Practice JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Trigonometric Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Trigonometric Equations
Trigonometric Equations MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
code Html play_circle download content_copy expand_less
Question. The general solution of the equation, \( 2\cos 2x = 3 \cdot 2\cos^2 x - 4 \) is
(a) \( x = 2n\pi \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( x = n\pi \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( x = n\pi/4 \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) \( x = n\pi/2 \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Answer: (b) \( x = n\pi \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( 2 \cos 2x = 3 \cdot 2 \cos^2x - 4 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \cos 2x = 3 (\cos 2x + 1) - 4 \)
\( \Rightarrow \cos 2x = 1 \Rightarrow 2x = 2n\pi ; n \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( \Rightarrow x = n\pi ; n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. The solution set of the equation \( 4\sin \theta \cdot \cos \theta - 2 \cos \theta - 2\sqrt{3} \sin \theta + \sqrt{3} = 0 \) in the interval \( (0, 2\pi) \) is
(a) \( \left\{ \frac{3\pi}{4}, \frac{7\pi}{4} \right\} \)
(b) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{5\pi}{3} \right\} \)
(c) \( \left\{ \frac{3\pi}{4}, \pi, \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{5\pi}{3} \right\} \)
(d) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6}, \frac{11\pi}{6} \right\} \)
Answer: (d) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6}, \frac{11\pi}{6} \right\} \)
Solution:
\( 4 \sin \theta \cos \theta - 2 \cos \theta - 2\sqrt{3} \sin \theta + \sqrt{3} = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \cos \theta (2 \sin \theta - 1) - \sqrt{3} (2 \sin \theta - 1) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow (2 \sin \theta - 1) (2 \cos \theta - \sqrt{3}) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin \theta = \frac{1}{2} \) or \( \cos \theta = \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} \)
\( \theta = n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( \theta = 2m\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \)
\( \theta = \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6} \in (0, 2\pi) \), \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{11\pi}{6} \)
\( \therefore \theta = \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6}, \frac{11\pi}{6} \quad m, n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. Total number of solutions of \( \sin x \cdot \tan 4x = \cos x \) belonging to \( (0, \pi) \) are
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 5
Answer: (d) 5
Solution:
\( \sin x \tan 4x = \cos x \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan 4x = \cot x \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan 4x = \tan \left(\frac{\pi}{2} - x\right) \)
\( \Rightarrow 4x = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} - x \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( \Rightarrow x = (2n + 1)\frac{\pi}{10} \)
For \( x \in (0, \pi) \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( (2n + 1) < 10 \)
\( n < \frac{9}{2} \Rightarrow n = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 \Rightarrow \) No. of sol. is 5
Question. All solutions of the equation, \( 2 \sin \theta + \tan \theta = 0 \) are obtained by taking all integral values of m and n in
(a) \( 2n\pi + \frac{2\pi}{3} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( n\pi \) or \( 2m\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3} \) where \( n, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( n\pi \) or \( m\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \) where \( n, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) \( n\pi \) or \( 2m\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \) where \( n, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
Answer: (b) \( n\pi \) or \( 2m\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3} \) where \( n, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( 2 \sin \theta + \tan \theta = 0 \quad \cos \theta \neq 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \sin \theta + \frac{\sin \theta}{\cos \theta} = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin \theta (2 \cos \theta + 1) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin \theta = 0 \) or \( \cos \theta = -\frac{1}{2} \)
\( \theta = n\pi \) or \( \theta = 2m\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3} \quad n, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. The most general solution of \( \tan \theta = -1 \) and \( \cos \theta = \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \) is
(a) \( n\pi + \frac{7\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{7\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( 2n\pi + \frac{7\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( 2n\pi + \frac{7\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( \tan \theta = -1 \) & \( \cos \theta = \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
principal solution
\( \theta = \frac{3\pi}{4}, \frac{7\pi}{4} \) & \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{7\pi}{4} \)
common principal solution is \( \frac{7\pi}{4} \)
then general solution is \( \theta = 2n\pi + \frac{7\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. If \( 2 \cos^2 (\pi + x) + 3 \sin (\pi + x) \) vanishes then the values of x lying in the interval from 0 to \( 2\pi \) are
(a) \( x = \pi/6 \) or \( 5\pi/6 \)
(b) \( x = \pi/3 \) or \( 5\pi/3 \)
(c) \( x = \pi/4 \) or \( 5\pi/4 \)
(d) \( x = \pi/2 \) or \( 5\pi/2 \)
Answer: (a) \( x = \pi/6 \) or \( 5\pi/6 \)
Solution:
\( 2 \cos^2(\pi + x) + 3 \sin(\pi + x) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \cos^2x - 3 \sin x = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 - 2 \sin^2x - 3 \sin x = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow (2 \sin x - 1)(\sin x + 2) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin x = \frac{1}{2} \) or \( \sin x \neq -2 \)
\( x = \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6} \)
Question. If \( 20 \sin^2\theta + 21 \cos \theta - 24 = 0 \) & \( \frac{7\pi}{4} < \theta < 2\pi \) then the values of \( \cot \frac{\theta}{2} \) is
(a) 3
(b) \( \frac{\sqrt{15}}{3} \)
(c) \( -\frac{\sqrt{15}}{3} \)
(d) \( -3 \)
Answer: (d) \( -3 \)
Solution:
\( 20 \sin^2\theta + 21 \cos\theta - 24 = 0 \) & \( \frac{7\pi}{4} < \theta < 2\pi \)
\( \Rightarrow 20 - 20\cos^2\theta + 21 \cos \theta - 24 = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 20 \cos^2\theta - 21 \cos\theta + 4 = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow (5 \cos\theta - 4) (4 \cos \theta - 1) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \cos \theta \neq \frac{1}{4} \quad \because \theta \notin \left(\frac{7\pi}{4}, 2\pi\right) \)
or \( \cos \theta = \frac{4}{5} \quad \Rightarrow \cos \frac{\theta}{2} = \sqrt{\frac{\cos\theta + 1}{2}} \)
\( \cos \frac{\theta}{2} = \pm \frac{3}{\sqrt{10}} \)
\( \cos \frac{\theta}{2} = -\frac{3}{\sqrt{10}} \quad \because \frac{\theta}{2} \in \left(\frac{7\pi}{8}, \pi\right) \)
\( \sin \frac{\theta}{2} = \frac{1}{\sqrt{10}} \Rightarrow \cot \frac{\theta}{2} = -3 \)
Question. If \( x \in \left[0, \frac{\pi}{2}\right] \), the number of solutions of the equation, \( \sin 7x + \sin 4x + \sin x = 0 \) is
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 5
Solution:
\( \sin 7x + \sin 4x + \sin x = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin 7x + \sin x + \sin 4x = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \sin 4x \cos 3x + \sin 4x = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin 4x (2 \cos 3x + 1) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin 4x = 0 \Rightarrow 4x = n\pi \quad n \in \mathbf{I}, x \in \left[0, \frac{\pi}{2}\right] \)
\( x = \frac{n\pi}{4} \quad \therefore x = 0, \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{2} \)
or \( \cos 3x = -\frac{1}{2} \)
\( 3x = 2m\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3} \Rightarrow x = (6m \pm 2)\frac{\pi}{9} \quad m \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( \therefore x = \frac{2\pi}{9}, \frac{4\pi}{9} \quad \because x \in \left[0, \frac{\pi}{2}\right] \)
No. of sol. 5
Question. The general solution of \( \sin x + \sin 5x = \sin 2x + \sin 4x \) is
(a) \( 2n\pi ; n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( n\pi ; n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( n\pi/3 ; n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) \( 2n\pi/3 ; n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Answer: (c) \( n\pi/3 ; n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( \sin x + \sin 5x = \sin 2x + \sin 4x \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \sin 3x \cos 2x = 2 \sin 3x \cos x \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin 3x (\cos 2x - \cos x) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin 3x = 0 \Rightarrow 3x = n\pi \Rightarrow x = \frac{n\pi}{3}, n \in \mathbf{I} \)
or \( \cos 2x - \cos x = 0 \)
\( -2 \sin \frac{3x}{2} \sin \frac{x}{2} = 0 \)
or \( \frac{3x}{2} = m\pi \) or \( \frac{x}{2} = k\pi \quad \{m, k \in \mathbf{I}\} \)
\( x = \frac{2m\pi}{3} \) or \( x = 2k\pi \)
Union of all solutions is \( x = \frac{n\pi}{3} \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. A triangle ABC is such that \( \sin(2A + B) = \frac{1}{2} \). If A, B, C are in A.P. then the angle A, B, C are respectively
(a) \( \frac{5\pi}{12}, \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{5\pi}{12} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{5\pi}{12} \)
(d) \( \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{5\pi}{12}, \frac{\pi}{4} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{5\pi}{12} \)
Solution:
\( \sin (2A + B) = \frac{1}{2} \)
\( \sin (2A + B) = \sin \frac{\pi}{6} \) or \( \sin \frac{5\pi}{6} \)
\( 2A + B = \frac{\pi}{6} \) is not possible
\( \therefore 2A + B = \frac{5\pi}{6} \) ...(i)
Given that \( 2B = A + C \) ...(ii)
We know \( A + B + C = \pi \) ...(iii)
From (ii) & (iii) \( 3B = \pi \Rightarrow B = \frac{\pi}{3} \)
From (i) \( 2A = \frac{5\pi}{6} - \frac{\pi}{3} \Rightarrow A = \frac{\pi}{4} \)
From (iii) \( C = \pi - (A + B) = \pi - \left(\frac{\pi}{3} + \frac{\pi}{4}\right) \Rightarrow C = \frac{5\pi}{12} \)
Question. \( \frac{\cos 3\theta}{2\cos 2\theta - 1} = \frac{1}{2} \) if
(a) \( \theta = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{3} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) \( \theta = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Answer: (b) \( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( \frac{\cos 3\theta}{2 \cos 2\theta - 1} = \frac{1}{2} \Rightarrow \frac{4 \cos^3 \theta - 3 \cos \theta}{4 \cos^2 \theta - 2 - 1} = \frac{1}{2} \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \cos \theta [4 \cos^2 \theta - 3] = (4 \cos^2 \theta - 3) \)
\( \Rightarrow (2 \cos \theta - 1) (4 \cos^2 \theta - 3) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \cos \theta = \frac{1}{2} \Rightarrow \theta = 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in \mathbf{I} \)
or \( \cos^2 \theta = \frac{3}{4} = \left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\right)^2 \Rightarrow \theta = n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6}, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
but \( \theta = n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \) doesn't satisfy the given equation.
Question. \( \frac{\sin 3\theta}{2\cos 2\theta + 1} = \frac{1}{2} \) if
(a) \( \theta = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( \theta = 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( \theta = n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) \( \theta = n\pi - \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Answer: (c) \( \theta = n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( \frac{\sin 3\theta}{2 \cos 2\theta + 1} = \frac{1}{2} \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{3 \sin \theta - 4 \sin^3 \theta}{2 - 4 \sin^2 \theta + 1} = \frac{1}{2} \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \sin \theta [3 - 4 \sin^2 \theta] = (3 - 4 \sin^2 \theta) \)
\( \Rightarrow (2 \sin \theta - 1) (3 - 4 \sin^2 \theta) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin \theta = \frac{1}{2} \Rightarrow \theta = n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6}, n \in \mathbf{I} \)
or \( \sin^2 \theta = \frac{3}{4} \Rightarrow \theta = n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
But \( \theta = n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \) doesn't satisfy the given equation.
Question. If \( \cos 2\theta + 3 \cos \theta = 0 \) then
(a) \( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \alpha \) where \( \alpha = \cos^{-1}\left(\frac{\sqrt{17} - 3}{4}\right) \)
(b) \( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \alpha \) where \( \alpha = \cos^{-1}\left(\frac{-\sqrt{17} - 3}{4}\right) \)
(c) \( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \alpha \) where \( \alpha = \cos^{-1}\left(\frac{\pm \sqrt{17} - 3}{4}\right) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \alpha \) where \( \alpha = \cos^{-1}\left(\frac{\sqrt{17} - 3}{4}\right) \)
Solution:
\( \cos 2\theta + 3 \cos \theta = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \cos^2\theta + 3 \cos\theta - 1 = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \cos\theta = \frac{-3 \pm \sqrt{9 + 8}}{4} = \frac{-3 \pm \sqrt{17}}{4} \)
(\(-\)) sign reject
\( \Rightarrow \cos\theta = \cos \alpha \)
\( \theta = 2n\pi \pm \alpha \quad \text{where} \quad \alpha = \cos^{-1}\left(\frac{-3 + \sqrt{17}}{4}\right) \)
Question. If \( \sin \theta + 7 \cos \theta = 5 \), then \( \tan (\theta/2) \) is a root of the equation
(a) \( x^2 - 6x + 1 = 0 \)
(b) \( 6x^2 - x - 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( 6x^2 + x + 1 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 - x + 6 = 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( 6x^2 - x - 1 = 0 \)
Solution:
\( \sin \theta + 7 \cos \theta = 5 \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{2\tan \frac{\theta}{2}}{1 + \tan^2 \frac{\theta}{2}} + 7\left(\frac{1 - \tan^2 \frac{\theta}{2}}{1 + \tan^2 \frac{\theta}{2}}\right) = 5, \text{ Let } \tan \frac{\theta}{2} = t \)
\( \Rightarrow 2t + 7(1 - t^2) = 5 (1 + t^2) \Rightarrow 6t^2 - t - 1 = 0 \)
Question. The general solution of the equation \( \tan x + \tan \left(x + \frac{\pi}{3}\right) + \tan \left(x + \frac{2\pi}{3}\right) = 3 \) is
(a) \( \frac{n\pi}{4} + \frac{\pi}{12} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( \frac{n\pi}{3} + \frac{\pi}{6} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( \frac{n\pi}{3} + \frac{\pi}{12} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{n\pi}{3} + \frac{\pi}{12} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( \tan x + \tan \left(x + \frac{\pi}{3}\right) + \tan \left(x + \frac{2\pi}{3}\right) = 3 \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan x + \frac{\tan x + \sqrt{3}}{1 - \sqrt{3} \tan x} + \frac{\tan x - \sqrt{3}}{1 + \sqrt{3} \tan x} = 3 \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{\tan x - 3 \tan^3 x + \tan x + \sqrt{3} \tan^2 x + \sqrt{3} + 3 \tan x + \tan x - \sqrt{3} \tan^2 x - \sqrt{3} + 3 \tan x}{1 - 3 \tan^2 x} = 3 \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{9 \tan x - 3 \tan^3 x}{1 - 3 \tan^2 x} = 3 \Rightarrow \frac{3 \tan x - \tan^3 x}{1 - 3 \tan^2 x} = 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan 3x = 1 \Rightarrow 3x = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( \Rightarrow x = \frac{n\pi}{3} + \frac{\pi}{12} \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. The general solution of the equation \( \tan^2 \alpha + 2\sqrt{3} \tan \alpha = 1 \) is given by
(a) \( \alpha = \frac{n\pi}{2} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( \alpha = (2n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( \alpha = (6n + 1) \frac{\pi}{12} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) \( \alpha = \frac{n\pi}{12} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Answer: (c) \( \alpha = (6n + 1) \frac{\pi}{12} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( \tan^2\alpha + 2\sqrt{3} \tan\alpha = 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2\sqrt{3} \tan\alpha = 1 - \tan^2\alpha \)
\( \Rightarrow \sqrt{3} \frac{2\tan\alpha}{1 - \tan^2\alpha} = 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan 2\alpha = \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} = \tan \frac{\pi}{6} \)
\( \Rightarrow 2\alpha = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{6} \quad \because n \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( \Rightarrow \alpha = \frac{n\pi}{2} + \frac{\pi}{12} = (6n + 1)\frac{\pi}{12}, n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. \( \sin 3\theta = 4 \sin \theta \cdot \sin 2\theta \cdot \sin 4\theta \) in \( 0 \leq \theta \leq \pi \) has
(a) 2 real solutions
(b) 4 real solutions
(c) 6 real solutions
(d) 8 real solutions
Answer: (d) 8 real solutions
Solution:
\( \sin 3\theta = 4 \sin \theta \cdot \sin 2\theta \sin 4\theta \), \( 0 \leq \theta \leq \pi \)
\( \Rightarrow 3 \sin\theta - 4\sin^3\theta - 4 \sin\theta \sin 2\theta \sin 4\theta = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin \theta [3 - 4 \sin^2\theta - 4 \sin 2\theta \sin 4\theta] = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin \theta [3 - 2 + 2 \cos 2\theta - 2 \cos 2\theta + 2 \cos 6\theta] = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin\theta [1 + 2 \cos 6\theta] = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin\theta = 0 \) or \( \cos 6\theta = -\frac{1}{2} \)
\( \theta = 0, \pi \) or \( 0 \leq \theta \leq \pi \)
\( 0, \pi \in [0, \pi] \) or \( 0 \leq 6\theta \leq 6\pi \) (3 rounds)
no. of solutions in 1 round = 2
total no. of solutions in \( \theta \in [0, \pi] \) = 2 + 6 = 8
Question. General solution of the equation, \( \cot 3\theta - \cot \theta = 0 \) is
(a) \( \theta = (2n - 1) \frac{\pi}{2} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( \theta = (2n - 1) \frac{\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( \theta = (2n - 1) \frac{\pi}{3} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \theta = (2n - 1) \frac{\pi}{2} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( \cot 3\theta - \cot \theta = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \cot 3\theta = \cot \theta \)
\( \Rightarrow 3\theta = n\pi + \theta \)
\( \Rightarrow 2\theta = n\pi \)
\( \Rightarrow \theta = \frac{n\pi}{2} \quad \because n \in \mathbf{I} \)
And \( \theta \neq \frac{n\pi}{3} \) and \( \theta \neq m\pi \)
\( \Rightarrow \theta = (2n - 1), \frac{\pi}{2} \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
{\( \cot \theta = 0 \) & \( \cot \theta \neq \infty \), so n = odd int}
\( \Rightarrow \theta = (2n - 1), \frac{\pi}{2} \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. The set of values of x for which \( \frac{\tan 3x - \tan 2x}{1 + \tan 3x \tan 2x} = 1 \) is
(a) \( \phi \)
(b) \( \{\pi/4\} \)
(c) \( \{n\pi + \pi/4 \mid n = 1, 2, 3\dots\} \)
(d) \( \{2n\pi + \pi/4 \mid n = 1, 2, 3 \dots\} \)
Answer: (a) \( \phi \)
Solution:
\( \frac{\tan 3x - \tan 2x}{1 + \tan 3x \tan 2x} = 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan (3x - 2x) = 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan x = 1 = \tan \frac{\pi}{4} \)
\( \Rightarrow x = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
But at this value of x, \( \tan 2x = \infty \)
It's not a solution.
\( \Rightarrow x \in \phi \)
Question. The number of integral values of a for which the equation \( \cos 2x + a \sin x = 2a - 7 \) possesses a solution is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: (d) 5
Solution:
\( \cos 2x + a \sin x = 2a - 7 \)
\( \Rightarrow 1 - 2\sin^2x + a \sin x = 2a - 7 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \sin^2x - a \sin x + (2a - 8) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin x = \frac{a \pm \sqrt{a^2 - 4 \cdot 2(8 - 2a)}}{4} = \frac{a \pm \sqrt{(a - 8)^2}}{4} \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin x = \frac{a \pm (a - 8)}{4} ; -1 \leq \sin x \leq 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin x = \frac{2a - 8}{4} \quad \text{so} \quad \sin x \neq 2 \)
\( \Rightarrow -1 \leq \sin x = \frac{a - 4}{2} \leq 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow -2 \leq a - 4 \leq 2 \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \leq a \leq 6 \quad \because a \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( a = 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 \) so a has 5 values.
Question. The principal solution set of the equation, \( 2 \cos x = \sqrt{2 + 2\sin 2x} \) is
(a) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{8}, \frac{13\pi}{8} \right\} \)
(b) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{13\pi}{8} \right\} \)
(c) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{13\pi}{10} \right\} \)
(d) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{8}, \frac{13\pi}{10} \right\} \)
Answer: (a) \( \left\{ \frac{\pi}{8}, \frac{13\pi}{8} \right\} \)
Solution:
\( 2 \cos x = \sqrt{2 + 2\sin 2x} \quad x \in [0, 2\pi] \)
\( \Rightarrow 4 \cos^2x = 2 + 2 \sin 2x \)
\( \Rightarrow 2 \cos^2x - 1 = \sin 2x \)
\( \Rightarrow \cos 2x = \sin 2x \)
\( \Rightarrow \cos 2x = \cos \left(\frac{\pi}{2} - 2x\right) \)
\( \Rightarrow 2x = 2n\pi \pm \left(\frac{\pi}{2} - 2x\right) \)
\( \Rightarrow 2x = 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} - 2x \) & \( 2x = 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} + 2x \)
\( \Rightarrow 4x = \left(\frac{4n + 1}{2}\right)\pi \quad \text{not possible} \)
\( \Rightarrow x = \left(\frac{4n + 1}{8}\right)\pi \)
\( \therefore 0 \leq \left(\frac{4n + 1}{8}\right)\pi \leq 2\pi \)
\( \Rightarrow 0 \leq \frac{4n + 1}{8} \leq 2 \)
\( \Rightarrow -\frac{1}{8} \leq \frac{n}{2} \leq 2 - \frac{1}{8} \Rightarrow -\frac{1}{4} \leq n \leq \frac{15}{4} \)
n = 0, 1, 2, 3
\( x \in [0, 2\pi] \)
\( x = \frac{\pi}{8}, \frac{5\pi}{8}, \frac{9\pi}{8}, \frac{13\pi}{8} \)
Since \( \cos x \ge 0 \), negative cosine values are rejected.
\( x = \frac{\pi}{8}, \frac{13\pi}{8} \)
Question. The number of solution of the equation \( |\sin x| = |\cos 3x| \) in \( [-2\pi, 2\pi] \) is
(a) 32
(b) 28
(c) 24
(d) 30
Answer: (c) 24
Solution:
\( |\sin x| = |\cos 3x| \quad x \in [-2\pi, 2\pi] \)
Case (I) : \( \sin x = \cos 3x \)
\( \cos \left(\frac{\pi}{2} - x\right) = \cos 3x \)
\( 3x = 2n\pi \pm \left(\frac{\pi}{2} - x\right) \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( 3x = 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} - x \) & \( 3x = 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} + x \)
\( 4x = (4n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2} \quad 2x = (4n - 1) \frac{\pi}{2} \)
\( x = (4n + 1)\frac{\pi}{8} \quad x = (4n - 1) \frac{\pi}{4} \)
\( -2 \leq \frac{4n + 1}{8} \leq 2 \quad -2 \leq \frac{4n - 1}{4} \leq 2 \)
\( -\frac{17}{4} \leq n \leq \frac{15}{4} \quad -\frac{7}{4} \leq n \leq \frac{9}{4} \)
n = –4, –3, –2, –1, 0, 1, 2, 3 \quad (no. of sol. 8)
n = –1, 0, 1, 2 \quad (no. of sol. 4)
Case (II) : \( -\sin x = \cos 3x \)
\( \cos \left(\frac{\pi}{2} + x\right) = \cos 3x \)
\( 3x = 2m\pi \pm \left(\frac{\pi}{2} + x\right) \quad \because m \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( 3x = 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} + x \) & \( 3x = 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} - x \)
\( x = \frac{(4n + 1)\pi}{4} \) & \( x = \frac{(4n - 1)\pi}{8} \)
\( -2 \leq \frac{4n + 1}{4} \leq 2 \quad -2 \leq \frac{4n - 1}{8} \leq 2 \)
\( -\frac{9}{4} \leq n \leq \frac{7}{4} \quad -\frac{15}{4} \leq n \leq \frac{17}{4} \)
n = –2, –1, 0, 1 \quad (no. of sol. 4)
n = –3, –2, –1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 \quad (no. of sol. 8)
Total no. of sol. is = 8 + 4 + 4 + 8 = 24
Question. The number of all possible triplets \( (a_1, a_2, a_3) \) such that : \( a_1 + a_2 \cos 2x + a_3 \sin^2x = 0 \) for all x is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) infinite
Answer: (d) infinite
Solution:
\( a_1 + a_2 \cos 2x + a_3 \sin^2x = 0 \)
\( a_1 + a_2 (1 - 2\sin^2x) + a_3 \sin^2x = 0 \)
\( (a_1 + a_2) = (2a_2 - a_3) \sin^2x \)
\( \sin^2x = \frac{a_1 + a_2}{2a_2 - a_3} \quad \because 0 \leq \sin^2x \leq 1 \)
\( 0 \leq \frac{a_1 + a_2}{2a_2 - a_3} \leq 1 \)
\( 0 \leq a_1 + a_2 \leq 2a_2 - a_3 \)
\( a_1 + a_2 \geq 0 \quad \dots(\text{i}) \)
\( 2a_2 - a_3 \geq 0 \quad \dots(\text{ii}) \)
\( -a_1 + a_2 - a_3 \geq 0 \quad \dots(\text{iii}) \)
homogenous equation system
\( \begin{bmatrix} 1 & 1 & 0 \\ 0 & 2 & -1 \\ -1 & 1 & -1 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} a_1 \\ a_2 \\ a_3 \end{bmatrix} \geq \begin{bmatrix} 0 \\ 0 \\ 0 \end{bmatrix} \)
\( |A| = 1(-2 + 1) - 1(0 - 1) + 0 = -1 + 1 = 0 \)
So no. of solution is infinite
Question. The value ‘a’ for which the equation \( 4\text{cosec}^2 (\pi(a + x)) + a^2 - 4a = 0 \) has a real solution is :
(a) \( a = 1 \)
(b) \( a = 2 \)
(c) \( a = 3 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( a = 2 \)
Solution:
\( 4 \text{cosec}^2 (\pi (a + x)) + a^2 - 4a = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 4 \text{cosec}^2 (\pi (a + x)) = 4a - a^2 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin^2 (\pi (a + x)) = \frac{4}{4a - a^2} \)
\( 0 \leq \sin^2 x \leq 1 \)
\( 0 \leq \frac{4}{4a - a^2} \leq 1 \)
\( 0 \leq 4 \leq 4a - a^2 \)
\( 4a - a^2 \geq 4 \)
\( a^2 - 4a + 4 \leq 0 \Rightarrow (a - 2)^2 \leq 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow a = 2 \)
Question. If \( 2 \tan^2x - 5 \sec x - 1 = 0 \) has 7 different roots in \( \left[0, \frac{n\pi}{2}\right] \), \( n \in \mathbf{N} \), then greatest value of n is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 13
(d) 15
Answer: (d) 15
Question. The solution of \( |\cos x| = \cos x - 2\sin x \) is
(a) \( x = n\pi \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(b) \( x = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(c) \( x = n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
(d) \( (2n+1)\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Answer: (d) \( (2n+1)\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \), \( n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Solution:
\( |\cos x| = \cos x - 2\sin x \)
Case-I : \( \cos x = \cos x - 2 \sin x \) if \( \cos x \geq 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \sin x = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow x = n\pi \) but \( \cos x \geq 0 \)
only even integer of \( \pi \)
\( x = 2n\pi \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \)
Case-II :
\( -\cos x = \cos x - 2 \sin x \) if \( \cos x < 0 \)
\( -2 \cos x = -2\sin x \)
\( \Rightarrow \tan x = 1 \)
\( \Rightarrow x = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \quad \in (\text{I \& III quadrant}) \)
But \( \cos x < 0 \) So x will be in III quadrant
s.t. n should be odd integer
\( x = (2m + 1)\pi + \frac{\pi}{4}, m \in \mathbf{I} \)
Question. The number of solutions of \( \sin \theta + 2\sin 2\theta + 3\sin 3\theta + 4\sin 4\theta = 10 \) in \( (0, \pi) \) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 0
Answer: (d) 0
Solution:
\( \sin\theta + 2\sin 2\theta + 3 \sin 3\theta + 4\sin 4\theta = 10 \) in \( (0, \pi) \)
Using boundary of SM
It's only possible if \( \Rightarrow 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10 \)
\( \sin \theta = 1 \) & \( \sin 2\theta = 1 \) & \( \sin 3\theta = 1 \) & \( \sin 4\theta = 1 \)
\( \theta = 2m\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \), \( 2\theta = 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \), \( 3\theta = 2k\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \), \( 4\theta = 2p\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
\( m \in \mathbf{I} \quad n \in \mathbf{I} \quad k \in \mathbf{I} \quad p \in \mathbf{I} \)
\( \theta = \frac{\pi}{2} \) , \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{4} \) , \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6} \) , \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{8}, \frac{5\pi}{8} \)
\( x \in \left\{\frac{\pi}{2}\right\} \cap \left\{\frac{\pi}{4}\right\} \cap \left\{\frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6}\right\} \cap \left\{\frac{\pi}{8}, \frac{5\pi}{8}\right\} \)
\( x \in \{\} \) no. of solutions is zero.
Question. The arithmetic mean of the roots of the equation \( 4\cos^3x - 4\cos^2x - \cos(\pi + x) - 1 = 0 \) in the interval \( [0, 315] \) is equal to
(a) \( 49\pi \)
(b) \( 50\pi \)
(c) \( 51\pi \)
(d) \( 100\pi \)
Answer: (b) \( 50\pi \)
Solution:
\( 4 \cos^3x - 4 \cos^2x - \cos (\pi + x) - 1 = 0 \)
A.M. of roots \( x \in [0, 315] \)
\( \Rightarrow 4 \cos^2x (\cos x - 1) + (\cos x - 1) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow (\cos x - 1) (4 \cos^2x + 1) = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \cos x = 1 \) or \( \cos^2 x = -\frac{1}{4} \)
\( x = 2n\pi \quad x \in \mathbf{I} \quad \text{not possible} \)
\( 0 \leq 2n \leq 100 \quad x \in [0, 315] \)
\( 0 \leq n \leq 50 \) or \( [0, 100\pi] \)
\( x = 0, 2\pi, 4\pi, 6\pi, \dots, 100 \pi \)
A.M. \( = \frac{2\pi[0 + 1 + 2 + 3 + \dots + 50]}{51} \)
\( = \frac{2\pi}{51} \cdot \frac{50 \times 51}{2} = 50 \pi \)
Question. The values of x between 0 and \( 2\pi \) which satisfy the equation \( \sin x \cdot \sqrt{8\cos^2 x} = 1 \) are in A.P. The common difference of the A.P. is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( \frac{3\pi}{8} \)
(d) \( \frac{3\pi}{4} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \for greatest value of
Question. \(\sin x, \sin 2x, \sin 3x\) are in A.P. if
(a) \(x = n\pi/2, n \in I\)
(b) \(x = n\pi, n \in I\)
(c) \(x = 2n\pi, n \in I\)
(d) \(x = (2n+1)\pi, n \in I\)
Answer: (a) \(x = n\pi/2, n \in I\), (b) \(x = n\pi, n \in I\), (c) \(x = 2n\pi, n \in I\), (d) \(x = (2n+1)\pi, n \in I\)
\(\sin x, \sin 2x, \sin 3x\) in A.P.
\(2 \sin 2x = \sin x + \sin 3x\)
\(\Rightarrow 2 \sin 2x = 2 \sin 2x \cos x \Rightarrow \sin 2x (\cos x - 1) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin 2x = 0\) or \(\cos x = 1\)
\(2x = n\pi\) or \(x = 2n\pi, \quad n \in I\)
\(x = \frac{n\pi}{2}, n \in I\)
If \(n = 2m \Rightarrow x = m\pi, m \in I\)
If \(m\) is odd \(\Rightarrow x = (2k + 1)\pi, k \in I\)
Question. \(\sin x - \cos^2 x - 1\) assumes the least value for the set of values of \(x\) given by
(a) \(x = n\pi + (-1)^{n + 1} (\pi/6), n \in I\)
(b) \(x = n\pi + (-1)^n (\pi/6), n \in I\)
(c) \(x = n\pi + (-1)^n (\pi/3), n \in I\)
(d) \(x = n\pi - (-1)^n (\pi/6), n \in I\)
Answer: (a) \(x = n\pi + (-1)^{n + 1} (\pi/6), n \in I\), (d) \(x = n\pi - (-1)^n (\pi/6), n \in I\)
\(\sin x - \cos^2 x - 1 = \sin^2 x + \sin x - 2\)
Min value of quadratic expression is \(\frac{-D}{4a}\) at \(\frac{-b}{2a}\) \(\Rightarrow \frac{-D}{4a} = -\frac{1+8}{4} = -\frac{9}{4}\) at \(\frac{-b}{2a} = -\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\Rightarrow\) Given expression has min. value at \(\sin x = -\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin x = \sin\left(-\frac{\pi}{6}\right) \Rightarrow x = n\pi + (-1)^n \left(-\frac{\pi}{6}\right), n \in I\)
\(\Rightarrow x = n\pi + (-1)^{n+1} \frac{\pi}{6}\) or \(n\pi - (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6}, n \in I\)
Question. \(\sin x + \sin 2x + \sin 3x = 0\) if
(a) \(\sin x = 1/2\)
(b) \(\sin 2x = 0\)
(c) \(\sin 3x = \sqrt{3} /2\)
(d) \(\cos x = - 1/2\)
Answer: (b) \(\sin 2x = 0\), (d) \(\cos x = - 1/2\)
\(\sin x + \sin 2x + \sin 3x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin 2x + 2 \sin \left(\frac{x + 3x}{2}\right) \cos \left(\frac{3x - x}{2}\right) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin 2x + 2 \sin 2x \cos x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin 2x [1 + 2 \cos x] = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin 2x = 0\) or \(\cos x = -\frac{1}{2}\)
Question. \(\cos 4x \cos 8x - \cos 5x \cos 9x = 0\) if
(a) \(\cos 12x = \cos 14 x\)
(b) \(\sin 13 x = 0\)
(c) \(\sin x = 0\)
(d) \(\cos x = 0\)
Answer: (b) \(\sin 13 x = 0\), (c) \(\sin x = 0\)
\(\cos 4x \cdot \cos 8x - \cos 5x \cdot \cos 9x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow 2 \cos 4x \cos 8x - 2 \cos 5x \cos 9x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos 12x + \cos 4x - \cos 14 x - \cos 4x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos 12 x = \cos 14x\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos 12x - \cos 14 x = 0 \Rightarrow 2 \sin x \sin 13x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin x = 0\) or \(\sin 13 x = 0\)
Question. The general solution of the equation \(\cos x \cdot \cos 6x = - 1\), is
(a) \(x = (2n + 1)\pi, n \in I\)
(b) \(x = 2n\pi, n \in I\)
(c) \(x = (2n - 1)\pi, n \in I\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \(x = (2n + 1)\pi, n \in I\), (c) \(x = (2n - 1)\pi, n \in I\)
\(\cos x \cos 6x = - 1\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos 7x + \cos 5x = -2\)
It's only possible that
\(\cos 7x = -1\) & \(\cos 5x = -1\)
\(7x = (2n + 1) \pi\) & \(5x = (2m + 1)\pi, n, m \in I\)
\(x = (2n + 1) \frac{\pi}{7}\) & \(x = (2m + 1) \frac{\pi}{5}\)
\(x = \frac{\pi}{7}, \frac{3\pi}{7}, \frac{5\pi}{7}, \pi, \frac{9\pi}{7}\)
& \(x = \frac{\pi}{5}, \frac{3\pi}{5}, \pi, \frac{7\pi}{5}, \frac{9\pi}{5}\)
common solution in one round is \(\pi\)
In general \(x = (2n \pm 1) \pi ,n \in I\)
Question. If \(\sin(x - y) = \cos (x + y) = 1/2\) then the values of \(x\) & \(y\) lying between \(0\) and \(\pi\) are given by
(a) \(x = \pi/4, y = 3\pi/4\)
(b) \(x = \pi/4, y = \pi/12\)
(c) \(x = 5\pi/4, y = 5\pi/12\)
(d) \(x = 11\pi/12, y = 3\pi/4\)
Answer: (b) \(x = \pi/4, y = \pi/12\), (c) \(x = 5\pi/4, y = 5\pi/12\), (d) \(x = 11\pi/12, y = 3\pi/4\)
If \(\sin (x - y) = \cos (x + y) = \frac{1}{2} \quad 0 < x, y < \pi\)
\(\sin (x - y) = \frac{1}{2}\) & \(\cos (x + y) = \frac{1}{2}\)
\(x - y = \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{5\pi}{6}, (x + y) = \frac{\pi}{3}, \left(2\pi - \frac{\pi}{3}\right)\)
\(x + y = \frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{5\pi}{3}\)
{add small & subtraction is large not possible}
\(x - y \neq \frac{5\pi}{6}\) & \(x + y \neq \frac{\pi}{3}\)
So \(x - y = \frac{\pi}{6}\) or \(x - y = \frac{\pi}{6}\) or \(x - y = \frac{5\pi}{6}\)
& \(x + y = \frac{\pi}{3} \quad x + y = \frac{5\pi}{3} \quad x+y = \frac{5\pi}{3}\)
\(x = \frac{\pi}{4}, y= \frac{\pi}{12} \quad x= \frac{11\pi}{12}, y= \frac{3\pi}{4} \quad x= \frac{5\pi}{4}, y= \frac{5\pi}{12}\)
Question. The equation \(2 \sin \frac{x}{2} \cdot \cos^2x + \sin^2x = 2 \sin \frac{x}{2} \cdot \sin^2x + \cos^2x\) has a root for which
(a) \(\sin 2x = 1\)
(b) \(\sin 2x = -1\)
(c) \(\cos x = \frac{1}{2}\)
(d) \(\cos 2x = -\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer: (a) \(\sin 2x = 1\), (b) \(\sin 2x = -1\), (c) \(\cos x = \frac{1}{2}\), (d) \(\cos 2x = -\frac{1}{2}\)
\(2 \sin \frac{x}{2} \cdot \cos^2x + \sin^2x = 2 \sin \frac{x}{2} \cdot \sin^2x + \cos^2x\)
\(\Rightarrow 2 \sin \frac{x}{2} (\cos^2x - \sin^2x) - (\cos^2x - \sin^2x) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (\cos^2x - \sin^2x) (2 \sin \frac{x}{2} - 1) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos 2x (2 \sin \frac{x}{2} - 1) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos 2x = 0\) or \(\sin \frac{x}{2} = \frac{1}{2}\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin 2x = \pm 1\) or \(\cos^2 \frac{x}{2} = 1 - \frac{1}{4} = \frac{3}{4}\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos x = 2 \left(\frac{3}{4}\right) - 1 = \frac{1}{2}\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos 2x = 2 \left(\frac{1}{4}\right) - 1 = -\frac{1}{2}\)
Question. \(\cos 15 x = \sin 5x\) if
(a) \(x = -\frac{\pi}{20} + \frac{n\pi}{5}, n \in I\)
(b) \(x = \frac{\pi}{40} + \frac{n\pi}{10}, n \in I\)
(c) \(x = \frac{3\pi}{20} + \frac{n\pi}{5}, n \in I\)
(d) \(x = -\frac{3\pi}{40} + \frac{n\pi}{10}, n \in I\)
Answer: (a) \(x = -\frac{\pi}{20} + \frac{n\pi}{5}, n \in I\), (b) \(x = \frac{\pi}{40} + \frac{n\pi}{10}, n \in I\), (c) \(x = \frac{3\pi}{20} + \frac{n\pi}{5}, n \in I\), (d) \(x = -\frac{3\pi}{40} + \frac{n\pi}{10}, n \in I\)
\(\cos 15x = \sin 5x\) if
\(\cos 15x = \cos \left(\frac{\pi}{2} - 5x\right)\)
\(15x = 2n\pi \pm \left(\frac{\pi}{2} - 5x\right)\)
\(15x = 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} - 5x\) or \(15x = 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} + 5x\)
\(20x = 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in I\) or \(10 x = 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in I\)
\(x = \frac{n\pi}{10} + \frac{\pi}{40}, n \in I\) or \(x = \frac{n\pi}{5} - \frac{\pi}{20}, n \in I\)
Put \(n = n - 1 \quad \quad \quad \quad \text{put } n = n + 1\)
\(x = \frac{n\pi}{10} - \frac{\pi}{10} + \frac{\pi}{40} \quad \quad x = \frac{n\pi}{5} + \frac{\pi}{5} - \frac{\pi}{20}\)
\(x = \frac{n\pi}{10} - \frac{3\pi}{40}, n \in I \quad \quad x = \frac{n\pi}{5} + \frac{3\pi}{20}, n \in I\)
Question. \(5 \sin^2x + \sqrt{3} \sin x \cos x + 6 \cos^2x = 5\) if
(a) \(\tan x = -1/\sqrt{3}\)
(b) \(\sin x = 0\)
(c) \(x = n\pi + \pi/2, n \in I\)
(d) \(x = n\pi + \pi/6, n \in I\)
Answer: (a) \(\tan x = -1/\sqrt{3}\), (c) \(x = n\pi + \pi/2, n \in I\)
\(5 \sin^2x + \sqrt{3} \sin x \cos x + 6\cos^2x = 5(1)^2\)
\(\Rightarrow 5 \sin^2x + \sqrt{3} \sin x \cos x + 6 \cos^2x = 5 \sin^2x + 5 \cos^2x\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos^2x + \sqrt{3} \sin x \cos x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos x [\cos x + \sqrt{3} \sin x] = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos x \left[\frac{1}{2}\cos x + \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\sin x\right] = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos x \left[\cos \left(x - \frac{\pi}{3}\right)\right] = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos x = 0\) or \(\cos \left(x - \frac{\pi}{3}\right) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow x = (2n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2}\) or \(x - \frac{\pi}{3} = 2m\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{2}; m \in I\)
\(\Rightarrow x = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in I\) or \(x = 2m\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} + \frac{\pi}{3}; m \in I\)
\(\Rightarrow x = 2m\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} + \frac{\pi}{3}\) or \(x = 2m\pi - \frac{\pi}{6}\)
\(\tan x = -\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
Question. \(\sin^2 x + 2 \sin x \cos x - 3 \cos^2 x = 0\) if
(a) \(\tan x = 3\)
(b) \(\tan x = -1\)
(c) \(x = n\pi + \pi/4, n \in I\)
(d) \(x = n\pi + \tan^{-1} (-3), n \in I\)
Answer: (c) \(x = n\pi + \pi/4, n \in I\), (d) \(x = n\pi + \tan^{-1} (-3), n \in I\)
\(\sin^2x + 2 \sin x \cos x - 3\cos^2x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin^2x + 3 \sin x \cos x - \sin x \cos x - 3 \cos^2x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (\sin x + 3 \cos x) (\sin x - \cos x) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin x + 3 \cos x = 0\) or \(\sin x - \cos x = 0\)
\(\because \sin x \neq 0\) & \(\cos x \neq 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \tan x = -3\) or \(\tan x = 1\)
\(x = n\pi + \tan^{-1}(-3)\) or \(x = n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4}; n \in I\)
Question. \(\sin^2x - \cos 2x = 2 - \sin 2x\) if
(a) \(x = n\pi/2, n \in I\)
(b) \(\tan x = 3/2\)
(c) \(x = (2n + 1) \pi/2, n \in I\)
(d) \(x = n\pi + (-1)^n \sin^{-1} (2/3), n \in I\)
Answer: (b) \(\tan x = 3/2\), (c) \(x = (2n + 1) \pi/2, n \in I\)
\(\sin^2x - \cos 2x = 2 - \sin 2x\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin^2x - 2\cos^2x + 1 = 2 - \sin 2x\)
\(\Rightarrow 1 - \cos^2x - 2 \cos^2x + 1 = 2 - \sin 2x\)
\(\Rightarrow \sin 2x - 3\cos^2x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos x [2\sin x - 3 \cos x] = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \cos x = 0 \quad \text{or} \quad 2 \sin x - 3 \cos x = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow x = (2n + 1) \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in I\) or \(2 \sin x = 3 \cos x\)
\(\tan x = \frac{3}{2}\)
| JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Trigonometric Functions
MCQs for Trigonometric Equations Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Trigonometric Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Trigonometric Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Trigonometric Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Trigonometric Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Trigonometric Equations Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations MCQs Set A, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Trigonometric Equations MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.