Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The set of real values of x satisfying \( |x-1| \leq 3 \) and \( |x-1| \geq 1 \)
(a) \( [2, 4] \)
(b) \( (-\infty, 2) \cup (4, \infty) \)
(c) \( [-2, 0] \cup [2, 4] \)
(d) \( [0, 2] \)
Answer: (c) \( [-2, 0] \cup [2, 4] \)

 

Question. If \( \sin\theta, \sin k\theta \) are the roots of \( 4x^2 + 2x - 1 = 0 \), then k =
(a) -2
(b) -3
(c) 3
(d) 2
Answer: (b) -3

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of \( x^2 - 3x + a = 0 \) and \( \gamma, \delta \) that of \( x^2 - 12x + b = 0 \) and \( \alpha, \beta, \gamma, \delta \) form an increasing G.P. then
(a) \( a = 3, b = 12 \)
(b) \( a = 4, b = 16 \)
(c) \( a = 2, b = 32 \)
(d) \( a = 12, b = 3 \)
Answer: (c) \( a = 2, b = 32 \)

 

Question. Let \( f(x) \) be a polynomial for which the remainders when divided by \( x-1, x-2, x-3 \) respectively 3, 7, 13. Then the remainder of \( f(x) \) when divided by \( (x-1)(x-2)(x-3) \) is
(a) \( f(x) \)
(b) \( x^2 + x + 1 \)
(c) \( x^2 + 1 \)
(d) \( x + 2 \)
Answer: (b) \( x^2 + x + 1 \)

 

Question. Let a, b, c be the real numbers, \( a \neq 0 \). If \( \alpha \) is a root of \( a^2x^2 + bx + c = 0 \), \( \beta \) is a root of \( a^2x^2 - bx - c = 0 \) and \( 0 < \alpha < \beta \), then the equation \( a^2x^2 + 2bx + 2c = 0 \), has a root \( \gamma \) that always satisfies
(a) \( \gamma = (\alpha+\beta)/2 \)
(b) \( \gamma = (\alpha+\beta/2) \)
(c) \( \gamma = \alpha \)
(d) \( \alpha < \gamma < \beta \)
Answer: (d) \( \alpha < \gamma < \beta \)

 

Question. The equation \( (x-a)^3 + (x-b)^3 + (x-c)^3 = 0 \) has
(a) all the roots are equal
(b) one real and two imaginary
(c) 3 real roots namely \( x = a, x = b, x = c \)
(d) no real roots
Answer: (b) one real and two imaginary

 

Question. The value of 'a' for which the quadratic equation \( 3x^2 + 2(a^2+1)x + (a^2-3a+2) = 0 \) possesses roots of opposite signs lies on
(a) \( (-\infty, 1) \)
(b) \( (-\infty, 0) \)
(c) \( (1, 2) \)
(d) \( [1, 2] \)
Answer: (c) \( (1, 2) \)

 

Question. If the roots of the equation \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \) are the reciprocals of the roots of the equation \( px^2 + qx + r = 0 \) then
(a) \( acq^2 = b^2pr \)
(b) \( ac = pr \)
(c) \( b^2ac = q^2pr \)
(d) \( ab = pq \)
Answer: (a) \( acq^2 = b^2pr \)

 

Question. If \( y = \tan x \cot 3x, \, x \in R \) then
(a) \( \frac{1}{3} < y < 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{3} \leq y \leq 1 \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{3} \leq y \leq 3 \)
(d) \( y \leq \frac{1}{3} \text{ or } y \geq 3 \)
Answer: (d) \( y \leq \frac{1}{3} \text{ or } y \geq 3 \)

 

Question. If \( 5^x + (2\sqrt{3})^{2x} \geq 13^x \) then the solution set for x is
(a) \( [2, +\infty) \)
(b) \( \{2\} \)
(c) \( (-\infty, 2] \)
(d) \( [0, 2] \)
Answer: (c) \( (-\infty, 2] \)

 

Question. If \( x^2 + 6x - 27 > 0; \, -x^2 + 3x + 4 > 0 \) then x lies in the interval
(a) \( (3, 4) \)
(b) \( \{3, 4\} \)
(c) \( (-\infty, 3) \cup (4, \infty) \)
(d) \( (-9, 4) \)
Answer: (a) \( (3, 4) \)

 

Question. The range of values of x which satisfy \( 5x + 2 < 3x + 8 \) and \( \frac{x+2}{x-1} < 4 \) are
(a) \( (2, 3) \)
(b) \( (-\infty, 1) \cup (2, 3) \)
(c) \( (2, \infty) \)
(d) R
Answer: (a) \( (2, 3) \)

 

Question. The set of exhaustive values of 'a' for which the inequality \( (a^2+3)x^2 + (a+2)x - 4 < 2 \) holds of at least one negative x, is
(a) \( a > 0 \)
(b) \( a < 0 \)
(c) \( -\infty < a < \infty \)
(d) \( a \in \phi \)
Answer: (c) \( -\infty < a < \infty \)

 

Question. If the expression \( 3x^2 + 2pxy + 2y^2 + 2ax - 4y + 1 \) can be resolved into two linear factors then p must be a root of the equation
(a) \( x^2 + ax + 6 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + 4ax + 6 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 + 4ax + 2a^2 + 6 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 - 4ax + 6 = 0 \)
Answer: (c) \( x^2 + 4ax + 2a^2 + 6 = 0 \)

 

Question. The set of values of x for which the inequalities \( x^2 - 3x - 10 < 0 \), \( 10x - x^2 - 16 > 0 \) hold simultaneously is (EAM - 2007)
(a) \( (-2, 5) \)
(b) \( (2, 8) \)
(c) \( (-2, 8) \)
(d) \( (2, 5) \)
Answer: (d) \( (2, 5) \)

 

Question. If p and q are distinct prime numbers and if the equation \( x^2 - px + q = 0 \) has positive integers as its roots, then the roots of the equation are (Eamcet-2014)
(a) 1, -1
(b) 2, 3
(c) 1, 2
(d) 3, 1
Answer: (c) 1, 2

 

Question. Let \( f(x) = x^2 + ax + b \), where \( a, b \in R \). If \( f(x) = 0 \) has all its roots imaginary then the roots of \( f(x) + f'(x) + f''(x) = 0 \) are (EAM - 2009)
(a) real and distinct
(b) imaginary
(c) equal
(d) rational and equal
Answer: (b) imaginary

 

Question. For \( x \in R \), the least value of \( \frac{x^2-6x+5}{x^2+2x+1} \) is (EAM - 2010)
(a) -1
(b) -1/2
(c) -1/4
(d) -1/3
Answer: (d) -1/3

 

Question. The product of real roots of the equation \( |x|^{6/5} - 26|x|^{3/5} - 27 = 0 \) is (EAM - 2012)
(a) \( -3^{10} \)
(b) \( -3^{12} \)
(c) \( -3^{12/5} \)
(d) \( -3^{21/5} \)
Answer: (a) \( -3^{10} \)

 

Question. The set of solutions satisfying both \( x^2 + 5x + 6 \geq 0 \) and \( x^2 + 3x - 4 < 0 \) is (EAM - 2013)
(a) \( (-4, 1) \)
(b) \( (-4, -3] \cup [-2, 1) \)
(c) \( (-4, -3) \cup (-2, 1) \)
(d) \( [-4, -3] \cup [-2, 1] \)
Answer: (b) \( (-4, -3] \cup [-2, 1) \)

 

Question. If \( \alpha \) and \( \beta \) are the roots of the equation \( x^2 - 2x + 4 = 0 \), then \( \alpha^9 + \beta^9 \) is equal to (EAM - 2013)
(a) \( -2^8 \)
(b) \( 2^9 \)
(c) \( -2^{10} \)
(d) \( 2^{10} \)
Answer: (c) \( -2^{10} \)

 

Question. If \( 0 < \alpha < \beta < \gamma < \frac{\pi}{2} \), then the equation \( \frac{1}{x - \sin \alpha} + \frac{1}{x - \sin \beta} + \frac{1}{x - \sin \gamma} = 0 \) has
(a) imaginary roots
(b) real and equal roots
(c) real and uequal roots
(d) rational roots
Answer: (c) real and uequal roots

 

Question. If n is a multiple of 6 and \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of \( x^2 + x + 1 = 0 \) then \( (1 + \alpha)^{-n} + (1 + \beta)^{-n} = \)
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) 0
(d) -1
Answer: (a) 2

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are real and \( \alpha^2, -\beta^2 \) are the roots of the equation \( a^2x^2 + x + (1 - a^2) = 0 (a > 1) \) then \( \beta^2 = \)
(a) \( a^2 \)
(b) 1
(c) \( 1 - a^2 \)
(d) \( 1 + a^2 \)
Answer: (b) 1

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of \( x^2 + px - q = 0 \) and \( \gamma, \delta \) are that of \( x^2 + px + r = 0 \) then \( (\alpha - \gamma)(\beta - \gamma)(\alpha - \delta)(\beta - \delta) = \)
(a) \( (q - r)^2 \)
(b) \( (q + r)^2 \)
(c) \( -(q + r)^2 \)
(d) \( -(q - r)^2 \)
Answer: (b) \( (q + r)^2 \)

 

Question. If \( \alpha, \beta \) are the roots of \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \) and \( S_n = \alpha^n + \beta^n \) then \( aS_{n+1} + bS_n + cS_{n-1} = \)
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer: (a) 0

 

Question. \( \alpha \) and \( \beta \) are the roots of the equation \( x^2 + px + p^3 = 0, (p \neq 0) \). If the point \( (\alpha, \beta) \) lies on the curve \( x = y^2 \) then the roots of the given equation are
(a) 4, -2
(b) 4, 2
(c) 1, -1
(d) 1, 1
Answer: (a) 4, -2

 

Question. If a and b are distinct positive real numbers such that \( a, a_1, a_2, a_3, a_4, a_5, b \) are in A.P; \( a, b_1, b_2, b_3, b_4, b_5, b \) are in GP; and \( a, c_1, c_2, c_3, c_4, c_5, b \) are in HP; Then the roots of \( a_3x^2 + b_3x + c_3 = 0 \) are
(a) real and distinct
(b) real and equal
(c) imaginary
(d) rational
Answer: (c) imaginary

 

Question. p, q, r and s are integers. If the A.M. of the roots of \( x^2 - px + q^2 = 0 \) and G.M. of the roots of \( x^2 - rx + s^2 = 0 \) are equal then
(a) q is an odd integer
(b) r is an even integer
(c) p is an even integer
(d) s is an odd integer
Answer: (c) p is an even integer

 

Question. If \( x^2 + x + 1 = 0 \) then the value of \( \left( x + \frac{1}{x} \right) + \left( x^2 + \frac{1}{x^2} \right) + \ldots + \left( x^{52} + \frac{1}{x^{52}} \right) \) equals
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) -1
(d) -52
Answer: (c) -1

 

Question. The value of the continued fraction \( 1 + \frac{1}{1 + \frac{1}{1 + \frac{1}{1 + \dots \infty}}} \) is
(a) \( \frac{\sqrt{5} - 1}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{\sqrt{5} + 1}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sqrt{5} - 1}{4} \)
(d) \( \frac{\sqrt{5} + 1}{4} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{\sqrt{5} + 1}{2} \)

 

Question. Number of real roots of the equation \( \sqrt{x} + \sqrt{x - \sqrt{1 - x}} = 1 \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: (b) 1

 

Question. The equation \( 2 \cos^2 \frac{x}{2} \sin^2 x = x^2 + \frac{1}{x^2}, 0 \leq x \leq \frac{\pi}{2} \) has
(a) One real solution
(b) No real solution
(c) More than one real solution
(d) two real solutions
Answer: (b) No real solution

 

Question. The quadratic equations \( x^2 - 6x + a = 0 \) and \( x^2 - cx + 6 = 0 \) have one root common. The other roots of the first and second equations are integers in the ratio \( 4:3 \). Then the common root is (AIEEE 2008)
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 4
Answer: (b) 2

 

Question. If the two equations \( x^2 - cx + d = 0 \) and \( x^2 - ax + b = 0 \) have a common root and the second equation has equal roots then
(a) \( b + d = ac \)
(b) \( 2(b + d) = ac \)
(c) \( b + d = 2ac \)
(d) \( (b + d)^2 = a + c \)
Answer: (b) \( 2(b + d) = ac \)

 

Question. If \( x^2 + 2ax + a < 0 \ \forall x \in [1, 2] \) then
(a) \( a \in \left(-\infty, -\frac{4}{5}\right) \)
(b) \( a \in (0, \infty) \)
(c) \( a \in \left(-\frac{4}{5}, 0\right) \)
(d) \( a \in \left(\frac{4}{5}, \infty\right) \)
Answer: (a) \( a \in \left(-\infty, -\frac{4}{5}\right) \)

 

Question. If \( f(x) \) is a quadratic expression which is positive for all real vaues of x and \( g(x) = f(x) + f'(x) + f''(x) \) then for any real value of x
(a) \( g(x) < 0 \)
(b) \( g(x) > 0 \)
(c) \( g(x) = 0 \)
(d) \( g(x) = 2 \)
Answer: (b) \( g(x) > 0 \)

 

Question. If the roots of the equation \( x^2 + 2ax + b = 0 \) are real and distinct and they differ by atmost 2m then 'b' lies in the interval
(a) \( (a^2 - m^2, a^2) \)
(b) \( [a^2 - m^2, a^2) \)
(c) \( (a^2, a^2 + m^2) \)
(d) \( (a^2 + m^2, a^2) \)
Answer: (b) \( [a^2 - m^2, a^2) \)

 

Question. The solution of the equation \( (3|x| - 3)^2 = |x| + 7 \) which belongs to the domain of \( \sqrt{x(x - 3)} \) are given by
(a) \( \pm \frac{1}{9}, \pm 2 \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{9}, -2 \)
(c) \( -\frac{1}{9}, -2 \)
(d) \( -\frac{1}{9}, 2 \)
Answer: (c) \( -\frac{1}{9}, -2 \)

 

Question. For \( a < 0 \), the roots of the equation \( x^2 - 2a|x - a| - 3a^2 = 0 \) are ......... IIT-1987
(a) \( (1 - \sqrt{2})a, (-1 + \sqrt{6})a \)
(b) \( (1 + \sqrt{2})a, (-1 + \sqrt{6})a \)
(c) \( (1 + \sqrt{2})a, (-1 - \sqrt{6})a \)
(d) \( (1 - \sqrt{2})a, (-1 - \sqrt{6})a \)
Answer: (a) \( (1 - \sqrt{2})a, (-1 + \sqrt{6})a \)

MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set L on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.