CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set C

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 10 Mathematics worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Mathematics chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Mathematics questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Worksheet PDF

Choose the correct answer from the given options:

Question. The point which lies on the perpendicular bisector of the line segment joining the points A(– 2, – 5) and B(2, 5) is
(a) (0, 0)
(b) (0, 2)
(c) (2, 0)
(d) (– 2, 0)
Answer : A

Question. The point which divides the line segment joining the points A(0, 5) and B(5, 0) internally in the ratio 2 : 3 is
(a) (2, 3)
(b) (3, 4)
(c) (–2, 3)
(d) (3, –5)
Answer : A

Question. The ratio in which the y-axis divides the line segment joining the points (5, –6) and (–1, –4) is
(a) 1 : 5
(b) 5 : 1
(c) 1 : 7
(d) 7 : 1
Answer : B

Question.  If A(1, 2), B(4, 3) and C(6, 6) are three vertices of parallelogram ABCD, coordinates of D are
(a) (3, 5)
(b) (2, 7)
(c) (4, 9)
(d) (3, 8)
Answer : A

Question. P(–2, 5) and Q(3, 2) are two points. The coordinates of the point R on PQ such that PR = 2QR are
(a) R(4/3, 3)
(b) R(2/3, 5)
(c) R(1/3, 7)
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. The coordinates of a point A, where AB is a diameter of the circle with centre (–2, 2) and B is the point with coordinates (3, 4) are
(a) A(7, 0)
(b) A(5, 0)
(c) A(–5, 0)
(d) A(–7, 0)
Answer : D

Question. The mid-point of the line segment joining the points (–5, 7) and (–1, 3) is
(a) (–3, 7)
(b) (–3, 5)
(c) (–1, 5)
(d) (5, –3)
Answer : B

Question.  The value of a, for which point P (a/3, 2) is the mid-point of the line segment joining the points Q(–5, 4) and R(–1, 0) is
(a) –5
(b) –7
(c) –9
(d) –11
Answer : C

Question. The coordinates of the point which divides the line segment joining the points (4, –3) and (8, 5) in the ratio 3 : 1 internally are
(a) P(4, 3)
(b) P(7, 3)
(c) P(3, 5)
(d) P(7, 3)
Answer : D

Question. If the point P(m, 3) lies on the line segment joining the points A − (2/5, 6) and B(2, 8), the value of m is
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) –3
(d) –4
Answer : D

Question. If (3, –6) is the mid-point of the line segment joining (0, 0) and (x, y), then the point (x, y) is
(a) (–3, 6)
(b) (6, –6)
(c) (6, –12)
(d) (3/2, 3)
Answer : C

Question. If the point C(–1, 2) divides internally the line segment joining A(2, 5) and B in ratio 3 : 4, the coordinates of B are
(a) B(5, 2)
(b) B(–5, –2)
(c) B(–7, 2)
(d) B(7, –2)
Answer : B

Question. The ratio in which the line segment joining the points (6, 4) and (1, –7) is divided by x-axis is
(a) 4 : 7
(b) 4 : 5
(c) 4 : 9
(d) 4 : 11
Answer : A

Question. The coordinates of the point P which divides the join of A(–2, 5) and B(3, –5) in the ratio 2 : 3 are
(a) (1, 0)
(b) (2, 0)
(c) (3, 0)
(d) (0, 1)
Answer : D

Question. The centre of a circle is (2a, a – 7). The value of a if the circle passes through the point (11, –9) and has diameter 10√2 units is
(a) a = 3 or 6
(b) a = 5 or 3
(c) a = 7 or 4
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. The value(s) of x for which the distance between the points P(x, 4) and Q(9, 10) is 10 units, is
(a) 15 or 2
(b) 10 or 9
(c) 17 or 1
(d) None of these
Answer : C
 

Assertion-Reason Type Questions

In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement reason (R). Choose the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Question. Assertion (A): The point (–1, 6) divides the line segment joining the points (–3, 10) and (6, –8) in the ratio 2 : 7 internally.
Reason (R): Given three points, i.e. A, B, C form an equilateral triangle, then AB = BC = AC.
Answer : B

Question. Assertion (A): Mid-point of a line segment divides line in the ratio 1 : 1.
Reason (R): The ratio in which the point (–3, k) divides the line segment joining the points (–5, 4) and (–2, 3) is 1 : 2.
Answer : C

 

Very Short Answer type Questions

Question. If the point A(0, 2) is equidistant from the points B( 3, p) and C(p, 5), find the value of p. Also, find the length of AB.
Answer : 
p = 1, AB = 10 units

Question. Find the ratio in which the line segment joining the points (– 3, 10) and (6, – 8) is divided by (– 1, 6).
Answer : 
2 : 7

Question. Find the relation between x and y such that the point P(x, y) is equidistant from the points A(1, 4) and B(−1, 2).
Answer :
y = 3 − x

Question. Find the point on the x-axis which is equidistant from (2, –5) and (–2, 9).
Answer : 
(– 7, 0)

Question. Find the ratio in which the line segment joining A(1, – 5) and B(– 4, 5) is divided by the x-axis. Also find the coordinates of the point of division.
Answer : 
1 : 1 ; (- 2/3, 0)

Question. If (1, 2), (4, y), (x, 6) and (3, 5) are the vertices of a parallelogram taken in order, find x and y.
Answer : 
x = 6, y = 3

Question. Check whether (5, – 2), (6, 4) and (7, – 2) are the vertices of an isosceles triangle.
Answer : 
Yes
 

Short Answer type Questions

Question. Draw a trapezium ABCD in which vertices A, B, C and D are (4, 6), (–2, 3), (–2, –5) and (4, –7) respectively.
Answer : Plot the point A taking its abscissa as 4 and ordinate as 6.
Similarly plot the point B, C and D taking abscissa as – 2, –2 and 4 and ordinates as 3, – 5, and –7 respectively. Join A, B, C and D
ABCD is the required trapezium.
 
coordinate geometry notes 4
Question. Find the coordinates of the centroid of a triangle whose vertices are (–1, 0), (5, –2) and (8, 2).
Answer : We know that the coordinates of the centroid of a triangle whose angular points are (x1, y1), (x2, y2), (x3, y3) are
(x1 x2 x3/3 ,   y1 y2 y3  /3) 
So, the coordiantes of the centroid of a triangle
whose vertices are (–1, 0), (5, –2) and (8, 2) are
(-1 + 5 + 8 /3, 0 -2 + 2/3)
or, (4, 0)
 
 

CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set C 1

CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set C 2

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set C

Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Mathematics. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Mathematics

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Mathematics on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Mathematics have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 CBSE Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Mathematics

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 10 subject Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session