Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 Computer Hardware Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers Computer Hardware
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Hardware
Computer Hardware MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question. The _________ directory is mandatory for every disk. ?
a) Root
b) Base
c) Sub
d) Case
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is usually connected to a computer with the help of a cable ?
a) Icon
b) Virus
c) Database
d) Peripheral devices
Answer : D
Question. The disks stores information in ?
a) Tables
b) Rows and columns
c) Blocks
d) Tracks and sectors
Answer : D
Question. Which type of storage is a hard disc ?
a) Non-permanent
b) Volatile
c) Temporary
d) Non-volatile
Answer : A
Question. Another word for the CPU is __________ ?
a) microprocessor
b) execute
c) microchip
d) decode
Answer : A
Question. When a computer is switched on, the booting process performs ?
a) Integrity Test
b) Power-On-Self-Test
c) Correct Functioning Test
d) Reliability Test
Answer : B
Question. Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called ?
a) Conductors
b) Buses
c) Connectors
d) Consecutives
Answer : B
Question. For viewing video CDs, you would use ?
a) CD Player
b) Windows Media Player
c) Windows Video Player
d) Windows Movie Player
Answer : B
Question. Storage and memory differ with respect to which of the following characteristics ?
a) Price
b) Reliability
c) Speed
d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Where is the disk put to enable the computer to read it ?
a) Disk drive
b) Memory
c) CPU
d) ALU
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is NOT a hardware of a computer ?
a) Monitor
b) Key Board
c) Windows
d) Central Processing Unit
Answer : C
Question. The new __________ integrates the function of a processor, memory and video on a single chip ?
a) micro processor
b) power processor
c) system on a chip
d) multimedia processor
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following peripheral devices displays information to a user ?
a) Monitor
b) Keyboard
c) Secondary storage devices
d) Secondary storage media
Answer : A
Question. A device that provides emergency power to your computer, conditions the voltage, and protects against power surges is called a __________ ?
a) PSU = Power Supply Unit
b) USP = Universal Surge Protector
c) UPPS = Universal Power Protection and Supply
d) UPS = Uninterruptible Power Supply
Answer : D
Question. Permanent instructions that the computer uses when it is turned on and that cannot be changed by other instructions are contained in __________ ?
a) ROM
b) RAM
c) ALU
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. A __________ is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage. ?
a) surge strip
b) USB
c) UPS
d) battery strip
Answer : C
Question. Which is not an item of hardware ?
a) An MP3 file
b) A keyboard
c) A disk drive
d) A monitor
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is a hardware and not a software ?
a) Power Point
b) Printer driver
c) Operating System
d) ALU
Answer : D
Question. Where is the disk put in a computer ?
a) in the modem
b) in the hard drive
c) into the CPU
d) in the disk drive
Answer : D
Question. A CPU-chip developed by Intel for wireless laptops is called the ?
a) Celeron
b) Pentium-M
c) Xen
d) Itanium
Answer : B
Question. A microprocessor is the brain of the computer and is also called a(n) ?
a) microchip
b) macrochip
c) macroprocessor
d) calculator
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is an example of connectivity ?
a) CD
b) Floppy disk
c) Power cord
d) Internet
Answer : D
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for Computer Hardware Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Hardware to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Hardware to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Hardware NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Hardware, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Hardware Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.