JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B

Practice JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Solutions of Equations and Inequations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Solutions of Equations and Inequations

Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Type 1: Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).

Question. The number of solutions of \( |\cos x| = \sin x, 0 \leq x \leq 4\pi \), is
(a) 8
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 4

Question. The number of solution of \( \cos x = |1 + \sin x|, 0 \leq x \leq 3\pi \), is
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 3

Question. Let [x] = the greatest integer less than or equal to x and let \( f(x) = \sin x + \cos x \). Then the most general solutions of \( [f(x)] = [f(\pi/10)] \) are
(a) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in Z \)
(b) \( n\pi, n \in Z \)
(c) \( 2n\pi, n \in Z \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options

Question. The most general solution of \( 2^{1 + |\cos x| + \cos^2 x + |\cos^3 x| + \dots \text{ to } \infty} = 4 \) are given by
(a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(b) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(c) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)

Question. If \( x \neq \frac{n\pi}{2} \) and \( (\cos x)^{\sin^2 x - 3\sin x + 2} = 1 \) then all solutions of \( x \) are given by
(a) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) \( (2n + 1)\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options

Question. The solution of the equation \( (\sin x + \cos x)^{1 + \sin 2x} = 2, -\pi \leq x < \pi \), is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) \( \pi \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)

Question. The most general solutions \( 2^{\sin x} + 2^{\cos x} = 2^{1 - 1/\sqrt{2}} \) are
(a) \( n\pi - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{4} \)
Answer: (b) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)

Question. The number of solutions of \( 16^{\sin^2 x} + 16^{\cos^2 x} = 10, 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi \), is
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2
Answer: (a) 8

Question. If \( 3\sin^2\theta + 2\sin^2\phi = 1 \) and \( 3\sin 2\theta = 2\sin 2\phi, 0 < \theta < \frac{\pi}{2} \) and \( 0 < \phi < \frac{\pi}{2} \), then the value of \( \theta + 2\phi \) is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)

Question. The most general values of \( \theta \) satisfying the equation \( (1 + 2 \sin \theta)^2 + (\sqrt{3} \tan \theta - 1)^2 = 0 \) are given by
(a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(b) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{7\pi}{6} \)
(c) \( 2n\pi + \frac{7\pi}{6} \)
(d) \( 2n\pi + \frac{11\pi}{6} \)
Answer: (c) \( 2n\pi + \frac{7\pi}{6} \)

Question. If \( r > 0, -\pi \leq \theta \leq \pi \) and \( r, \theta \) satisfy \( r\sin \theta = 3 \) and \( r = 4(1 + \sin \theta) \) then the number of possible solutions of the pair \( (r, \theta) \) is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 0
(d) infinite
Answer: (a) 2

Question. The number of solutions of the equation \( x^3 + x^2 + 4x + 2\sin x = 0 \) in \( 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi \) is
(a) zero
(b) one
(c) two
(d) four
Answer: (b) one

Question. The number of real solutions of \( \sin e^x \cdot \cos e^x = 2^{x-2} + 2^{-x-2} \) is
(a) zero
(b) one
(c) two
(d) infinite
Answer: (a) zero

Question. The least positive nonintegral of \( \sin \pi(x^2 + x) - \sin \pi x^2 = 0 \) is
(a) rational
(b) irrational of the form \( \sqrt{p} \)
(c) irrational of the form \( \frac{\sqrt{p} - 1}{4} \), where p is even integer
(d) irrational of the form \( \frac{\sqrt{p} + 1}{4} \), where p is an even integer
Answer: (c) irrational of the form \( \frac{\sqrt{p} - 1}{4} \), where p is even integer

Question. If the equation \( 2\cos x + \cos 2\lambda x = 3 \) has only one solution then \( \lambda \) is
(a) 1
(b) a rational number
(c) an irrational number
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) an irrational number

Question. If \( 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi, 0 \leq y < 2\pi \) and \( \sin x + \sin y = 2 \) then the value of \( x + y \) is
(a) \( \pi \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( 3\pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \pi \)

Question. If \( -\pi < x \leq \pi, -\pi \leq y \leq \pi \) and \( \cos x + \cos y = 2 \) then the value \( \cos(x - y) \) is
(a) -1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 1

Question. If \( 0 \leq x \leq 3\pi, 0 \leq y \leq 3\pi \) and \( \cos x \cdot \sin y = 1 \) then the possible number of values of the ordered pair \( (x, y) \) is
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15
Answer: (a) 6

Question. If \( \theta \in [0, 5\pi] \) and \( r \in R \) such that \( 2\sin \theta = r^4 - 2r^2 + 3 \) then maximum number of values of the pair \( (r, \theta) \) is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 6
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 6

Question. The number of values of \( x \) for which \( \sin 2x + \cos 4x = 2 \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) infinite
Answer: (a) 0

Question. If \( 2 \sin x + 1 \geq 0 \) and \( x \in [0, 2\pi] \) then the solution set for \( x \) is
(a) \( [0, \frac{7\pi}{6}] \)
(b) \( [0, \frac{7\pi}{6}] \cup [\frac{11\pi}{6}, 2\pi] \)
(c) \( [\frac{11\pi}{6}, 2\pi] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( [0, \frac{7\pi}{6}] \cup [\frac{11\pi}{6}, 2\pi] \)

Question. If \( 2\cos x < \sqrt{3} \) and \( x \in [-\pi, \pi] \) then the solution set for \( x \) is
(a) \( [-\pi, -\frac{\pi}{6}) \cup (\frac{\pi}{6}, \pi] \)
(b) \( (-\frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{\pi}{6}) \)
(c) \( [-\pi, -\frac{\pi}{6}] \cup [\frac{\pi}{6}, \pi] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( [-\pi, -\frac{\pi}{6}) \cup (\frac{\pi}{6}, \pi] \)

Question. If \( \cos x - \sin x \geq 1 \) and \( 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi \) then the solution set for \( x \) is
(a) \( [0, \frac{\pi}{4}] \cup [\frac{7\pi}{4}, 2\pi] \)
(b) \( [\frac{3\pi}{2}, \frac{7\pi}{4}] \cup \{0\} \)
(c) \( [\frac{3\pi}{2}, 2\pi] \cup \{0\} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( [\frac{3\pi}{2}, 2\pi] \cup \{0\} \)

Question. If \( |\tan x| \leq 1 \) and \( x \in [-\pi, \pi] \) then the solution set for \( x \) is
(a) \( [-\pi, -\frac{3\pi}{4}] \cup [-\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{4}] \cup [\frac{3\pi}{4}, \pi] \)
(b) \( [-\frac{3\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{4}] \cup [\frac{3\pi}{4}, \pi] \)
(c) \( [-\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{4}] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( [-\pi, -\frac{3\pi}{4}] \cup [-\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{4}] \cup [\frac{3\pi}{4}, \pi] \)

Question. If \( 4\sin^2x - 8 \sin x + 3 \leq 0, 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi \), then the solution set for \( x \) is
(a) \( [0, \frac{\pi}{6}] \)
(b) \( [0, \frac{5\pi}{6}] \)
(c) \( [\frac{5\pi}{6}, 2\pi] \)
(d) \( [\frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6}] \)
Answer: (d) \( [\frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6}] \)

Question. The set of values of \( x \) for which \( \sin x \cdot \cos^3 x > \cos x \cdot \sin^3 x, 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi \), is
(a) \( (0, \pi) \)
(b) \( (0, \frac{\pi}{4}) \)
(c) \( (\frac{\pi}{4}, \pi) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( (0, \frac{\pi}{4}) \)

Question. The number of values of \( x \in [0, 4\pi] \) satisfying \( | \sqrt{3} \cos x - \sin x | \geq 2 \) is
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 4
(d) 8
Answer: (c) 4

Type 2: Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.

Question. If \( 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi \) and \( | \cos x | \leq \sin x \) then
(a) the set of value of \( x \) is \( [\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{2}] \)
(b) the number of solutions that are integral of \( \frac{\pi}{4} \) is three
(c) the sum of the largest and the smallest solution is \( \frac{3\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( x \in [\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{2}] \cup [\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{3\pi}{4}] \)
Answer: (b) the number of solutions that are integral of \( \frac{\pi}{4} \) is three, (d) \( x \in [\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{2}] \cup [\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{3\pi}{4}] \)

Question. \( 3^{\sin 2x + 2\cos^2 x} + 3^{1 - \sin 2x + 2\sin^2 x} = 28 \) is satisfied by
(a) those values of \( x \) for which \( \tan x - 1 \)
(b) those values of \( x \) for which \( \tan x = -\frac{1}{2} \)
(c) those values of \( x \) for which \( \cos x = 0 \)
(d) those values of \( x \) for which \( \tan x = 1 \)
Answer: (a) those values of \( x \) for which \( \tan x - 1 \), (c) those values of \( x \) for which \( \cos x = 0 \)

Question. Let [x] = the greatest integer less than or equal to x. The equation \( \sin x = [1 + \sin x] + [1 - \cos x] \) has
(a) no solution in \( [-\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{\pi}{2}] \)
(b) no solution in \( [\frac{\pi}{2}, \pi] \)
(c) no solution in \( [\pi, \frac{3\pi}{2}] \)
(d) none of the options solution for \( x \in R \)
Answer: (a) no solution in \( [-\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{\pi}{2}] \), (b) no solution in \( [\frac{\pi}{2}, \pi] \), (c) no solution in \( [\pi, \frac{3\pi}{2}] \), (d) none of the options solution for \( x \in R \)

Question. If \( \sin \theta = a \) for exactly one values of \( \theta \in [0, \frac{7\pi}{3}] \) then the value of \( a \) is
(a) \( \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} \)
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) -1
Answer: (b) 1, (d) -1

MCQs for Solutions of Equations and Inequations Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Solutions of Equations and Inequations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Solutions of Equations and Inequations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Solutions of Equations and Inequations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Solutions of Equations and Inequations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Solutions of Equations and Inequations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.