Read and download the CBSE Class 5 Science Question Bank Set B for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 5 Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for All topics. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 5 Science All topics
Practicing these Class 5 Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for All topics, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
All topics Class 5 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. Which one of the following is a non renewable resource?
a) Fossil fuels
b) Water
c) Forests
d) soils
Answer : A
Question. The amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere has increased in recent years. Environmentalists suggest this change is a direct result of the ________
a) improper storage of solid and nuclear waste
b) over cutting of forest and the increased use of fossil fuels.
c) dumping of inorganic material into lakes and rivers
d) use of herbicides and toxic substances such as asbestos and DDT
Answer : B
Question. Animal dung is __________ waste.
a) bio degradable
b) non biodegradable
c) hazardous
d) toxic
Answer : A
Question. Acid rain is formed due to contribution from the following pair of gases.
a) Methane and ozone
b) Oxygen and nitrous oxide
c) Methane and sulpher dioxide
d) Carbon dioxide and sulpher dioxide
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a source of groundwater contamination?
a) septic tanks
b) landfills
c) underground storage tanks
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The man who landed first on the moon was ______
a) Yuri Gagarin
b) Neil Armstrong
c) Rakesh Sharma
d) Michael Collins
Answer : B
Question. The first satellite launched by India is ________
a) Aryabhatta
b) Rohini
c) Bhaskara
d) INSAT 1-A
Answer : A
Question. A lunar eclipse always occurs on a ________________
a) half moon night
b) full moon night
c) new moon night
d) crescent moon night
Answer : B
Question. Which is the heaviest planet?
a) Venus
b) Saturn
c) Jupiter
d) Mars
Answer : C
Question. The distance traveled by light in one year is called __________
a) one light year
b) One leap year
c) one solar year
d) mini sound
Answer : A
Question. The path of the planet is _______
a) a circle
b) a parabola
c) a hyperbola
d) a ellipse
Answer : D
Question. While orbiting the earth in spaceships weightlessness is experienced due to ______
a) inertia
b) acceleration
c) centre of gravity
d) gravitational force being zero
Answer : D
Question. Stars appear to move in the sky due to ____
a) movement of the stars
b) rotation of the earth
c) rotation of the sun
d) rotation of the moon
Answer : B
Question. Stars are not seen in the day time because ______
a) of sunlight
b) stars do not emit light
c) of the rotation of the earth
d) of the rotation of the stars
Answer : A
Question. The source of energy is _______
a) automobiles
b) moon
c) sun
d) earth
Answer : C
Question. The nearest planet to the sun is ______
a) Venus
b) Pluto
c) Mercury
d) Earth
Answer : C
Question. Things which lose their support fall to the ground because _______
a) of gravitational force
b) of mechanical force
c) electrical force
d) of friction
Answer : A
Question. Days and nights are caused by the _______
a) revolution of the earth
b) rotation of the earth
c) revolution of the sun
d) rotation of the sun
Answer : B
Question. The bodies revolving round the planets are called _________
a) heavenly bodies
b) satellites
c) space ships
d) stars
Answer : B
Question. The largest planet of our solar system is _________
a) Mercury
b) Pluto
c) Earth
d) Jupiter
Answer : D
Question. The earth completes one revolution round the sun in _____________
a) 365 (1/2)days
b) 365 days
c) 365(1/4)
d) 24 hours
Answer : C
Question. The moon’s gravity is about ___________
a) 1/6 of the earth
b) 1/4 of the earth
c) 1/3 of the earth
d) 1/2 of the earth
Answer : A
Question. Solar eclipse occurs on ________
a) a full moon day
b) a new moon day
c) half moon day
d) crescent moon day
Answer : B
Question. Tides are caused by the _______
a) solar eclipse
b) lunar eclipse
c) rotation of the earth
d) gravitational attraction of the moon
Answer : D
Question. The study of heavenly bodies is called _____
a) Astrology
b) Astronautics
c) Anatomy
d) Astronomy
Answer : D
Question. Which of these planets is called Red planet?
a) Venus
b) Mercury
c) Mars
d) Jupiter
Answer : C
Question. The moon revolves round the ______
a) sun
b) earth
c) sky
d) clouds
Answer : B
Question. There is no life on the moon because __________
a) there are no homes and schools in moon
b) there is no air and water in the moon
c) there is no petroleum in the moon
d) there is no transport system in the moon
Answer : B
Question. Solar eclipse occurs when ________
a) the earth’s shadow fall on the moon
b) the moon blocks the view of the sun
c) the sun blocks the view of the moon
d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. The point of support on the lever that does not move is called _______
a) load
b) fulcrum
c) weight
d) simple machine
Answer : B
Question. _________is a second kind of lever.
a) Claw hammer
b) Can opener
c) Hand pump
d) Nut cracker
Answer : B
Question. Wheel and axle system is used in ______ to raise water from the wells.
a) cycle
b) wind lass
c) wheel barrow
d) inclined plane
Answer : B
Question. _______________ is a grooved wheel.
a) Pulley
b) Wind lass
c) Screw
d) Inclined plane
Answer : A
Question. A flat surface with one end higher than the other is _____________
a) flag pole
b) inclined plane
c) long rod
d) wheel
Answer : B
Question. Work = ____________ X Distance
a) Force
b) Time
c) Weight
d) Mass
Answer : A
Question. An axe is a good example of ___________
a) wedge
b) pulley
c) crowbar
d) long rod
Answer : A
Question. The distance between two neighbouring threads on a screw is the _______of the screw.
a) thread
b) pitch
c) turn
d) head
Answer : B
Question. _______ is a continuously moving lever.
a) A can opener
b) A pair of scissors
c) Wind lass
d) A nut cracker
Answer : C
Question. A fishing rod is a _______ kind of lever.
a) I
b) II
c) III
d) IV
Answer : C
Question. Liquids exert an upward force called ___________
a) down thrust
b) up thrust
c) gravity
d) push
Answer : B
Question. A ball made of steel or iron will sink in water but a boat made of steel floats because its ______ is the same as that of the water which it displaces.
a) mass
b) length
c) weight
d) force
Answer : C
Question. A body floats in water when the ____ on the body is equal to the weight of the body.
a) weight
b) up thrus
t c) gravity
d) pull
Answer : B
Question. The weight of an object in water is called _________
a) actual weight
b) apparent weight
c) false weight
d) true weight
Answer : B
Question. Iron nail that sinks in water will float in heavier liquids like _______
a) alcohol
b) mercury
c) kerosene
d) oil
Answer : B
Question. Simple machines make our work ________
a) difficult
b) easier
c) slower
d) tedious
Answer : B
Question. An object with _____ density floats in water.
a) low
b) high
c) same
d) maximum
Answer : A
Question. A wooden ball displaces 60 cc of water. If 1 cc of water weighs 1 g, what is the weight of the ball?
a) 10 g
b) 60 g
c) 20 g
d) 30 g
Answer : B
Question. A screw is ________ wrapped around a rod.
a) a pulley
b) an inclined plane
c) a wind lass
d) a wedge
Answer : B
Question. The density of sea water is _______than that of fresh water.
a) greater
b) less
c) 5 times greater
d) 5 times less
Answer : A
Question. ______ are used to join things together.
a) Steel balls
b) Iron nails
c) Screws
d) Pulleys
Answer : C
Question. ________ floats in water.
a) Steel ball
b) Cork
c) Iron nail
d) Stone
Answer : B
Question. _______ found out that the up thrust is always equal to the weight of the water displaced.
a) Isaac Newton
b) Archimedes
c) Graham Bell
d) Albert Einstein
Answer : B
Question. When a ship sails from a river into an ocean, it _____ a bit in water.
a) rises
b) sinks
c) drowns
d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. A single pulley is a simple _______which helps to change the direction of force.
a) lever
b) screw
c) wedge
d) inclined plane.
Answer : A
Question. Which of these is not a plant product?
a) cotton
b) tea
c) tobacco
d) wool
Answer : D
Question. Which is not a vegetative part of plant ?
a) stem
b) flowers
c) leaves
d) roots
Answer : B
Question. Example for a plant which reproduces by stem cutting
a) cassava
b) sugarcane
c) Hibiscus
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. Bryophyllum plant reproduces by __________
a) stem cutting
b) leaves
c) roots
d) seeds
Answer : B
Question. Baby plant is also called as _____________
a) radicle
b) cotyledons
c) embryo
d) plumule
Answer : C
Question. Baby plant gets its food from ________________
a) seed leaves
b) seed coat
c) roots
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. Fruits are produced from ___________________
a) seeds
b) flowers
c) stem
d) leaves
Answer : B
Question. The scattering of seeds to different places is called _________
a) germination
b) dispersal
c) reproduction
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Balsam is dispersed by ________
a) wind
b) animals
c) explosion
d) water
Answer : C
Question. What is the special features of seeds which are dispersed by animals?
a) thorn
b) wings
c) tuft of hair
d) fibrous outercoat
Answer : A
Question. ___________ is a water dispersed fruit
a) castor
b) mango
c) coconut
d) fig
Answer : C
Question. ___________ is not required for germination
a) warmth
b) water
c) air
d) sunlight
Answer : D
Question. Onion & groundnut grow well in __________
a) wet clayey soil
b) hill slopes
c) well aerated sandy soil
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a summer vegetable?
a) turnip
b) gourd
c) lady’s finger
d) brinjal
Answer : A
Question. Seeds scattered by wind have __________
a) thorns
b) wing
c) tuft of hair
d) both b and c
Answer : D
Question. Lotus float in water because ________
a) it has spongy thalamus
b) it has fibrous outer coat
c) it is light weighted
d) it has tuft of hair
Answer : A
Question. Which is not an insecticide?
a) gammaxene
b) locust
c) DDT
d) flit
Answer : B
Question. Which of these micro organism does not harm plants?
a) protozoa
b) fungi
c) bacteria
d) virus
Answer : A
Question. Seeds should be stored in ____________
a) hot water
b) air tight containers
c) an open place
d) cold water
Answer : B
Question. Tea and coffee grow well in ____________
a) plains
b) hill slopes
c) riverbeds
d) all of these
Answer : B
Question. Which one of these is a fibre?
a) cotton
b) jute
c) linen
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of these is not grown from seeds?
a) mango
b) brinjal
c) rose
d) guava
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is dispersed by animals
a) castor
b) thistle
c) spear grass
d) water lily
Answer : C
Question. _________ is good for crops
a) Manure
b) Pest
c) Rodent
d) Locust
Answer : A
Fill in the blanks :
1. Lotus is dispersed by ________________________________.
2. Rice and Jute grow well in __________________soils.
3. ________________, _______________________and _____________________are necessary for the germination of seeds.
4. The process of scattering or spreading of seeds is known as __________________of seeds.
5. Coconut palms need a ______________type of soil.
6. _____________________ are called producers of the ecosystem.
7. Animals and man are called ______________________ of the ecosystem.
8. Man is an ____________________.
9. ____________________is a herbivore.
10. The scientist who study rocks are called _________________________.
11. ____________________rocks are formed from molten rock material.
12. Cabbage is a_______________________vegetable.
13. _______________________is formed from vegetable matter.
14. Rocks contain _______________________________.
15. ______________________________ are the remains of plants or animals found embedded in the rocks.
16. ________________________rocks are formed from deposits of sediments.
17. ________________________and _______________________are metamorphic rocks.
18. According to the method of their formation , rocks are divided into ____________ classes.
19. _____________is a precious stone.
20. _____________ have mouth parts that help them to pierce and suck.
21. _____________are white soft-bodied ant – like insects which feed on wood.
22._________________is the periodic movement of animals from one place to another and back to their original homes.
23. Insects breathe through________.
24. Frogs use their _____________to capture prey.
25. ___________is the most highly developed of all animals.
26. Prawns breathe through _________________.
27. Insects breathe in air through small openings at the sides of their bodies known as _____________.
28. All _________________ have three pairs of legs.
29. The __________________________is the food factory of a plant.
30. Sugarcane reproduces by means of its____________
II) Name the following :
1. Respiratory organ of birds.
2. Larva of a butterfly.
3. Two fertilizers.
4. Development of a seed into seedling.
5. Green pigments present in leaves.
6. Two sedimentary rocks.
7. Sucking tube of a butterfly.
8. Process of preparing food by plants.
9. Two things we get from plants.
10. Two things we get from animals
III) Choose the right answer :
1. Cotton is dispersed by (water/wind)
2. (Spider/silverfish) is an insect that has no wings.
3. (copper/diamond )is used to make coins.
4. Animals who eat flesh of dead animal are (herbivores / scavengers)
IV) Write True or False :
1. Decomposers help to prepare nutrients for the soil from decaying matter. ( )
2. Granite is a metamorphic rock. ( )
3. Plants and animals are dependent on each other for survival.( )
4. Snakes are reptiles that have no limbs.( )
5. Herbivores are called secondary consumers of the ecosystem( )
6. Butterflies have mouth parts that help them to pierce and suck( )
V) Define the following :
1. Amphibians :
2. Reptiles :
3. Gills :
4. Termites :
5. Adapt :
6. Fins :
7. Proboscis :
8. Migration :
9. Germination :
10. Dispersal :
11. Pest :
12. Ecosystem :
13. Photosynthesis :
14. Scavengers :
15. Geologist :
16. Fossil :
17. Magma :
18.Samples :
19. Chlorophyll:
VI) Match the following :
Column A Column B
1. Coal Largest living animals ( )
2. Pumice Man
3. Scavenger Vegetable matter ( )
4. Omnivore Igneous rock ( )
5. Hiptage Jackal ( )
6. Blue Whale Wind ( )
VII) Draw , colour and label :
1. Life cycle of a butterfly.
2. Parts of a seed.
| CBSE Class 5 Science Air and Water Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Question Bank Set A |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Question Bank Set B |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Different Life Styles Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Energy and Work Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Food and Health Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Food Health Hygiene Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Matter and Materials Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Microbes and Diseases Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Organ Systems Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Our Nervous System Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Our Universe Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Plant Reproduction Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Reproduction in plants Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Rocks and Minerals Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Simple Machine Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Skeletal System Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science States of Matter Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Science The World of Animals Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Science
CBSE Class 5 Science All topics Assignment
Access the latest All topics assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 5. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to All topics. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for All topics
Practicing these Class 5 Science assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand All topics properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These All topics sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these All topics test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Science All topics Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 5 Science before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the All topics questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 5 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 5 Science Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for All topics on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 5 Science Chapter All topics from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 5 Science Chapter All topics assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter All topics.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 5 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter All topics. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 5 Science Chapter All topics are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.