Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 Basics of Internet Technology Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers Basics of Internet Technology
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Basics of Internet Technology
Basics of Internet Technology MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question. Sending an E-mail is similar to ?
a) writing a letter
b) drawing a picture
c) talking on the phone
d) sending a package
Answer : A
Question. Mobile Commerce is best described as ?
a) The use of kiosks in marketing
b) Transporting products
c) Buying and selling goods/services through wireless handheld devices
d) Using notebook PCs in marketing
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a term pertaining to the Internet ?
a) Keyboard
b) Link
c) Browser
d) Search Engine
Answer : A
Question. Connection or link to other documents or Web Pages that contain related information is called ?
a) dial-up
b) electronic commerce
c) hyperlink
d) e-cash
Answer : C
Question. Usually downloaded into folders that hold temporary Internet files, _____ are written to your computer's hard disk by some of the Web sites you visit ?
a) anonymous files
b) behaviour files
c) banner ads
d) cookies
Answer : D
Question. A good Web site ?
a) is relevant, reliable, recent and verifiable
b) always stays the same
c) is well-designed but not necessarily accurate
d) contains Terms of Use information
Answer : A
Question. When sending an e-mail, the __________ line describes the contents of the message ?
a) subject
b) to
c) contents
d) cc
Answer : A
Question. An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the_________ sign and the name of the e-mail server that manages the user's electronic post office box ?
a) @
b) #
c) &
d) «
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a term pertaining to Email ?
a) power Point
b) inbox
c) sender
d) receiver
Answer : A
Question. The communications device that allows the computer to access a network is called a __________ card ?
a) modem
b) video
c) sound
d) network
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not true about passwords ?
a) A password should be a combination of mixed case alphanumeric characters
b) Password should be maximum 6 characters in length
c) A password that can be memorized easily should be used, so that it need not be noted down
d) A password that can be typed quickly without much effort should be used
Answer : B
Question. A Web _________ consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server ?
a) hub
b) site
c) story
d) template
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following are all considered advantages of e-mail ?
a) Convenience, speed of delivery, generality and reliability
b) Printable, global and expensive
c) Global, convenience and Microsoft owned
d) Slow delivery, reliable, global and inexpensive
Answer : A
Question. To navigate to a new Web page for which you know the URL, type that URL in the browser’s __________ and press Enter ?
a) Address bar
b) Domain bar
c) Address button
d) Name button
Answer : A
Question. Most mail programs automatically complete the following two parts in an e-mail ?
a) From : and Body :
b) From : and Date :
c) From : and To :
d) From : and Subject :
Answer : B
Question. __________ makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers ?
a) E-world
b) E-commerce
c) E-spend
d) E-business
Answer : D
Question. The secret code that gives you access to some programs ?
a) clue
b) cue
c) password
d) help
Answer : C
Question. You can use the ________ bar to type a URL, and display a Web page, or type a keyword to display a list of related Web pages ?
a) Menu
b) Title
c) Search
d) Address
Answer : D
Question. A (n) ________ appearing on a web page opens another document when clicked ?
a) anchor
b) URL
c) hyperlink
d) reference
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is Web browser ?
a) Paint
b) Power Point
c) Fire fox
d) Word
Answer : C
Question. The __________ folder retains copies of messages that you have started but are not yet ready to send ?
a) Inbox
b) Outbox
c) Drafts
d) Sent Items
Answer : C
Question. What is the storage area for email messages called ?
a) A folder
b) A directory
c) A mailbox
d) The hard disk
Answer : C
Question. To reload a Web page, press the ________ button ?
a) Redo
b) Reload
c) Restore
d) Refresh
Answer : D
Question. The process of trading goods over the Internet is known as ?
a) e-selling-n-buying
b) e-trading
c) e-finance
d) e-commerce
Answer : D
Question. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the internet is known as ?
a) pulling
b) pushing
c) downloading
d) transferring
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for Basics of Internet Technology Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for Basics of Internet Technology to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Basics of Internet Technology to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Basics of Internet Technology NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Basics of Internet Technology, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Basics of Internet Technology Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.