CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its compound Sure Shot Questions Set 04

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its compound Sure Shot Questions Set 04. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 10 Science students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound

To achieve a high score in Science, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 10 Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound Notes and Questions

Question. Which of the following hydrocarbons does not decolourise bromine water?
(a) \( C_{10}H_{22} \)
(b) \( C_6H_{12} \)
(c) \( C_{10}H_{18} \)
(d) \( C_{10}H_{20} \)
Answer: (a) \( C_{10}H_{22} \)

 

Question. 2-Methylbut-2-ene will be represented as
(a) \( CH_3 – CH – CH_2CH_3 \) (with \( CH_3 \) branch on CH)
(b) \( CH_3 – C(CH_3) = CH – CH_3 \)
(c) \( CH_3 – CH_2 – C(CH_3) = CH_2 \)
(d) \( CH_3 – CH(CH_3) – CH = CH_2 \)
Answer: (b) \( CH_3 – C(CH_3) = CH – CH_3 \)

 

Question. The substance that would not at all be formed during the reaction of methane and chlorine in presence of sunlight is
(a) \( CH_3Cl \)
(b) \( CHCl_3 \)
(c) \( CH_3CH_2CH_3 \)
(d) \( CH_2Cl_2 \)
Answer: (c) \( CH_3CH_2CH_3 \)

 

Question. The following reaction is an example of \( CH_4 + 2O_2 \rightarrow CO_2 + 2H_2O + heat + light \)
(a) addition reaction
(b) substitution reaction
(c) combustion reaction
(d) displacement reaction
Answer: (c) combustion reaction

 

Question. When methane is burnt in an excess of air, the products of combustion are
(a) C and \( H_2O \)
(b) CO and \( H_2O \)
(c) \( CO_2 \) and \( H_2 \)
(d) \( CO_2 \) and \( H_2O \)
Answer: (d) \( CO_2 \) and \( H_2O \)

 

Question. The number of oxygen molecules used in the combustion of 1 molecule of ethanol is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (c) 3

 

Question. Saturated hydrocarbons on combustion gives
(a) Sooty flame
(b) Non-sooty flame
(c) Oxygen
(d) Carbon monoxide
Answer: (b) Non-sooty flame

 

Question. An organic compound X with molecular formula \( C_2H_4O_2 \) turns blue litmus red and gives brisk effervescence with sodium bicarbonate. Identify the compound.
(a) Methanoic acid
(b) Ethanoic acid
(c) Propanoic acid
(d) Butanoic acid
Answer: (b) Ethanoic acid

 

Question. When ethanoic acid is heated with \( NaHCO_3 \) the gas evolved is
(a) \( H_2 \)
(b) \( CO_2 \)
(c) \( CH_4 \)
(d) \( CO \)
Answer: (b) \( CO_2 \)

 

Question. Glacial acetic acid is
(a) frozen acetic acid
(b) 5–8% solution of acetic acid
(c) mixture of acetic acid and alcohol
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) frozen acetic acid

 

Question. Ethene can be prepared by reaction of ethanol with
(a) Hot conc. \( H_2SO_4 \)
(b) Alkaline \( KMnO_4 \)
(c) Sodium metal
(d) \( NaHCO_3 \)
Answer: (a) Hot conc. \( H_2SO_4 \)

 

Question. The reaction, \( 2C_2H_5OH + 2Na \rightarrow 2C_2H_5ONa + H_2 \) suggests that ethanol is
(a) acidic in nature
(b) basic in nature
(c) amphoteric in nature
(d) neutral in nature
Answer: (a) acidic in nature

 

Question. Saponification means
(a) Acid hydrolysis
(b) Alkaline hydrolysis
(c) Esterification
(d) Dehydration
Answer: (b) Alkaline hydrolysis

 

Question. The structural formula of ethyl ethanoate is
(a) \( CH_3 – CO – OCH_3 \)
(b) \( CH_3 – CO – OCH_2CH_3 \)
(c) \( CH_3CH_2 – CO – OCH_2CH_3 \)
(d) \( CH_3CH_2 – CO – OCH_3 \)
Answer: (b) \( CH_3 – CO – OCH_2CH_3 \)

 

Question. Conversion of ethanol to ethanoic acid is a/an
(a) substitution reaction
(b) oxidation reaction
(c) addition reaction
(d) rearrangement reaction
Answer: (b) oxidation reaction

 

Question. In the reaction \( CH_3COONa + NaOH \rightarrow \) the gas obtained is
(a) \( C_2H_6 \)
(b) \( C_2H_2 \)
(c) \( CH_4 \)
(d) \( C_2H_6 \)
Answer: (c) \( CH_4 \)

 

Question. Ethanol on complete oxidation gives
(a) carbon dioxide and water
(b) acetaldehyde
(c) acetic acid
(d) acetone
Answer: (a) carbon dioxide and water

 

Question. The by-product of soap industry is
(a) glycerol
(b) glycol
(c) isoprene
(d) acid
Answer: (a) glycerol

 

Question. \( C_2H_4 \) reacts with hydrogen in presence of Ni to give
(a) \( CH_4 \)
(b) \( C_2H_6 \)
(c) \( HCOOH \)
(d) \( HCHO \)
Answer: (b) \( C_2H_6 \)

 

Question. Which of the following salts when dissolved in water produce hard water?
(a) Calcium sulphate
(b) Magnesium bicarbonate
(c) Calcium bicarbonate
(d) All of the options
Answer: (d) All of the options

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 10 Science. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science.

Complete Revision for Science

To get the best marks in your Class 10 exams you should use Science Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 10 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

Where can I find the most advanced study material for CBSE Class 10 Science for 2026?

The latest 2025-26 advanced study resources for Class 10 Science are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.

What does the 2026 Science study package for Class 10 include?

Our exhaustive Class 10 Science package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.

Is this study material enough for both CBSE exams and competitive tests?

Yes. For Class 10, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.

How should Class 10 students use this Science material for maximum marks?

in Class 10, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.

Can I download Class 10 Science study notes in PDF for offline use?

All CBSE Science study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.

Are the Class 10 Science resources updated for the latest NEP guidelines?

Yes, our team has ensured that all Science materials for Class 10 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus.