Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

COMMON ROOTS

Question. If \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\) and \(bx^2 + cx + a = 0\) have a common root and \(a \neq 0\) then \(\frac{a^3 + b^3 + c^3}{abc} =\)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 9
Answer: (c) 3
Solution: Let \(\alpha\) be the common root. \(a\alpha^2 + b\alpha + c = 0\) and \(b\alpha^2 + c\alpha + a = 0\). Subtracting \((a-b)\alpha^2 + (b-c)\alpha + (c-a) = 0 \dots\) Another way: \((\alpha-1)[a\alpha + c] = 0 \Rightarrow \alpha=1 \therefore a+b+c = 0 \Rightarrow a^3+b^3+c^3 = 3abc\). So ratio is 3.

 

Question. The equations \(x^2 + 3x + 5 = 0\) and \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\) have a common root. If \(a, b, c \in N\) then the least possible values of \(a + b + c\) is equal to
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 12
Answer: (c) 9
Solution: For \(x^2 + 3x + 5 = 0\), \(\Delta = 9 - 20 = -11 < 0\). The roots are imaginary and must occur in conjugate pairs. Thus, both roots are common. Therefore, \(\frac{a}{1} = \frac{b}{3} = \frac{c}{5} = \lambda \Rightarrow a = \lambda, b = 3\lambda, c = 5\lambda\). For least \(a,b,c \in N\), \(\lambda=1 \Rightarrow a+b+c = 1+3+5 = 9\).

 

Question. If the equations \(ax^2 + 2bx + 3c = 0\) and \(3x^2 + 8x + 15 = 0\) have a common root where a,b,c are the length of the sides of \(\Delta ABC\) then \(\sin^2 A + \sin^2 B + \sin^2 C\) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
(c) \(\sqrt{2}\)
(d) 2
Answer: (d) 2
Solution: For \(3x^2 + 8x + 15 = 0\), \(\Delta = 64 - 180 = -116 < 0\). Since roots are imaginary, both roots must be common. Hence \(\frac{a}{3} = \frac{2b}{8} = \frac{3c}{15} \Rightarrow \frac{a}{3} = \frac{b}{4} = \frac{c}{5} \Rightarrow a=3k, b=4k, c=5k\). This forms a right-angled triangle where C is \(90^\circ\). \(\sin^2 A + \sin^2 B + \sin^2 C = \sin^2 A + \cos^2 A + \sin^2 90^\circ = 1 + 1 = 2\).

 

LOCATION OF ROOTS

Question. The set of values of p for which 6 lie between the roots of the equation \(x^2 + 2(p - 3)x + 9 = 0\) is
(a) \((\frac{3}{4}, \infty)\)
(b) \((-\infty, -\frac{3}{4})\)
(c) \((-\frac{3}{4}, \frac{3}{4})\)
(d) \([-\frac{3}{4}, \frac{3}{4}]\)
Answer: (b) \((-\infty, -\frac{3}{4})\)
Solution: \(af(k) < 0\) and \(\Delta > 0 \Rightarrow 1(36 + 12(p - 3) + 9) < 0 \Rightarrow 45 + 12p - 36 < 0 \Rightarrow 12p < -9 \Rightarrow p < -3/4\).

 

Question. All the values of m for which both roots of the equation \(x^2 - 2mx + m^2 - 1 = 0\) are greater than -2 but less than 4, lie in the interval
(a) \(-1 < m < 3\)
(b) \(1 < m < 4\)
(c) \(-2 < m < 0\)
(d) \(m > 3\)
Answer: (a) \(-1 < m < 3\)
Solution: Roots of \(x^2 - 2mx + (m^2 - 1) = 0\) are \(\frac{2m \pm \sqrt{4m^2 - 4(m^2 - 1)}}{2} = m \pm 1\). Given \(-2 < m - 1\) and \(m + 1 < 4 \Rightarrow m > -1\) and \(m < 3 \Rightarrow -1 < m < 3\).

 

Question. If \(a \in R\) and the roots of \(x^2 - 2x - a^2 + 1 = 0\) lies between the roots of \(x^2 - 2(a + 1)x + a(a - 1) = 0\) then ‘a’ belongs to
(a) \((1, \infty)\)
(b) \((-\frac{1}{4}, 1)\)
(c) \((-\infty, 0)\)
(d) \((-\infty, -\frac{1}{4})\)
Answer: (b) \((-\frac{1}{4}, 1)\)
Solution: Roots of \(x^2 - 2x - a^2 + 1 = 0\) are given by \((x-1)^2 = a^2 \Rightarrow x = 1 \pm a\). Let \(f(x) = x^2 - 2(a + 1)x + a(a - 1)\). The roots \(1 \pm a\) lie between roots of \(f(x)=0 \Rightarrow f(1+a) < 0\) and \(f(1-a) < 0\). \(f(1+a) < 0 \Rightarrow a \in (-1/4, 1)\).

 

SIGN OF THE EXPRESSIONS AND INEQUATIONS

Question. If the difference between the roots of the equation \(x^2 + ax + 1 = 0\) is less than \(\sqrt{5}\), then the set of possible values of a is
(a) \((-3, 3)\)
(b) \((-3, \infty)\)
(c) \((3, \infty)\)
(d) \((-\infty, -3)\)
Answer: (a) \((-3, 3)\)
Solution: \(|\alpha - \beta| < \sqrt{5} \Rightarrow \sqrt{a^2 - 4} < \sqrt{5} \Rightarrow a^2 - 4 < 5 \Rightarrow a^2 < 9 \Rightarrow -3 < a < 3\).

 

Question. The greatest negative integer satisfying \(x^2 + 4x - 77 < 0\) and \(x^2 > 4\) is
(a) -1
(b) -2
(c) -3
(d) -10
Answer: (c) -3
Solution: \((x+11)(x-7) < 0 \Rightarrow x \in (-11, 7)\). And \(x^2 > 4 \Rightarrow x \in (-\infty, -2) \cup (2, \infty)\). Intersection is \((-11, -2) \cup (2, 7)\). The greatest negative integer in this interval is -3.

 

Question. The solution set contained in R of the inequation \(3^x + 3^{1 - x} - 4 < 0\) is
(a) \((1, 3)\)
(b) \((0, 1)\)
(c) \((1, 2)\)
(d) \((0, 2)\)
Answer: (b) \((0, 1)\)
Solution: Let \(3^x = t\). \(t + 3/t - 4 < 0 \Rightarrow t^2 - 4t + 3 < 0 \Rightarrow (t - 1)(t - 3) < 0 \Rightarrow 1 < t < 3 \Rightarrow 1 < 3^x < 3 \Rightarrow x \in (0, 1)\).

 

Question. If the equation \(ax^2 + 2bx - 3c = 0\) has non-real roots and \(\frac{3c}{4} < a + b\) then c is always
(a) < 0
(b) > 0
(c) \(\geq 0\)
(d) zero
Answer: (a) < 0
Solution: Let \(f(x) = ax^2 + 2bx - 3c\). \(\frac{3c}{4} < a + b \Rightarrow 4a + 4b - 3c > 0 \Rightarrow f(2) > 0\). Since roots are non-real, \(f(x)\) has the same sign for all x. Since \(f(2) > 0\), \(f(x) > 0 \forall x \in R\). Thus \(f(0) > 0 \Rightarrow -3c > 0 \Rightarrow c < 0\).

 

Question. The equation \((\cos p - 1)x^2 + (\cos p)x + (\sin p) = 0\) in the variable x has real roots. Then p can take any value in the interval
(a) \((0, 2\pi)\)
(b) \((-\pi, 0)\)
(c) \((-\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{\pi}{2})\)
(d) \((0, \pi)\)
Answer: (d) \((0, \pi)\)
Solution: For real roots, \(\Delta \geq 0 \Rightarrow \cos^2 p - 4(\cos p - 1)(\sin p) \geq 0 \Rightarrow (\cos p - 2\sin p)^2 + 4(1 - \sin p)\sin p \geq 0\). Since \((1 - \sin p) \geq 0\), we need \(\sin p \geq 0 \Rightarrow p \in (0, \pi)\).

 

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM OF QUADRATIC EXPRESSION

Question. If a and \(b(\neq 0)\) are the roots of the equation \(x^2 + ax + b = 0\) then the least value of \(x^2 + ax + b (x \in R)\) is
(a) \(\frac{9}{4}\)
(b) \(-\frac{9}{4}\)
(c) \(-\frac{1}{4}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer: (b) \(-\frac{9}{4}\)
Solution: Sum of roots \(a + b = -a \Rightarrow b = -2a\). Product of roots \(ab = b \Rightarrow a = 1\) (\(\because b \neq 0\)). Thus \(b = -2\). Expression is \(x^2 + x - 2\). Least value is \(\frac{-D}{4a} = \frac{4(-2) - 1^2}{4(1)} = \frac{-9}{4}\).

 

Question. If \(x^2 + \frac{1}{x^2} = A\) and \(x - \frac{1}{x} = B\) \((|x|>1)\) then least value of \(\frac{A}{B}\) is
(a) 2
(b) \(\sqrt{2}\)
(c) \(-\sqrt{2}\)
(d) \(2\sqrt{2}\)
Answer: (d) \(2\sqrt{2}\)
Solution: \(\frac{A}{B} = \frac{x^2 + 1/x^2}{x - 1/x} = \frac{(x - 1/x)^2 + 2}{x - 1/x} = (x - 1/x) + \frac{2}{x - 1/x}\). Let \(p = x - 1/x > 0\). Expression is \(p + \frac{2}{p} \geq 2\sqrt{p \cdot 2/p} = 2\sqrt{2}\) (using AM \(\geq\) GM).

 

Question. If \(\alpha, \beta\) are the roots of \(x^2 - (a - 2)x - (a + 1) = 0\) where ‘a’ is a variable then the least value of \(\alpha^2 + \beta^2\) is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 7
Answer: (c) 5
Solution: \(\alpha^2 + \beta^2 = (\alpha + \beta)^2 - 2\alpha\beta = (a - 2)^2 - 2(-(a + 1)) = a^2 - 4a + 4 + 2a + 2 = a^2 - 2a + 6 = (a - 1)^2 + 5 \geq 5\).

 

MODULUS FUNCTIONS

Question. The minimum vlaue of \(|x| + |x + \frac{1}{2}| + |x - 3| + |x - \frac{5}{2}|\) is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 4
Answer: (c) 6
Solution: The minimum of \(f(x)\) is achieved at the median of the critical points \(-1/2, 0, 5/2, 3\). Any x between \([0, 5/2]\) gives the minimum. \(f(0) = 0 + 1/2 + 3 + 5/2 = 6\).

 

Question. Sum of the roots of the equation \((x - 2)^2 - 2|x - 2| - 15 = 0\) is
(a) 4
(b) 0
(c) -4
(d) 8
Answer: (a) 4
Solution: \((|x - 2| - 5)(|x - 2| + 3) = 0 \Rightarrow |x - 2| = 5 \Rightarrow x - 2 = \pm 5 \Rightarrow x = 7, -3\). Sum = \(7 + (-3) = 4\).

 

Question. The real roots of the equation \(|x^2 + 4x + 3| + 2x + 5 = 0\) are
(a) \(4; -1 + \sqrt{3}\)
(b) \(-4; -1 - \sqrt{3}\)
(c) \(-6, -1\)
(d) \(6, -1\)
Answer: (b) \(-4; -1 - \sqrt{3}\)
Solution: Substitute options. x = -4 \(\Rightarrow |16 - 16 + 3| - 8 + 5 = 3 - 3 = 0\).

 

Question. If x satisfies \(|x - 1| + |x - 2| + |x - 3| \geq 6\) then
(a) \(0 \leq x \leq 4\)
(b) \(x \leq -2 (\text{or}) x \geq 4\)
(c) \(x \leq 0 (\text{or}) x \geq 4\)
(d) R
Answer: (c) \(x \leq 0 (\text{or}) x \geq 4\)
Solution: If \(x \geq 3\), \((x - 1) + (x - 2) + (x - 3) \geq 6 \Rightarrow 3x - 6 \geq 6 \Rightarrow x \geq 4\). If \(x \leq 1\), \(-(x - 1) - (x - 2) - (x - 3) \geq 6 \Rightarrow -3x + 6 \geq 6 \Rightarrow x \leq 0\). Thus \(x \leq 0\) or \(x \geq 4\).

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Question. If \(a = \cos \frac{2\pi}{7} + i\sin \frac{2\pi}{7}\), \(\alpha = a + a^2 + a^4\) and \(\beta = a^3 + a^5 + a^6\) then \(\alpha, \beta\) are roots of The equation
(a) \(x^2 + x + 1 = 0\)
(b) \(x^2 + x + 2 = 0\)
(c) \(x^2 + 2x + 2 = 0\)
(d) \(x^2 + 2x + 3 = 0\)
Answer: (b) \(x^2 + x + 2 = 0\)
Solution: \(1, a, a^2, a^3, a^4, a^5, a^6\) are 7th roots of unity. \(1 + a + a^2 + a^3 + a^4 + a^5 + a^6 = 0 \Rightarrow \alpha + \beta = -1\). \(\alpha\beta = 3 + a + a^2 + a^3 + a^4 + a^5 + a^6 = 2\). The equation is \(x^2 - (\alpha+\beta)x + \alpha\beta = 0 \Rightarrow x^2 + x + 2 = 0\).

 

Question. The set of values of x for which the inequality \([x]^2 - 5[x] + 6 \leq 0\) (where [.] denote thegreatest integral function) hold good is
(a) \(2 \leq [x] < 3\)
(b) \(2 \leq x < 4\)
(c) \(2 \leq x < 3\)
(d) \(2 \leq x \leq 4\)
Answer: (b) \(2 \leq x < 4\)
Solution: \(([x] - 2)([x] - 3) \leq 0 \Rightarrow 2 \leq [x] \leq 3 \Rightarrow 2 \leq x < 4\).

 

Question. The number of quadratic equations which are unchanged by squaring their roots is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: (b) 4
Solution: The possible root sets are \(\{0, 0\}, \{0, 1\}, \{1, 1\}, \{\omega, \omega^2\}\). Thus there are 4 equations: \(x^2 = 0\), \(x^2 - x = 0\), \(x^2 - 2x + 1 = 0\), \(x^2 + x + 1 = 0\).

 

Question. If \(\alpha\) is a root of the equation \(4x^2 + 2x - 1 = 0\) then the other root isgiven by
(a) \(-2\alpha, -1\)
(b) \(4\alpha^2 + \alpha - 1\)
(c) \(4\alpha^3 - 3\alpha\)
(d) \(4\alpha^2 - 3\alpha\)
Answer: (c) \(4\alpha^3 - 3\alpha\)
Solution: \(4x^2 + 2x - 1 = 0 \Rightarrow x = \frac{-1 \pm \sqrt{5}}{4}\). Roots are \(\sin 18^\circ\) and \(-\sin 54^\circ\). Since \(\beta = -\sin 54^\circ = -(3\sin 18^\circ - 4\sin^3 18^\circ) = 4\alpha^3 - 3\alpha\).

 

Question. The least value of expression \(x^2 + 4y^2 + 9z^2 - 2x + 8y + 27z + 15\) is
(a) 15
(b) 5
(c) 0
(d) \(\frac{-41}{4}\)
Answer: (d) \(\frac{-41}{4}\)
Solution: \((x - 1)^2 + 4(y + 1)^2 + 9(z + 3/2)^2 - 41/4 \geq -41/4\).

 

Question. Let \(f(x) = ax^2 + bx + c\), if \(f(-1) < 1, f(1) > -1, f(3) < -4\) and \(a \neq 0\) then
(a) \(a > 0\)
(b) \(a > 1\)
(c) \(a < -\frac{1}{8}\)
(d) \(-\frac{1}{8} < a < 0\)
Answer: (c) \(a < -\frac{1}{8}\)
Solution: \(a - b + c < 1\), \(a + b + c > -1 \Rightarrow -a - b - c < 1\), \(9a + 3b + c < -4\). Adding equations yields \(12a + 4c < -1\) and \(6a - 2c < -1 \Rightarrow 24a < -3 \Rightarrow a < -1/8\).

 

Question. The number of distinct pairs \((x, y)\) of real numbers that satisfy the equation \(4x^2 + 4xy + 2y^2 - 2y + 1 = 0\)
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) infinitely many
Answer: (b) 1
Solution: \((2x + y)^2 + (y - 1)^2 = 0 \Rightarrow 2x + y = 0\) and \(y - 1 = 0 \Rightarrow y = 1, x = -1/2\). Exactly 1 pair.

 

EQUATIONS REDUCIBLE TO QUADRATIC

Question. The number of solutions of the equation \(x^{\frac{2}{3}} + x^{\frac{1}{3}} - 2 = 0\) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (b) 2
Solution: Let \(x^{1/3} = t \Rightarrow t^2 + t - 2 = 0 \Rightarrow (t+2)(t-1) = 0 \Rightarrow t=1, -2 \Rightarrow x=1, -8\).

 

Question. If \(y = 2 + \frac{1}{4 + \frac{1}{4 + \dots \infty}}\) then
(a) \(y = 6\)
(b) \(y = 5\)
(c) \(y = \sqrt{6}\)
(d) \(y = \sqrt{5}\)
Answer: (d) \(y = \sqrt{5}\)
Solution: \(y - 2 = \frac{1}{4 + (y - 2)} \Rightarrow y - 2 = \frac{1}{y + 2} \Rightarrow y^2 - 4 = 1 \Rightarrow y^2 = 5 \Rightarrow y = \sqrt{5}\) (\(y > 0\)).

 

TRANSFORMED EQUATIONS

Question. If the equation \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\) is not altered when each of the coefficient is increased by the same quantity then \(x^2 + x + 1 =\)
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 2
Answer: (b) 0
Solution: Equation is invariant \Rightarrow \frac{a+k}{a} = \frac{b+k}{b} = \frac{c+k}{c} \Rightarrow a=b=c. The equation reduces to \(x^2 + x + 1 = 0\).

 

Question. If \(\alpha\) and \(\beta\) are the roots of the equation \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\) and if \(px^2 + qx + r = 0\) has roots \(\frac{1 - \alpha}{\alpha}\) and \(\frac{1 - \beta}{\beta}\) then r =
(a) \(a + 2b\)
(b) \(a + b + c\)
(c) \(ab + bc + ca\)
(d) abc
Answer: (b) \(a + b + c\)
Solution: Let \(y = \frac{1 - x}{x} \Rightarrow x = \frac{1}{y + 1}\). Substituting in \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \Rightarrow a\left(\frac{1}{y + 1}\right)^2 + b\left(\frac{1}{y + 1}\right) + c = 0 \Rightarrow cy^2 + (b + 2c)y + (a + b + c) = 0\). Comparing with \(px^2+qx+r=0\), the constant term \(r = a + b + c\).

 

RANGE

Question. Given that, for all real x, the expression \(\frac{x^2 - 2x + 4}{x^2 + 2x + 4}\) lies between \(\frac{1}{3}\) and 3. The values between which the expression \(\frac{9.3^{2x} + 6.3^x + 4}{9.3^{2x} - 6.3^x + 4}\) lies are
(a) \(\frac{1}{3}\) and 3
(b) -2 and 0
(c) -1 and 1
(d) 0 and 2
Answer: (a) \(\frac{1}{3}\) and 3
Solution: Let \(t = 3 \cdot 3^x > 0\). The expression becomes \(\frac{t^2 + 2t + 4}{t^2 - 2t + 4}\). The range of \(\frac{t^2 + 2t + 4}{t^2 - 2t + 4}\) for \(t \in (0, \infty)\) is [1/3, 3].

 

Question. Let \(f(x) = (1 + b^2)x^2 + 2bx + 1\) and \(m(b)\) be the minimum value of \(f(x)\). As b varies, the range of \(m(b)\) is
(a) \([0, 1]\)
(b) \([0, \frac{1}{2}]\)
(c) \([\frac{1}{2}, 1]\)
(d) \((0, 1]\)
Answer: (d) \((0, 1]\)
Solution: Minimum value of \(f(x)\) is \(m(b) = \frac{4(1 + b^2)(1) - (2b)^2}{4(1 + b^2)} = \frac{4}{4(1 + b^2)} = \frac{1}{1 + b^2}\). As \(b \in R, 1 + b^2 \geq 1\), so \(m(b) \in (0, 1]\).

 

INEQUALITIES

Question. If x is real and \(\frac{x - 1}{4x + 5} < \frac{x - 3}{4x - 3}\) then x lies in the interval
(a) \((-\frac{3}{4}, \frac{5}{4})\)
(b) \((-\frac{5}{4}, -\frac{3}{4})\)
(c) \((-\frac{5}{4}, \frac{3}{4})\)
(d) \((-\frac{3}{4}, \frac{7}{5})\)
Answer: (c) \((-\frac{5}{4}, \frac{3}{4})\)
Solution: \(\frac{x - 1}{4x + 5} - \frac{x - 3}{4x - 3} < 0 \Rightarrow \frac{(x - 1)(4x - 3) - (x - 3)(4x + 5)}{(4x + 5)(4x - 3)} < 0 \Rightarrow \frac{18}{(4x + 5)(4x - 3)} < 0 \Rightarrow (4x + 5)(4x - 3) < 0 \Rightarrow x \in (-5/4, 3/4)\).

 

Question. If \((\log_5 x)^2 + \log_5 x < 2\) then x belongs to the interval
(a) \((\frac{1}{25}, 5)\)
(b) \((\frac{1}{5}, \frac{1}{\sqrt{5}})\)
(c) \((1, \infty)\)
(d) \((5, 25)\)
Answer: (a) \((\frac{1}{25}, 5)\)
Solution: Let \(\log_5 x = t\). \(t^2 + t - 2 < 0 \Rightarrow (t + 2)(t - 1) < 0 \Rightarrow -2 < t < 1 \Rightarrow 5^{-2} < x < 5^1 \Rightarrow 1/25 < x < 5\).

 

Question. If \((x - 1)(x - 2)(x + 5) < 0\) then
(a) \(x < -3; 0 < x < 2\)
(b) \(x < -5; 1 < x < 2\)
(c) \(x > 2; -5 < x < 1\)
(d) \(x < 1; -5 < x < 2\)
Answer: (b) \(x < -5; 1 < x < 2\)
Solution: Wavy curve method gives \(x \in (-\infty, -5) \cup (1, 2)\).

 

OTHER MODELS

Question. If \(x^3 + ax + 1 = 0\) and \(x^4 + ax^2 + 1 = 0\) have common root then the exhaustive set of values of a is
(a) \((-\infty, -2)\)
(b) \([-2, \infty)\)
(c) \(\{-2\}\)
(d) \([-2, 2]\)
Answer: (c) \(\{-2\}\)
Solution: Let \(\alpha\) be common root: \(\alpha^3 + a\alpha + 1 = 0 \Rightarrow \alpha^4 + a\alpha^2 + \alpha = 0\). Subtracting \(\alpha^4 + a\alpha^2 + 1 = 0\) gives \(\alpha - 1 = 0 \Rightarrow \alpha = 1\). Sub into equation \(\Rightarrow 1 + a + 1 = 0 \Rightarrow a = -2\).

 

Question. If x is real then the value of \(\frac{x^2 - 3x + 4}{x^2 + 3x + 4}\) lies in the interval
(a) \([\frac{1}{3}, 3]\)
(b) \([\frac{1}{5}, 5]\)
(c) \([\frac{1}{6}, 6]\)
(d) \([\frac{1}{7}, 7]\)
Answer: (d) \([\frac{1}{7}, 7]\)
Solution: Let \(y = \frac{x^2 - 3x + 4}{x^2 + 3x + 4} \Rightarrow x^2(y - 1) + 3x(y + 1) + 4(y - 1) = 0\). Since x is real, \(\Delta \geq 0 \Rightarrow 9(y + 1)^2 - 16(y - 1)^2 \geq 0 \Rightarrow (7y - 1)(-y + 7) \geq 0 \Rightarrow y \in [1/7, 7]\).

 

Question. In \(\Delta PQR\), \(\angle R = \frac{\pi}{4}\), \(\tan(\frac{P}{3})\), \(\tan(\frac{Q}{3})\) are the roots of the equation \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0\), then
(a) \(a + b = c\)
(b) \(b + c = 0\)
(c) \(a + c = 0\)
(d) \(b = c\)
Answer: (a) \(a + b = c\)
Solution: \(P+Q = \pi - \pi/4 = 3\pi/4 \Rightarrow \frac{P+Q}{3} = \frac{\pi}{4}\). \(\tan\left(\frac{P}{3} + \frac{Q}{3}\right) = 1 \Rightarrow \frac{\tan(P/3) + \tan(Q/3)}{1 - \tan(P/3)\tan(Q/3)} = 1 \Rightarrow \frac{-b/a}{1 - c/a} = 1 \Rightarrow -b = a - c \Rightarrow a + b = c\).

 

Question. If the harmonic mean between the roots of \((5 + \sqrt{2})x^2 - bx + (8 + 2\sqrt{5}) = 0\) is 4, then the value of b is 
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) \(4 - \sqrt{5}\)
(d) \(4 + \sqrt{5}\)
Answer: (d) \(4 + \sqrt{5}\)
Solution: \(H.M = \frac{2\alpha\beta}{\alpha + \beta} = \frac{2(c/a)}{b/a} = \frac{2c}{b'}\) (where b' is coeff of x). \(4 = \frac{2(8 + 2\sqrt{5})}{b} \Rightarrow b = \frac{8 + 2\sqrt{5}}{2} = 4 + \sqrt{5}\).

MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.