JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs

Practice JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Heights and Distances Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Heights and Distances

Heights and Distances MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Type – 1

Question. Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).

Question. A 6–ft tall man finds that the angle of elevation of the top of a 24-ft-high pillar and the angle of depression of its base are complementary angles.
(a) \(2\sqrt{3}\text{ft}\)
(b) \(8\sqrt{3}\text{ft}\)
(c) \(6\sqrt{3}\text{ft}\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \(6\sqrt{3}\text{ft}\)

Question. A rocket of height h metres is fired vertically upwards. Its velocity at time t seconds is (2t + 3) metres/second. If the angle of elevation of the top of the rocket from a point on the ground after 1 second of firing is \(\pi/6\) and after 3 seconds it is \(\pi/3\) then the distance of the point from the rocket is
(a) \(14\sqrt{3}\) metres
(b) \(7\sqrt{3}\) metres
(c) \(2\sqrt{3}\) metres
(d) cannot be found without the value of h
Answer: (b) \(7\sqrt{3}\) metres

Question. Three vertical poles of heights \(h_1, h_2\) and \(h_3\) at the vertices A, B and C of a \(\triangle ABC\) subtend angles \(\alpha, \beta\) and \(\gamma\) respectively at the circumcentre of the triangle. If \(\cot \alpha, \cot \beta\) and \(\cot \gamma\) are in AP then \(h_1, h_2, h_3\) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP

Question. The angle of elevation of the top of a hill from each of the vertices A, B, C of a horizontal triangle is \(\alpha\). The height of the hill is
(a) \(b \tan \alpha \cdot \text{cosec } B\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{2} a \tan \alpha \cdot \text{cosec } A\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{2} c \tan \alpha \cdot \text{cosec } C\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \(\frac{1}{2} a \tan \alpha \cdot \text{cosec } A\)

Question. A piece of paper in the shape of a sector of a circle of radius 10 cm and of angle \(216^\circ\) just covers the lateral surface of a right circular cone of vertical angle \(2\theta\). Then \(\sin \theta\) is
(a) \(3/5\)
(b) \(4/5\)
(c) \(3/4\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \(3/5\)

Question. The angle of elevation of the top of a vertical pole when observed from each vertex of a regular hexagon is \(\pi/3\). If the area of the circle circumscribing the hexagon be \(A \text{ metre}^2\) then the are of the hexagon is
(a) \(\frac{3\sqrt{3}}{8} A \text{ metre}^2\)
(b) \(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{\pi} A \text{ metre}^2\)
(c) \(\frac{3\sqrt{3}}{4\pi} A \text{ metre}^2\)
(d) \(\frac{3\sqrt{3}}{2\pi} A \text{ metre}^2\)
Answer: (d) \(\frac{3\sqrt{3}}{2\pi} A \text{ metre}^2\)

Question. A vertical pole PO is standing at the centre O of a square ABCD. If AC subtends an angle \(90^\circ\) at the top, P, of the pole then the angle subtended by a side of the square at P is
(a) \(45^\circ\)
(b) \(30^\circ\)
(c) \(60^\circ\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \(60^\circ\)

Question. A vertical lamp–post of height 9 metres stands at the corner of a rectangular field. The angle of elevation of its from the farthest corner is \(30^\circ\), while from another corner it is \(45^\circ\). The area of the field is
(a) \(81\sqrt{2} \text{ metre}^2\)
(b) \(9\sqrt{2} \text{ metre}^2\)
(c) \(81\sqrt{3} \text{ metre}^2\)
(d) \(9\sqrt{3} \text{ metre}^2\)
Answer: (a) \(81\sqrt{2} \text{ metre}^2\)

Question. A vertical lamp–post, 6 m high, stand at a distance of 2 m from a wall, 4 m high. A 1.5–m–tall man starts to walk away from the wall on the other side of the wall, in line with the lamp–post. The maximum distance to which the man can walk remaining in the shadow is
(a) \(\frac{5}{2}\) m
(b) \(\frac{3}{2}\) m
(c) 4 m
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \(\frac{5}{2}\) m

Question. A circular of radius 3 cm is suspended horizontally from a point 4 cm vertically above the centre by 4 strings attached at equal intervals to its circumference. If the angle between two consecutive stings be \(\theta\) then \(\cos \theta\) is
(a) \(4/5\)
(b) \(16/25\)
(c) \(7/25\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \(7/25\)

Type 2

Question. Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.

Question. A man standing between two vertical posts finds that the angle subtended at his eyes by the tops of the post is a right angle. If the heights of the two posts are two times and four times the height of the man, and the distance between them is equal to the length of the longer post, then the ratio of the distance of the man from the shorter and the longer post is
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 1 : 3
Answer: (a) 3 : 1, (d) 1 : 3

Question. A flagstaff stands vertically on a pillar, the height of the flagstaff being double the height of the pillar. A man on the ground at a distance finds that both the pillar and the flagstaff subtend equal angles at his eyes. The ratio of the height of the pillar and the distance of the man from the pillar, is
(a) \(\sqrt{3} : 1\)
(b) 1 : 3
(c) \(1 : \sqrt{3}\)
(d) \(\sqrt{3} : 2\)
Answer: (c) \(1 : \sqrt{3}\)

MCQs for Heights and Distances Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Heights and Distances to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Heights and Distances to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Heights and Distances NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Heights and Distances, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Heights and Distances Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.