Read and download the Case Study Chapter 14 Probability Mathematics in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Probability, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability
Students of Class 10 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Probability as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Mathematics Probability Worksheet with Answers
l. Read the following and answer Vasu’s mother bought 3 kg apples and 2 kg oranges from the market. Vasu counted them and found there were 15 apples and 12 oranges.
Question. Vasu kept remaining apples and oranges in two separate baskets. He found 13 apples were left out of which 2 were rotten. The probability of picking a good apple from the apple basket now, is
(a) 1/15
(b) 1/13
(c) 11/13
(d) 2/11
Answer: C
Question. If probability of an event E is 0.75, then P(not E) is
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.75
(c) 0
(d) 1
Answer: A
Question.The probability of an event can never be
(a) zero
(b) less than zero
(c) one
(d) greater than zero and less than one
Answer: B
Question. Vasu’s brother picks one fruit from the bag. The probability that he picks an apple is
(a) 1/27
(b) 1/15
(c) 1/2
(d) 5/9
Answer: D
Question. After his brother Vasu picks one fruit from the bag. The probability that he picks an orange is (given that his brother picked an apple).
(a) 6/13
(b) 1/12
(c) 1/11
(d) 12/27
Answer: A
ll. Read the following and answer Two kids are playing with balls in a playing zone. They both are given basket full of balls.
Question. The probability that the ball drawn from the basket given is either red or blue, is
(a) 2/9
(b) 5/9
(c) 1/3
(d) 2/3
Answer: B
Question. If the probability of getting a red ball from the basket containing 35 balls is 0.2, then number of red balls in the basket is
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 10
Answer: C
Question. The probability of drawing a green ball from a bag is 3/11 . If there are 9 green balls in the bag, then the total number of balls in the bag is
(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 22
(d) 99
Answer: B
Question. If the basket contains 9 blue , 6 red and 12 yellow balls, then the probability of picking a yellow ball is
(a) 1/12
(b) 12/27
(c) 1 /3
(d) 12/15
Answer: B
Question. The probability that the ball drawn from the above basket is not blue is
(a) 2/3
(b) 1/3
(c) 1/2
(d) 2 /9
Answer: A
lll. Read the following and answer Akriti and Sukriti have to start the game of ludo. They are fighting for who will start the game. They found two coins and decided to toss them simultaneously to know who will start the game.
Question. Sukriti says if I get atmost one tail, I will start the game. The probability that Sukriti will start the game is
(a) 1/4
(b) 3/4
(c) 1 /2
(d) 0
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following cannot be the probability of an event?
(a) 1/99
(b) 1.05
(c) 0.07
(d) 49/50
Answer: B
Question. How many possible outcomes are there?
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 0
Answer: C
Question. The probability of success is 73%. Then the probability of failure is
(a) 0.27
(b) 0.37
(c) 0.73
(d) 0.5
Answer: A
Question. Akriti says if I get atleast one head, I will win and start the game. The probability that Akriti will start the game is
(a) 1 /2
(b) 1 /4
(c) 3/4
(d) 1
Answer: C
lV. Read the following and answer A lot of garments consists of 30 round neck T-shirts out of which 12 are red and remaining are green and 25 V-neck T-shirts out of which 11 are red and remaining are green. Apoorv will buy either green round neck or red V-neck T-Shirt. Shekhar will buy only round neck T-shirt. Varun will buy only red colour T-shirt.
Question. The probability that the randomly selected T-shirt is acceptable to Varun is
(a) 12/55
(b) 23/55
(c) 11/55
(d) 30/55
Answer: B
Question. The selected T-shirt was green round neck, so Apoorv accepted it. Another T-shirt was selected at random. The probability that it is again accepted by Apoorv is
(a) 17/54
(b) 18/55
(c) 30/54
(d) 14/27
Answer: D
Question. The probability that the randomly selected T-shirt is not acceptable to any of them is
(a) 25/55
(b) 32/55
(c) 14 /55
(d) 18/55
Answer: C
Question. The total possible outcomes is
(a) 30
(b) 25
(c) 55
(d) 78
Answer: C
Question. One T-shirt is selected at random from the lot. The probability that it is acceptable to Shekhar is
(a) 6 /11
(b) 42/55
(c) 5 /13
(d) 23/55
Answer: A
V. Read the following and answer A teacher conducted a fun activity in the class. She put cards numbered from 9 to 90 in a box. Then she called students one by one, from the teams formed by her. The child speaks out any property related to numbers. If he gets a number satisfying that property, the team scored marks otherwise not.

Question. Preeti says ‘a prime number’. The probability of her team getting marks is
(a) 19/82
(b) 11/42
(c) 10/41
(d) 21/83
Answer: C
Question. Karan says ‘an odd number’. The probability of getting score in this case is
(a) 20/41
(b) 1/2
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/3
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following property will have maximum chances of getting marks ?
(a) an even prime number
(b) an even number
(c) a one digit number
(d) a two-digit number
Answer: D
Question. Vanshika speaks out ‘divisible by 6’. The probability that her team gets mark is
(a) 1/6
(b) 7/41
(c) 7/45
(d) 5/27
Answer: B
Question. Sam speaks out ‘a perfect square number’. The probability of his team getting marks is
(a) 7/82
(b) 8/82
(c) 10/82
(d) 7/90
Answer: B
Vl. Read the following and answer Aisha took a pack of 52 cards. She kept aside all the face cards and shuffled the remaining cards well.
Question. The probability of drawing a black queen is
(a) 1/26
(b) 1/6
(c) 0
(d) 1
Answer: C
Question. The number of favourable outcomes for the event a club card or a ‘4’ is
(a) 13
(b) 17
(c) 14
(d) 12
Answer: A
Question. The number of total possible outcomes is
(a) 52
(b) 40
(c) 36
(d) 48
Answer: B
Question. The probability of getting neither a black card nor an ace card is
(a) 9/20
(b) 11/20
(c) 3/5
(d) 7/13
Answer: A
Question. She drew a card from the well-shuffled pack of remaining cards. The probability that the card drawn is a red card is
(a) 1/4
(b) 1 /2
(c) 4 /13
(d) 2/13
Answer: B
Vll. Read the following and answer Two friends are travelling in a bus. They were feeling bored, so they started playing a game with a pair of dice that one of them had. Each of them started rolling the pair of dice one by one, stating one condition before rolling. If the person gets the numbers according to the condition stated by him, he wins and get a score
Question. First one says, “6 will not come up either time”. The probability of his losing is
(a) 1/4
(b) 25 /36
(c) 11/36
(d) 1/6
Answer: C
Question. The number of possible outcomes on rolling a pair of dice is
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 36
(d) 8
Answer: C
Question. First friend says, “a doublet”. The probability of his winning is
(a) 5/6
(b) 1/6
(c) 5/18
(d) 1/2
Answer: B
Question. the Second friend says, ‘sum less than 9’. The probability of his winning is
(a) 13/18
(b) 31/36
(c) 1/2
(d) 1/6
Answer: A
Question. Second one says, “sum is an even number”. The probability of his losing is
(a) less than 1/2
(b) more than 1/2
(c) equal to 1/2
(d) 1
Answer: C
CBSE Mathematics Class 10 Probability Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Probability to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Probability Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Probability difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Probability for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Probability focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Probability to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Probability, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.