CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports

Practice CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports History with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG History and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG History Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports

UG History students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports

Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports MCQ Questions UG History with Answers

Question : Which of the following is not a feature of shifting cultivation?
(a) Patches of forest are cut and burnt in rotation.
(b) Seeds are sown in the ashes.
(c) Plots cleared are cultivated for a few years and then left fallow.
(d) These patches were enriched by nitrogen from the ash.

Answer : D

Question : Which revenue system was introduced in Bombay Deccan?
(a) Permanent Settlement
(b) Kankut
(c) Batai
(d) Ryotwari

Answer : D

Question. Who was Charles Cornwallis?
(a) Colonel of Bengal when the Permanent Settlement was introduced
(b) Admiral when the Permanent Settlement was establishe(d)
(c) Governor-General of Bengal when the Permanent Settlement was introduced
(d) Commander of Bengal when the Permanent Settlement was introduced

Answer : A

Question. Who were adhiyars?
(a) Sharecroppers
(b) Shareholders
(c) Slaves
(d) High-class men

Answer : B

Question. “Everywhere he went. He obsessively observed the stones and rocks and the different strata and the layers of soil”- Whom is referred here?
(a) Lord Clive
(b) Buchanan
(c) Alexander Cunningham
(d) Lord Dalhousie

Answer : A

Question : Consider the following statements regarding the establishment of British East India Company in Bengal:
(i) The Permanent Settlement had come into operation in 1793.
(ii) In 1797 there was an auction in Burdwan, during which a number of mahals (estates) held by the Raja of Burdwan were being sol(d)
(iii) The estates of those who failed to pay were to be auctioned to recover the revenue. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

(a) Only i
(b) i and ii
(c) i and iii
(d) i, ii and iii

Answer : D

Question : Professionally, Buchanan was a/an
(a) archaeologist.
(b) physician.
(c) philosopher.
(d) viceroy.

Answer : B

Question : Under the Ryotwari system, the lands were resurveyed
(a) every 10 years.
(b) every 20 years.
(c) every 30 years.
(d) every 40 years.

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following was true under colonial rule?
(a) Forest people retained the customary right to hunt.
(b) Forest people were considered savage, primitive, and difficult.
(c) British officials encouraged shifting cultivation.
(d) All of these

Answer : B

Question : Who among the following was the leader of the Santhal Rebellion? 
(a) Sidhu Manjhi
(b) Birsa Munda
(c) Kanu Manjhi
(d) Shibu Murmu

Answer : A

Question : Sahukars are the people who refer as
(a) A sahukar was someone who acted as both a moneylender and a trader.
(b) Rich peasants.
(c) Maintaining records for lands and territories.
(d) Shifting cultivators.

Answer : A

Question : By which name were the jotedars called?
(a) Zamindars
(b) Ryots
(c) Haoldars
(d) Paharias

Answer : C

Question. Lije of Paharias of Rajmahal completely dependent upon_______
a) River
b) Permanent Agriculture
c) Forests
d) Trade

Answer : A

Question. Who was Sidhu Majhi?
(a) Leader of Santhal rebellion
(b) Leader of Gond Rebellion
(c) Leader of Paharia Rebellion
(d) Leader of 1857 Rebellion

Answer : A

Question : Identify the economist whose ideas were operated by the British officials in Maharashtra in 1820’s
(a) David Ricardo
(b) Thames Robert
(c) John Stuart Mil
(d) Walter Bagehot

Answer : A

Question : Who was the commander of the British forces during the American War of Independence? Name the Governor General of Bengal who introduced Permanent Settlement in 1793?
(a) John Simon
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord Irwin
(d) Charles Cornwallis

Answer : D

Question : In Permanent Settlement, sometimes zamindars failed to pay the revenue demand and unpaid balances accumulate(d) Which of the statement(s) are correct regarding zamindars failed to pay the revenue demand?
(i) The initial demands were very high. The Company pegged the revenue demand high, arguing that the burden on zamindars would gradually decline as agricultural production expanded and prices rose.
(ii) High demand was imposed in the 1790s when the prices of agricultural produce were contente(d)
(iii) The zamindar collected rent from the different villages, paid the revenue to the Company, and retained the difference as his income.
(iv) He was expected to pay the Company regularly, failing which his estate could be auctione(d)
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

(a) i, ii, iv
(b) i, iii, iv
(c) iii, ii, iv
(d) All of the above.

Answer : B

Question : A physician who came to India and served in the Bengal Medical Service was-
(a) Edward Balfour
(b) Francis Buchanan
(c) Mehtab Chand
(d) William Griffith

Answer : C

Question : Village headmen in Bengal were known as
(a) Jotedars.
(b) Ryots.
(c) Amins.
(d) Amlahs.

Answer : A

Question : Zamindars were responsible for
(a) extraction of minerals from the hills.
(b) cotton trade with the British.
(c) maintaining bahi khatas for the British.
(d) Paying revenue to the Company.

Answer : D

Question : The Company established its rule in Bengal in mid
(a) 1770s.
(b) 1760s.
(c) 1750s.
(d) 1740s.

Answer : B

Question : The group of rich farmers were known as ____.
(a) Zamindars
(b) Grihpatis
(c) Bhoomipatis
(d) Jotedars

Answer : D

Question. Which among the following the reasons for the failure of payments by the zamindars?
(a) Demands were very high.
(b) Agricultural Products were depresse(d)
(c) Revenue was invariable.
(d) All of the above.

Answer : D

Question. To whom with the Permanent Settlement was made ?
(a) Governor-Generals of Bengal
(b) Rajas and Taluqdars of Bengal
(c) Working men of Bengal
(d) Priests of Bengal

Answer : A

Question : Daniin-i-koh was formed for __
(a) Santhals
(b) Paharias
(c) British
(d) Zamindari

Answer : A

Question : Which of the statement(s) are correct about the duties of the Zamindars under permanent settlements
(i) Zamindars had several (sometimes as many as 400) villages under them.
(ii) The Company fixed the total demand over the entire estate whose revenue the zamindar contracted to pay.
(iii) The zamindar collected rent from the different villages, paid the revenue to the Company, and retained the difference as his income
(iv) He was expected to pay the Company regularly, failing which his estate could be auctione(d)
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

(a) i, ii, iv
(b) i, iii, iv
(c) iii, ii, iv
(d) All of the above.

Answer : D

Question : Who were Talukdars under British Raj in India?
(a) The one who holds territorial units.
(b) Government Officials who were responsible for territorial units.
(c) Head of the pageants.
(d) Rich peasants.

Answer : A

Question : Who introduced the Permanent Settlement in Bengal?
(a) Lord Charles Cornwallis
(b) Francis Buchanan
(c) David Ricardo
(d) Thomas Munro

Answer : A

Question : What were the hill folks known as?
(a) Dikus
(b) Ryots
(c) Santhals
(d) Paharias

Answer : D

Question. Consider the following events
i. Introduction of Permanent Settlement
ii. American Civil War
iii. Fifth Report of the British Parliament
iv. Santhal arrived in the hilly area of Rajmahal
Arrange the above statements in chronological sequence
(a) i, ii, iii, iv
(b) i, iv, iii, ii
(c) i, iii, ii, iv
(d) i, iii, iv, ii

Answer : D

Question. What is Mahua?
(a) A fruit
(b) A medicinal herb
(c) A tree
(d) A flower

Answer : A

Question : Consider the following options.
(i) The fifth report submitted to the British Parliament in 1800 Ad
(ii) Jotedars were quite powerful.
(iii) Santhals were a great danger to Paharis.
(iv) No Zamindari was auctioned in Bengal.

(a) i, ii and iii
(b) i, ii, iii and iv
(e) ii and iii only
(d) iii and iv only

Answer : A

Question : Who introduced Zamindari System?
(a) Lord Clive
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord William Bentinck

Answer : C

Question : Who Introduced Permanent Settlement in Bengal?
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord William Bentick

Answer : A

Question. Who was the Raja of Burdwan when the Permanent Settlement was introduced?
(a) Maharaja Aftab Chand Mehtab
(b) Maharaja Mehtab Chand Bahadur
(c) Maharaja Uday Chand Mahtab
(d) Maharaja Mehtab Chand (Tejchand)

Answer : D

Question : Consider the following statements:
(i) Permanent settlement was introduced in 1793 Ad
(ii) Jotedarswere quite powerful.
(iii) All the Zamindars paid their dues very easily.
(iv) The ryots came to see the moneylenders as devious and deceitful.

(a) i, ii and iii
(b) i, ii, iii and iv
(e) i, ii and iv
(d) ii, iii and iv

Answer : C

Question : Identify the following image.
(a) Charles Cornwallis
(b) Waren Hesttings
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Clive

Answer : A

Question : Arrange the following events in chronological order:
(i) Santhal Rebellion
(ii) American Civil war
(iii) Permanent Settlement
(iv) First revenue settlement in Bombay Deccan area
Choose the correct options:

(a) iv, iii, i, ii
(b) iv, i, ii, iii
(c) iii, iv, i, ii
(d) i, ii, iii, iv

Answer : C

Question. Who were the Paharias?
(a) Hunters
(b) Shifting Cultivators
(c) Charcoal Producers
(d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question : Who among the following emerged as a danger for Paharis?
(a) Santhal
(b) Bhil
(e) Guj jar
(d) Bekarwal

Answer : A

Question : Taluqdar refers to
(a) Government official.
(b) King's official.
(c) One who holds territorial unit.
(d) poor peasants.

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following statements related to Santhals is incorrect?
(a) They lived on the peripheries of Rajmahal hills.
(b) They cleared forests and ploughed the land
(c) They borrowed money from dikus.
(d) They practiced shifting cultivation.

Answer : D

Question. Who among the following emerged as a threat to Paharis in Rajmahal?
(a) Santhal
(b) Bhil
(c) Gujjars
(d) Bekarwal

Answer : A

Question : Which commission was set up to investigate the riots of Deccan’s farmer in 1875?
(a) Deccan riots commission
(b) Hyderabad riots commission
(c) Bengal riots commission
(d) Chota Nagpur Plateau riots commission

Answer : A

Question : When was Fifth Report introduced in the British Parliament?
(a) 1770
(b) 1858
(c) 1813
(d) 1795

Answer : C

Question :  Match the following:
            List-I                               List-II
(i) Manucci                             (a) Samarqand
(ii) Jean Baptist Tavernier     (b) Italy
(iii) Duarte Barbosa               (c) France
(iv) Abdur Razzak                 (d) Portuguese
Options:
         (i)     (ii)    (iii)   (iv)
(a)    (b)    (c)    (d)    (a)
(b)    (a)    (d)    (c)    (b)
(c)    (d)    (a)    (b)    (c)
(d)    (c)    (b)    (a)    (d)

Answer : A

Unit I The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology
CUET History MCQs Unit I The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology
Unit II Political and Economic History How Inscriptions tell a story
CUET History MCQs Unit II Political and Economic History How Inscriptions tell a story
Unit III Social Histories using the Mahabharata
CUET History MCQs Unit III Social Histories using the Mahabharata
Unit IV A History of Buddhism Sanchi Stupa
CUET History MCQs Unit IV A History of Buddhism Sanchi Stupa
Unit IX The Mughal Court Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles
CUET History MCQs Unit IX The Mughal Court Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles
Unit V Medieval Society Through Travellers Accounts
CUET History MCQs Unit V Medieval Society Through Travellers Accounts
Unit VI Religious Histories The Bhakti Sufi Tradition
CUET History MCQs Unit VI Religious Histories The Bhakti Sufi Tradition
Unit VIII Agrarian Relations The Ain i Akbari
CUET History MCQs Unit VIII Agrarian Relations The Ain i Akbari
Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports
CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET History

MCQs for Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports History UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG History released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these History MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG History created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports History

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG History MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these History topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports?

You can get most exhaustive CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG History are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the History UG material?

Yes, our CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing History MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the History.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports?

Yes, History MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these History UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in History.