Practice JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Trigonometrical Functions and Identities Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Trigonometrical Functions and Identities
Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).
Question. If \( \cos 2x + 2 \cos x = 1 \), then \( \sin^2 x(2 - \cos^2 x) \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) \( -\sqrt{5} \)
(d) \( \sqrt{5} \)
Answer: (a) 1
Question. If \( 0 < \phi < \frac{\pi}{2} \), \( x = \sum_{n=0}^{\infty} \cos^{2n} \phi \), \( y = \sum_{n=0}^{\infty} \sin^{2n} \phi \) and \( z = \sum_{n=0}^{\infty} \cos^{2n} \phi \sin^{2n} \phi \), then
(a) \( xyz = xz + y \)
(b) \( xyz = xy + z \)
(c) \( xyz = x + y + z \)
(d) \( xyz = yz + x \)
Answer: (b) \( xyz = xy + z \)
Question. Let \( n \) be an odd integer. If \( \sin n\theta = \sum_{r=0}^{n} b_r \sin^r \theta \) for all real \( \theta \), then
(a) \( b_0 = 1, b_1 = 3 \)
(b) \( b_0 = 0, b_1 = n \)
(c) \( b_0 = -1, b_1 = n \)
(d) \( b_0 = 0, b_1 = n^2 - 3n - 3 \)
Answer: (b) \( b_0 = 0, b_1 = n \)
Question. If \( \cos 5\theta = a \cos^5 \theta + b \cos^3 \theta + c \cos \theta \), then \( c \) is equal to
(a) -5
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 5
Question. If \( \sin^3 x \cdot \sin 3x = \sum_{m=0}^{n} c_m \cos mx \) is an identity in \( x \), where \( c_m \)'s are constant, then the value of \( n \) is
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 6
Question. The value of \( \sin \frac{\pi}{14} \sin \frac{3\pi}{14} \sin \frac{5\pi}{14} \sin \frac{7\pi}{14} \sin \frac{9\pi}{14} \sin \frac{11\pi}{14} \sin \frac{13\pi}{14} \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) \( \frac{1}{16} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{64} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{64} \)
Question. The numerical value of \( \sin \frac{\pi}{18} \sin \frac{3\pi}{18} \sin \frac{5\pi}{18} \sin \frac{7\pi}{18} \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) \( \frac{1}{8} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{4} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. The value of \( \tan 63^\circ - \cot 63^\circ \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{2}{\sqrt{5} + 1} \sqrt{10 - 2\sqrt{5}} \)
(b) \( \frac{2}{\sqrt{5} + 1} \sqrt{10 + 2\sqrt{5}} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sqrt{5} - 1}{4} \sqrt{10 - 2\sqrt{5}} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{2}{\sqrt{5} + 1} \sqrt{10 - 2\sqrt{5}} \)
Question. The value of \( \cos 9^\circ - \sin 9^\circ \) is
(a) \( \frac{-\sqrt{5 - \sqrt{5}}}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{5 + \sqrt{5}}{4} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2}\sqrt{5 - \sqrt{5}} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2}\sqrt{5 - \sqrt{5}} \)
Question. The value of \( 2 \tan \frac{\pi}{10} + 3 \sec \frac{\pi}{10} - 4 \cos \frac{\pi}{10} \) is
(a) 0
(b) \( \sqrt{5} \)
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 0
Question. The value of \( \tan 20^\circ + 2 \tan 50^\circ - \tan 70^\circ \) is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) \( \tan 50^\circ \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 0
Question. If \( \alpha, \beta, \gamma \) and \( \delta \) be four angles of a cyclic quadrilateral then the value of \( \cos \alpha + \cos \beta + \cos \gamma + \cos \delta \) is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) -1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 0
Question. If \( 4n\alpha = \pi \) then \( \cot \alpha \cdot \cot 2\alpha \cdot \cot 3\alpha \dots \cot(2n - 1)\alpha \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) \( \infty \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1
Question. The value of \( \cos 12^\circ \cdot \cos 24^\circ \cdot \cos 36^\circ \cdot \cos 48^\circ \cdot \cos 72^\circ \cdot \cos 84^\circ \) is
(a) \( \frac{1}{64} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{32} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{16} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{128} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{1}{64} \)
Question. The value of \( \cos \frac{\pi}{11} + \cos \frac{3\pi}{11} + \cos \frac{5\pi}{11} + \cos \frac{7\pi}{11} + \cos \frac{9\pi}{11} \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Question. \( \sum_{r=1}^{n-1} \cos^2 \frac{r\pi}{n} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{n}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{n-1}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{n}{2} - 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{n}{2} - 1 \)
Question. The value of \( \sin \frac{\pi}{n} + \sin \frac{3\pi}{n} + \sin \frac{5\pi}{n} + \dots \) to \( n \) terms is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) \( \frac{n}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 0
Question. The sum of the real roots of \( \cos^6 x + \sin^4 x = 1 \) in the interval \( -\pi < x \leq \pi \) is equal to
(a) 0
(b) \( \pi \)
(c) \( -\pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 0
Question. The number of real solutions of the equation \( \cos^7 x + \sin^4 x = 1 \) in the interval \( [-\pi, \pi] \) is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 3
Question. If the solutions for \( \theta \) from the equation \( \sin^2 \theta - 2 \sin \theta + \lambda = 0 \) lie in \( \bigcup_{n \in \mathbb{Z}} \left( 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{6}, 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{6} + \pi \right) \), then the set of possible values of \( \lambda \) is
(a) \( \left(\frac{5}{4}, 1\right] \)
(b) \( (-\infty, 1) \)
(c) \( \left(-\frac{5}{4}, +\infty\right] \)
(d) \( [1] \)
Answer: (a) \( \left(\frac{5}{4}, 1\right] \)
Question. If ABCD is a convex quadrilateral such that \( 4 \sec A + 5 = 0 \) then the quadratic equation whose roots are \( \tan A \) and \( \csc A \) is
(a) \( 12x^2 - 29x + 15 = 0 \)
(b) \( 12x^2 - 11x - 15 = 0 \)
(c) \( 12x^2 + 11x - 15 = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 12x^2 - 11x - 15 = 0 \)
Question. If ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral such that \( 12 \tan A - 5 = 0 \) and \( 5 \cos B + 3 = 0 \) then the quadratic equation whose roots are \( \cos C \), \( \tan D \) is
(a) \( 39x^2 - 16x - 48 = 0 \)
(b) \( 39x^2 + 88x + 48 = 0 \)
(c) \( 39x^2 - 88x + 48 = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 39x^2 - 16x - 48 = 0 \)
Question. The number of real solution of the equation \( \sin(e^x) = 2^x + 2^{-x} \) is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) infinite
Answer: (b) 0
Question. The equation \( (\cos p - 1)x^2 + (\cos p)x + \sin p = 0 \) in \( x \) has real roots. Then the set of values of \( p \) is
(a) \( [0, 2\pi] \)
(b) \( [-\pi, 0] \)
(c) \( [-\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{\pi}{2}] \)
(d) \( [0, \pi] \)
Answer: (d) \( [0, \pi] \)
Question. If \( e^{\sin x} - e^{-\sin x} - 4 = 0 \) then the number of real values of \( x \) is
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) infinite
Answer: (a) 0
Question. If \( \sin \alpha = p \), where \( |p| \leq 1 \) then the quadratic equation whose roots are \( \tan \frac{\alpha}{2} \) and \( \cot \frac{\alpha}{2} \) is
(a) \( px^2 + 2x + p = 0 \)
(b) \( px^2 - x + p = 0 \)
(c) \( px^2 - 2x + p = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( px^2 - 2x + p = 0 \)
Question. If \( \sec \alpha \) and \( \csc \alpha \) are the roots of \( x^2 - px + q = 0 \) then
(a) \( p^2 = q(q - 2) \)
(b) \( p^2 = q(q + 2) \)
(c) \( p^2 + q^2 = 2q \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( p^2 = q(q + 2) \)
Question. The number of values of \( x \) in the interval \( [0, 5\pi] \) satisfying the equation \( 3 \sin^2 x - 7 \sin x + 2 = 0 \) is
(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 10
Answer: (c) 6
Question. If \( x = \alpha, \beta \) satisfies both the equations \( \cos^2 x + a \cos x + b = 0 \) and \( \sin^2 x + p \sin x + q = 0 \) then relation between \( a, b, p \) and \( q \) is
(a) \( 1 + b + a^2 = p^2 - q - 1 \)
(b) \( a^2 + b^2 = p^2 + q^2 \)
(c) \( 2(b + q) = a^2 + p^2 - 2 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. If \( 0 \leq a \leq 3 \), \( 0 < b \leq 3 \) and the equation \( x^2 + 4 + 3 \cos(ax + b) = 2x \) has at least one solution then the value of \( a + b \) is
(a) 0
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( \pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \pi \)
Question. The equation \( \cos \theta = x + \frac{p}{x} \) for all \( x \in \mathbb{R} \) has a real solution for \( \theta \). Then
(a) \( p = \frac{1}{2} \)
(b) \( p \leq \frac{1}{4} \)
(c) \( p \geq \frac{1}{4} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( p \leq \frac{1}{4} \)
Question. If \( f(x) = \frac{\sin 3x}{\sin x} \), where \( x \neq n\pi \), then the range of values of \( f(x) \) for real values of \( x \) is
(a) \( [-1, 3] \)
(b) \( (-\infty, -1) \)
(c) \( (3, +\infty) \)
(d) \( [-1, 3) \)
Answer: (d) \( [-1, 3) \)
Question. The set of values of \( k \in \mathbb{R} \) such that the equation \( \cos 2\theta + \cos \theta + k = 0 \) admits of a solution for \( \theta \) is
(a) \( [0, 9/8] \)
(b) \( [0, +\infty] \)
(c) \( [-2, 0] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( [0, 9/8] \)
Question. The set of values of \( \lambda \in \mathbb{R} \) such that \( \tan^2 \theta + \sec \theta = \lambda \) holds for some \( \theta \) is
(a) \( (-\infty, 1) \)
(b) \( (-\infty, -1] \)
(c) \( \phi \)
(d) \( [-1, +\infty) \)
Answer: (d) \( [-1, +\infty) \)
Question. If \( \tan A + \tan B + \tan C = \tan A \cdot \tan B \cdot \tan C \) then
(a) A, B, C must be angles of a triangle
(b) the sum of any two of A, B, C is equal to the third
(c) \( A + B + C \) must be an integral multiple of \( \pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( A + B + C \) must be an integral multiple of \( \pi \)
Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct
Question. If \( 7 \cos x - 4 \sin x = \lambda \cos(x + \alpha) < \frac{\pi}{2} \), be true for all \( x \in \mathbb{R} \) then
(a) \( \lambda = 25 \)
(b) \( \alpha = \sin^{-1} \frac{24}{25} \)
(c) \( \lambda = -25 \)
(d) \( \alpha = \cos^{-1} \frac{7}{25} \)
Answer: (a) \( \lambda = 25 \)
(b) \( \alpha = \sin^{-1} \frac{24}{25} \)
(d) \( \alpha = \cos^{-1} \frac{7}{25} \)
Question. If \( A + B = \frac{\pi}{3} \) and \( \cos A + \cos B = 1 \) then
(a) \( \cos(A - B) = \frac{1}{3} \)
(b) \( |\cos A - \cos B| = \sqrt{\frac{2}{3}} \)
(c) \( \cos(A - B) = -\frac{1}{3} \)
(d) \( |\cos A - \cos B| = \frac{1}{2\sqrt{3}} \)
Answer: (b) \( |\cos A - \cos B| = \sqrt{\frac{2}{3}} \)
(c) \( \cos(A - B) = -\frac{1}{3} \)
Question. If \( \tan \theta = a \neq 0, \tan 2\theta = b \neq 0 \) and \( \tan \theta + \tan 2\theta = \tan 3\theta \) then
(a) \( a = b \)
(b) \( ab = 1 \)
(c) \( a + b = 0 \)
(d) \( b = 2a \)
Answer: (c) \( a + b = 0 \)
Question. \( \cos^3 x \cdot \sin 2x = \sum_{m=1}^{n} a_m \sin mx \) is an identity in \( x \). Then
(a) \( a_3 = \frac{3}{8}, a_2 = 0 \)
(b) \( n = 6, a_1 = \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( n = 5, a_1 = \frac{1}{4} \)
(d) \( \sum a_m = \frac{3}{4} \)
Answer: (a) \( a_3 = \frac{3}{8}, a_2 = 0 \)
(c) \( n = 5, a_1 = \frac{1}{4} \)
(d) \( \sum a_m = \frac{3}{4} \)
Question. If \( 1 + \cos(x - y) = 0 \) then
(a) \( \cos x - \cos y = 0 \)
(b) \( \cos x + \cos y = 0 \)
(c) \( \sin x + \sin y = 0 \)
(d) \( \cos x + \sin y = 1 \)
Answer: (b) \( \cos x + \cos y = 0 \)
(c) \( \sin x + \sin y = 0 \)
Question. If \( A \geq 0, B > 0, A + B = \frac{\pi}{3} \) and \( y = \tan A \cdot \tan B \) then
(a) the maximum value of \( y \) is 3
(b) the minimum value of \( y \) is \( \frac{1}{3} \)
(c) the maximum value of \( y \) is \( \frac{1}{3} \)
(d) the minimum value of \( y \) is 0
Answer: (c) the maximum value of \( y \) is \( \frac{1}{3} \)
(d) the minimum value of \( y \) is 0
Question. \( \cos \frac{2\pi}{7} + \cos \frac{4\pi}{7} + \cos \frac{6\pi}{7} \) is equal to
(a) an integer
(b) a positive rational number
(c) a negative rational number
(d) an irrational number
Answer: (c) a negative rational number
```
| JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Trigonometric Functions
MCQs for Trigonometrical Functions and Identities Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Trigonometrical Functions and Identities to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Trigonometrical Functions and Identities to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Trigonometrical Functions and Identities NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Trigonometrical Functions and Identities, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Trigonometrical Functions and Identities Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.