CBSE Class 5 Science Question Bank Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 5 Science Question Bank Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 5 Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for All topics. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 5 Science All topics

Practicing these Class 5 Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for All topics, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

All topics Class 5 Solved Questions and Answers

Question. The control centre of the human body is _______
a) heart
b) brain
c) liver
d) kidney
Answer : B

Question. The most important system in our body is _______
a) Circulatory System
b) Nervous System
c) Skeletal System
d) Excretory System
Answer : B

Question. Nervous System is made of special cells called ________
a) skeletal
b) cardiac
c) neurons
d) smooth
Answer : C

Question. The weight of brain is about _______
a) ½ kilogram
b) 1 ½ kilograms
c) 1 kilogram
d) 2 kilograms
Answer : B

Question. The big brain is called ______
a) Cerebellum
b) Cerebrum
c) Medulla
d) Spinal Cord
Answer : B

Question. Heartbeat is controlled by _______
a) The Spinal Cord
b) The Medulla
c) The Cerebellum
d) The Cerebrum
Answer : B

Question. Reflex action is an _____________________ reaction.
a) autonomous
b) automatic
c) mechanized
d) involuntary
Answer : B

Question. Sensory nerves carry impulses from _________
a) brain to sense organs
b) sense organs to brain
c) stomach to brain
d) periphery to centre
Answer : B

Question. We have ______ sense organs.
a) 3
b) 7
c) 4
d) 5
Answer : D

Question. You should read in a proper light of __________
a) 200 watt bulb
b) 100 watt bulb
c) 40 watt bulb
d) 150 watt bulb
Answer : B

Question. The framework within our body is known as _________
a) skeleton
b) brain
c) bones
d) muscles
Answer : A

Question. Total number of bones in our body are ________
a) 216
b) 260
c) 206
d) 602
Answer : C

Question. Bones in your backbone are of ________________
a) flat type
b) irregular type
c) long type
d) short type
Answer : B

Question. Ribcage has ___________ pairs of ribs.
a) 6
b) 12
c) 10
d) 8
Answer : B

Question. There are ______ girdles in our body.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 1
Answer : A

Question. Backbone is made up of _________
a) 33 bones
b) 66 bones
c) 22 bones
d) 11 bones
Answer : A

Question. Bones have minerals like __________
a) sodium, calcium
b) calcium, phosphorus
c) magnesium, phosphorus
d) iron, copper
Answer : B

Question. Which organ is protected by hip bones?
a) lungs
b) heart
c) kidney
d) brain
Answer : D

Question. Long bones are filled with a soft material called _______
a) blood
b) bone nerves
c) bone cells
d) bone marrow
Answer : D

Question. Muscles are attached to bones with the help of _________
a) bone marrow
b) tendons
c) nerves
d) cartilage
Answer : B

Question. Muscles work by ______
a) shortening
b) expanding
c) lengthening
d) growing
Answer : A

Question. Heart cells are called ________
a) ganglia
b) smooth
c) cardiac
d) neurons
Answer : C

Question. _____________ is communicable disease.
a) Diabetes
b) Epilepsy
c) Dysentery
d) Arthritis
Answer : C

Question. The smallest microorganisms is _________
a) bacteria
b) virus
c) fungi
d) protozoa
Answer : B

Question. Disease caused due to deficiency of vitamin C is _________
a) malaria
b) night blindness
c) beriberi
d) scurvy
Answer : D

Question. Paddle like limbs are found in ______.
a) frog
b) fish
c) turtle
d) duck
Answer : C

Question. _______ animals have streamlined bodies.
a) terrestrial
b) aquatic
c) aerial
d) insects
Answer : B

Question. An example of an amphibian is ______
a) salamander
b) eagle
c) blue whale
d) butterfly
Answer : A

Question. The most highly developed animal is _____
a) elephant
b) monkey
c) man
d) fox
Answer : C

Question. Water animal like fish and tadpoles have _______ to breathe.
a) fins
b) gills
c) lungs
d) tail
Answer : B

Question. The natural home of an animal or plant is called ________
a) surrounding
b) habitat
c) environment
d) home
Answer : B

Question. Modified forelimbs of birds are called ________
a) beak
b) tail
c) feathers
d) wings
Answer : D

Question. The tail feather of birds act as _____
a) oar
b) rudder
c) flight
d) propeller
Answer : B

Question. A limbless reptile making use of broad plates on the lower side of its body is ______
a) snake
b) crocodile
c) lizard
d) turtle
Answer : A

Question. All insects have __________ pair of legs.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Answer : B

Question. An insect which uses its leg for landing and resting is ________
a) butterfly
b) bug
c) mosquito
d) grasshopper
Answer : A

Question. In water-boatman, the legs are used for __________
a) walking
b) crawling
c) swimming
d) flying
Answer : C

Question. The unpaired fin in fish helps in _______
a) pushing
b) propelling
c) turning
d) balancing
Answer : D

Question. The openings at the sides of the body of insects are called __________
a) spiracles
b) trachea
c) air tube
d) tissues
Answer : A

Question. An animal which breathes through moist skin is _______
a) amoeba
b) frog
c) earthworm
d) cockroach
Answer : C

Question. The mouth part of a butterfly is called ________
a) proboscis
b) tube
c) needle
d) nectar
Answer : A

Question. Frogs have __________ to capture their prey.
a) sticky tongue
b) legs
c) claws
d) eyes
Answer : A

Question. Beaks of ducks are ________
a) chisel shaped
b) short and straight
c) hooked
d) broad and notched
Answer : D

Question. The fish that migrates from fresh water to sea water to lay eggs is ______
a) tuna
b) eel
c) shark
d) hilsa
Answer : B

Question. The bird that migrates from the Arctic region to the Antarctic region is _______
a) flemingo
b) swan
c) Arctic tern
d) Siberian crane
Answer : C

Question. Bees make _______
a) nests
b) burrows
c) hives
d) webs
Answer : C

Question. Birds have powerful ________ for moving their wings.
a) chest muscles
b) feathers
c) bones
d) stomach
Answer : A

Question. Gills of fish are __________ in colour.
a) red
b) brown
c) grey
d) green
Answer : A

Question. Spongy, elastic bags present in mammals are called _____________
a) lungs
b) heart
c) air tubes
d) trachea
Answer : A

Question. Amoeba breathes through _________
a) lungs
b) gills
c) body surface
d) moist skin
Answer : C

Question. Active part of air is made of _____________
a) nitrogen
b) oxygen
c) carbon dioxide
d) none of these
Answer : B

Question. Composition of expired carbon dioxide is _______
a) 0.03 %
b) 2.3 %
c) 4.5 %
d) 16 %
Answer : A

Question. _____________ is needed for burning.
a) Oxygen
b) Hydrogen
c) Helium
d) Nitrogen
Answer : A

Question. A syringe works by ______
a) air pressure
b) density
c) volume d) area
Answer : A

Question. Expired air contains more _________
a) oxygen
b) nitrogen
c) carbon dioxide
d) none of these
Answer : C

Question. Water is a good __________
a) solute
b) solution
c) solvent
d) emulsion
Answer : C

Question. Air exerts a pressure of ________ per square centimeter.
a) 3 kg
b) 10 kg
c) 5 kg
d) 1 kg
Answer : D

Question. Soluble substances can be separated by _________
a) sedimentation
b) condensation
c) filtration
d) none of these
Answer : D

Question. Chemical used to purify water is ______
a) alcohol
b) chlorine
c) sodium
d) iodine
Answer : B

Question. The gases present in the air are ______
a) nitrogen and oxygen
b) oxygen and carbon dioxide
c) nitrogen and carbon dioxide
d) all of these
Answer : D

Question. The best method of purification of water is _________
a) evaporation
b) distillation
c) sedimentation
d) crystallization
Answer : D

Question. The settled particle in a mixture of soil and water is called ________
a) germs
b) sediment
c) humus
d) chemicals
Answer : B

Question. The ocean of air surrounding the earth is called __________
a) lithosphere
b) stratosphere
c) atmosphere
d) ionosphere
Answer : C

Question. ________ is a property of air.
a) Air has weight
b) Air occupies space
c) Air can be compressed
d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. _________is used up when fuels burn.
a) Oxygen
b) Carbon dioxide
c) Nitrogen
d) hydrogen
Answer : A

Question. The process of breathing in oxygen and breathing out carbon dioxide is called ______
a) photosynthesis
b) respiration
c) sedimentation
d) digestion
Answer : B

Question. The clear water obtained after the process of filtration is called ________
a) sediment
b) solute
c) filtrate
d) hydrogen
Answer : C

Question. _______ does not dissolve in water.
a) Salt
b) Sugar
c) Chalk powder
d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. ______ is not a disease causing germs.
a) Bacteria
b) Protozoa
c) Virus
d) None of these
Answer : D

Question. _______is a bent U-tube of unequal size which is used to draw liquid from higher level to lower level.
a) Siphon
b) Condensing flask
c) Retort
d) Tank
Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is nit biodegradable?
a) Vegetables
b) Fruits
c) Earthworm
d) Aluminium foil
Answer : D

Question. Air pollution is caused by _____
a) Insecticides
b) Sewage
c) Smoke
d) Loud Speakers
Answer : C

Question. If waste materials contaminate the source drinking water which of the following diseases will spread?
a) Scurvy
b) Typhoid
c) Malaria
d) Anaemia
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following wastes cannot be decomposed by bacteria to form compost?
a) Kitchen wastes
b) Plastic and polythene bags
c) dead plants
d) dead bodies of insects living in the soil
Answer : B

Question. A natural phenomenon that becomes harmful due to pollution is ________
a) Global Warming
b) Ecological balance
c) Greenhouse effect
d) desertification
Answer : C

Question. The pollutant responsible for hole in the ozone layer is __________
a) CO2
b) SO2
c) CO
d) CFC
Answer : D

Question. One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable wastes is ________
a) burning
b) dumping
c) burying
d) recycling
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is biodegradable?
a) iron nails
b) plastic mugs
c) leather belts
d) silver foil 
Answer : C

Question. The process in which a harmful chemical enters the food chain and gets concentrated at each level in the food chain is called ___________
a) concentration
b) biomagnification
c) expansion
d) pollution
Answer : B

Question. In a lake polluted with pesticides, which one of the following will contain the maximum amount of pesticides?
a) Small Fish
b) Microscopic Animals
c) Big Fish
d) Water Birds
Answer : D

CBSE Class 5 Science All topics Assignment

Access the latest All topics assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 5. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to All topics. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for All topics

Practicing these Class 5 Science assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand All topics properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These All topics sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these All topics test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Science All topics Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 5 Science before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the All topics questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 5 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 5 Science Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for All topics on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 5 Science Chapter All topics assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 5 Science Chapter All topics from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Science Chapter All topics assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 5 Science Chapter All topics assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 5 Science Chapter All topics based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter All topics.

How can practicing Chapter All topics assignments help in Science preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 5 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter All topics. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Science Chapter All topics assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 5 Science Chapter All topics are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.