CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its compound Sure Shot Questions Set 03

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its compound Sure Shot Questions Set 03. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 10 Science students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound

To achieve a high score in Science, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 10 Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound Notes and Questions

Question. Which of the following have a triple bond?
(a) \( C_2H_4 \)
(b) \( C_3H_4 \)
(c) \( C_3H_8 \)
(d) \( C_3H_9 \)
Answer: (b) \( C_3H_4 \)

 

Question. How many unshared pairs of electrons are present in water molecule?
(a) One
(b) Zero
(c) Two
(d) Three
Answer: (c) Two

 

Question. Number of electrons shared between carbon-carbon atoms in ethene is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: (b) 4

 

Question. Which of the following does not contain double bond?
(a) \( CO_2 \)
(b) \( C_2H_4 \)
(c) \( HCl \)
(d) \( O_2 \)
Answer: (c) \( HCl \)

 

Question. Nitrogen molecule involves formation of
(a) Single covalent bond
(b) Double covalent bond
(c) Triple covalent bond
(d) Ionic bond
Answer: (c) Triple covalent bond

 

Question. Oxygen molecule involves formation of
(a) Single covalent bond
(b) Double covalent bond
(c) Triple covalent bond
(d) Ionic bond
Answer: (b) Double covalent bond

 

Question. A phenomenon by which an element occurs in different physical modification in same physical state is called
(a) Isomerism
(b) Allotropy
(c) Amorphous
(d) Crystalline
Answer: (b) Allotropy

 

Question. Which of the following is not an allotropic form of carbon?
(a) Fullerene
(b) Fluorine
(c) Diamond
(d) Graphite
Answer: (b) Fluorine

 

Question. Number of free electron(s) in each carbon atom in graphite is/are
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
Answer: (c) One

 

Question. In fullerene carbon atoms are arranged in mixed
(a) tetragons and pentagons
(b) pentagons and hexagons
(c) pentagons and heptagons
(d) All are correct
Answer: (b) pentagons and hexagons

 

Question. Two adjacent layers in graphite are bonded by comparatively
(a) strong forces
(b) weak forces
(c) no forces
(d) few strong and few weak forces
Answer: (b) weak forces

 

Question. Diamond is not a good conductor of electricity because
(a) it is very hard
(b) its structure is very compact
(c) it is not water soluble
(d) it has no free electrons
Answer: (d) it has no free electrons

 

Question. Which of the following is not a crystalline form of carbon?
(a) Diamond
(b) Graphite
(c) Fullerene
(d) Coke
Answer: (d) Coke

 

Question. In order to form branching, an organic compound must have a minimum number of
(a) four carbon atoms
(b) three carbon atoms
(c) five carbon atoms
(d) six carbon atoms
Answer: (a) four carbon atoms

 

Question. The number of isomers of pentane is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: (b) 3

 

Question. Which of the following represents the correct increasing order of unsaturation?
(a) Alkanes, alkenes, alkynes
(b) Alkanes, alkynes, alkenes
(c) Alkenes, alkynes, alkanes
(d) Alkynes, alkanes, alkenes
Answer: (a) Alkanes, alkenes, alkynes

 

Question. Among the following the one having longest chain is
(a) Neopentane
(b) Isopentane
(c) 2-Methylpentane
(d) 2,2-Dimethylbutane
Answer: (c) 2-Methylpentane

 

Question. In \( C_6H_{14} \) the number of possible isomers is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: (d) 5

 

Question. Which is not a property of graphite?
(a) It melts at 800°C
(b) It is a smooth, crystalline form of carbon
(c) It is a good conductor of electricity
(d) It forms a black sign on the paper
Answer: (a) It melts at 800°C

 

Question. Which of the following is purest form of carbon?
(a) Diamond
(b) Coal
(c) Wood
(d) Paper
Answer: (a) Diamond

 

Question. Which of the following is not a saturated hydrocarbon?
(a) Cyclohexane
(b) Benzene
(c) Butane
(d) Isobutane
Answer: (b) Benzene

 

Question. Which of the following is a pair of saturated hydrocarbon?
(a) Butane and isobutane
(b) Cyclohexane and hexene
(c) Propanal and propanone
(d) All of the options
Answer: (a) Butane and isobutane

 

Question. A double bond between two carbon atoms is formed by
(a) transfer of two electrons from one carbon to the other
(b) transfer of one electron from one carbon to the other
(c) sharing of two electrons
(d) sharing of two pairs of electrons
Answer: (d) sharing of two pairs of electrons

 

Question. Which of the following is an isomeric pair?
(a) Ethane and propane
(b) Ethane and ethene
(c) Propane and butane
(d) Butane and 2-methyl propane
Answer: (d) Butane and 2-methyl propane

 

Question. Pentane has the molecular formula \( C_5H_{12} \). It has
(a) 5 covalent bonds
(b) 12 covalent bonds
(c) 16 covalent bonds
(d) 17 covalent bonds
Answer: (c) 16 covalent bonds

 

Question. Which of the following gases is called 'Marsh gas'?
(a) \( H_2 \)
(b) \( CH_4 \)
(c) \( C_2H_4 \)
(d) \( C_2H_2 \)
Answer: (b) \( CH_4 \)

 

Question. Organic compounds will always contain
(a) carbon
(b) hydrogen
(c) nitrogen
(d) sulphur
Answer: (a) carbon

 

Question. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) A common functional group is present in different members of a homologous series.
(b) Two consecutive members of a homologous series differ by a –\( CH_3 \) group.
(c) The members of a homologous series can be represented by one general formula.
(d) Different members of a homologous series have similar chemical properties.
Answer: (b) Two consecutive members of a homologous series differ by a –\( CH_3 \) group.

 

Question. The difference in molecular weight of two consecutive members of a homologous series is
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer: (b) 14

 

Question. Which of the following belong to the same homologous series?
(a) Ethane, ethene, ethyne
(b) Propanol, propanone, propanal
(c) Methanol, ethanol, propanol
(d) Ethane, ethanol, ethanoic acid
Answer: (c) Methanol, ethanol, propanol

 

Question. Unsaturation in the organic compound can be tested by the help of
(a) Baeyer's test
(b) Fehling's test
(c) Chlorination reaction
(d) Dehydration reaction
Answer: (a) Baeyer's test

 

Question. The functional group present in butanone is
(a) Carboxy
(b) Ketonic
(c) Aldehydic
(d) Alcoholic
Answer: (b) Ketonic

 

Question. The IUPAC name of \( CH_3CHO \) is
(a) Acetaldehyde
(b) Methanal
(c) Ethanal
(d) Formaldehyde
Answer: (c) Ethanal

 

Question. The IUPAC name of \( CH_3 – CH_2 – CH(CH_3) – C(CH_3)_2 – CH_3 \) is
(a) 2,2,3-Trimethylpentane
(b) 3,4,4-Trimethylpentane
(c) 2-Ethyl-3,3-dimethylbutane
(d) 2,3-Dimethylhexane
Answer: (a) 2,2,3-Trimethylpentane

 

Question. The IUPAC name of the compound \( CH_2 = C(CH_3)_2 \) is
(a) 1,1-Dimethylprop-2-ene
(b) 2-Methylprop-1-ene
(c) 2-Ethyl-3,3-dimethylbutane
(d) 2,3-Dimethylhexane
Answer: (b) 2-Methylprop-1-ene

 

Question. The second member of homologous series of alkenes is
(a) Ethene
(b) Propene
(c) Butene
(d) Ethyne
Answer: (b) Propene

 

Question. Compound \( CH_3CH_2CH(CH_3)CH_2 – CO – Cl \) has the IUPAC name
(a) 3-Methylpentanoyl chloride
(b) 1-Chloroformyl-2-methyl butane
(c) 3-Methylchloridebutane
(d) 3-Methylchloropentanone
Answer: (a) 3-Methylpentanoyl chloride

 

Question. Methane, ethane and propane are said to form a homologous series because all are
(a) hydrocarbons
(b) saturated hydrocarbons
(c) aliphatic hydrocarbons
(d) differ from each other by –\( CH_2 \) group
Answer: (d) differ from each other by –\( CH_2 \) group

 

Question. The reaction \( CH_4 + Cl_2 \xrightarrow[light]{h\nu} CH_3Cl + HCl \) is an example of
(a) addition reaction
(b) substitution reaction
(c) elimination reaction
(d) oxidation reaction
Answer: (b) substitution reaction

 

Question. The final product obtained when methane reacts with chlorine in presence of sunlight is
(a) \( C_2Cl_6 \)
(b) \( CCl_4 \)
(c) \( CHCl_3 \)
(d) \( CH_2Cl_2 \)
Answer: (b) \( CCl_4 \)

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 10 Science. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science.

Complete Revision for Science

To get the best marks in your Class 10 exams you should use Science Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 10 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

Where can I find the most advanced study material for CBSE Class 10 Science for 2026?

The latest 2025-26 advanced study resources for Class 10 Science are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.

What does the 2026 Science study package for Class 10 include?

Our exhaustive Class 10 Science package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.

Is this study material enough for both CBSE exams and competitive tests?

Yes. For Class 10, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.

How should Class 10 students use this Science material for maximum marks?

in Class 10, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.

Can I download Class 10 Science study notes in PDF for offline use?

All CBSE Science study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.

Are the Class 10 Science resources updated for the latest NEP guidelines?

Yes, our team has ensured that all Science materials for Class 10 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus.