Practice JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Solutions of Equations and Inequations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Solutions of Equations and Inequations
Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Type 1: Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).
Question. The number of distinct solutions of \( \sin 5\theta \cdot \cos 3\theta = \sin 9\theta \cdot \cos 7\theta \) in \( [0, \pi/2] \) is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer: (d) 9
Question. The number of solutions of \( \sin^2 \theta + 3\cos \theta = \sqrt{3}, 0 \leq \theta \leq 3\pi \), is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. The number of distinct solutions of \( \sec \theta + \tan \theta = \sqrt{3}, 0 \leq \theta \leq 3\pi \), is
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 0
Answer: (d) 0
Question. The number of solution of the equations \( 5\sec \theta - 13 = 12\tan \theta \) in \( [0, 2\pi] \) is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 0
Answer: (a) 2
Question. The equations \( p\cos x - q\sin x = r \) admits of a solution for \( x \) only if
(a) \( r < \max \{p, q\} \)
(b) \( -\sqrt{p^2 + q^2} < r < \sqrt{p^2 + q^2} \)
(c) \( r^2 = p^2 + q^2 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. The equations \( k\cos x - 2\sin x = k + 1 \) is solvable only if \( k \) belongs to the interval
(a) \( [4, +\infty) \)
(b) \( [-4, 4] \)
(c) \( (-\infty, 4] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( (-\infty, 4] \)
Question. The number of solutions of \( \cos \theta + \sqrt{3}\sin \theta = 5, 0 \leq \theta \leq 5\pi \), is
(a) 4
(b) 0
(c) 5
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 0
Question. If the equation \( a_1 + a_2\cos 2x + a_3\sin^2 x = 1 \) is satisfied by every real every of \( x \) then the number of possible values of the triplet \( (a_1, a_2, a_3) \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) infinite
Answer: (d) infinite
Question. The number of solutions of the equations \( \tan x + \sec x = 2\cos x \) lying in the interval \( [0, 2\pi] \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: (c) 2
Question. The number of values of \( x \) in \( [0, 5\pi] \) satisfying the equation \( 3\cos 2x - 10\cos x + 7 = 0 \) is
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer: (c) 8
Question. The smallest positive integral value of \( p \) for which the equation \( \cos(p\sin x) = \sin(p\cos x) \) in \( x \) has solution in \( [0, 2\pi] \) is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 2
Question. If \( \sin^2\theta - 2\sin \theta - 1 = 0 \) is to be satisfied for exactly 4 distinct values of \( \theta \in [0, n\pi], n \in N \), then the least value of \( n \) is
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 1
Answer: (c) 4
Question. If \( 2\tan^2 x - 5\sec x \) is equal to 1 for exactly 7 distinct values of \( x \in \left[ 0, \frac{n\pi}{2} \right], n \in N \), then the greatest value of \( n \) is
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 15
Answer: (d) 15
Question. The number of values of \( x \in [0, 2\pi] \) that satisfy \( \cot x - \csc x = 2\sin x \) is
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 0
Answer: (d) 0
Question. If \( \sin \alpha, 1 \) and \( \cos 2\alpha \) are in GP then \( \alpha \) is equal to
(a) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in Z \)
(b) \( n\pi + (-1)^{n-1} \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in Z \)
(c) \( 2n\pi, n \in Z \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( n\pi + (-1)^{n-1} \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in Z \)
Question. If \( \frac{1}{6}\sin \theta, \cos \theta \) and \( \tan \theta \) are in GP the general value if \( \theta \) is
(a) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(b) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6}, n \in Z \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(d) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
Answer: (a) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
Question. The general values of \( x \) for which \( \cos 2x, \frac{1}{2} \) and \( \sin 2x \) are in AP are given by
(a) \( n\pi, n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) \( n\pi, n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( n\pi \)
Answer: (b) \( n\pi, n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
Question. The most general values of \( \theta \) satisfying \( \tan \theta + \tan \left( \frac{3\pi}{4} + \theta \right) = 2 \) are given by
(a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(b) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(c) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(d) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
Answer: (a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
Question. The most general solutions of the equation \( \sec x = - (\sqrt{2} - 1) \tan x \) are given by
(a) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(b) \( 2n\pi, 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( 2n\pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 2n\pi, 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
Question. The most general solutions of the equation \( \sec^2 x = \sqrt{2} (1 - \tan^2 x) \) are given by
(a) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(b) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(c) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{8} \)
Question. The most general values of \( x \) for which \( \sin x + \cos x = \min \{1, a^2 - 4a + 6\} \) are given by
(a) \( 2n\pi \)
(b) \( 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{4} - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{4} - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
Question. If \( \max \{5\sin \theta + 3\sin(\theta - \alpha)\} = 7 \) then the set of possible values of \( \alpha \) is \( \theta \in R \)
(a) \( \{x | x = 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}; n \in Z\} \)
(b) \( \{x | x = 2n\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3}; n \in Z\} \)
(c) \( \left[ \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{2\pi}{3} \right] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \{x | x = 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}; n \in Z\} \)
Question. Let \( \alpha, \beta \) be any two positive values of \( x \) for which \( 2\cos x, |\cos x| \) and \( 1-3\cos^2x \) are in GP. The minimum values of \( |\alpha - \beta| \) is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. The sum of all the solution of the equation \( \cos x \cdot \cos \left( \frac{\pi}{3} + x \right) \cdot \cos \left( \frac{\pi}{3} - x \right) = \frac{1}{4}, x \in [0, 6\pi] \) is
(a) \( 15\pi \)
(b) \( 30\pi \)
(c) \( \frac{110\pi}{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 30\pi \)
Question. The values of \( x \in [-2\pi, 2\pi] \) such that \( \frac{\sin x + i\cos x}{1 + i}, i = \sqrt{-1} \), is purely imaginary, are given by
(a) \( n\pi - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( n\pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( n\pi - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
Question. If \( x \in \left[ -\frac{5\pi}{2}, \frac{5\pi}{2} \right] \), the greatest positive solution of \( 1 + \sin^4 x = \cos^2 3x \) is
(a) \( \pi \)
(b) \( 2\pi \)
(c) \( \frac{5\pi}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 2\pi \)
Type 2: Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.
Question. If \( \alpha \in [-2\pi, 2\pi] \) and \( \cos \frac{\alpha}{2} + \sin \frac{\alpha}{2} = \sqrt{2}(\cos 36^\circ - \sin 18^\circ) \) then a value of \( \alpha \) is
(a) \( \frac{7\pi}{6} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(c) \( -\frac{5\pi}{6} \)
(d) \( -\frac{\pi}{6} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{7\pi}{6} \), (d) \( -\frac{\pi}{6} \)
Question. If \( \cos x = \sqrt{1 - \sin 2x}, 0 \leq x \leq \pi \), then a value of \( x \) is
(a) \( \pi \)
(b) 0
(c) \( \tan^{-1} 2 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 0, (c) \( \tan^{-1} 2 \)
Question. If \( \sin 3\theta = \cos 2\theta \) then \( \theta \) is equal to
(a) \( (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2}, (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{10} \); when \( n \) is an even integer only
(b) \( (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2}, (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{10} \); when \( n \) is an any integer
(c) \( (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2}, (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{10} \); when \( n \) is an odd integer only
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2}, (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{10} \); when \( n \) is an any integer
Question. \( \sin \theta + \sqrt{3} \cos \theta = 6x - x^2 - 11, 0 \leq \theta \leq 4\pi, x \in R \), holds for
(a) no value of \( x \) and \( \theta \)
(b) one value of \( x \) and two values of \( \theta \)
(c) two values of \( x \) and two values of \( \theta \)
(d) two pairs of values of \( (x, \theta) \)
Answer: (b) one value of \( x \) and two values of \( \theta \), (d) two pairs of values of \( (x, \theta) \)
| JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Trigonometric Functions
MCQs for Solutions of Equations and Inequations Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Solutions of Equations and Inequations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Solutions of Equations and Inequations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Solutions of Equations and Inequations NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Solutions of Equations and Inequations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Solutions of Equations and Inequations Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.