CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy

Practice CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit VII Social Change and the Economy Sociology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Sociology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Sociology Unit VII Social Change and the Economy

UG Sociology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit VII Social Change and the Economy

Unit VII Social Change and the Economy MCQ Questions UG Sociology with Answers

Question. The laws that imposed an upper limit on the amount of land that can be owned by a particular family is known as
(a) Abolition of Zamindari system
(b) Tenancy Abolition and Regulation Act
(c) Land Ceiling Act
(d) Rayotwari system

Answer : C

Question. ‘Halpati System’ labour relationships is prevalent in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Punjab
(d) Bengal

Answer : B

Question. ………… has sociological significance in that it disengages many people from the production process and makes their own traditional knowledge of agriculture irrelevant
(a) mixed farming
(b) commercial farming
(c) contract farming
(d) plantation farming

Answer : C

Question. Landowners managed to divide the land among relatives and other through ………… transfers
(a) Benami
(b) Hawala
(c) Black marketing
(d) Fake

Answer : A

Question. Many working poor were tied to landowners in hereditary labour relationship such as which system in Gujarat?
(a) Kalpati
(b) Halpati
(c) None
(d) Hundi

Answer : B

Question. ................. are essentially the government’s declared minimum procuring prices for agricultural products for a given year. It is primarily done to protect farmers from potential losses and to maintain a consistent price level.
(a) Support prices
(b) Subsidies
(c) Wages
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. ................. is a term that refers to the structure or distribution of landholdings. Access to land forms the rural class structure because agricultural land is the most valuable productive resource in rural areas. What role one plays in the agricultural production process is largely determined by one’s access to land?
(a) Industrial structure
(b) Agrarian structure
(c) Infrastructure
(d) Urbanisation

Answer : B

Question. In which system the company identifies the crops to be grown, provides the seeds and after inputs as well as technical knowhow.
(a) Contract farming
(b) Commercial farming
(c) Plantation agriculture
(d) Mixed farming

Answer : A

Question. In which among the following states farmer suicides have become very common?
(a) Maharashtra and Karnataka
(b) Kerala and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Different parts of India
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. In most of the regions of India the major landowning group belong to which castes?
(a) Upper castes
(b) Lower caste
(c) Business class
(d) Jains

Answer : A

Question. In which regions farmers entered into contracts with MNCs after globalisation in India?
(a) Punjab and Karnataka
(b) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(c) Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar and Jharkhand

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is/are the characteristics of agricultural labour?
(a) They own no land of their own
(b) They work for others
(c) They are more often paid less wages i.e., below the statutory minimum wages
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. ………… is the single most important source of livelihood for the majority of rural population
(a) Animal Rearing
(b) Cottage Industry
(c) Agriculture
(d) Weaving

Answer : C

Question. They have no land of their own and work on others.
(a) Zamindars
(b) Landlords
(c) Agriculture labourers
(d) Small Farmers

Answer : C

Question. Which yojana was initiated by the government regarding the transformation of rural development?
(a) Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Gram Jyoti Yojana
(b) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
(c) Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan
(d) National Rurban Mission

Answer : A

Question. Name the sociologist who coined the term ‘footloose labour’?
(a) Verrier Elwin
(b) Jan Breman
(c) Auguste Comte
(d) Herbert Spencer

Answer : B 

Question. Dominant caste of Uttar Pradesh are
(a) Jats and Rajputs
(b) Jatavas and Valmiki
(c) Kammas and Reddis
(d) Bhavamins

Answer : A

Question. Which statement is correct regarding the positive consequences of first phase of Green Revolution?
(a) Many farmers shifted from Multi-crop system to Mono-crop system.
(b) Migration from rural and urban areas increased.
(c) The employment and wages of agricultural workers increased in many areas.
(d) It brought regional inequalities in India.

Answer : C

Question. The redistribution of property rights on the land for the benefit of small farmers and agricultural labourers. It includes two types of institutional changes one relates to agrarian relation and the other to the size of the unit of cultivation. It is necessary not only to boost agricultural growth but also to eradicate poverty in rural areas and bring about social justice. The phenomenon talked about in above passage is known as ................. .
(a) Agriculture
(b) Land Reforms
(c) Green Revolution
(d) Globalisation

Answer : B

Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion
Unit V Process of Social Change in India
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit V Process of Social Change in India
Unit VII Social Change and the Economy
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Sociology

MCQs for Unit VII Social Change and the Economy Sociology UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit VII Social Change and the Economy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Sociology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit VII Social Change and the Economy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit VII Social Change and the Economy NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Sociology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit VII Social Change and the Economy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Sociology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit VII Social Change and the Economy Sociology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Sociology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Sociology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Sociology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Sociology UG material?

Yes, our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Sociology MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Sociology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy?

Yes, Sociology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Sociology UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Sociology.