Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Paint MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 MS Paint Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers MS Paint
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in MS Paint
MS Paint MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question: What does the open tool do?
(a) View a slide show of your paintings.
(B) Open a particular painting
(c) Deleting a painting
(d) Edit a painting
Answer: b
Question: A line of text is given here. Which of the following options is used to make it look like as the text shown in Image-1?
![]()
Answer: a
Question: If we save an image in ______ format in MS-Paint of Windows 7, then it is of high quality and can be used on the computer or on the web.
(a) GIF
(b) DOC
(c) PNG
(d) All of the options
Answer: c
Question: A drawing is made by you in MS-Paint of Windows 7. What steps should be followed if you want to fill the entire desktop screen with this drawing?
![]()
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is used to save the file in MS-Paint of Windows 7?

Answer: d
Question: Which tool is used to draw rectangle, square, and circle?
(a) Line tool
(b) Shape tool
(c) Brush tool
(D) Paint tool
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following tools is not used for creating the given drawing in MS-Paint of Windows 7?

Answer: c
Question: Which palette shows the bottom of the screen?
(a) Toolbar
(b) Selector
(c) Colors
(d) Edit
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following options does not occur in the Home tab in MS-Paint of Windows 7?
![]()
Answer: b
Question:

Answer: b
Question: Which type of free software is Tux Paint?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Copyright
(c) Open Source
(d) Close Source
Answer: c
Question: In MS-Paint of Windows 7, Calligraphy 1, Air, Oil, and Natural Pencil, etc. are all types of _____.
(a) Shapes
(b) Brushes
(c) Fill Styles
(d) Outline Styles
Answer: b
Question: Which tool is used to draw straight lines?
(a) Brush tool
(b) Shape tool
(c) Line tool
(d) Paint tool
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following properties when enabled (after selecting Text tool) will cause the text being typed to have yellow background and red font color as shown in the given snapshot of MS-Paint?

Answer: a
Question: You have drawn the fish as shown in the image using the Pencil tool in MS-Paint of Windows 7. Which of the following is the best tool to color the fish?

Answer: b
Question: Which of the following operations is performed on Image-1 to convert it into Image-2 and then from Image-2 into Image-3 in MS-Paint?

(a) Flip vertical, Rotate left 90°
(b) Flip horizontal, Rotate left 90°
(c) Rotate left 90°, Rotate left 90°
(d) Rotate left 90°, Flip vertical
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following Background options in MS-Paint of Windows 7 is selected in the given text?

(a) Transparent
(b) Opaque
(c) Arial
(d) Skew
Answer: b
Question: Identify the function of the given icon of MS-Paint.

(a) It changes border around the page.
(b) It inserts picture behind the text in your document.
(c) It colors the background of the page.
(d) It inserts ghosted text behind the content of the page.
Answer: c
Question: Which tool is used to add text?
(a) Text tool
(b) Shape tool
(c) Brush tool
(d) Paint tool
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following statements hold(s) true about the icon marked as X in given screenshot of MS-Paint?

Statement 1 : It lets you insert existing images in your system.
Statement 2 : The name of this icon is “Insert Picture”. X
(a) Only Statement 1
(b) Only Statement 2
(c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2
(d) Neither Statement 1 nor Statement 2
Answer: a
Question: Match the following MS-Paint tools of Windows 7.

(a) (A) – (2), (B) – (3), (C) – (4), (D) – (1)
(b) (A) – (2), (B) – (3), (C) – (1), (D) – (4)
(c) (A) – (3), (B) – (2), (C) – (1), (D) – (4)
(d) (A) – (3), (B) – (2), (C) – (4), (D) – (1)
Answer: a
Question: Match the image with the fill style used to create the image in MS-Paint of Windows 7.

(a) (A)–(1), (B)–(4), (C)–(2), (D)–(3)
(b) (A)–(4), (B)–(1), (C)–(2), (D)–(3)
(c) (A)–(4), (B)–(3), (C)–(2), (D)–(1)
(d) (A)–(4), (B)–(2), (C)–(1), (D)–(3)
Answer: b
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for MS Paint Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for MS Paint to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of MS Paint to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
MS Paint NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of MS Paint , you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for MS Paint Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Paint MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Paint MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Paint MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies MS Paint MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.