Practice JEE Chemistry The P Block Elements MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE The P Block Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Chemistry The P Block Elements
JEE Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in The P Block Elements
The P Block Elements MCQ Questions JEE Chemistry with Answers
Question. The non-metal oxides are ____x____ whereas metal oxides are ___y ____ in nature.
(a) x = acidic or neutral, y = basic
(b) x = acidic, y = neutral
(c) x = basic, y = acidic
(d) x = neutral, y = basic
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is most abundant in the earth crust ?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Thallium
(c) Boron
(d) Gallium
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following properties of aluminium makes it useful for food packaging ?
(a) Low density
(b) Non toxicity
(c) Good thermal conductivity
(d) Good electrical conductivity
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is/are true regarding gallium?
(i) It has unusually low melting point (303 K).
(ii) It exist in liquid state during summer.
(iii) It has a high boiling point (2676 K).
The correct option is
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iii)
Answer: A
Question. The element which shows least metallic character is
(a) Boron
(b) Indium
(c) None of these
(d) Gallium
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following has the lowest m.p.?
(a) Ga
(b) B
(c) Al
(d) Tl
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following does not form M3+ ion?
(a) Boron
(b) Aluminium
(c) Gallium
(d) Indium
Answer: A
Question. The group 13 element that is liquid during summer and used for measuring high temperature is
(a) Gallium
(b) Boron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Indium
Answer: A
Question. Thallium shows different oxidation states because
(a) of inert pair effect
(b) it is transition element
(c) of its amphoteric character
(d) of its higher reactivity
Answer: A
Question. Which out of the following compounds does not exist?
(a) TlCl5
(b) BF3
(c) TlCl3
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Aluminium chloride is a/an
(a) Lewis acid
(b) Bronsted - Lowery acid
(c) Arhenius acid
(d) Lewis base
Answer: A
Question. The strongest Lewis acid is
(a) BI3
(b) BCl3
(c) BF3
(d) BBr3
Answer: A
Question. AlCl3 on hydrolysis gives
(a) Al(OH)3
(b) AlCl3.6H2O
(c) Al2O3. H2O
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which metal is protected by a layer of its own oxide?
(a) Al
(b) Au
(c) Ag
(d) Fe
Answer: A
Question. Aluminium vessels should not be washed with materials containing washing soda because
(a) washing soda reacts with aluminium to form soluble aluminate
(b) washing soda reacts with aluminium to form insoluble aluminium oxide
(c) washing soda is easily decomposed
(d) washing soda is expensive
Answer: A
Question. When Al is added to KOH solution
(a) hydrogen is evolved
(b) oxygen is evolved
(c) no action takes place
(d) water is produced
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following does not react with aqueous NaOH ?
(a) B
(b) Ga
(c) Al
(d) Tl
Answer: B
Question. Amphoteric oxide among the following is
(a) Ga2O3
(b) Tl2O3
(c) B2O3
(d) In2O3
Answer: A
Question. Boron forms covalent compound due to
(a) Both
(b) small size
(c) higher ionization energy
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. NH3 and BF3 form an adduct readily because they form
(a) a coordinate bond
(b) an ionic bond
(c) a hydrogen bond
(d) a covalent bond
Answer: A
Question. The factor responsible for weak acidic nature of B–F bonds in BF3 is
(a) Tetra-borate
(b) Meta-borate
(c) Ortho-borate
(d) Double oxide
Answer: A
Question. In borax bead test which compound is formed?
(a) Meta-borate
(b) Tetra-borate
(c) Ortho-borate
(d) Double oxide
Answer: A
Question. The formula of mineral borax is
(a) Na2B4O7 .10H2O
(b) Na2B4O7.4H2O
(c) Na2B4O7
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following hydroxide is acidic ?
(a) B(OH)3
(b) Ca(OH)3
(c) Al(OH)3
(d) Tl(OH)3
Answer: A
Question. H3BO3 on heating up to 373 K yields:
(a) metaboric acid
(b) tetraboric acid
(c) boric anhydride
(d) orthoboric acid
Answer: B
Question. Boric acid is polymeric due to
(a) the presence of hydrogen bonds
(b) its acidic nature
(c) its monobasic nature
(d) its geometry
Answer: A
Question. B(OH)3 is
(a) monobasic acid
(b) tribasic acid
(c) dibasic acid
(d) triacidic base
Answer: A
Question. Orthoboric acid when heated to red hot gives
(a) pyroboric acid
(b) boric anhydride
(c) metaboric acid
(d) boron and water
Answer: A
Question. Which is false in case of boric acid H3BO3?
(a) It acts as a tribasic acid.
(b) It has a planar structure
(c) It acts as a monobasic acid
(d) It is soluble in hot water
Answer: A
Question. BCl3 does not exist as dimer but BH3 exists as dimer (B2H6) because
(a) large sized chlorine atoms do not fit in between the small boron atoms where as small sized hydrogen atoms get fitted in between boron atoms
(b) None of the above
(c) chlorine is more electronegative than hydrogen
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Inorganic benzene is
(a) B3H6N3
(b) H3B3N6
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. The structure of diborane ( B2H6 ) contains
(a) four 2c-2e bonds and two 3c-2e bonds
(b) two 2c-2e bonds and four 3c-2e bonds
(c) two 2c-2e bonds and two 3c-3e bonds
(d) four 2c-2e bonds and four 3c-2e bonds
Answer: A
Question. In diborane
(a) 2– bridged hydrogens and four terminal hydrogens are present
(b) 3–bridged and three terminal hydrogens are present
(c) None of these
(d) 4–bridged hydrogens and two terminal hydrogens are present
Answer: A
Question. Diborane upon hydrolysis gives
(a) orthoboric acid
(b) boric anhydride
(c) metaboric acid
(d) boron oxide
Answer: A
Question. Borazole is known as
(a) inorganic benzene
(b) organic benzene
(c) organic xylene
(d) inorganic xylene
Answer: A
Question. The compounds of boron and hydrogen are collectively called
(a) boranes
(b) borazoles
(c) diboranes
(d) boracits
Answer: A
Question. The two type of bonds present in B2H6 are covalent and
(a) hydrogen bridge bond
(b) ionic
(c) co-ordinate
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. The electronic configuration of four different elements is given below. Identify the group 14 element among these
(a) [Ne] 3s23p2
(b) [He] 2s1
(c) [Ne] 3s2
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is most electronegative?
(a) C
(b) Pb
(c) Si
(d) Sn
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following isotope of carbon is radioactive?
(a) 14C
(b) 12C
(c) 13C
(d) All of these
Answer: A
Question. Carbon and silicon belong to group 14. The maximum coordination number of carbon in commonly occurring compounds is 4, whereas that of silicon is 6. This is due to
(a) availability of d-orbitals in silicon
(b) more electropositive nature of silicon
(c) large size of silicon
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. The inert pair effect is most prominent in
(a) Pb
(b) Si
(c) C
(d) Ge
Answer: A
Question. The most stable +2 oxidation state is exhibited by
(a) Pb
(b) Fe
(c) Sn
(d) Si
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following lead oxides is present in ‘Sindhur’?
(a) Pb3O4
(b) PbO2
(c) PbO
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Mark the oxide which is amphoteric in character
(a) SnO2
(b) CO2
(c) SiO2
(d) CaO
Answer: A
Question. Red lead is
(a) Pb3O4
(b) Pb2O3
(c) PbO
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. The oxide of lead used in lead accumulators is
(a) PbO2
(b) Pb2O3
(c) PbO
(d) None o these
Answer: A
Question. Least thermally stable is
(a) GeBr4
(b) SiCl4
(c) CCl4
(d) GeCl4
Answer: A
Question. Unlike the other elements of its group carbon and silicon does not form MX2 type molecules because
(a) energetically this is not possible
(b) carbon undergoes catenation
(c) it is non-metallic
(d) carbon does not contain d-orbital
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following halides is the most stable?
(a) CF4
(b) CBr4
(c) CI4
(d) CCl4
Answer: A
Question. The stability of dihalides of Si, Ge, Sn and Pb increases steadily in the sequence
(a) SiX2 << GeX2 << SnX2 << PbX2
(b) SiX2 << GeX2 << PbX2 << SnX2
(c) GeX2 << SiX2 << SnX2 << PbX2
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. When ammonia is heated with cupric oxide, a molecule of ammonia will
(a) lose 3 electrons
(b) lose 2 electrons
(c) gain 3 electrons
(d) gain 2 electrons
Answer: A
Question. In which the NH3 is not used ?
(a) Anaesthetic
(b) Cold storage
(c) Manufacture of rayon and plastic
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Liquid ammonia bottles are opened after cooling them in ice for sometime. It is because liquid NH3
(a) Has a high vapour pressure
(b) Brings tears to the eyes
(c) Is a corrosive liquid
(d) Is a mild explosive
Answer: A
Question. Nitrogen dioxide cannot be obtained by heating
(a) KNO3
(b) Pb(NO3)2
(c) AgNO3
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. The bonds present in N2O5 are
(a) covalent and coordinate
(b) covalent and ionic
(c) only ionic
(d) only covalent
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is a coloured gas?
(a) NO2
(b) NO
(c) N2O
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following oxides is neutral ?
(a) N2O
(b) N2O4
(c) N2O3
(d) N2O5
Answer: A
Question. In which one of the following oxides of nitrogen, one nitrogen atom is not directly linked to oxygen?
(a) N2O
(b) NO
(c) N2O4
(d) N2O3
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen reacts with FeSO4 to form a dark brown compound
(a) NO
(b) N2O3
(c) N2O
(d) NO2
Answer: A
Question. Which oxide of nitrogen is obtained on heating ammonium nitrate at 250ºC ?
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Dinitrogen tetraoxide
(c) Nitric oxide
(d) Nitrogen dioxide
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following can be used as an anaesthesia
(a) N2O
(b) NCl3
(c) NO
(d) NO2
Answer: A
Question. A deep brown gas is formed by mixing two colourless gases which are
(a) NO and O2
(b) NO2 and O2
(c) N2O and NO
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following elements does not form stable diatomic molecules ?
(a) Phosphorus
(b) Oxygen
(c) Iodine
(d) Nitrogen
Answer: A
Question. The catalyst used in the manufacture of HNO3 by Ostwald’s process is
(a) platinum gauze
(b) finely divided nickel
(c) vanadium pentoxide
(d) platinum black
Answer: A
Question. Concentrated nitric acid, upon long standing, turns yellow brown due to the formation of
(a) NO2
(b) N2O4
(c) NO
(d) N2O
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following trihalide is unstable?
(a) NCl3
(b) AsCl3
(c) NF3
(d) SbBr3
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is the strongest reducing agent
(a) BiH3
(b) NH3
(c) PH3
(d) SbH3
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following element will form acidic oxides of type E2O3
(a) P
(b) Sb
(c) As
(d) Bi
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following is not an use of ammonia
(a) In the pickling of stainless steel
(b) As a refrigerate
(c) In manufacture of nitric acid
(d) To produce various nitrogenous fertilizers
Answer: A
Question. Zinc on reaction with dilute HNO3 gives x and zinc on reaction with concentrated HNO3 gives y. Identify x and y
(a) x = N2O , y = NO2
(b) x = N2O , y = NO
(c) x = NO , y = NO2
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is incorrect for white and red phosphorus
(a) They are both soluble in CS2
(b) They can be oxidised by heating in air
(c) They consist of the same kind of atoms
(d) They can be converted into one another
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following phosphorus is most reactive
(a) White phosphorus
(b) Violet phosphorus
(c) Red phosphorus
(d) Scarlet phosphorus
Answer: A
Question. White phosphorus is
(a) P4, a tetrahedral solid
(b) a linear diatomic molecule
(c) a monoatomic gas
(d) P8, a crown
Answer: A
Question. Which property of white phosphorus is common to red phosphorous
(a) It burns when heated in air
(b) It reacts with hot caustic soda solution to give phosphine
(c) It shows chemiluminescence
(d) It is soluble in carbon disulphide
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following statements regarding allotropic forms of phosphorus is incorrect?
(a) Red phosphorus on heating catches fire and give dense red fumes of P4O10
(b) White phosphorus is more reactive than red and black due to high angular strain
(c) Red phosphorus is polymeric in nature consisting of chains of P4 tetrahedral
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is incorrect?
(a) Monoclinic sulphur is stable below 369 K
(b) Specific gravity of rhombic sulphur > specific gravity of monoclinic sulphur
(c) M.p of monoclinic sulphur > m.p. of rhombic sulphur
(d) Both rhombic sulphur and monoclinic sulphur have S8 molecules.
Answer: A
| JEE Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs A |
| JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs B |
| JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs C |
| JEE Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Chemistry In Everyday Life MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Chemistry In Everyday Life MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Classification Of Elements and Periodicity In Properties MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Classification Of Elements and Periodicity In Properties MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Equilibrium MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Equilibrium MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Equilibrium MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry General Principles and Processes Of Isolation Of Elements MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry General Principles and Processes Of Isolation Of Elements MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Hydrocarbons MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Hydrocarbons MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Hydrocarbons MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Structure of Atoms MCQs A |
| JEE Chemistry Structure of Atoms MCQs B |
| JEE Chemistry Structure of Atoms MCQs C |
| JEE Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry The D and F Block Elements MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry The D and F Block Elements MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry The D and F Block Elements MCQs Set C |
Free study material for Chemistry
MCQs for The P Block Elements Chemistry JEE
Students can use these MCQs for The P Block Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Chemistry released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of The P Block Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
The P Block Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of The P Block Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for The P Block Elements Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Chemistry The P Block Elements MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Chemistry The P Block Elements MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Chemistry The P Block Elements MCQs Set A, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Chemistry The P Block Elements MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.