Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

RELATION BETWEEN ROOTS AND COEFICIENTS

Question. If \(\alpha, \beta\) are the roots of \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\) then the value \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{\beta} - \frac{\beta}{\alpha}\right)^2\) is
(a) \(\frac{b^2(b^2 - 4ac)}{c^2a^2}\)
(b) \(\frac{b^2(b^2 + 4ac)}{c^2a^2}\)
(c) \(\frac{b^2(b^2 - 2ac)}{c^2a^2}\)
(d) \(\frac{b^2(b^2 + 2ac)}{c^2a^2}\)
Answer: (a) \(\frac{b^2(b^2 - 4ac)}{c^2a^2}\)
Solution: \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{\beta} - \frac{\beta}{\alpha}\right)^2 = \frac{(\alpha^2 - \beta^2)^2}{(\alpha\beta)^2} = \frac{(\alpha + \beta)^2(\alpha - \beta)^2}{(\alpha\beta)^2} = \frac{(-b/a)^2(b^2 - 4ac)/a^2}{(c/a)^2} = \frac{b^2(b^2 - 4ac)}{c^2a^2}\)

 

Question. Let two numbers have arithmetic mean 9 and geometric mean 4. Then these numbers are the roots of the quadratic equation
(a) \(x^2 + 18x + 16 = 0\)
(b) \(x^2 - 18x - 16 = 0\)
(c) \(x^2 + 18x - 16 = 0\)
(d) \(x^2 - 18x + 16 = 0\)
Answer: (d) \(x^2 - 18x + 16 = 0\)
Solution: Let roots be \(\alpha\) and \(\beta\). \(\frac{\alpha + \beta}{2} = 9 \Rightarrow \alpha + \beta = 18\); \(\sqrt{\alpha\beta} = 4 \Rightarrow \alpha\beta = 16\). \(\therefore\) The required equation is \(x^2 - 18x + 16 = 0\)

 

Question. If \(\alpha \neq \beta\) but \(\alpha^2 = 2\alpha - 3\); \(\beta^2 = 2\beta - 3\) then the equation whose roots are \(\frac{\alpha}{\beta}\) and \(\frac{\beta}{\alpha}\) is
(a) \(x^2 + 3x + 2 = 0\)
(b) \(3x^2 + 2x + 3 = 0\)
(c) \(x^2 - 3x + 2 = 0\)
(d) \(3x^2 - 2x + 3 = 0\)
Answer: (b) \(3x^2 + 2x + 3 = 0\)
Solution: Roots of \(x^2 - 2x + 3 = 0\) are \(\alpha, \beta\). The required quadratic equation is \(x^2 - \left(\frac{\alpha}{\beta} + \frac{\beta}{\alpha}\right)x + \left(\frac{\alpha}{\beta} \cdot \frac{\beta}{\alpha}\right) = 0 \Rightarrow x^2 - \left(\frac{\alpha^2 + \beta^2}{\alpha\beta}\right)x + 1 = 0 \Rightarrow 3x^2 + 2x + 3 = 0\)

 

Question. If \(\alpha + \beta = -2\) and \(\alpha^3 + \beta^3 = -56\) then the quadratic equation whose roots are \(\alpha, \beta\), is
(a) \(x^2 + 2x - 16 = 0\)
(b) \(x^2 + 2x - 15 = 0\)
(c) \(x^2 + 2x - 12 = 0\)
(d) \(x^2 + 2x - 8 = 0\)
Answer: (d) \(x^2 + 2x - 8 = 0\)
Solution: \(\alpha^3 + \beta^3 = (\alpha + \beta)^3 - 3\alpha\beta(\alpha + \beta) \Rightarrow -56 = (-2)^3 - 3\alpha\beta(-2) \Rightarrow -56 = -8 + 6\alpha\beta \Rightarrow \alpha\beta = -8\). Equation is \(x^2 - (\alpha+\beta)x + \alpha\beta = 0 \Rightarrow x^2 + 2x - 8 = 0\)

 

Question. If the sum of the roots of the equation \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\) is equal to sum of the squares of their reciprocals, then \(bc^2, ca^2, ab^2\) are in
(a) A.P
(b) G.P
(c) H.P
(d) A.G.P
Answer: (a) A.P
Solution: \(\alpha + \beta = \frac{1}{\alpha^2} + \frac{1}{\beta^2} \Rightarrow \alpha + \beta = \frac{\alpha^2 + \beta^2}{\alpha^2\beta^2} \Rightarrow \alpha + \beta = \frac{(\alpha+\beta)^2 - 2\alpha\beta}{(\alpha\beta)^2} \Rightarrow -\frac{b}{a} = \frac{b^2/a^2 - 2c/a}{c^2/a^2} \Rightarrow -\frac{b}{a} = \frac{b^2 - 2ac}{c^2} \Rightarrow -bc^2 = ab^2 - 2a^2c \Rightarrow 2ca^2 = ab^2 + bc^2\). Hence, \(bc^2, ca^2, ab^2\) are in A.P.

 

Question. \(\tan 22^\circ\) and \(\tan 23^\circ\) are roots of \(x^2 + ax + b = 0\) then
(a) \(a + b + 1 = 0\)
(b) \(a - b + 1 = 0\)
(c) \(b - a + 1 = 0\)
(d) \(a + b = 1\)
Answer: (b) \(a - b + 1 = 0\)
Solution: \(\tan 45^\circ = \frac{\tan 22^\circ + \tan 23^\circ}{1 - \tan 22^\circ \tan 23^\circ} \Rightarrow 1 = \frac{-a}{1 - b} \Rightarrow 1 - b = -a \Rightarrow a - b + 1 = 0\)

 

Question. If the difference of the squares of the roots of the equation \(x^2 - 6x + q = 0\) is 24, then the value of q is
(a) -7
(b) 8
(c) 5
(d) 4
Answer: (c) 5
Solution: \(|\alpha^2 - \beta^2| = 24 \Rightarrow |\alpha + \beta| \cdot |\alpha - \beta| = 24 \Rightarrow |-(-6)/1| \cdot \frac{\sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{|a|} = 24 \Rightarrow 6\sqrt{36 - 4q} = 24 \Rightarrow \sqrt{36 - 4q} = 4 \Rightarrow 36 - 4q = 16 \Rightarrow 4q = 20 \Rightarrow q = 5\)

 

Question. Let \(\alpha, \beta\) be the roots of the equation \((x - a)(x - b) = c, c \neq 0\), then the roots of the equation \((x - \alpha)(x - \beta) + c = 0\) are
(a) \(a, c\)
(b) \(b, c\)
(c) \(a, b\)
(d) \(a + b, b + c\)
Answer: (c) \(a, b\)
Solution: \((x - a)(x - b) - c = (x - \alpha)(x - \beta) \Rightarrow (x - a)(x - b) = (x - \alpha)(x - \beta) + c\). Therefore, roots of \((x - \alpha)(x - \beta) + c = 0\) are \(a, b\).

 

Question. If \(\alpha, \beta\) are the roots of the equation \(x^2 - 15x + 1 = 0\), then the value of \(\left( \frac{1}{\alpha} - 15 \right)^{-2} + \left( \frac{1}{\beta} - 15 \right)^{-2}\) is
(a) 225
(b) 900
(c) 223
(d) 0
Answer: (c) 223
Solution: \(\alpha + \beta = 15, \alpha\beta = 1 \Rightarrow \frac{1}{\alpha} = \beta, \frac{1}{\beta} = \alpha\). The given expression is \((\beta - 15)^{-2} + (\alpha - 15)^{-2}\). Also, \(\alpha - 15 = -1/\alpha\) and \(\beta - 15 = -1/\beta\). Therefore, \((-\alpha)^2 + (-\beta)^2 = \alpha^2 + \beta^2 = (\alpha + \beta)^2 - 2\alpha\beta = (15)^2 - 2(1) = 225 - 2 = 223\).

 

ROOTS ARE GIVEN WITH CONDITIONS

Question. The quadratic equation whose roots are the x and y intercepts of the line passing through \((1,1)\) and making a triangle of area A with the axes, may be
(a) \(x^2 + Ax + 2A = 0\)
(b) \(x^2 - 2Ax + 2A = 0\)
(c) \(x^2 - Ax + 2A = 0\)
(d) \(x^2 - 2Ax - 2A = 0\)
Answer: (b) \(x^2 - 2Ax + 2A = 0\)
Solution: Let equation of line be \(\frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} = 1\) passing through \((1,1) \Rightarrow \frac{1}{a} + \frac{1}{b} = 1 \Rightarrow a + b = ab \dots (1)\). Area of the triangle \(A = \frac{1}{2}ab \Rightarrow ab = 2A\). From (1), \(a + b = 2A\). The quadratic equation whose roots are a and b is \(x^2 - (a + b)x + ab = 0 \Rightarrow x^2 - 2Ax + 2A = 0\).

 

Question. If one root of \(x^2 + px + 12 = 0\) is 4 while the equation \(x^2 + px + q = 0\) has equal roots then q=
(a) -7
(b) 4
(c) 42
(d) \(\frac{49}{4}\)
Answer: (d) \(\frac{49}{4}\)
Solution: Substitute x = 4 in \(x^2 + px + 12 = 0 \Rightarrow 16 + 4p + 12 = 0 \Rightarrow p = -7\). Equation \(x^2 - 7x + q = 0\) has equal roots \(\Rightarrow \Delta = 0 \Rightarrow (-7)^2 - 4(1)(q) = 0 \Rightarrow q = \frac{49}{4}\).

 

Question. If \(k > 0\) and the product of the roots of the equation \(x^2 - 3kx + 2e^{2\log k} - 1 = 0\) is 7 then the sum of the roots is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: (c) 6
Solution: Product of roots = \(2e^{2\log k} - 1 = 7 \Rightarrow 2k^2 - 1 = 7 \Rightarrow 2k^2 = 8 \Rightarrow k^2 = 4 \Rightarrow k = 2\) (\(\because k > 0\)). Sum of roots = \(3k = 3(2) = 6\).

 

Question. The value of ‘a’ for which one root of the quadratic equation \((\alpha^2 - 5a + 3)x^2 - (3a - 1)x + 2 = 0\) is twice as large as other is
(a) -2/3
(b) 1/3
(c) -1/3
(d) 2/3
Answer: (d) 2/3
Solution: Let roots be \(\alpha, 2\alpha\). For one root being twice the other (\(m:n = 1:2\)), condition is \(\frac{(m+n)^2}{mn} = \frac{b^2}{ac} \Rightarrow \frac{(1+2)^2}{(1)(2)} = \frac{(3a-1)^2}{2(a^2-5a+3)} \Rightarrow \frac{9}{2} = \frac{(3a-1)^2}{2(a^2-5a+3)} \Rightarrow 9a^2 - 45a + 27 = 9a^2 - 6a + 1 \Rightarrow 39a = 26 \Rightarrow a = \frac{2}{3}\).

 

Question. Two students while solving a quadratic equation in x, one copied the constant term incorrectly and got the roots as 3 and 2. The other copied the constant term and coefficient of \(x^2\) as -6 and 1 respectively. The correct roots are
(a) 3, -2
(b) -3, 2
(c) -6, -1
(d) 6, -1
Answer: (d) 6, -1
Solution: Let original equation be \(x^2 + ax + b = 0\). First student got sum of roots correctly: \(-a = 3 + 2 = 5 \Rightarrow a = -5\). Second student got product of roots correctly: \(b/1 = -6 \Rightarrow b = -6\). Correct equation is \(x^2 - 5x - 6 = 0\). Roots are \(6, -1\).

 

Question. Let A, G and H be the A.M, G.M and H.M of two positive numbers a and b. The quadratic equation whose roots are A and H is
(a) \(Ax^2 - (A^2 + G^2)x + AG^2 = 0\)
(b) \(Ax^2 - (A^2 + H^2)x + AH^2 = 0\)
(c) \(Hx^2 + (H^2 + G^2)x + HG^2 = 0\)
(d) \(Gx^2 - (H^2 + G^2)x + GH^2 = 0\)
Answer: (a) \(Ax^2 - (A^2 + G^2)x + AG^2 = 0\)
Solution: \(AH = G^2 \Rightarrow H = \frac{G^2}{A}\). Equation with roots A and H is \(x^2 - (A + H)x + AH = 0 \Rightarrow x^2 - \left(A + \frac{G^2}{A}\right)x + G^2 = 0 \Rightarrow Ax^2 - (A^2 + G^2)x + AG^2 = 0\).

 

Question. If one root of the equation \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\) is the square of the other, then
(a) \(b^2 + ac^2 + a^2c = 3abc\)
(b) \(b^3 + ac^2 + a^2c = 3abc\)
(c) \(b^2 + ac^2 + a^2c + 3abc = 0\)
(d) \(b^3 + ac^2 + a^2c + 3abc = 0\)
Answer: (b) \(b^3 + ac^2 + a^2c = 3abc\)
Solution: Roots are \(\alpha\) and \(\alpha^2\). \(\alpha + \alpha^2 = -b/a\) and \(\alpha \cdot \alpha^2 = \alpha^3 = c/a\). Cubing sum: \((\alpha + \alpha^2)^3 = (-b/a)^3 \Rightarrow \alpha^3 + \alpha^6 + 3\alpha^3(\alpha + \alpha^2) = -b^3/a^3 \Rightarrow \frac{c}{a} + \left(\frac{c}{a}\right)^2 + 3\left(\frac{c}{a}\right)\left(\frac{-b}{a}\right) = \frac{-b^3}{a^3} \Rightarrow \frac{c}{a} + \frac{c^2}{a^2} - \frac{3bc}{a^2} = \frac{-b^3}{a^3} \Rightarrow a^2c + ac^2 - 3abc = -b^3 \Rightarrow b^3 + ac^2 + a^2c = 3abc\).

 

Question. The roots of the equation \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0, a \in R^+\), are two consecutive odd positive integeres. Then
(a) \(|b| \leq 4a\)
(b) \(|b| \geq 4a\)
(c) \(|b| \geq 2a\)
(d) \(|b| \leq a\)
Answer: (b) \(|b| \geq 4a\)
Solution: Let \(\alpha = 2k-1, \beta = 2k+1, k \in N\). Sum of roots \(\alpha + \beta = 4k = -b/a\). Since \(k \geq 1\), \(4k \geq 4 \Rightarrow -b/a \geq 4 \Rightarrow -b \geq 4a \Rightarrow |b| \geq 4a\).

 

Question. The number of real solution of the equation \((9/10)^x = -3 + x - x^2\) is
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 3
Answer: (b) 0
Solution: LHS \((9/10)^x > 0\) for all real x. RHS \(x - x^2 - 3 = -(x^2 - x + 3) = -((x-1/2)^2 + 11/4) < 0\) for all real x. LHS is positive, RHS is negative, therefore 0 solutions.

 

Question. If the roots of \(x^2 - bx + c = 0\) are two consecutive integers then \(b^2 - 4c =\)
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: (b) 1
Solution: Roots are \(\alpha\) and \(\alpha+1\). Difference is 1. \(|\alpha - \beta| = 1 \Rightarrow \sqrt{b^2 - 4c} = 1 \Rightarrow b^2 - 4c = 1\).

 

Question. If the roots of the quadratic equation \(x^2 + px + q = 0\) are \(\tan 30^\circ\) and \(\tan 15^\circ\) respectively then the value of \(2 + q - p\) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0
Answer: (c) 3
Solution: \(\tan(30^\circ + 15^\circ) = \frac{\tan 30^\circ + \tan 15^\circ}{1 - \tan 30^\circ \tan 15^\circ} \Rightarrow \tan 45^\circ = 1 = \frac{-p}{1 - q} \Rightarrow 1 - q = -p \Rightarrow q - p = 1\). Thus, \(2 + q - p = 2 + 1 = 3\).

 

NATURE OF THE ROOTS AND PROPERTIES

Question. If \(a + b + c = 0\) then the equation \(3ax^2 + 2bx + c = 0\) has
(a) imaginary roots
(b) real and equal roots
(c) real and different roots
(d) rational roots
Answer: (c) real and different roots
Solution: \(\Delta = (2b)^2 - 4(3a)(c) = 4b^2 - 12ac = 4[(-a-c)^2 - 3ac] = 4[a^2 + c^2 + 2ac - 3ac] = 4[a^2 - ac + c^2] = 2[(a-c)^2 + a^2 + c^2] > 0\). Therefore, roots are real and different.

 

Question. If the roots of the equation \((a^2 + b^2)x^2 + 2(bc + ad)x + (c^2 + d^2) = 0\) are real then \(a^2, bd, c^2\) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) AGP
Answer: (b) GP
Solution: The equation can be written as \((ax+d)^2 + (bx+c)^2 = 0\). For real roots, both squares must be zero: \(ax+d = 0\) and \(bx+c = 0 \Rightarrow x = -d/a = -c/b \Rightarrow ad = bc \Rightarrow a^2c^2 = (bd)^2\). Hence \(a^2, bd, c^2\) are in GP.

 

Question. Both the roots of the equation \(\frac{(x - b)(x - c) + (x - c)(x - a) + (x - a)(x -b)}{(x-a)(x-b)} = 0\) are
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) real
(d) imaginary
Answer: (c) real
Solution: Numerator is \(3x^2 - 2(a+b+c)x + (ab+bc+ca) = 0\). \(\Delta = 4(a+b+c)^2 - 12(ab+bc+ca) = 4(a^2+b^2+c^2 - ab - bc - ca) = 2((a-b)^2 + (b-c)^2 + (c-a)^2) \geq 0\). Both roots are real.

 

Question. If a,b,c are in A.P. then the roots of the equation \(ax^2 + 2bx + c = 0\) are
(a) real and distinct
(b) real and equal
(c) real
(d) imaginary
Answer: (c) real
Solution: a,b,c in A.P \(\Rightarrow 2b = a + c\). \(\Delta = 4b^2 - 4ac = (a+c)^2 - 4ac = (a-c)^2 \geq 0\). The roots are real.

 

Question. If \(ax^2 - (2a + 3)x + (3 + 5a) = 0\) has no real roots, then ‘a’ lies in the interval
(a) \((-\frac{3}{4}, \frac{3}{4})\)
(b) \((-\infty, -\frac{3}{4})\)
(c) \((-\infty, \frac{3}{4})\)
(d) \((-\infty, -\frac{3}{4}) \cup (\frac{3}{4}, \infty)\)
Answer: (d) \((-\infty, -\frac{3}{4}) \cup (\frac{3}{4}, \infty)\)
Solution: \(\Delta < 0 \Rightarrow (2a+3)^2 - 4a(3+5a) < 0 \Rightarrow 4a^2 + 12a + 9 - 12a - 20a^2 < 0 \Rightarrow 9 - 16a^2 < 0 \Rightarrow 16a^2 > 9 \Rightarrow a \in (-\infty, -3/4) \cup (3/4, \infty)\).

 

Question. If the roots of \((x - a)(x - b) + (x - b)(x - c) + (x - c)(x - a) = 0\) are equal then which of the following is not possible
(a) \(a + b + c = 0\)
(b) \(a = b = c\)
(c) \(a + bw + cw^2 = 0\)
(d) \(a + bw^2 + cw = 0\)
Answer: (a) \(a + b + c = 0\)
Solution: Equation is \(3x^2 - 2(a+b+c)x + (ab+bc+ca) = 0\). For equal roots \(\Delta = 0 \Rightarrow a^2+b^2+c^2 - ab - bc - ca = 0 \Rightarrow \frac{1}{2}((a-b)^2+(b-c)^2+(c-a)^2) = 0 \Rightarrow a = b = c\). If \(a, b, c\) are non-zero equal values, \(a+b+c = 3a \neq 0\). So \(a+b+c=0\) is not possible.

 

Question. If the roots of \(ax^2 - bx - c = 0\) are changed by the same quantity then the expression in \(a, b, c\), that does not change is
(a) \(\frac{b^2 - 4ac}{a^2}\)
(b) \(\frac{b^2 - 4ac}{a}\)
(c) \(\frac{b^2 + 4ac}{a^2}\)
(d) \(\frac{b^2 + 4ac}{a}\)
Answer: (c) \(\frac{b^2 + 4ac}{a^2}\)
Solution: If the roots are changed by the same quantity, their difference remains unchanged. \(\Rightarrow (\alpha - \beta)^2 = (\alpha + \beta)^2 - 4\alpha\beta = (b/a)^2 - 4(-c/a) = \frac{b^2 + 4ac}{a^2}\) remains invariant.

 

Question. If the roots of the equation \(bx^2 + cx + a = 0\) be imaginary then for all real values of x, the expression \(3b^2x^2 + 6bcx + 2c^2\) is
(a) greater than 4ab
(b) less than 4ab
(c) greater than -4ab
(d) less than -4ab
Answer: (c) greater than -4ab
Solution: Roots of \(bx^2 + cx + a = 0\) are imaginary \(\Rightarrow c^2 - 4ab < 0 \Rightarrow c^2 < 4ab\). Expression \(3b^2x^2 + 6bcx + 2c^2 = 3(bx+c)^2 - c^2 \geq -c^2 > -4ab\).

 

SOLVING EQUATIONS

Question. Let \(f(x) = x^2 - 3x + 4\), the value(s) of x which satisfies \(f(1) + f(x) = f(1)f(x)\) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 1 or 2
(d) 1 and 0
Answer: (c) 1 or 2
Solution: \(f(1) = 1 - 3 + 4 = 2\). The equation becomes \(2 + f(x) = 2f(x) \Rightarrow f(x) = 2 \Rightarrow x^2 - 3x + 4 = 2 \Rightarrow x^2 - 3x + 2 = 0 \Rightarrow x = 1, 2\).

 

Question. The number of non-zero solutions of the equation \(x^2 - 5x - (\text{sgn} \, x)6 = 0\) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (a) 1
Solution: CASE I: When \(x < 0\), \(\text{sgn}(x) = -1\). Equation is \(x^2 - 5x + 6 = 0 \Rightarrow x = 2, 3\). But \(x < 0\), so no solution. CASE II: When \(x > 0\), \(\text{sgn}(x) = 1\). Equation is \(x^2 - 5x - 6 = 0 \Rightarrow (x-6)(x+1) = 0 \Rightarrow x = 6, -1\). Since \(x > 0\), \(x=6\) is the only solution.

 

Question. A root of equation \(\frac{a + c}{x + a} + \frac{b + c}{x + b} = \frac{2(a + b + c)}{x + a + b}\) is
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) a+b+c
Answer: (c) c
Solution: Substituting \(x=c\) satisfies the equation (by options).

 

Question. The equation \(\log_2(3 - x) + \log_2(1 - x) = 3\) has
(a) One root
(b) Two roots
(c) Infinite roots
(d) No root
Answer: (a) One root
Solution: Domain: \(x < 1\). \(\log_2((3-x)(1-x)) = 3 \Rightarrow (3-x)(1-x) = 8 \Rightarrow x^2 - 4x - 5 = 0 \Rightarrow (x-5)(x+1) = 0 \Rightarrow x = 5, -1\). As \(x < 1\), \(x=5\) is rejected. \(\therefore x = -1\) is the only root.

 

Question. The number of real roots of \(\sin(2^x)\cos(2^x) = \frac{1}{4}(2^x + 2^{-x})\) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) No solution
Answer: (d) No solution
Solution: \(\frac{1}{2}\sin(2 \cdot 2^x) = \frac{1}{4}(2^x + 2^{-x}) \Rightarrow \sin(2^{x+1}) = \frac{2^x + 2^{-x}}{2}\). The RHS is the AM of \(2^x\) and \(2^{-x}\), which is \(\geq 1\). Since \(2^x \neq 2^{-x}\) for \(x \neq 0\), equality to 1 only occurs if \(x=0\). At \(x=0\), LHS \(= \sin 2 < 1\), RHS \(= 1\). Therefore, no solution.

 

Question. The equation \(e^{\sin x} - e^{-\sin x} - 4 = 0\) has
(a) infinite number of real roots
(b) no real roots
(c) exactly one real root
(d) exactly four real roots
Answer: (b) no real roots
Solution: Let \(t = e^{\sin x}\), then \(t - 1/t - 4 = 0 \Rightarrow t^2 - 4t - 1 = 0 \Rightarrow t = 2 \pm \sqrt{5}\). But \(t = e^{\sin x}\), so \(1/e \leq t \leq e\). The values \(2 \pm \sqrt{5}\) are out of this range (approx 0.36 to 2.71). Therefore, no real roots.

 

Question. The real value of ‘a’ for which \(x^2 + i(a - 1)x + 5 = 0\) will have a pair of conjugate complex roots is
(a) values satisfying \(a^2 - 2a + 21 > 0\)
(b) 1
(c) all values
(d) no value
Answer: (b) 1
Solution: Let the roots be \(p+iq\) and \(p-iq\) (conjugate pair). The sum of the roots is \(2p\), which is purely real. Sum of roots = \(-i(a-1)\). Since this must be real, \(a-1 = 0 \Rightarrow a = 1\).

MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.