trade payables2,00,00016.671,00,0006.67
Total12,00,000100.0015,00,000100.00
II. ASSETS
1. Non-Current Assets
  Fixed Assets
  (i) Tangible Assets5,00,00041.676,00,00040.00
  (ii) Intangible Assets3,00,00025.002,00,00013.33
2. Current Assets
  Cash and Cash equivalents4,00,00033.337,00,00046.67
Total12,00,000100.0015,00,000100.00

Interpretation: The following differences may be observed in the financial position of both the companies on the basis of above Common Size Balance Sheets of M Ltd. and N Ltd.:
(i) The short-term financial position of N Ltd. is definitely better as compared to M Ltd. The current liabilities of N Ltd. are 6.67% of total funds invested whereas a proportion of current assets in these funds is 46.67%. On the other hand, the current liabilities of M Ltd. are 16.67% of total funds and current assets are 33.33% of these funds. Thus, the Trade Payables are more secured in N Ltd.
(ii) The long-term financial position of N Ltd. is also better than M Ltd. because long-term funds (shareholders’ funds and long-term borrowings) are 93.33% of total funds in case of N Ltd. while it is 83.33% in M Ltd.
(iii) M Ltd. has invested more amount (66.67%) in fixed assets as compared to (53.33%) N Ltd.
Similarly, other percentages have been calculated.

Teacher's Note:
1. Common size statements let you compare two companies of different sizes, because each total becomes 100.
2. Check that each column of percentages adds up to exactly 100.00 on both sides.

Useful Resources and Notes for Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 04 Analysis of Financial Statements

Comprehensive Study Resources for Part 2 Chapter 04 Analysis of Financial Statements

Access comprehensive study material for Part 2 Chapter 04 Analysis of Financial Statements, including revision notes, concept maps, and high-probability questions. These resources are designed in alignment with the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Accountancy to support effective exam preparation.

Understanding Marking Schemes

Designed around the official curriculum, these study guides guarantee standard compliance. Reviewing step-by-step solutions clarifies complex sub-topics within Part 2 Chapter 04 Analysis of Financial Statements and demystifies standard marking schemes for Accountancy evaluations.

Complete Revision for Accountancy

Maximize your grade potential by utilizing Class 12 Accountancy practice papers in tandem with these structured notes. All printable assignments and interactive mock tests on our platform are updated for the 2026 session and available free of charge.

FAQs

Where can I find the most advanced study material for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy for 2026-27?

The latest 2026-27 advanced study resources for Class 12 Accountancy are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.

What does the 2026-27 Accountancy study package for Class 12 include?

Our exhaustive Class 12 Accountancy package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.

Is this study material enough for both CBSE exams and competitive tests?

Yes. For Class 12, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.

How should Class 12 students use this Accountancy material for maximum marks?

in Class 12, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.

Can I download Class 12 Accountancy study notes in PDF for offline use?

All CBSE Accountancy study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.

Are the Class 12 Accountancy resources updated for the latest NEP guidelines?

Yes, our team has ensured that all Accountancy materials for Class 12 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026-27 CBSE syllabus.