Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Political Science Globalisation Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Political Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Globalisation. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 11 Political Science Globalisation
Practicing these Class 11 Political Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Globalisation, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Globalisation Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. Which of the following is incorrect about the causes of globalisation?
(a) Globalisation originated in the US
(b) It is caused by particular community of people
(c) Economic interdependence alone causes globalisation
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. The phenomenon where cultures seek to buy into the dominant American dream is known as
(a) Dominance of the West
(b) McDonaldisation
(c) Americanisation
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. The increased role of ………… all over the world leads to a reduction in the capacity of governments to take decisions on their own.
(a) Multinational companies
(b) Foreign governments
(c) Welfare state
(d) NGOs
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are the political manifestations of the globalisation?
(a) It results in an erosion of state capacity
(b) It gives way to more minimal state
(c) It has restricted the movement of capital across countries
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. What does the left wing argue about the contemporary globalisation?
(a) Globalisation makes rich richer and poor poorer.
(b) They want a return to self reliance.
(c) Globalisation harms the traditional culture.
(d) All of the above
Answer : A
Question. Globalisation is the flow of ………… across the world.
(a) ideas
(b) capital
(c) commodities and people
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. The process of integration of different countries is called
(a) Privatisation
(b) Globalisation
(c) Liberalisation
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about economic manifestations?
(a) It has created on intense division of opinion all over the world
(b) The primary status remains unchallenged on the basis of political community
(c) It is likely to benefit small section of population
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. Choose the correct option that has significantly contributed to the process of Globalisation.
(a) Fear of war
(b) Security Threats
(c) Advancement of Technology
(d) Achievements of the United Nations
Answer : C
Question. Where was the latest WSF meeting held?
(a) USA
(b) Sweden
(c) India
(d) Brazil
Answer : D
Question. Consider the following statement(s) about the negative impact of globalisation.
(a) Failed to generate sufficient employment
(b) It has benefitted less educated persons
(c) It has increased foreign direct investment
(d) It has created healthy competition
Answer : A
Question. Consider the following statement(s) that have contributed to the process of globalisation. Choose the correct statement(s).
(a) Liberalisation and privatisation
(b) Technological Innovations
(c) Role of International organisations such as IMF and WTO
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. What are the ideas behind understanding the process of globalisation and its impact?
(a) Integration of production
(b) Integration of grass profits
(c) Integration of markets
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer : C
Question. ...... is all about who gets what, when, where and how.
(a) Globalisation
(b) Privitisation
(c) Resources Geopolitics
(d) Liberalisation
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is/are true about Cultural Homogenisation?
(a) It refers to the rise of uniform culture of different cultural practices into one common culture
(b) It is an important aspect of globalisation
(c) It is viewed negatively as it leads to reduction in cultural diversity
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which among the following institutions play an important role in economic globalisation?
(a) World Trade Organisation
(b) World Bank
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Erosion of state capacity is related to .............. globalisation.
(a) Economical
(b) Cultural
(c) Social
(d) Political
Answer : D
Question. Globalisation leads to ………
(a) Cultural homogeneity
(b) Cultural heterogeneity
(c) Both (a) and(b)
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Choose the correct statement.
(a) Globalisation as a concept fundamentally deals with flows of food items, brain and technology.
(b) The ministerial meeting of WTO was held in 1994 on fair trading practices by the developed countries.
(c) As a political manifestation, globalisation, the welfare function of state has been eroded.
(d) It is assumed that economic globalisation generates lesser economic growth and de-colonisation.
Answer : A
Question. According to the rightist view in India, globalisation tends to
(a) benefit the weaker seaction of the society
(b) divide the state into rich and poor
(c) weakens the state
(d) reduces political party competition
Answer : C
QuestionIn recent times globalisation is characterised by.......... from ............ to ........... .
(a) Brain drain, East, West
(b) Brain drain, West, Eest
(c) Economy, East, West
(d) Politics, West, East
Answer : A
Question. Choose the correct statement regarding positive impacts of Globalisation.
1. There is increase in the volume of trade in goods and services.
2. Improved productive efficiency and healthy competition.
3. Now jobs are created in industries set up by multinational companies.
4. There is less availability of investable funds in the form of Foreign Direct Investment.
Choose the codes
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4
Answer : B
Question. According to the right wing, people will lose their age old …………… because of globalisation.
(a) money
(b) ideas
(c) values
(d) power
Answer : C
Question. Match the following.
List I List II
A. Economic reforms in India 1. 2004
B. WTO Ministerial Meeting 2. 2001
C. First WSF Meeting 3. 1991
D. Fourth WSF Meeting 4. 1999
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 2 3 4
Answer : B
Q1. What do you mean by Globalisation ?
Q2. What is Liberalisations ?
Q3. Explain Cultural homogenisation & heterogensiation.
Q4. State at least 4 features of globalisation .
Q5. Explain 4 causes of globalisation .
Q6. State positive impact of globalisation.
Q7. State negative impact of globalisation .
Q8. How does globalisation reduce state capacity to govern ?
Q9. What is wore divide interconnectedness? State the Components.
Q10. What is the impact of globalisation ?
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Political Science
CBSE Class 11 Political Science Globalisation Assignment
Access the latest Globalisation assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Globalisation. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Globalisation
Practicing these Class 11 Political Science assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Globalisation properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Globalisation sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Globalisation test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Political Science Globalisation Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Political Science before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Globalisation questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 11 Political Science Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Globalisation on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Political Science Chapter Globalisation from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Political Science Chapter Globalisation assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Globalisation.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Globalisation. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Political Science Chapter Globalisation are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.