Read and download the CBSE Class 12 English Tense Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 English worksheets for Tense, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 English Tense
Students of Class 12 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Tense as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 English Tense Worksheet with Answers
TENSE
Question. My sister ………… (write) a book at the present moment.
(a) write
(b) is writing
(c) wrote
(d) has written
Answer : B
Question. He always ……… (take) his coffee without sugar.
(a) took
(b) takes
(c) take
(d) has taken
Answer : B
Question. I ………. (see) it in Mumbai last week.
(a) see
(b) have seen
(c) saw
(d) has seen
Answer : C
Question. He ……… (know) several persons here.
(a) knows
(b) is knowing
(c) knew
(d) know
Answer : A
Question. He ………. (be) a teacher since 1988.
(a) is
(b) has been
(c) was
(d) have been
Answer : B
Question. Last Sunday, I ………… (stay) at home.
(a) stay
(b) stayed
(c) stays
(d) have stayed
Answer : B
Question. He ……… (want) to buy a scooter.
(a) want
(b) wants
(c) wanted
(d) have wanted
Answer : B
Question. I did not see that the teacher ………… (stand) behind me.
(a) is standing
(b) was standing
(c) will be standing
(d) have been standing
Answer : B
Question. What ………. (make) the moon go round the Earth?
(a) makes
(b) make
(c) is making
(d) made
Answer : A
Question. She always ………………(find) faults with others.
(a) finds
(b) find
(c) found
(d) has found
Answer : A
Question. Our School ………… (begin) with prayer every day.
(a) began
(b) begin
(c) begun
(d) begins
Answer : D
Question. She ………… (tour) Nepal for a week last month.
(a) tour
(b) toured
(c) has toured
(d) had toured
Answer : B
Question. Neha …………(know) several persons here.
(a) know
(b) knows
(c) knew
(d) have known
Answer : B
Question. If she plays the harmonium, I ………… (sing).
(a) sing
(b)sings
(c) will sing
(d) sung
Answer : C
Question. I ………… (live) here since 1958.
(a) have been living
(b) has been living
(c) lived
(d) live
Answer : A
Question. I …………. (finish) my homework.
(a) finished
(b) have finished
(c) has finished
(d) finish
Answer : B
Question. It ………… (rain) since morning.
(a) rained
(b) is raining
(c) has been raining
(d) rains
Answer : C
Question. I ………. (go) out for a walk daily.
(a) go
(b) goes
(c) am going
(d) went
Answer : A
Question. He ……… (work) in the bank since 1976.
(a) is working
(b) has been working
(c) have been working
(d) had been working
Answer : B
Question. I …………. (finish) my work by 12 PM.
(a) will finish
(b) have finished
(c) had finished
(d) will have finished
Answer : D
Question. She ………. (write) a book on English nowadays.
(a) writes
(b) write
(c) is writing
(d) wrote
Answer : C
Question. Sugar ………(cost) thirty rupees a kilo.
(a) costs
(b) cost
(c) has cost
(d) have cost
Answer : A
Question. Curd ………… (cost) fifty rupees a litre.
(a) cost
(b) costs
(c) has cost
(d) have cost
Answer : B
Question. My mother just ……… (arrive) from Karnal.
(a) arrived
(b) arrive
(c) has arrived
(d) have arrived
Answer : C
Question. My uncle just ………… (arrive) from Kolkata.
(a) has just arrived
(b) have arrived
(c) has arrived
(d) arrived
Answer : A
Question. I …………(save) fifty thousand rupees last month.
(a) save
(b) saved
(c) have saved
(d) had saved
Answer : B
Question. Look! She …………(tremble) with fever.
(a) trembles
(b) tremble
(c) is trembling
(d) was trembling
Answer : C
Question. This is February. Then the next month ……(be) March
(a) is
(b) was
(c) will be
(d) are
Answer : C
Question. I …………. (study) for three hours when the lights went off.
(a) is studying
(b) was studying
(c) have been studying
(d) had been studying
Answer : D
Question. I shall not go to his house unless he ………(invite) me.
(a) invite
(b) invites
(c) invited
(d) is inviting
Answer : B
Question. He thanked me for what I ……… (do).
(a) did
(b) have done
(c) done
(d) do
Answer : A
Question. My brother often ………… (go) to see English films.
(a) go
(b) went
(c) gone
(d) goes
Answer : D
Question. I ………… (close) the book after I had read it.
(a) have closed
(b) closed
(c) am closing
(d) close
Answer : B
Question. Four miles ………. not a long distance.
(a)are
(b) is
(c) am
(d) have
Answer : B
Question. Time and tide …………… for none.
(a) wait
(b) waits
(c) waited
(d) has waited
Answer : A
Question. It …………… (happen) in the year 1924.b
(a) happen
(b) happened
(c) happens
(d) will happen
Answer : B
Question. Run fast! The train ……………(leave).
(a) leave
(b) left
(c) is leaving
(d) was leaving
Answer : C
Question. I …………. (go) out for a walk daily.
(a) go
(b) goes
(c) went
(d) gone
Answer : A
Question. ……………. I or her to be rewarded?
(a) am
(b) Is
(c) Were
(d) Are
Answer : A
Question. The patient ……(die) before the doctor came.
(a) die
(b) had died
(c) died
(d) have died
Answer : B
Question. Don’t come next week, I ………(prepare) for my examination.
(a) am preparing
(b) will prepare
(c) prepare
(d) will be preparing
Answer : D
Question. I ……(go) to bed early last night.
(a) go
(b) gone
(c) goes
(d) went
Answer : D
Question. Here is your notebook. I ……… (correct) it.
(a) have corrected
(b) corrected
(c) will correct
(d) had corrected
Answer : A
Question. He …… still (sleep) in his room.
(a) sleeps
(b) is sleeping
(c) was sleeping
(d) will be sleeping
Answer : B
Question. I saw that two policemen ……… (chase) a thief.
(a) is chasing
(b) are chasing
(c) was chasing
(d) were chasing
Answer : D
Question. The police ………… (catch) the thief last night.
(a) had caught
(b) caught
(c) have caught
(d) catch
Answer : B
Question. My servant …………. (leave) me two weeks ago.
(a) had left
(b) has left
(c) left
(d) have left
Answer : C
Question. Bad students never ………. (work) hard.
(a) work
(b) works
(c) worked
(d) had worked
Answer : A
Question. It …………… (not rain) heavily last year.
(a) do not rain
(b) does not rain
(c) did not rain
(d) have not rained
Answer : C
Question. Mohan ………. (reach) home before it started raining.
(a) reached
(b) had reached
(c) has reached
(d) will reach
Answer : B
Prepare a Project File with the assignments mentioned below. An internal assessment of 10 marks weightage will be awarded for the File.
(a) Select a Biography of an Inspiring personality and write a Book Review under the following headings.
(i) General Overview
(ii) About the Author
(iii) A short summary of the life of the individual
(iv) Critical comments on style, theme, readability.
(v) Lessons to be learnt and relevance of book to present times.
(b) Design poster on:
(i) The Threat of Global Warning
(ii) Importance of Water
(iii) The Looming Food Crisis
(c) Select one Indian and one foreign recipe. Mention ingredients and develop a process description on how the dish is to be prepared. Enhance with photographs.
(d) Collect posters, advertisements, articles and reports on environmental issues in the newspaper. Paste them in your project file giving each one an appropriate caption.
(e) Prepare a survey report on ‘Water Woes’ analyzing (i) the importance of this precious resource (ii) The water crises the world is facing and its consequences. (iii) Ways to conserve water and replenish its dwindling sources. - Use appropriate pictures to support your text.
(f) Read at least 5 novels during the vacation and write a critical analysis of any two of them.
(g) Watch ‘CNN’s award-winning Planet in Peril series and Anderson Cooper 3600 on the environment. Write reviews of these programmes.
| CBSE Class 12 English The Interview Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Interview Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 English
CBSE English Class 12 Tense Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Tense to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Tense Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Tense difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 English Chapter Tense for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 English worksheets for Chapter Tense focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 English Chapter Tense to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Tense, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.