Practice CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change Sociology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Sociology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Sociology Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change
UG Sociology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change
Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change MCQ Questions UG Sociology with Answers
Question. The Indian economy has witnessed a series of reforms in all major sectors of the economy (agriculture, industry, trade, foreign investment and technology, public sector, financial institutions etc). The basic assumption was that greater integration into the global market would be beneficial to Indian economy. The reforms are known as ..............
(a) Reforms of 1992
(b) Reforms of 1991
(c) Reforms of 1993
(d) Reforms of 1994
Answer : B
Question. Television programming was introduced in India in the year ................. .
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1959
(d) 1960
Answer : C
Question. The globalisation has close links with the ...........
(a) international dimensions
(b) communication revolution
(c) media industry
(d) stuctural changes
Answer : B
Question. ......... is different from other means of communication as it requires a formal structural organisation to meet large-scale capital, production and management demands. The state and the market have a major role in the structure and functioning of mass media. Mass media functions through very large organisations with major investments and large body of employees.
(a) Visual communication
(b) Non-verbal communication
(c) Mass communication
(d) Written communication
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following traditional knowledge systems were preserved?
(a) Medicine
(b) Yoga
(c) Agriculture
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. The first modern mass media institution began with the development of the ........... . Although the history of print in certain societies dates back to many centuries, the first attempts at printing books using modern technologies began in Europe. This technique was first developed by Johann Gutenberg in 1440.
(a) mobile phones
(b) printing press
(c) television
(d) radio
Answer : B
Question. Who lost their livelihoods due to globalisation?
(a) Spinners and Twisters
(b) Fisherwomen
(c) Gun Collectors
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. In India, Ilbert Bill agitation was organised by the British?
(a) Americans
(b) Dutch
(c) British
(d) Indians
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is/are the characteristics of the transnational corporation?
(a) The companies produce goods or market services in more than one country.
(b) These companies may be relatively small firms with one or two factories outside the country.
(c) These companies are known all around the world.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which city is the Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Delhi
(d) Kolkata
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is/are the best known International Non-Governmental Organisations?
(a) Green Peace
(b) Red Cross
(c) Medecins Sans Frontieres
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. In which year, AIR acquired the popular channel Vividh Bharati?
(a) 1957
(b) 1956
(c) 1953
(d) 1954
Answer : A
Question. In 2000’s _______ were set all over India to serve as a strong socio-cultural function?
(a) MNCS
(b) Commercial Banks
(c) PCO’s
(d) Co-operative Societies
Answer : C
Question. Prepaid cash cards were banned because
(a) it lead to loss of tax.
(b) the government wanted to introduce new technology in India.
(c) criminals could easily escape being caught.
(d) operations were loosing their business.
Answer : C
Question. ................. connected India to China, Persia, Egypt and Rome.
(a) Sea route
(b) Silk route
(c) Railways
(d) Trade route
Answer : B
Question. The first attempt at printing books using modern technologies began in which of the following places?
(a) America
(b) Europe
(c) Asia
(d) Africa
Answer : B
Question. “They” cannot study society as though it was an isolated entity. The compression of space and time has changed this. “They” have to study villages, families, movements, child rearing practices, work and leisure, bureaucratic organisations or castes taking this global interconnection into account. Studies will have to take into account the impact of WTO rules on agriculture and therefore on the farmer.
In the above passage “They” has been referred to............... .
(a) Psychologist
(b) Philosopher
(c) Sociologist
(d) Politicians
Answer : C
Question. The print industry developed in accordance with the .......... . The first publications of the press were only available to literate elites. It wasn’t until the mid-nineteenth century that newspapers started to reach a wider audience, thanks to advancements in technology, transportation, and literacy.
(a) industrial revolution
(b) french revolution
(c) russian revolution
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. .............. , systematised and transformed Sanskrit grammar and phonetics around the fourth century BCE. He was of Afghan origin. …The seventh century Chinese scholar Yi Jing learned his Sanskrit in Java (in the city of Shri Vijaya) on his way from China to India.
(a) Panini
(b) Gautama
(c) Lokmanya
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Since 1st April, 2001, all types of ________ on imports were withdrawn.
(a) tarrif Bouncers
(b) investment restrictions
(c) quantitative restrictions
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Sambad Kaumudi in Bengali in the year 1821 was published by
(a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(b) Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Raja Rammohun Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda
Answer : C
Question. .............. was part of the system that required new sources of capital, raw materials, energy, markets and a global network that sustained it. Often globalisation identifies large-scale movement of people or migration as a defining feature. The greatest movement of people was the migration of European people who settled down in the America and Australia.
(a) Liberalisation
(b) Colonialism
(c) Urbanisation
(d) Migration
Answer : B
Question. Amrita Bazar Patrika newspaper was Published in which language?
(a) English
(b) Hindi
(c) Bangla
(d) Marathi
Answer : C
Question. The Times of India was founded at which place in 1861?
(a) Madras
(b) Calcutta
(c) Bombay
(d) Sindh
Answer : C
Question. Ilbert Bill agitation happened in which year
(a) 1883
(b) 1983
(c) 1884
(d) 1882
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit V Process of Social Change in India |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit X Social Movements |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Sociology
MCQs for Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change Sociology UG
Students can use these MCQs for Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Sociology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Sociology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Sociology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change Sociology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Sociology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Sociology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Sociology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Sociology.
Yes, Sociology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Sociology.