Practice JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Trigonometrical Functions and Identities Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Trigonometrical Functions and Identities
Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).
Question. If \( \tan \theta = a - \frac{1}{4a} \), then \( \sec \theta - \tan \theta \) is equal to
(a) \( -2a, \frac{1}{2a} \)
(b) \( -\frac{1}{2a}, 2a \)
(c) \( 2a \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{2a}, 2a \)
Answer: (a) \( -2a, \frac{1}{2a} \)
Question. \( \sec^2 \theta = \frac{4xy}{(x + y)^2} \), where \( x \in \mathbb{R}, y \in \mathbb{R} \), is true if and only if
(a) \( x + y \neq 0 \)
(b) \( x = y, x \neq 0 \)
(c) \( x = y \)
(d) \( x \neq 0, y \neq 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( x = y, x \neq 0 \)
Question. \( \sin^2 \theta = \frac{(x + y)^2}{4xy} \), where \( x \in \mathbb{R} \), gives real \( \theta \) if and only if
(a) \( x + y = 0 \)
(b) \( x = y \)
(c) \( |x| = |y| \neq 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( |x| = |y| \neq 0 \)
Question. \( \csc \theta = \frac{x^2 - y^2}{x^2 + y^2} \), where \( x \in \mathbb{R}, y \in \mathbb{R} \), gives real \( \theta \) if and only if
(a) \( x = y \neq 0 \)
(b) \( |x| = |y| \neq 0 \)
(c) \( x + y = 0, x \neq 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. If \( \sin \theta + \csc \theta = 2 \) then the value of \( \sin^8 \theta + \csc^8 \theta \) is equal to
(a) 2
(b) \( 2^8 \)
(c) \( 2^4 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 2
Question. If \( x = r \sin \theta \cos \phi, y = r \sin \theta \sin \phi \) and \( z = r \cos \theta \), then the value of \( x^2 + y^2 + z^2 \) is independent of
(a) \( \theta, \phi \)
(b) \( r, \theta \)
(c) \( r, \phi \)
(d) \( r \)
Answer: (a) \( \theta, \phi \)
Question. Let \( p = a \cos \theta - b \sin \theta \). Then for all real \( \theta \)
(a) \( p > \sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \)
(b) \( p < -\sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \)
(c) \( -\sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \leq p \leq \sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( -\sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \leq p \leq \sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \)
Question. If \( 0^\circ < \theta < 180^\circ \) then \( \sqrt{2 + \sqrt{2 + \sqrt{2 + \dots + \sqrt{2(1 + \cos \theta)}}}} \), there being \( n \) number of 2's, is equal to
(a) \( 2 \cos \frac{\theta}{2^n} \)
(b) \( 2 \cos \frac{\theta}{2^{n-1}} \)
(c) \( 2 \cos \frac{\theta}{2^{n+1}} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 2 \cos \frac{\theta}{2^n} \)
Question. The value of \( \tan \frac{\pi}{16} + 2 \tan \frac{\pi}{8} + 4 \) is equal to
(a) \( \cot \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(b) \( \cot \frac{\pi}{16} \)
(c) \( \cot \frac{\pi}{16} - 4 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \cot \frac{\pi}{16} \)
Question. The value of \( \sin 78^\circ - \sin 66^\circ - \sin 42^\circ + \sin 6^\circ \) is
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(b) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( -1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
Question. The value of \( \sqrt{3} \csc 20^\circ - \sec 20^\circ \) is equal to
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) \( 2 \cdot \frac{\sin 20^\circ}{\sin 40^\circ} \)
(d) \( 4 \cdot \frac{\sin 20^\circ}{\sin 40^\circ} \)
Answer: (b) 4
Question. The maximum value of \( 1 + \sin\left(\frac{\pi}{4} + \theta\right) + 2 \cos\left(\frac{\pi}{4} - \theta\right) \) for real values of \( \theta \) is
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 4
Question. The minimum value of \( \cos 2\theta + \cos \theta \) of real values of \( \theta \) is
(a) \( -\frac{9}{8} \)
(b) 0
(c) -2
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( -\frac{9}{8} \)
Question. The value of \( \csc 10^\circ - \sqrt{3} \sec 10^\circ \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 8
Answer: (c) 4
Question. The least value of \( \cos^2 \theta - 6 \sin \theta \cos \theta + 3 \sin^2 \theta + 2 \) is
(a) \( 4 + \sqrt{10} \)
(b) \( 4 - \sqrt{10} \)
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 4 - \sqrt{10} \)
Question. If \( \cos^4 \theta \sec^2 \alpha \), \( \frac{1}{2} \) and \( \sin^4 \theta \csc^2 \alpha \) are in AP then \( \cos^8 \theta \cos^6 \alpha \), \( \frac{1}{2} \) and \( \sin^8 \theta \csc^6 \alpha \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) AP
Question. If \( \tan \frac{\pi}{9} \), \( x \) and \( \tan \frac{5\pi}{18} \) are in AP and \( \tan \frac{\pi}{9} \), \( y \) and \( \tan \frac{7\pi}{18} \) are also in AP then
(a) \( 2x = y \)
(b) \( x > y \)
(c) \( x = y \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 2x = y \)
Question. If \( \cos(x - y) \), \( \cos x \) and \( \cos(x + y) \) are in HP then \( \cos x \sec \frac{y}{2} \) equals
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) \( \sqrt{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \sqrt{2} \)
Question. If \( 2 \sin \alpha \cos \beta \sin \gamma = \sin \beta \sin(\alpha + \gamma) \) then \( \tan \alpha, \tan \beta \) and \( \tan \gamma \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP
Question. If \( \tan \alpha = \sqrt{a} \), where \( a \) is a rational number which is not a perfect square, then which of the following is a rational number?
(a) \( \sin 2\alpha \)
(b) \( \tan 2\alpha \)
(c) \( \cos 2\alpha \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \cos 2\alpha \)
Question. Let \( f(\theta) = \frac{\cot \theta}{1 + \cot \theta} \) and \( \alpha + \beta = \frac{5\pi}{4} \). Then the value of \( f(\alpha) \cdot f(\beta) \) is
(a) 2
(b) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Question. If \( \tan \frac{\alpha}{2} \) and \( \tan \frac{\beta}{2} \) are the roots of the equation \( 8x^2 - 26x + 15 = 0 \), then \( \cos(\alpha + \beta) \) is equal to
(a) \( -\frac{627}{725} \)
(b) \( \frac{627}{725} \)
(c) -1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( -\frac{627}{725} \)
Question. If \( \sin \alpha + \sin \beta = a \) and \( \cos \alpha - \cos \beta = b \), then \( \tan \frac{\alpha - \beta}{2} \) is equal to
(a) \( -\frac{a}{b} \)
(b) \( -\frac{b}{a} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( -\frac{b}{a} \)
Question. If \( 0 < \beta < \alpha < \frac{\pi}{4} \), \( \cos(\alpha + \beta) = \frac{3}{5} \) and \( \sin(\alpha - \beta) = \frac{4}{5} \), then \( \sin 2\alpha \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1
Question. If \( \cos \alpha = \frac{1}{2}\left(x + \frac{1}{x}\right) \) and \( \cos \beta = \frac{1}{2}\left(y + \frac{1}{y}\right) \), then \( \cos(\alpha - \beta) \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{x}{y} + \frac{y}{x} \)
(b) \( xy + \frac{1}{xy} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2}\left(\frac{x}{y} + \frac{y}{x}\right) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2}\left(\frac{x}{y} + \frac{y}{x}\right) \)
Question. If \( \frac{2 \sin \alpha}{1 + \sin \alpha + \cos \alpha} = \lambda \), then \( \frac{1 + \sin \alpha - \cos \alpha}{1 + \sin \alpha} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{1}{\lambda} \)
(b) \( \lambda \)
(c) \( 1 - \lambda \)
(d) \( 1 + \lambda \)
Answer: (b) \( \lambda \)
Question. If \( |\tan A| < 1 \), and \( |A| \) is acute then \( \frac{\sqrt{1 + \sin 2A} + \sqrt{1 - \sin 2A}}{\sqrt{1 + \sin 2A} - \sqrt{1 - \sin 2A}} \) is equal to
(a) \( \tan A \)
(b) \( -\tan 3\theta \)
(c) \( \cot A \)
(d) \( -\cot A \)
Answer: (c) \( \cot A \)
Question. \( \tan \theta \cdot \tan\left(\frac{\pi}{3} + \theta\right) \cdot \tan\left(\frac{\pi}{3} - \theta\right) \) is equal to
(a) \( \tan 2\theta \)
(b) \( \tan 3\theta \)
(c) \( \tan^3 \theta \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \tan 3\theta \)
Question. The set of all possible values of \( \alpha \) in \( [-\pi, \pi] \) such that \( \sqrt{\frac{1 - \sin \alpha}{1 + \sin \alpha}} \) is equal to \( \sec \alpha - \tan \alpha \) is
(a) \( [0, \pi/2) \)
(b) \( [0, \pi/2) \cup (\pi/2, \pi] \)
(c) \( [-\pi, 0] \)
(d) \( (-\pi/2, \pi/2) \)
Answer: (d) \( (-\pi/2, \pi/2) \)
Question. For all real values of \( \theta \), \( \cot \theta - 2 \cot 2\theta \) is equal to
(a) \( \tan 2\theta \)
(b) \( \tan \theta \)
(c) \( -\cot 3\theta \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \tan \theta \)
Question. Let \( a = \cos A + \cos B - \cos(A + B) \) and \( b = 4 \sin \frac{A}{2} \sin \frac{B}{2} \cos \frac{A + B}{2} \). Then \( a - b \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) -1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1
Question. If \( \tan \theta + \tan\left(\theta + \frac{\pi}{3}\right) + \tan\left(\theta - \frac{\pi}{3}\right) = k \tan 3\theta \), then \( k \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) \( \frac{1}{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 3
Question. If \( a \sec \alpha - c \tan \alpha = d \) and \( b \sec \alpha + d \tan \alpha = c \) then
(a) \( a^2 + c^2 = b^2 + d^2 \)
(b) \( a^2 + d^2 = b^2 + c^2 \)
(c) \( a^2 + b^2 = c^2 + d^2 \)
(d) \( ab = cd \)
Answer: (c) \( a^2 + b^2 = c^2 + d^2 \)
Question. If \( \cos 20^\circ - \sin 20^\circ = p \) then \( \cos 40^\circ \) is equal to
(a) \( -p\sqrt{2 - p^2} \)
(b) \( p\sqrt{2 - p^2} \)
(c) \( p + \sqrt{2 - p^2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( p\sqrt{2 - p^2} \)
Question. If \( 3 \sin \theta + 4 \cos \theta = 5 \) then the value of \( 4 \sin \theta - 3 \cos \theta \) is
(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 0
Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct
Question. If \( x = \sin(\alpha - \beta) \cdot \sin(\gamma - \delta) \), \( y = \sin(\beta - \gamma) \cdot \sin(\alpha - \delta) \) and \( z = \sin(\gamma - \alpha) \cdot \sin(\beta - \delta) \) then
(a) \( x + y + z = 0 \)
(b) \( x + y - z = 0 \)
(c) \( y + z - x = 0 \)
(d) \( x^3 + y^3 + z^3 = 3xyz \)
Answer: (a) \( x + y + z = 0 \)
(d) \( x^3 + y^3 + z^3 = 3xyz \)
Question. \( \sin \frac{15\pi}{32} \cdot \sin \frac{7\pi}{16} \cdot \sin \frac{3\pi}{8} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{1}{8\sqrt{2} \cos \frac{15\pi}{32}} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{8 \sin \frac{\pi}{32}} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{4\sqrt{2}} \csc \frac{\pi}{16} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{8\sqrt{2}} \csc \frac{\pi}{32} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{1}{8\sqrt{2} \cos \frac{15\pi}{32}} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{8\sqrt{2}} \csc \frac{\pi}{32} \)
Question. Which of the following is a rational number?
(a) \( \sin 15^\circ \)
(b) \( \cos 15^\circ \)
(c) \( \sin 15^\circ \)
(d) \( \sin 15^\circ \cdot \cos 75^\circ \)
Answer: (c) \( \sin 15^\circ \)
Question. If \( a = \frac{1}{5 \cos x + 12 \sin x} \) then for all real \( x \)
(a) the least positive value of \( a \) is \( \frac{1}{13} \)
(b) the greatest negative value of \( a \) is \( -\frac{1}{13} \)
(c) \( a \leq \frac{1}{13} \)
(d) \( -\frac{1}{13} \leq a \leq \frac{1}{13} \)
Answer: (a) the least positive value of \( a \) is \( \frac{1}{13} \)
(b) the greatest negative value of \( a \) is \( -\frac{1}{13} \)
Question. Let \( y = \sin^2 x + \cos^4 x \). Then for all real \( x \)
(a) the maximum value of \( y \) is 2
(b) the minimum value of \( y \) is \( \frac{3}{4} \)
(c) \( y \leq \frac{1}{4} \)
(d) \( y \geq -1 \)
Answer: (b) the minimum value of \( y \) is \( \frac{3}{4} \)
(c) \( y \leq \frac{1}{4} \)
Question. Let \( y = \sin x \cdot \sin(60^\circ + x) \cdot \sin(60^\circ - x) \). Then for all real \( x \)
(a) the minimum value of \( y \) is \( -\frac{1}{4} \)
(b) the maximum value of \( y \) is 1
(c) \( y \leq \frac{1}{4} \)
(d) \( y \geq -1 \)
Answer: (a) the minimum value of \( y \) is \( -\frac{1}{4} \)
(c) \( y \leq \frac{1}{4} \)
Question. Let \( f_n(\theta) = \tan \frac{\theta}{2} (1 + \sec \theta)(1 + \sec 2\theta)(1 + \sec 4\theta) \dots (1 + \sec 2^n \theta) \). Then
(a) \( f_2\left(\frac{\pi}{16}\right) = 1 \)
(b) \( f_3\left(\frac{\pi}{32}\right) = 1 \)
(c) \( f_4\left(\frac{\pi}{64}\right) = 1 \)
(d) \( f_5\left(\frac{\pi}{128}\right) = 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( f_2\left(\frac{\pi}{16}\right) = 1 \)
(b) \( f_3\left(\frac{\pi}{32}\right) = 1 \)
(c) \( f_4\left(\frac{\pi}{64}\right) = 1 \)
(d) \( f_5\left(\frac{\pi}{128}\right) = 1 \)
Question. Let \( 0 \leq \theta < \frac{\pi}{2} \) and \( x = X \cos \theta + Y \sin \theta, y = X \sin \theta - Y \cos \theta \) such that \( x^2 + 4xy + y^2 = aX^2 + bY^2 \), where \( a, b \) are constants. Then
(a) \( a = -1, b = 3 \)
(b) \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( a = 3, b = -1 \)
(d) \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{3} \)
Answer: (b) \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( a = 3, b = -1 \)
| JEE Mathematics Heights and Distances MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Solutions of Equations and Inequations MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Trigonometric Functions
MCQs for Trigonometrical Functions and Identities Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Trigonometrical Functions and Identities to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Trigonometrical Functions and Identities to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Trigonometrical Functions and Identities NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Trigonometrical Functions and Identities, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Trigonometrical Functions and Identities Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Trigonometrical Functions and Identities MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.