CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports

Practice CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports History with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG History and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG History Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports

UG History students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports

Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports MCQ Questions UG History with Answers

Question. Council of Viceroy John Lawrence was moved to ____________ in 1864.
a) Bombay
b) Madras
c) Simla
d) Poona

Answer : C

Question. When was Survey of India established ?
a) 1884
b) 1872
c) 1881
d) 1878

Answer : D

Question. In which year did the American Civil War start?
a) 1881
b) 1816
c) 1818
d) 1861

Answer : D

Question. Who donated money for the construction of University Hall?
a) Jamsetji Tata
b) Sir Cowasjee Jehangir Readymoney
c) Premchand Roychand
d) Rajabai Roychand

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following options is correct?
a) The Critish lived in Black Towns
b) First census survey was held in 1881
c) Bombay was the commercial capital of colonial India
d) John Lawrence officially shifted his council to Shimla in 1804

Answer : C

Question. _____________ refers to a small fixed market.
a) Rahis
b) Bazar
c) Bahis
d) Ganj

Answer : D

Question. The lottery committee was made to
a) Develop Calcutta
b) Develop Madras
c) Examine the reason for Plague
d) Develop Bombay

Answer : A

Question. Gateway of India was made to welcome____________
a) Jamshed Ji Tata
b) George V and his Wife
c) Loar Dalhousie
d) Queen Elizabeth

Answer : B

Question. How did Mount Abu come into light as a Hill station?
a) Dur to Gurkha war
b) Due to Sikkim rulers
c) Due to Anglo Maratha war
d) Both A and B

Answer : C

Question. Among the British population, Madras was known as ___________
a) Fort William
b) All of these
c) Fort Augustus
d) Fort Saint George

Answer : D

Question. High-pitched roofs, pointed arches and detailed decorations are features of which style of architecture?
a) Indo-Saracenic Style
b) Neo-Gothic
c) Indian style
d) Neo-classical

Answer : B

Question. Who was the Kotwal of Delhi before the revolt of 1857?
a) Ganga Dhar Nehru
b) Firoz Khan
c) Todar Mal
d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Who attacked Calcutta in 1756 and sacked the fort of Britishers?
a) Aurungzeb
b) Sirajudaula
c) None of these
d) Bahadur Shah Zafar II

Answer : B

Question. Civil lines were established for the ________
a) Army Men
b) Dutch
c) Britishers
d) French

Answer : C

Question. Amar Katha is an autobiography of __________?
a) Rani Laxmi Bai
b) Sarojini Naidu
c) Ghirish Chandra Ghose
d) Binodini Dasi

Answer : D

Question. When did the Battle of Plassey take place?
a) 1765
b) 1760
c) 1717
d) 1757

Answer : D

Question. In which year the All India census was attempted for the 1st time?
a) 1874
b) 1876
c) 1872
d) 1875

Answer : C

Question. The reason for the decline of Mirzapur was ___________?
a) New Railway link was made to Bombay
b) New Railway lin ki was made to Delhi
c) Britishers imposes high tax on cotton
d) Producation of cotton was stopped

Answer : A

Question. Urbs Prima in Indis means__________
a) Urban India
b) Beautiful city of India
c) Most important city of India
d) Dangerous city in Indi

Answer : C

Question. How many islands are there in Bombay?
a) 7
b) 6
c) 8
d) 4

Answer : A

Unit I The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology
CUET History MCQs Unit I The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology
Unit II Political and Economic History How Inscriptions tell a story
CUET History MCQs Unit II Political and Economic History How Inscriptions tell a story
Unit III Social Histories using the Mahabharata
CUET History MCQs Unit III Social Histories using the Mahabharata
Unit IV A History of Buddhism Sanchi Stupa
CUET History MCQs Unit IV A History of Buddhism Sanchi Stupa
Unit IX The Mughal Court Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles
CUET History MCQs Unit IX The Mughal Court Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles
Unit V Medieval Society Through Travellers Accounts
CUET History MCQs Unit V Medieval Society Through Travellers Accounts
Unit VI Religious Histories The Bhakti Sufi Tradition
CUET History MCQs Unit VI Religious Histories The Bhakti Sufi Tradition
Unit VIII Agrarian Relations The Ain i Akbari
CUET History MCQs Unit VIII Agrarian Relations The Ain i Akbari
Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports
CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET History

MCQs for Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports History UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG History released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these History MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG History created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports History

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG History MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these History topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports?

You can get most exhaustive CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG History are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the History UG material?

Yes, our CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing History MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the History.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports?

Yes, History MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these History UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET History MCQs Unit XII Colonialism and Indian Towns Town Plans and Municipal Reports on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in History.