Practice CUET Home Science MCQs Selection of Apparel provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Selection of Apparel Home Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Home Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Home Science Selection of Apparel
UG Home Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Selection of Apparel
Selection of Apparel MCQ Questions UG Home Science with Answers
Question. Rohan is an infant. His mother wants to get some clothes for him. Which fabric should she prefer?
(a) Silk
(b) Georgette
(c) Linen
(d) Crepe
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following pairs is correct for the fabric used in season?
(a) Jute- summers
(b) Nylon- rainy
(c) Velvet- sinter
(d) Flannel- autumn
Answer : B
Question. Why do we avoid tight clothes for infants?
(a) As they restrict movement
(b) As they affect blood circulation
(c) As they hinder their sleep
(d) As they are not soft
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is true for clothing for children?
(a) They must have extra margins
(b) They should have brightly colored
(c) They should be wrinkle resistant.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is true?
(a) Clothing can enhance and reflect an individual's personality.
(b) Clothing indicates one's life choices.
(c) Clothing is only dependent on style choice of an individual.
(d) All of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following pairs is incorrect for clothing based on size?
(a) Girls clothing- chest size
(b) Men's shirt- collar size
(c) Trousers- free size
(d) Children clothing- age
Answer : C
Question. Clothing for infants should have which of the following qualities?
(a) Loose and comfortable
(b) Stiff and simple
(c) Stretchy and simple
(d) Loose and simple
Answer : A
Question. Seam allowance is an essential component in clothing for adolescents because_________
(a) Of Rapid growth
(b) Of comfort
(c) Of Changes in height
(d) Of current fashion
Answer : C
Question. Cutting is an important part of workmanship because____________
(a) It ensure comfort
(b) It allows breathing of the skin
(c) It prevents bagging
(d) It permits easy access to the dress.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is true for hemming in apparels?
(a) It should be uniform in size and lie flat and even.
(b) It should be made using matching threads
(c) It should have sufficient markings
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct option for clothing for the elderly.
(i) Big button with big button holes
(ii) Use of zips
(iii) Soft and comfortable
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is the clothing selected for tall and slender person?
(a) Dress with small prints and pencil fit skirt
(b) Dress with horizontal lines, contrasting colors and padded shoulders
(c) Dress with Vertical lines and combination of colors
(d) Large prints and pencil skirts
Answer : B
Question. __________ is the manner in which a cloth hangs over a person's body.
(a) Drape
(b) Figure
(c) Cutting
(d) Hemming
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following clothes have excellent draping quality?
(a) Cotton
(b) Silk
(c) Polyester
(d) Chiffon
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct statement for workmanship.
(i) Button should be properly stitched and be durable.
(ii) The trimmings, lace and decoration on an apparel should be colored contrasted to the fabric.
(iii) Collars and Cuffs should be appealing.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
Answer : C
Question. Choose the correct option on the basis of the following statements.
Assertion (A) Symmetry and alignment are crucial for any apparel.
Reason (R) Deisgn pattern ensures elegance and durability to an apparel.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer : A
Question. Choose the correct option on the basis of the following statements.
Assertion (A) Adults do not like wearing bright and catchy colors.
Reason (R) Color of the skin, age and body figure are important considerations for adult clothing.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer : D
Question. Choose the correct option on the basis of the following statements.
Assertion (A) Clothing differs for different age groups.
Reason (R) Clothing should meet the different requirements of an individual.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer : A
Question. The length of the lining should be _____________ the garment.
(a) Longer than
(b) Shorter than
(c) Same size as
(d) Half way through
Answer : B
Question. Match the following.
List-I List-II
A. Corporate offices 1. White clothes
B. Industrial workers 2. loose and stretchy cloths
C. Doctors and nurses 3. simple and elegant clothes
D. Gym Instructor 4. Overalls
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 4 3 2 1
Answer : B
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CUET Home Science MCQs Adolescence Influences on Identity Formation and Specific Issues & Concerns |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Adolescence Meaning, Needs, and Characteristics |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Care and Maintenance of Clothes |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Career in Various Fields of Home Science |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Consumer Protection and Education |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Elements of Art and Principles of Design |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Family Income |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Food Safety and Quality |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Income Generating Schemes |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Meal Modifications Therapeutic and According to Common Ailments |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Meal Planning |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Savings and Investments |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Selection and Purchase of Fabrics |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Selection of Apparel |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Water Safety |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Young, Middle, and Late Adulthood |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Home Science
MCQs for Selection of Apparel Home Science UG
Students can use these MCQs for Selection of Apparel to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Home Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Selection of Apparel to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Selection of Apparel NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Home Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Selection of Apparel, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Home Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Selection of Apparel Home Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Home Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Home Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Home Science MCQs Selection of Apparel for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Home Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Home Science MCQs Selection of Apparel include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Home Science MCQs Selection of Apparel, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Home Science.
Yes, Home Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Home Science MCQs Selection of Apparel on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Home Science.