CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Areas Related To Circles Worksheet Set 07

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Areas Related To Circles Worksheet Set 07 in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles

Students of Class 10 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles Worksheet with Answers

Question. If a chord of a circle of radius 28 cm makes an angle of 900at the centre, then the area of the major segment is
(A) 392 cm2
(B) 1456 cm2
(C) 1848 cm2
(D) 2240 cm2

Answer: a

Question. The radius of circle is 20 cm. it is divided into four parts of equal area by drawing three concentric circles inside it. Then the radius of the largest of three concentric circles drawn is 
(A) 10√5cm
(B) 10√3cm
(C) 10 cm
(D) 10√2cm

Answer: b

Question. The area of a sector whose perimeter is four times its radius r units, is
(A) r2/4 sq units
(B) 2r2 sq.units
(C) r2 sq.units
(D) r2/2sq units

Answer: c

Question. Area of the largest triangle that can be inscribed in a semi –circle of radius r units is
(A) r2sq. units
(B) 1/2 r2sq. units
(C) 2r2sq. units
(D) √2r2sq. units

Answer: a

Question. If area of a circle inscribed in an equilateral triangle is 48π square units, Then perimeter of the triangle is 
(A) 17√3units
(B) 36 units
(C) 72 units
(D) 48√3

Answer: d

Question. If the area of a sector of a circle is 5/18 of the area of the circle, then the sector angle is equal to
(A) 600
(B) 900
(C) 1000
(D) 1200

Answer: c

Question. If the sum of the areas of two circles with radii 1 r and 2 r is equal to the area of a circle of radius r, then r21 + r22
(A) > r2
(B) =r2
(C) < r2
(D) None of these

Answer: b

Question. The area of a circle whose area and circumference are numerically equal, is
(A) 2π sq.units
(B) 4π sq.units
(C) 6π sq.units
(D) 8π sq.units

Answer: b

Question. The area of a circular path of uniform width h surrounding a circular region of radius r is
(A) π(2r + h)r
(B) π(2r + h)h
(C) π (h + r)r
(D) π(h + r)h

Answer: b

Question. If the area of a sector of a circle is 7/20 of the area of the circle, then the sector angle is equal to
(A) 1100
(B) 1300
(C) 1000
(D) 1260

Answer: d

Question. Find the area of a segment of a circle of radius 7 cm if the arc of the segment has measure 90°.
Solution. 14 cm2

Question. The diameter of the driving wheel of a bus is 140 cm. How many revolutions per minute must the wheel make in order to keep a speed of 66 km/hr?
Solution. 250

Question. A bicycle wheel makes 5,000 revolutions in moving 11 km. Find the diameter of the wheel.
Solution. 70 cm

Question. Find the area of the sector of a circle whose radius is 14 cm and angle of sector is 45°.
Solution. 77 cm2

Question. A copper wire, when bent in the form of a square, encloses an area of 484 cm2. If the same wire is bent in the form of a circle, find the area enclosed by it. [take π = 22/7]
Solution. 616 cm2

Question. An arc of length 20 π cm subtends an angle of 144° at the centre of the circle. Find the radius of the circle.
Solution. 25 cm

Question. A wire when bent in the form of an equilateral triangle encloses an area of 121 √3 cm2 . If the same wire is bent in the form of a circle, find the area of the circle.
Solution. 346.5 cm2

Question. A sector of a circle of radius 8 cm contains an angle of 135°. Find the area of the sector.
Solution. 24 π cm2

Question. The outer circumference of a circular racing track is 220 m. The track is everywhere 7 m wide. Calculate the cost of levelling the track at the rate of 50 paisa per sq. m.[use π = 22/7]
Solution. Rs. 693

Question. Find the area of the segment of a circle, given that the angle of the sector is 120° and the radius of the circle is 21 cm. [Take π = 22/7 and √3 = 1.73]
Solution. 271.2675 cm2

Question. The minute hand of a clock is 10 cm long. Find the area of the face of the clock described by the minute hand between 9:00 am and 9:35 am.
Solution. 183.3 cm2

Question. A chord of a circle of radius 12 cm subtends an angle of 120° at the centre. Find the area of the corresponding segment of the circle. [use π = 3.14, √3 = 1.73]
Solution. 88.44 cm2

Question. A car has two wipers which do not overlap. Each wiper has a blade of length 25 cm sweeping through an angle of 115°. Find the total area cleaned at each sweep of the blades.
Solution. 1254.96 cm2

Question. Three horses are tethered with 7 m long ropes at the three corners of a triangular field having sides 20 m, 34 m and 42 m. Find the area of the plot which can be grazed by the horses. Also, find the area of the plot which remains ungrazed.
Solution. 77 m2, 259 m2

Question. To warn ships for underwater rocks, a lighthouse spreads a red coloured light over a sector of angle 80° to a distance of 16.5 km. Find the area of the sea over which the ships are warned. [use π = 3.14]
Solution. 189.97 km2

Question. The area enclosed between the two concentric circles is 770 cm2. If the radius of the outer circle is 21 cm, calculate the radius of the inner circle.
Solution. 14 cm

Question. The perimeter of a sector of a circle of radius 5.7 m is 27.2 m. Find the area of the sector.
Solution. 45.03 m2

Question. An arc of a circle of radius 21 cm has a length of 17.6 cm. Find the angle subtended at the centre of the circle.
Solution. 48°

Question. A circle has been inscribed in a square of side 4 cm. Determine the left out area. What will be the left out area of the circle if a square is inscribed in the circle? [use π = 3.14]
Solution. 3.44 cm2; 4.56 cm2

Question. Find the radius of a circle whose area is equal to the sum of the areas of the three circles whose radii are 3 cm, 4 cm, and 12 cm.
Solution. 13 cm

Question. Two circles touch externally. The sum of their areas is 130 π sq. cm and the distance between their centres is 14 cm. Find the radii of the circles.
Solution. 11 cm and 3 cm

Question. A square is inscribed in a circle of radius 10 cm. Find the area of the circle, not included in the square [use π = 3.14]
Solution. 114 cm2

Question. A wheel of diameter 42 cm, makes 240 revolutions per minute. Find :
(i) the total distance covered by the wheel in one minute.
(ii) the speed of the wheel in km/hr.
Solution. (i) 316.8 m (ii) 19.008 km/hr

Question. Find the area of the circle whose circumference is 22 cm.
Solution. 38.5 cm2

Question. A wire is looped in the form of a circle of radius 28 cm. It is rebent into a square form. Find the length of the side of the square.
Solution. 44 cm

Question. The radius of the circle is 3 m. What is the circumference of another circle, whose area is 49 times that of the first?
Solution. 132 m

Question. A race track is in the form of a ring whose inner circumference is 352 m and the outer circumference is 396 m. Find the width of the track.
Solution. 7 m

Question. A road which is 7 m wide surrounds a circular track whose circumference is 352 m. Find the area of the road. [use π = 22/7]
Solution. 2618 m2

Question. In the given figure, ABC is an equilateral triangle inscribed in a circle of radius 4 cm. Find the area of the shaded region. 35
Solution. (16 π – 12 √3 ) cm2

Question. The side of a square is 42 cm. Find the area of (i) the inscribed circle (ii) the circumscribed circle.
Solution. (i) 1386 cm2 (ii) 2772 cm2

Question. In an equilateral triangle of side 12 cm, a circle is inscribed touching its sides. Find the area of the portion of the triangle not included in the circle. [use √3 =1.73 and π = 3.14]
Solution. 24.6 cm2

Question. Find the area of a quadrant of a circle whose circumference is 22 cm.
Solution. 9.625 cm2

Question. A chord of a circle of radius 10 cm subtends a right angle at the centre. Find :
(i) Area of the minor sector
(ii) Area of the minor segment
(iii) Area of major sector
(iv) Area of major segment [use π = 3.14]
Solution. (i) 78.5 cm2 (ii) 28.5 cm2 (iii) 235.5 cm2 (iv) 285.5 cm2

CBSE Mathematics Class 10 Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.

Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 10 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 10 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 10 Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles?

For Chapter Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.