Read and download the Case Study Chapter 11 Areas related to Circles Mathematics in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Areas related to Circles, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Areas related to Circles
Students of Class 10 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Areas related to Circles as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Mathematics Areas related to Circles Worksheet with Answers
l. Read the following and answer The art department of a school prepared circular hanging for the annual function of the school. The circle with diameter 42 cm was placed at the bottom and the size of the middle circle was half the size of the bottom one and the smallest circle was half the size of the middle circle.

Question. The area of the bottom circular region that is visible is
(a) 1323/2 πcm2
(b) 1323/4 πcm 2
(c) 245π cm2
(d) 340π cm2
Answer: B
Question. The ratio of the areas of the three circles, starting from the bottom circle is
(a) 16: 4 : 1
(b) 4 : 2 : 1
(c) 1: 2 : 4
(d) 1 : 4 : 16
Answer: A
Question. A colourful tape was used to decorate the boundary of the bottom circle. The length of tape used is
(a) 42 cm
(b) 42π cm
(c) 21 cm
(d) 21π cm
Answer: B
Question. The radius of the smallest circle is
(a) 7 cm
(b) 14 cm
(c) 10.5 cm
(d) 5.25 cm
Answer: D
Question. The area of the middle circle is
(a) 154 cm2
(b) 616 cm2
(c) 346.5 cm2
(d) 1386 cm2
Answer: C
ll. Read the following and answer Gauri got her wall painted in a different manner. The whole wall was painted pink, leaving a circular portion of diameter 4.2m. In this circle, she asked the painter to paint a beautiful scenery in one half of it by drawing a full size triangle possible (as shown in the figure). In the other half of the circle, she drew the largest circle possible and pasted some of her pictures. The remaining part of the big circle was filled with dotted design.

Question. The area of the wall that is not painted pink is given by
(a) (96 – 4.41π) m2
(b) (40 – 4.41π) m2
(c) (96 – 17.64π) m2
(d) (40 – 17.641π) m2
Answer: A
Question. The area of the dotted design is approximately
(a) 10 m2
(b) 6 m2
(c) 9 m2
(d) 8 m2
Answer: B
Question. The cost of designing the whole circular region at the rate of ` 80 per m2 is
(a) ₹ 4,435.2
(b) ₹ 110.88
(c) ₹ 1,108.80
(d) ₹ 346.50
Answer: C
Question. The area of the triangular region is
(a) 4.41 m2
(b) 8.82 m2
(c) 2.205 m2
(d) 17.64 m2
Answer: A
Question. The radius of the circle allotted for her pictures is
(a) 4.2 m
(b) 2.1 m
(c) 1.05m
(d) cannot be determined
Answer: C
lll. Read the following and answer Raghav was standing outside his home. He then tried to find how many times does the wheel of the car move in a certain time.
Question. The number of revolutions made by the wheel in eleven minutes is
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 18
(d) 25
Answer: A
Question. If the circumference and the area of a circle are numerically equal, then diameter of the circle is
(a) 2 units
(b) 4 units
(c) 6 units
(d) 1 unit
Answer: B
Question. The area of a circular ring formed by the circles of radii a and b respectively is given by
(a) 2π (a – b)
(b) 2π (a2 – b2)
(c) π (a2 – b2)
(d) π (a2 + b2)
Answer: C
Question. Raghav measured the diameter of his car’s wheel and found it to be 84 cm. The distance travelled by the wheel in one revolution is
(a) 84π cm
(b) 42π cm
(c) 21π cm
(d) 176π cm
Answer: A
Question. He observed that an average speed of car in front of his house is 45 km/h. The distance travelled in 1 minute is
(a) 450 m
(b) 750 m
(c) 500 m
(d) 760 m
Answer: B
lV. Read the following and answer A horse and an ox are tied to a peg at opposite corners of a rectangular field of dimensions 35 m × 20 m by ropes of length 5 m and 10 m respectively. (use π = 3.14)
Question. The area of the field left to be grazed is
(a) 700 – 125π /2 m2
(b) 700 – 125π/4 m2
(c) 110 – 125π/2 m2
(d) 110 – 125π/4 m2
Answer: B
Question. If the rope to which horse is tied would have been 8 m long, then the increase in the grazing area is given by
(a) 39/4 π m2
(b) 35/4 π m2
(c) 37/2 π m2
(d) 35/2 π m2
Answer: A
Question. The area of a sector of a circle bounded by an arc of length 5π cm is equal to 20r cm2, then its radius is
(a) 12 cm
(b) 16 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 10 cm
Answer: C
Question. The area of the field that the horse can graze is given by
(a) 25π m2
(b) 10π m2
(c) 25/2 π m2
(d) 25/4 π m2
Answer: D
Question. The area of the field the ox can graze is
(a) 78.5 m2
(b) 157 m2
(c) 314 m2
(d) 62.8 m2
Answer: A
Free study material for Chapter 11 Areas Related to Circles
CBSE Mathematics Class 10 Areas related to Circles Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Areas related to Circles to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Areas related to Circles Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Areas related to Circles difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Areas related to Circles for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Areas related to Circles focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Areas related to Circles to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Areas related to Circles, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.