Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Excel MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 MS Excel Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers MS Excel
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in MS Excel
MS Excel MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question. When you are typing an equation into a cell the first thing that must be entered is ?
a) the first cell referenced
b) parenthesis
c) quotation marks
d) an equal sign
Answer : D
Question. Rounding errors can occur ?
a) When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula
b) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula
c) Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation
d) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results
Answer : A
Question. You can create hyperlinks from the Excel workbook to ?
a) A webpage on company internet
b) A web page on the internet
c) Other Office 97 application documents
d) All
Answer : D
Question. Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers ?
a) The autosum button
b) The Formula button
c) The quicktotal button
d) The total button
Answer : A
Question. Macros are "run" or executed from the ...... menu ?
a) Insert
b) Frmat
c) Tools
d) Data
Answer : C
Question. A function inside another function is called a .......... function ?
a) Nested
b) Round
c) Sum
d) Text
Answer : A
Question. The most common subtotal used Subtotals command is the function, which causes Excel to display a sum each time the control field change ?
a) ADD
b) SUM
c) TOTAL
d) LIST
Answer : B
Question. To move to the previous worksheet, press ?
a) Alt + PgUp
b) Ctrl + PgUp
c) Ctrl + PgDn
d) Shift + Tab
Answer : B
Question. Your German supplier still invoices for parts in deutsche marks. How can you have Excel convert those sums to Euros ?
a) On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro sign.
b) On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box
c) Apply a selected background color
d) All of above
Answer : B
Question. Which is not an advantage of using computerized spread-sheets ?
a) flexibility of moving entries
b) speed of calculation
c) ability of generate tables
d) cost of initial setup
Answer : D
Question. The intersection of a row and column is called ?
a) data
b) a field
c) a cell
d) an equation
Answer : C
Question. If you press ...... the cell accepts your typing as its contents. ?
a) Enter
b) Ctrl+Enter
c) Tab
d) Insert
Answer : A
Question. To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would ....... while selecting ?
a) hold down the Ctrl key
b) hold down the Shift key
c) hold down the Alt key
d) hold down Ctrl + Shift key
Answer : A
Question. The cell labeled 23.54 the cell labeled F5 refers to ?
a) row F column 5
b) column F row 5
c) function available in cells
d) function key F4
Answer : B
Question. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment ?
a) PMT (payments)
b) NPER (number of periods)
c) PV (presént value)
d) All of above
Answer : A
Question. There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet ?
a) data, words, numbers
b) equations, data, numbers
c) words, numbers, labels
d) numbers formulas, labels
Answer : D
Question. On an excel sheet the active cell in indicated by ......... ?
a) A dark wide boarder
b) A dotted border
c) A blinking border
d) None of above
Answer : A
Question. Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas ?
a) Title bar
b) Menu bar
c) Formula bar
d) Standard toolbar
Answer : C
Question. Using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell ...... ?
a) the sum of values in the cell's column
b) nothing until you select a range of cells
c) the sum of the cell's row unless you change the range
d) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add
Answer : D
Question. The worksheet contains _________ rows ?
a) 65536
b) 256
c) 400
d) 17
Answer : A
Question. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ....... menu ?
a) View
b) Format
c) Tools
d) Data
Answer : D
Question. To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use ?
a) The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu.
b) The Copy and Apply Format- ting dialog box, located un- der the Format>Copy and Apply menu.
c) There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel - You have to do it manually
d) The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar
Answer : D
Question. What does the VLOOKUP function do ?
a) Looks up text that contain 'V'
b) Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next
c) Finds related records
d) All of above
Answer : C
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for MS Excel Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for MS Excel to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of MS Excel to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
MS Excel NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of MS Excel, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for MS Excel Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Excel MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Excel MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Excel MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Excel MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.