Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If \( n \) is a positive integer and \( n \in [5, 100] \) then the number of positive integral roots of the equation \( x^2 + 2x - n = 0 \) is
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer: (c) 8

 

Question. The number of solutions of the system of equations given below is \( |x| + |y| = 1 ; x^2 + y^2 = a^2 ; \left( \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} < a < 1 \right) \)
(a) infinite
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 8
Answer: (d) 8

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of \( x^2 + x + 1 = 0 \) and \( S_n = \alpha^n + \beta^n \) then \( \begin{vmatrix} 3 & 1 + S_1 & 1 + S_2 \\ 1 + S_1 & 1 + S_2 & 1 + S_3 \\ 1 + S_2 & 1 + S_3 & 1 + S_4 \end{vmatrix} = \)
(a) 27
(b) -27
(c) -3
(d) 9
Answer: (b) -27

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of the equation \( \lambda(x^2 - x) + x + 5 = 0 \) and if \( \lambda_1 \) and \( \lambda_2 \) are the two values of \( \lambda \) for which the roots \( \alpha, \beta \) are connected by the relation \( \frac{\alpha}{\beta} + \frac{\beta}{\alpha} = \frac{4}{5} \), then the value of \( \frac{\lambda_1}{\lambda_2} + \frac{\lambda_2}{\lambda_1} = \)
(a) 250
(b) 1022
(c) 254
(d) 0
Answer: (c) 254

 

Question. If \( 0 < x < 1000 \) and \( \left[\frac{x}{2}\right] + \left[\frac{x}{3}\right] + \left[\frac{x}{5}\right] = \frac{31}{30}x \) where [x] is the greatest Integer less than or equal to x, then the number of possible values of x is
(a) 34
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 35
Answer: (c) 33

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of the equation \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \) then the value of \( (1 + \alpha + \alpha^2)(1 + \beta + \beta^2) \) is
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) non-negative
(d) non positive
Answer: (c) non-negative

 

Question. The equation \( (x - 3)^9 + (x - 3^2)^9 + \dots + (x - 3^9)^9 = 0 \) has
(a) all the roots are real
(b) one real and 8 imaginary roots
(c) real roots namely \( x = 3, 3^2, \dots, 3^9 \)
(d) five real and 4 imaginary roots
Answer: (b) one real and 8 imaginary roots

 

Question. The root of the equation \( 2(1 + i)x^2 - 4(2 - i)x - 5 - 3i = 0 \), where \( i = \sqrt{-1} \), which has greater modulus is
(a) \( (3 - 5i) / 2 \)
(b) \( (5 - 3i) / 2 \)
(c) \( (3 + i) / 2 \)
(d) \( (1 + 3i) / 2 \)
Answer: (a) \( (3 - 5i) / 2 \)

 

Question. If \( xy = 2(x + y), x \leq y \) and \( x, y \in N \), then number of solutions of the equaiton
(a) two
(b) three
(c) no solution
(d) infinitely many solution
Answer: (a) two

 

Question. If \( c > 0 \) and the equation \( 3ax^2 + 4bx + c = 0 \) has no real root, then
(a) \( 2a + c > b \)
(b) \( a + 2c > b \)
(c) \( 3a + c > 4b \)
(d) \( a + 3c < b \)
Answer: (c) \( 3a + c > 4b \)

 

Question. The polynomial \( (ax^2 + bx + c)(ax^2 - dx - c), ac \neq 0, \) has
(a) four real zeroes
(b) at least two real zeroes
(c) at most two real zeros
(d) All of the options
Answer: (b) at least two real zeroes

 

Question. The range of a for which the equation \( x^2 + ax - 4 = 0 \) has its smaller root in the interval \( (-1, 2) \) is
(a) \( (-\infty, -3) \)
(b) \( (0, 3) \)
(c) \( (0, \infty) \)
(d) \( (-\infty, -3) \cup (0, \infty) \)
Answer: (a) \( (-\infty, -3) \)

 

Question. If x, y, z are real and distinct, then x² + 4y² + 9z² - 6yz - 3zx - 2xy is always
(a) positive
(b) non negative
(c) negative
(d) zero
Answer: (b) non negative

 

Question. If \( \sqrt{9x^2 + 6x + 1} < 2 - x \) then
(a) \( x \in \left( -\frac{3}{2}, \frac{1}{4} \right) \)
(b) \( x \in \left( -\frac{3}{2}, \frac{1}{4} \right] \)
(c) \( x \in \left[ -\frac{3}{2}, \frac{1}{4} \right) \)
(d) \( x < \frac{1}{4} \)
Answer: (a) \( x \in \left( -\frac{3}{2}, \frac{1}{4} \right) \)

 

Question. For the quadratic equation \( 4x^2 - 2(a + c - 1)x + ac - b = 0 \ (a > b > c) \)
(a) both roots are greater than a
(b) both roots are less than c
(c) both roots lie between c/2 and a/2
(d) exactly one of the roots lies between c/2 and a/2
Answer: (d) exactly one of the roots lies between c/2 and a/2

 

Question. If \( \frac{2x}{2x^2 + 5x + 2} > \frac{1}{x + 1} \), then
(a) \( x < 2 \)
(b) \( -1 < x < 1 \)
(c) \( -2 < x < 0 \)
(d) \( -\frac{2}{3} < x < -\frac{1}{2} \)
Answer: (d) \( -\frac{2}{3} < x < -\frac{1}{2} \)

 

Question. If \( x, y, z \) are real such that \( x + y + z = 4 \), \( x^2 + y^2 + z^2 = 6 \), then \( x \in \)
(a) \( (-1, 1) \)
(b) \( [0, 2] \)
(c) \( [2, 3] \)
(d) \( \left[ \frac{2}{3}, 2 \right] \)
Answer: (d) \( \left[ \frac{2}{3}, 2 \right] \)

 

Question. The equation \( 2^{2x} + (a - 1) 2^{x+1} + a = 0 \) has roots of opposite signs then exhaustive set of values of a is
(a) \( a \in (-1, 0) \)
(b) \( a < 0 \)
(c) \( a \in (-\infty, 1/3) \)
(d) \( a \in (0, 1/3) \)
Answer: (c) \( a \in (-\infty, 1/3) \)

 

Question. If the equation \( |x^2 + bx + c| = k \) has four real roots, then
(a) \( b^2 - 4c > 0 \) and \( 0 < k < \frac{b^2 - 4c}{4} \)
(b) \( b^2 - 4c < 0 \) and \( 0 < k < \frac{b^2 - 4c}{4} \)
(c) \( b^2 - 4c > 0 \) and \( k > \frac{b^2 - 4c}{4} \)
(d) \( b^2 - 4c < 0 \) and \( k > \frac{b^2 - 4c}{4} \)
Answer: (a) \( b^2 - 4c > 0 \) and \( 0 < k < \frac{b^2 - 4c}{4} \)

 

Question. The set of values of a for which \( (a - 1)x^2 - (a + 1)x + a - 1 \geq 0 \) is true for all \( x \geq 2 \)
(a) \( (-\infty, 1) \)
(b) \( \left( 1, \frac{7}{3} \right] \)
(c) \( \left( \frac{7}{3}, \infty \right) \)
(d) \( (1, \infty) \)
Answer: (b) \( \left( 1, \frac{7}{3} \right] \)

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of \( x^2 + px + q = 0 \) and \( x^{2n} + p^n x^n + q^n = 0 \) and if \( \left(\frac{\alpha}{\beta}\right), \left(\frac{\beta}{\alpha}\right) \) are the roots of \( x^n + 1 + (x + 1)^n = 0, \ (n \in N) \) then
(a) must be an odd integer
(b) may be any integer
(c) must be an even integer
(d) cannot say anything
Answer: (c) must be an even integer

 

Question. If \( (x^2 + x + 2)^2 - (a - 3)(x^2 + x + 1)(x^2 + x + 2) + (a - 4)(x^2 + x + 1)^2 = 0 \) has at least one real root, then the complete set of values of a is.
(a) \( \left( 5, \frac{19}{3} \right] \)
(b) \( \left( \frac{19}{3}, \infty \right) \)
(c) \( (-\infty, 5) \)
(d) \( (1, 10) \)
Answer: (a) \( \left( 5, \frac{19}{3} \right] \)

 

Question. Let \( \alpha, \beta \) be the roots of the equation \( x^2 - px + r = 0 \) and \( \frac{\alpha}{2}, 2\beta \) be the roots of the equation \( x^2 - qx + r = 0 \). Then, the value of \( r \) is ( AIE - 2007 )
(a) \( \frac{2}{9}(p - q)(2q - p) \)
(b) \( \frac{2}{9}(q - p)(2p - q) \)
(c) \( \frac{2}{9}(q - 2p)(2q - p) \)
(d) \( \frac{2}{9}(2p - q)(2q - p) \)
Answer: (d) \( \frac{2}{9}(2p - q)(2q - p) \)

 

Question. Let \( p \) and \( q \) be real numbers such that \( p \neq 0 \), \( p^3 \neq q \) and \( p^3 \neq -q \). If \( \alpha \) and \( \beta \) are non-zero complex numbers satisfying \( \alpha + \beta = -p \) and \( \alpha^3 + \beta^3 = q \), then a quadratic equation having \( \frac{\alpha}{\beta} \) and \( \frac{\beta}{\alpha} \) as its roots is ( AIE - 2010 )
(a) \( (p^3 + q)x^2 - (p^3 + 2q)x + (p^3 + q) = 0 \)
(b) \( (p^3 + q)x^2 - (p^3 - 2q)x + (p^3 + q) = 0 \)
(c) \( (p^3 - q)x^2 - (5p^3 - 2q)x + (p^3 - q) = 0 \)
(d) \( (p^3 - q)x^2 - (5p^3 + 2q)x + (p^3 - q) = 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( (p^3 + q)x^2 - (p^3 - 2q)x + (p^3 + q) = 0 \)

 

Question. Let \( \alpha \) and \( \beta \) be the roots of \( x^2 - 6x - 2 = 0 \), with \( \alpha > \beta \). If \( a_n = \alpha^n - \beta^n \) for \( n \geq 1 \), then the value of \( \frac{a_{10} - 2a_8}{2a_9} \) is ( ( AIE - 2011 )
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (c) 3

 

Question. A value of b for which the equations \( x^2 + bx - 1 = 0 \), \( x^2 + x + b = 0 \) have one root in common is
(a) \( -\sqrt{2} \)
(b) \( -i\sqrt{3} \)
(c) \( i\sqrt{5} \)
(d) \( \sqrt{2} \)
Answer: (b) \( -i\sqrt{3} \)

 

Question. The real number k for which the equation \( 2x^3 + 3x + k = 0 \) has two distinct real roots in \( [0, 1] \) ( JEE MAIN - 2013 )
(a) lies between 1 and 2
(b) lies between 2 and 3
(c) lies between -1 and 0
(d) does not exist
Answer: (d) does not exist

 

Question. If the equations \( x^2 + 2x + 3 = 0 \) and \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \), a, b, c \( \in R \), have a common root then \( a : b : c \) is ( JEE MAIN- 2013 )
(a) 1 : 2 : 3
(b) 3 : 2 : 1
(c) 1 : 3 : 2
(d) 3 : 1 : 2
Answer: (a) 1 : 2 : 3

 

Question. If \( a \in R \) and the equation \( -3(x - [x])^2 + 2(x - [x]) + a^2 = 0 \) ( where, \( [x] \) denotes the greatest integer \( \leq x \) ) has no integral solution, then all possible values of a lie in the interval ( JEE - 2014 )
(a) \( (-1, 0) \cup (0, 1) \)
(b) \( (1, 2) \)
(c) \( (-2, -1) \)
(d) \( (-\infty, -2) \cup (2, \infty) \)
Answer: (a) \( (-1, 0) \cup (0, 1) \)

 

Question. Let \( \alpha \) and \( \beta \) be the roots of the equation \( px^2 + qx + r = 0 \), \( p \neq 0 \). If \( p, q \) and \( r \) are in AP and \( \frac{1}{\alpha} + \frac{1}{\beta} = 4 \), then the value of \( |\alpha - \beta| \) is ( ( JEE MAIN - 2014 )
(a) \( \frac{\sqrt{61}}{9} \)
(b) \( \frac{2\sqrt{17}}{9} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sqrt{34}}{9} \)
(d) \( \frac{2\sqrt{13}}{9} \)
Answer: (d) \( \frac{2\sqrt{13}}{9} \)

 

Question. \( \left\{ x \in R : \frac{14x}{x + 1} - \frac{9x - 30}{x - 4} < 0 \right\} \) is equal to ( EAM - 2010 )
(a) \( (-1, 4) \)
(b) \( (1, 4) \cup (5, 7) \)
(c) \( (1, 7) \)
(d) \( (-1, 1) \cup (4, 6) \)
Answer: (d) \( (-1, 1) \cup (4, 6) \)

MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set N on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.