Read and download the CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B, designed by expert teachers according to the latest 2025-26 curriculum and examination pattern issued by CUET, NCERT, and KVS. These CUET Psychology sample papers include detailed step-by-step solutions, helping students to practice and evaluate their performance against the most recent marking schemes.
Solved Sample Paper for CUET Psychology PDF
Our CUET Psychology model papers are important for understanding the weightage of different chapters and the difficulty level of expected questions. By solving these guess papers CUET students can identify weak areas and improve time management. We also suggest referring to our CUET Psychology Question Papers of previous years to further strengthen your exam preparation.
CUET Psychology Sample Paper with Solutions
Question. Diya is a diligent girl, who shows commitment, persistence and patience. All her behaviour is goal directed.Such characteristics focus on __________ facet of integral intelligence.
(a) Social Competence
(b) Cognitive Capacity
(c) Entrepreneurial competence
(d) Emotional competence
Answer : C
Question. If a person has the skill of understanding motives, feelings and behaviours of other people, he/she is said to have
(a) Interpersonal intelligence
(b) Intrapersonal intelligence
(c) Linguistic intelligence
(d) Social intelligence
Answer : A
Question. PASS model of intelligence was proposed by
(a) J.P. Das, Jack Naglieri, and Kirby
(b) Jack Naglieri, Binet
(c) Binet, Terman and Kirby
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Experiential intelligence refers to :
(a) Analysis of information
(b) Ability to deal with environment
(c) using past experience creatively
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is a projective technique for assessing personality?
(a) Sinha’s Comprehensive Anxiety Test
(b) Thematic Apperception Test
(c) High School Personality Questionnaire
(d) Adjustment Inventory for school students
Answer : B
Question. Sixteen Personality Factor (16 PF) Questionnaire was developed by_______ .
(a) Hathaway
(b) McKinley
(c) Cattel
(d) Eysenck
Answer : C
Question. The ideas we hold about our competencies and attributes is also called _______ .
(a) self concept
(b) social self
(c) self-esteem
(d) self-efficacy
Answer : A
Question. The _________ are stable, and are considered as the building blocks of personality.
(a) central traits
(b) surface traits
(c) cardinal traits
(d) Source traits
Answer : D
Question. The state of physical, emotional and psychological exhaustion is known as
(a) resistance
(b) stress
(c) burnout
(d) coping
Answer : C
Question. __________ is a behaviour or skill that helps to communicate, clearly and confidently, our feelings, needs, wants, and thoughts.
(a) Physiological
(b) Cognitive
(c) Assertiveness
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Who defined stress as “the nonspecific response of the body to any demand”?
(a) Hans Selye
(b) Lazarus
(c) Holmes and Rahe
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. GAS involves three stages: alarm reaction, resistance, and _______ .
(a) exhaustion
(b) aggression
(c) sensation
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. _________ is the term used when people develop a fear of entering unfamiliar situations.
(a) Social phobias
(b) Agoraphobia
(c) Specific phobias
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Inattention and hyperactivity - impulsivity are main features of
(a) Attention-deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
(b) Oppositional Defiant Disorde
(c) Conduct Disorder
(d) None of the above
Answer : D
Question. ________ is the case in which the client idolises, or falls in love with the therapist, and seeks the therapist’s approval.
(a) Transference neurosis
(b) Positive transference
(c) Negative transference
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. The most popular therapy which combines cognitive therapy with behavioural techniques is _________ .
(a) Biomedical therapy
(b) Gestalt therapy
(c) Client-centred therapy
(d) Cognitive behaviour therapy
Answer : D
Question. The rapid breathing techniques to induce hyperventilation is part of________ yoga.
(a) sudarshana kriya
(b) pranayama
(c) kundalini
(d) ashtanga
Answer : A
Question. Client-centred therapy was given by _______ .
(a) Freiderick
(b) Victor Frankl
(c) Cari Rogers
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Client-centred therapy was given by ________ .
(a) Freiderick
(b) Victor Frankl
(c) Carl Rogers
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Schemas that function in the form of categories are called _________ .
(a) stereotypes
(b) prototypes
(c) perceivers
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. _________ refers to all those psychological processes that deal with the gathering and processing of information related to social objects.
(a) Social interaction
(b) Social cognition
(c) Social facilitation
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. The information presented first has a stronger effect than the information presented at the end is called _______ .
(a) Primacy effect
(b) Recency effect
(c) Halo effect
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Learning attitudes through modelling is mostly seen when
(a) we see the attitudes through the norms of our group or culture.
(b) we observe others being rewarded or punished for expressing thought.
(c) an individual is praised for showing a particular attitude.
(d) All of the above.
Answer : B
Question. The ‘P-O-X’ triangle, which represents the relationships between person, another person and attitude object was proposed by
(a) Fritz Heider
(b) SM Mohsin
(c) Festinger
(d) Bernard Wiener
Answer : A
Question. A person has a somewhat positive attitude towards empowerment of women. Reading about a successful woman made this attitude more positive. This is an example of _________ attitude change.
(a) Incongruent
(b) Congruent
(c) Dissonant
(d) Cognitive
Answer : B
Question. A _______, is also a collection of people who may be present at a place/situation by chance.
(a) crowd
(b) audience
(c) group
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. _________ is a stage of intragroup conflict.
(a) Storming
(b) Norming
(c) Performing
(d) Adjourning
Answer : A
Question. _______ refers to togetherness, binding, or mutual attraction among group members.
(a) Group think
(b) Proximity
(c) Cohesiveness
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. __________ means that people feel obliged to return what they get.
(a) Reciprocity
(b) Competition
(c) Reward structure
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. When groups work together to achieve shared goals, we refer to it as ________ .
(a) Unity
(b) Cooperation
(c) Team work
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Identify the Determinants of Conformity.
(a) Nature of the task
(b) The company of like-minded people
(c) Social influence
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are not the element of group structures?
(a) Role
(b) Norms
(c) Status
(d) Expectations
Answer : A
Question. The ________ perspective suggests that the physical environment exists for use by human beings for their comfort and well-being.
(a) Instrumental
(b) minimalist
(c) spiritual
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Forceful destructive behaviour towards another person or object is termed as ________ .
(a) aggression
(b) violence
(c) frustration
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. You were interviewed by your school selection team for the post of head boy/head girl. Identify the interpersonal distance in this situation.
(a) intimate distance
(b) public distance
(c) personal distance
(d) social distance
Answer : B
Question. Identify the first step as a treatment towards psychological disorders
(a) providing material relief
(b) counselling
(c) psychiatric help
(d) rehabilitation
Answer : A
Question. ___________ helps to alleviate stress due to diseases through modification in behaviour.
(a) Counselling
(b) Behaviour Medicine
(c) Psychiatric help
(d) Rehabilitation
Answer : B
Question. __________ is defined as proficiency, facility or dexterity that is acquired or developed through training and experience.
(a) Skill
(b) Talent
(c) Intelligence
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. _______ Observation is one of the primary ways of learning about the way people behave in a given setting
(a) Participant
(b) Naturalistic
(c) Ethical
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. ___________ communication refers to the communication that takes place between two or more persons who establish a communicative relationship.
(a) Verbal
(b) Intrapersonal
(c) Interpersonal
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. _________ is composed of all those messages that people exchange besides words.
(a) Body Language
(b) Speaking
(c) Paraphrasing
(d) None of the Above
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are not the section of basic skills?
(a) General Skills
(b) Natural Skills
(c) Specific Skills
(d) Observational Skills
Answer : C
Question. Psychologists study many differences based on factors such as
(a) Occupation
(b) Age
(c) Gender
(d) All of thesee
Answer : B
Question. Systematic desensitization begins with some forms of
(a) Instrumental Conditioning
(b) Relaxation Training
(c) instrumental Training
(d) None of the Above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following characteristics is related to effective counselors?
(a) Aunthenticity
(b) Empathy
(c) Parapharsing
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Developing a fear of entering unfamiliar situation is known as
(a) Agoraphobia
(b) Panic Disorder
(c) Compulsive Disorder
(d) Conversion Disorder
Answer : A
Question. The concept of interpersonal physical distance has been given by
(a) Carl Jung
(b) Edward Hall
(c) Sigmund Frued
(d) L M Basheer
Answer : B
Question. An individual’s level of stress which helps in achieving peak success and managing minor is known as
(a) Stress
(b) Distress
(c) Eustress
(d) Strain
Answer : C
Question. According to experts who deals with Post Tranmatic Stress Disorder, one of the key attitudes to develop in he survivors is that of ………… .
(a) Self-confidence
(b) Self-worth
(c) Self- Concept
(d) Self-efficacy
Answer : A
| CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set A |
| CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Psychology
How to download CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B in PDF?
Students can easily download the CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B from our website to prepare for their upcoming examinations. To score high marks, it is important for CUET students to understand the exaact pattern as per which teachers design the question papers. We strongly suggest that you practice these latest sample papers for Psychology and solve different types of questions that are expected to come this year. You can downloadin PDF format so that you can practice offline. We also recommend that CUET students solve these papers actual exam conditions at home.
Why should you solve CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B?
Practicing these model papers has several benefits for CUET students:
- New Question Bank: This set has fresh questions for Psychology which are different from previous years.
- Exam Pattern Knowledge: Solving more sets will help you to understand the weightage of each chapter in CUET and also the type of questions asked.
- Identify Weak Areas: Comparing your score in each set to find out topics in CUET Psychology for which you need hard work.
- Speed and Accuracy: Attempting MCQ questions and long-form problems for CUET Psychology makes you faster and better and you will be able to finish your exam on time.
What should you do after solving CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B?
- Check Your Work: Match your answers with the solutions given by our teachers in the Psychology Sample Paper PDF.
- Learn from Mistakes: CUET students should focus on the questions which you solved incorrectly and understand the error.
- Revision: If you find a question difficult you shoul refer to NCERT book for CUET Psychology to understand concepts and then try the question again.
- Continuous Practice: Solve multiple sets of Psychology sample papers from studiestoday.com to build confidence before the CUET exams.
You can download the complete PDF for CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B for free from StudiesToday.com. Our resources for CUET Psychology are updated for the latest academic session and follow the official exam pattern.
Yes, CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B comes with detailed, teacher-verified solutions. We have provided step-by-step answers for Psychology to help students of CUET understand correct methodology and marking scheme.
Practicing this Psychology paper helps in time management and identifying important topics. For CUET, solving mock papers is the best way to gain confidence and reduce exam-day anxiety.
Yes, all our study materials for CUET Psychology are provided in a mobile-friendly PDF format. You can easily download CUET Psychology Sample Paper Set B on your mobile device.