Practice JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Carbon And Its Compounds Chemistry with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Full Syllabus Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds
Full Syllabus Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Carbon And Its Compounds
Carbon And Its Compounds MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Chemistry with Answers
Question. Ethane, with the molecular formula C2H6 has
(a) 6 covalent bonds
(b) 7 covalent bonds
(c) 8 covalent bonds
(d) 9 covalent bonds
Answer : B
Question. Butanone is a four-carbon compound with the functional group
(a) Carboxylic acid
(b) aldehyde
(c) ketone
(d) alcohol
Answer : C
Question. While cooking, if the bottom of the vessel is getting blackened on the outside, it means that
(a) the food is not cooked completely
(b) the fuel is not burning completely
(c) the fuel is wet
(d) the fuel is burning completely
Answer : B
Question. A covalent bond is formed by
(a) complete transfer of electrons
(b) one sided sharing of electron
(c) mutual sharing of electron
(d) all of the three above.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following compounds does not contain a multiple bond?
(a) Ethane
(b) Ethene
(c) Ethyne
(d) Benzene
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a saturated hydrocarbon?
(a) Cyclohexane
(b) Benzene
(c) Butane
(d) Isobutane
Answer : B
Question. Benzene with molecular formula, C6H6, has
(a) 6 single bonds and 6 double bonds
(b) 12 single bonds and 3 double bonds
(c) 18 single bonds only
(d) 12 double bonds only
Answer : B
Question. The functional group in methanol and methanal respectively are :
(a) –OH, –CHO
(b) –CHO, –OH
(c) –OH, –COOH
(d) –CHO, –COOH
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not an allotropic form of carbon?
(a) Coal
(b) Fullerene
(c) Diamond
(d) Graphite
Answer : A
Question. Graphite is a soft lubricant extremely difficult to melt. The reason for this anomalous behaviour is that graphite
(a) has carbon atoms arranged in large plates of rings of strongly bound carbon atoms with weak interplate bonds
(b) is a non-crystalline substance
(c) is an allotropic form of carbon
(d) has only single bonds between carbon atoms
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following represent the correct order of unsaturation?
(a) Alkanes, alkenes, alkynes
(b) Alkanes, alkynes, alkenes
(c) Alkenes, alkynes, alkenes
(d) Alkynes, alkanes, alkenes
Answer : A
Question. The general formula of alcohol is
(a) CnH2n+2OH
(b) CnH2n+1OH
(c) CnH2n–1OH
(d) CnH2n+4OH
Answer : B
Question. Wine contains
(a) CH3OH
(b) C6H5OH
(c) C2H5OH
(d) CH3COOH
Answer : C
Question. The acid present in vinegar is
(a) CH3COOH
(b) HCOOH
(c) CH3CH2COOH
(d) CH3CH2CH2COOH
Answer : A
Question. The reaction 2C2H5OH + 2Na → 2C2H5ONa + H2 suggests that ethanol is
(a) Acidic in nature
(b) Basic in nature
(c) Amphoteric
(d) Neutral
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following substance is added to denature ethanol?
(a) Methanol
(b) Benzene
(c) Copper nitrate
(d) Poision
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following substances cannot be used to distinguish ethanol from ethanoic acid?
(a) Na metal
(b) NaHCO3
(c) hot alkaline KMnO4 solution
(d) hot acidified K2Cr2O7 solution
Answer : A
Question. An example of soap is
(a) CH3COONa
(b) CH3ONa
(c) C17H35COONa
(d) C17H35COOC2H5
Answer : C
Question. Detergents are sodium or potassium salts of long chain
(a) aldehydes
(b) ketones
(c) carboxylic acids
(d) sulphonic acids
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following salts when dissolved in water produce hard water?
(a) Calcium sulphate
(b) Magnesium bicarbonate
(c) Calcium chloride
(d) Any of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following has the shortest carboncarbon bond length?
(a) C2H2
(b) C2H4
(c) C2H6
(d) All have the same bond length
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following has the weakest carboncarbon bond strength?
(a) C2H2
(b) C2H4
(c) C2H6
(d) All have the same bond length
Answer : C
Question. The hydrocarbon with the general formula CnH2n+2 is an -
(a) Alkane
(b) Alkene
(c) Alkyne
(d) unsaturated compounds
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is an alkyne ?
(a) C6H6
(b) C6H12
(c) C6H10
(d) C6H14
Answer : C
| JEE Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs B |
| JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs A |
| JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs C |
| JEE Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Chemistry In Everyday Life MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Chemistry In Everyday Life MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Classification Of Elements and Periodicity In Properties MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Classification Of Elements and Periodicity In Properties MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Equilibrium MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Equilibrium MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Equilibrium MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry General Principles and Processes Of Isolation Of Elements MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry General Principles and Processes Of Isolation Of Elements MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Hydrocarbons MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Hydrocarbons MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Hydrocarbons MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Structure of Atoms MCQs A |
| JEE Chemistry Structure of Atoms MCQs C |
| JEE Chemistry Structure of Atoms MCQs B |
| JEE Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set C |
| JEE Chemistry The D and F Block Elements MCQs Set A |
| JEE Chemistry The D and F Block Elements MCQs Set B |
| JEE Chemistry The D and F Block Elements MCQs Set C |
Important Practice Resources for JEE Mains Chemistry
MCQs for Carbon And Its Compounds Chemistry Full Syllabus
Students can use these MCQs for Carbon And Its Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Chemistry released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Carbon And Its Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Carbon And Its Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Carbon And Its Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Carbon And Its Compounds Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs A, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Chemistry Carbon And Its Compounds MCQs A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.