CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity

Practice CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit VI Social Change and the Polity Sociology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Sociology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Sociology Unit VI Social Change and the Polity

UG Sociology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit VI Social Change and the Polity

Unit VI Social Change and the Polity MCQ Questions UG Sociology with Answers

Question. Constituent Assembly adopted the title Directive Principles of State Policy to the rights that courts could not enforce, additional principles were added with unanimous acceptance. These included ............ clause that the state shall organise village panchayats and endow them with the powers and authority to be effective units of local self-government.
(a) K. Santhanam’s
(b) TA Ramalingam Chettiar’s
(c) Ambedkar’s
(d) B. Das’s

Answer : A

Question. ___________ emphasised on the co-existence of liberty,equality and fraternity during constituent assembly debates.
(a) Dr. BR Ambedkar
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Answer : A

Question. The elections to the Constituent Assembly were held in ........... .
(a) July 1945
(b) July 1946
(c) August 1945
(d) August 1946

Answer : B

Question. Which among the following are not the powers and responsibilities of Panchayat?
(a) Prepare plans and schemes for economic development.
(b) Promotes schemes that will enhance social justice.
(c) Levy taxes on alcohol shops
(d) helps in devolution of government responsibilities.

Answer : C

Question. .......... is the ultimate interpreter of the Constitution.
(a) High Court
(b) Parliament
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Panchayati Raj Institutions

Answer : C

Question. In 1931, the resolution at the ............ of the Indian National Congress dwelt on how independent India’s Constitution should look like. The ............ reflects a vision of democracy that meant not just formal holding of elections but a substantive reworking of the Indian social structure in order to have a genuine democratic society.
(a) Lahore session
(b) Madras session
(c) Karachi session
(d) Tripuri session

Answer : C

Question. ............ has the right to hear some small civil and criminal cases.
(a) Nyaya Panchayat
(b) Van Panchayat
(c) Gram Panchayat
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Who was connected to the Panchayati Raj in Tribal Regions?
(a) Dr. BR Ambedkar
(b) K Shantarian
(c) Tiplut Nongbri
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is/are not the characteristic(s) of direct democracy?
(a) It is the most common form of democracy.
(b) All citizen participate in making of public decisions directly.
(c) It is without intermediaries of elected or appointed officials.
(d) It can only be found where there are small number of people in a country.

Answer : A

Question. Who drafted a Constitution for India in 1928?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad and eight other Congress leaders
(b) Motilal Nehru and eight other Congress leaders
(c) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
(d) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer : B

Question. In colonial India the undemocratic and ............ practice of British colonialism contrasted sharply with the vision of freedom which western theories of democracy espoused and which the western educated Indians read about. In modern India, social change is not just about Indian or western ideas. It is a combination as well as reinterpretation of western and Indian ideas.
(a) democratic division
(b) discriminatory administrative
(c) non-discrimination administrative
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. According to which Sociologist, party actions are always directed towards a goal which is undertaken in a planned manner?
(a) Max Weber
(b) Robert K. Merton
(c) David Riesman
(d) C. Wright Mill

Answer : A

Question. Right to information is under which article of constitution?
(a) A-21(b)
(b) A-19(1) (a)
(c) A-22(1)
(d) A-21A

Answer : B

Question. The scale of poverty and intensity of social discrimination within India also led to deeper questioning of the meaning of democracy. Is democracy just about political freedom? Or is it also about economic freedom and social justice? Is it also about equal rights to all irrespective of caste, creed, race and gender? ............ in India has contributed to a deeper examination of the definition of democracy.
(a) Social discrimination
(b) Poverty (c) Both
(a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer : C

Question. _______ advocated for the increasing role of laws and parliament to bring about land reforms.
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Vallabhai Patel

Answer : C

Question. Who wrote the Article ‘The Only Way’?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Gandhiji
(c) Dr. BR Ambedkar
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer : B

Question. Which institution is ultimate interpreter of the constitution?
(a) Parliament
(b) President
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Attorney General

Answer : C

Question. Karachi Resolution was passed in which year?
(a) 1919
(b) 1931
(c) 1935
(d) 1923

Answer : B

Question. Preamble of Indian Constitution seeks to ensure not only political justice but also
(a) cultural and social justice
(b) economic justice
(c) socio-Economic justice
(d) religious justice

Answer : C

Question. Which among the following constitutional amendments were made for Panchayati Raj Institution?
(a) 24th and 25th Amendment
(b) 73rd and 74th Amendment
(c) 83rd and 84th Amendment
(d) 61st and 62nd Amendment

Answer : B

Question. Which among the following was not a pressure group?
(a) FICCI
(b) ASSOCHAM
(c) CITU
(d) Election Commission

Answer : D 

Question. Directive Principle of ‘equal pay for equal work’ has been added to which fundamental right?
(a) A-14
(b) A-16
(c) A-19
(d) A-21

Answer : A

Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion
Unit V Process of Social Change in India
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit V Process of Social Change in India
Unit VII Social Change and the Economy
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Sociology

MCQs for Unit VI Social Change and the Polity Sociology UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit VI Social Change and the Polity to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Sociology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit VI Social Change and the Polity to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit VI Social Change and the Polity NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Sociology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit VI Social Change and the Polity, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Sociology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit VI Social Change and the Polity Sociology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Sociology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Sociology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Sociology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Sociology UG material?

Yes, our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Sociology MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Sociology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity?

Yes, Sociology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Sociology UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Sociology.