Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 Microsoft Window Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers Microsoft Window
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Microsoft Window
Microsoft Window MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question. Press __________ to move the insertion point to the Address box, or to highlight the URL in the Address box ?
a) ALT + D
b) ALT + A
c) SHIFT + TAB
d) TAB + CTRL
Answer : A
Question. Files deleted from the hard disk are sent to the ----- ?
a) recycle bin
b) floppy disk
c) clipboard
d) motherboard
Answer : A
Question. The __________ file format is a method of encoding pictures on a computer ?
a) HTML
b) JPEG
c) FTP
d) URL
Answer : B
Question. The blinking point which shows your position in the text is called ?
a) Blinker
b) Cursor
c) Causer
d) Pointer
Answer : B
Question. When the pointer is positioned on a ____, it is shaped like a hand ?
a) Grammar error
b) Formatting error
c) Screen Tip
d) Hyperlink
Answer : D
Question. Which menu enables the user to choose toolbars ?
a) View
b) Format
c) Insert
d) Edit
Answer : A
Question. Deleted data remains on a disk until ?
a) the data is overwritten
b) the recycle bin is emptied
c) a file compression utility is used
d) the disk is scanned
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is the first step in sizing a window ?
a) Point to the title bar
b) Pull down the View menu to display the toolbar
c) Point lo any corner or border
d) Pull down the View menu and change to large icons
Answer : C
Question. A (n) __________ is created by an application ?
a) executable file
b) software program
c) document
d) operating system
Answer : C
Question. The term “user interface” refers to ?
a) what the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it.
b) how the operating system responds to user commands.
c) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer.
d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. Which keys enable the input of numbers quickly ?
a) Function keys
b) The numeric keypad
c) Ctrl, shift and alt
d) Arrow keys
Answer : B
Question. A blinking indicator that shows you where your next action will happen. ?
a) CPU
b) cursor
c) tool bar
d) boot
Answer : B
Question. What menu is selected to cut, copy and paste ?
a) File
b) Edit
c) Tools
d) Table
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following types of menu shows further sub-choices ?
a) Reverse
b) Template
c) Scrolled
d) Pulled Down
Answer : D
Question. Data that is copied from an application is stored in the __________ ?
a) driver
b) clipboard
c) terminal
d) prompt
Answer : B
Question. In an information system, alphanumeric data normally takes the form of ?
a) Sentences and paragraphs
b) Numbers and alphabetical characters
c) Graphic shapes and figures
d) Human voice and other sounds
Answer : B
Question. If you do not want to select any option after opening a menu then click menu title again or press key __________ to close the menu ?
a) Shift
b) Tab
c) Escape
d) FI
Answer : C
VChoices are referred to as _________ ?
a) options
b) exit
c) boot
d) folder
Answer : A
Question. The Search Companion can __________ ?
a) Locate all files containing a specified phrase
b) Restrict its search to a specified set of folders
c) Locate all files containing a specified phrase and restrict its search to a specified set of folders
d) Cannot locate all files containing a specified phrase or restrict its search to a specified set of folders
Answer : A
Question. Powerful key that lets you exit a program when pushed ?
a) arrow keys
b) spacebar
c) escape key
d) return key
Answer : C
Question. To access a mainframe or supercomputer, users often use a __________ ?
a) terminal
b) node
c) desktop
d) handheld
Answer : A
Question. A small figure which depicts some application on the screen is called ?
a) Menu
b) Photo
c) Modem
d) Icon
Answer : D
Question. Applications are often referred to as ?
a) data file
b) executable files
c) system software
d) the operating system
Answer : B
Question. Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows NT are known as ?
a) processors
b) domain names
c) modems
d) operating systems
Answer : D
Question. Codes consisting of bars or lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as __________ ?
a) a bar code
b) an ASCII code
c) a magnetic tape
d) a light pen
Answer : A
Question. Ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys ?
a) adjustment
b) function
c) modifier
d) alphanumeric
Answer : C
Question. Screen that comes on when you turn on your computer that shows all the icons ?
a) desktop
b) face to face
c) viewer
d) view space
Answer : A
Question. File extensions are used in order to ——— ?
a) name the file
b) ensure the filename is not lost
c) identify the file
d) identify the file type
Answer : D
Question. Window is __________ and Window 95, Window 98 are __________ ?
a) Graphical User Interface, Operating System
b) Graphics Useful Interface, Executing Systems
c) Graph User Interval, Expert Systems
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The __________ of software contains lists of commands and options ?
a) menu bar
b) title bar
c) formula bar
d) tool bar
Answer : A
Question. When a computer prints a report, this output is called ?
a) Program
b) Soft copy
c) Hard copy
d) Execution
Answer : C
Question. The ---------- of software contains lists of commands and options ?
a) menu bar
b) tool bar
c) title bar
d) formula bar
Answer : A
Question. If you change Windows 98 to Windows XP, you are actually performing ?
a) upstart
b) upgrade
c) update
d) patch
Answer : B
Question. Capital letters on a keyboard are referred to as ?
a) caps lock key
b) grownups
c) big guys
d) upper case letters
Answer : A
Question. A screen list of options in a program that tells you what is in that program – ?
a) screen
b) icon
c) menu
d) backup
Answer : C
Question. To exit the program without leaving the application ?
a) file
b) edit
c) copy
d) close
Answer : D
Question. To shrink a window to an icon __________ ?
a) open a group window
b) minimise a window
c) maximise a window
d) restore a window
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for Microsoft Window Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for Microsoft Window to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Microsoft Window to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Microsoft Window NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Microsoft Window, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Microsoft Window Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.