Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 Computer Hardware & Software Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers Computer Hardware & Software
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Hardware & Software
Computer Hardware & Software MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question. Which of the following devices is used with magnetic stripe cards?

Answer: a
Question. Unscramble the given word. Which of the following category does it belong to?
LSUSYT
(a) It is a peripheral device.
(b) It is an input device.
(c) It is an output device.
(d) Both A and B
Answer: d
Question. Identify the following.
(i) It is an input device.
(ii) It is more commonly used device to capture live pictures.

Answer: c
Question. Which of the following devices supports GUI (Graphical User Interface) design?

Answer: d
Question. You often download an or Software ‘app’ and set it up on your smartphone or tablet. However, what does ‘app’ stand for?
(a) Appearance Software
(b) Application Software
(c) Apple Software
(d) System Software
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following are used to print characters from an impact printer?
(i) An ink pen
(ii) Electrically charged ink
(iii) An inked ribbon
(iv) A print head
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (iii) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question. System software are programs that control the operation of a computer system and provides an interface for computer hardware. Which among the following is a system software?

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question. Unscramble the given word and select the statement which is CORRECT about it.
DARERAHW
(a) It is the name of a term used for describing physical equipment of a computer system.
(b) It is the name of a system used for scanning the paper documents.
(c) It is the name of a program used to access websites.
(d) It is the name of a device that converts analog signals to digital signals.
Answer: a
Question. Select the CORRECT match.

Answer: a
Question. Which among the following can neither be classified as application software nor as utility software?

Answer: c
Question. Utilities are the programs that assist in the smooth functioning of a computer. Some utilities help you to :
1. Avoid virus attack
2. Take backup of data
3. Recover data that has been accidentally erased Which of the following is a utility software?

Answer: b
Question. Identify the following.
(i) It is a non-impact printer.
(ii) It uses heat to put characters on paper.
(iii) It uses paper with a special coating to print information on it.
(a) Laser printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) Thermal printer
(d) Daisy wheel printer
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following statements is CORRECT about the given image?

(a) It is a touchscreen technology.
(b) It allows user to directly interact with the display screen without the help of mouse or keyboard.
(c) It is a hardware device.
(d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT regarding computer hardware?
(a) Data stored in hard disk drive is not lost, if power is disconnected.
(b) Functionality of a computer depends on RAM capacity.
(c) A video camera is the most commonly used input device for capturing video data.
(d) Computer peripherals are the programmable parts of a computer.
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following devices can be connected to other devices (directly/indirectly) via given port?

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: d
Question. The given device is NOT a peripheral because _________.

(a) it is located outside the computer
(b) it is a core part of the computer and is required to make the computer actually function
(c) it can be connected to the CPU port
(d) it does not require electricity to run
Answer: b
Question. Unscramble the given words and identify to which category does they belong?
(i) GNAYR IBDRS
(ii) ONADRDI
(a) (i) – Application Software, (ii) – Drawing Software
(b) (i) – System Software, (ii) – Application Software
(c) (i) – Application Software, (ii) – System Software
(d) (i) – Drawing Software, (ii) – Games Software
Answer: c
Question. _______ is a device, that is used by designers to draw or sketch directly on the screen.
(a) Digitizer
(b) Webcam
(c) Speaker
(d) Plotter
Answer: a
Question. Select the odd one out.
![]()
Answer: a
Question. Match the devices given in Column-I with the functions they perform given in Column-II.

(a) (A)-(i),(B)-(ii),(C)-(iii)
(b) (A)-(i),(B)-(iii),(C)-(ii)
(c) (A)-(iii),(B)-(ii),(C)-(i)
(d) (A)-(ii),(B)-(iii),(C)-(i)
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is/are system software?

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iv)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
Answer: b
Question. Select the INCORRECT match.
(a) A hardware installed in the computer that executes a program – CPU
(b) Additional devices attached to a computer – Peripherals
(c) Set of instructions that helps the hardware to work in a desired manner – Software
(d) A software that displays images on large display panels – Projector
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is similar to photocopier but make a digital copy instead of a physical copy?
(a) Scanner
(b) Printer
(c) Sensors
(d) Digitizer
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT about MICR devices?

(a) Documents prepared for MICR are difficult to forge.
(b) MICR readers and encoders are expensive.
(c) The system can only accept few characters.
(d) They are useful for playing games on computers.
Answer: d
Question. A crossword puzzle is shown here and some statements are given. Select which of them are correct.

(i) The crossword contains the names of types of scanner.
(ii) It contains the name of two output and one input device.
(iii) It contains the name of a device that consists of various mechanical buttons.
(iv) It contains the name of a pointing device found on laptop.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer: a
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for Computer Hardware & Software Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Hardware & Software to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Hardware & Software to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Hardware & Software NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Hardware & Software, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Hardware & Software Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.