Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 Components of Computer System Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers Components of Computer System
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Components of Computer System
Components of Computer System MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question. Which part of the computer can display the users work ?
a) Mouse
b) Keyboard
c) Disk Drive
d) Monitor
Answer : D
Question. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ?
a) Monitor
b) Overhead Projections
c) Monitors and Overhead Projections
d) Touch Screen Kiosks
Answer : C
Question. A device that copies or reproduces text and images is also called a(n) __________ ?
a) optical scanner
b) bar code reader
c) character device
d) digital camera
Answer : A
Question. _______ devices convert human-understandable data and programs into a form that the computer can process ?
a) Printing
b) Output
c) Solid State
d) Input
Answer : D
Question. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
a) RAM
b) Printer
c) Monitor
d) ROM
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is needed for sound recording ?
a) Speaker
b) Microphone
c) Talker
d) Mouse
Answer : B
Question. Back up of the data files will help to prevent ?
a) loss of confidentiality
b) duplication of data
c) virus infection
d) loss of data
Answer : D
Question. The mouse __________ usually appears in the shape of an arrow ?
a) indicator
b) marker
c) meter
d) pointer
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not an output device ?
a) Plotter
b) Printer
c) Monitor
d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. A printer is this kind of device ?
a) input
b) word processing
c) processing
d) output
Answer : D
Question. What is output ?
a) What the processor takes from the user
b) What the user gives to the processor
c) What the processor gets from the user
d) What the processor gives to the user
Answer : D
Question. A hard copy of a document is __________ ?
a) printed on the printer
b) stored on a floppy
c) stored on a CD
d) stored in the hard disk
Answer : A
Question. The function of CPU is ?
a) to provide external storage of text
b) to communicate with the operator
c) to read, interpret and process the information and instruction
d) to provide a hard copy
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
a) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
b) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
c) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
d) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
Answer : D
Question. Which unit controls the movement of signals between CPU and I/O ?
a) ALU
b) Control Unit
c) Memory Unit
d) Secondary Storage
Answer : B
Question. Access control based on a persons fingerprints is an example of ?
a) biometric identification
b) characteristic identification
c) fingerprint security
d) logistics
Answer : A
Question. ALU works on the instructions and data held in the ?
a) Notebook
b) Registers
c) Copy Pad
d) I/O devices
Answer : B
Question. Pick the odd one ?
a) Mouse
b) Scanner
c) Printer
d) Keyboard
Answer : C
Question. All of the logic and mathematical calculations done by the computer happen in/on the ?
a) system board
b) central control unit
c) central processing unit
d) mother board
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not an input device ?
a) Keyboard
b) Monitor
c) Microphone
d) Joystick
Answer : B
Question. In a computer most processing takes place in _________ ?
a) Memory
b) RAM
c) Motherboard
d) CPU
Answer : D
Question. The term _________ refers to data storage systems that make it possible for a computer or electronic device to store and retrieve data. ?
a) retrieval technology
b) input technology
c) output technology
d) storage technology
Answer : D
Question. The most widely used input device is the _________ ?
a) mouse
b) keyboard
c) modem
d) monitor
Answer : B
Question. Using output devices one can ?
a) input data
b) store data
c) scan data
d) view or print data
Answer : D
Question. In a computer, most of the processing takes place in ?
a) Memory
b) RAM
c) CPU
d) Motherboard
Answer : C
Question. Codes consisting of bars or lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as __________ ?
a) an ASCII code
b) a magnetic tape
c) an OCR scanner
d) a bar code
Answer : D
Question. What is equipment used to capture information and commands ?
a) Output device
b) Input device
c) Storage device
d) Telecommunication device
Answer : B
Question. The CPU comprises of Control, Memory, and ________ units ?
a) Microprocessor
b) Arithmetic/Logic
c) Output
d) ROM
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following functions is not performed by the CPU ?
a) Graphical display of data
b) Arithmetic calculations
c) Managing memory
d) Managing input and output
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for Components of Computer System Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for Components of Computer System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Components of Computer System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Components of Computer System NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Components of Computer System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Components of Computer System Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.