CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 9 Hydrogen. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 9 Hydrogen Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 11

Students should use these Class 11 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 9 Hydrogen, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen Worksheet PDF

Question. One would expect proton to have very large
(a) charge
(b) ionization potential
(c) hydration energy
(d) radius. 
Answer. C

Question. The ionization of hydrogen atom would give rise to
(a) hydride ion
(b) hydronium ion
(c) proton
(d) hydroxyl ion. 
Answer. C

Question. Which one of the following pairs of substances on reaction will not evolve H2 gas?
(a) Copper and HCl (aqueous)
(b) Iron and steam
(c) Iron and H2SO4 (aqueous)
(d) Sodium and ethyl alcohol 
Answer. A

Question. Water gas is produced by
(a) passing steam through a red hot coke
(b) saturating hydrogen with moisture
(c) mixing oxygen and hydrogen in the ratio of 1 : 2
(d) heating a mixture of CO2 and CH4 in petroleum refineries. 
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following metal evolves hydrogen on reacting with cold dilute HNO3?
(a) Mg
(b) Al
(c) Fe
(d) Cu 
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following statements about hydrogen is incorrect?
(a) Hydronium ion, H3O+ exists freely in solution.
(b) Dihydrogen does not act as a reducing agent.
(c) Hydrogen has three isotopes of which tritium is the most common.
(d) Hydrogen never acts as cation in ionic salts.
Answer. B,C

Question. Which of the following is electron-deficient?
(a) (BH3)2
(b) PH3
(c) (CH3)2
(d) (SiH3)2
Answer. A

Question. The method used to remove temporary hardness of water is
(a) synthetic resins method
(b) Calgon’s method
(c) Clark’s method
(d) ion-exchange method. 
Answer. C

Question. The number of hydrogen bonded water molecule(s) associated with CuSO4. 5H2O is
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following groups of ions makes the water hard?
(a) Sodium and bicarbonate
(b) Magnesium and chloride
(c) Potassium and sulphate
(d) Ammonium and chloride 
Answer. B

Question. At its melting point, ice is lighter than water because
(a) H2O molecules are more closely packed in solid state
(b) ice crystals have hollow hexagonal arrangement of H2O molecules
(c) on melting of ice the H2O molecules shrinks in size
(d) ice forms mostly heavy water on first melting.
Answer. B

Question. Match the following and identify the correct option.
(A) CO(g) + H2(g)     (i) Mg(HCO3)2 + Ca(HCO3)2
(B) Temporary         (ii) An electron deficient hardness of water hydride
(C) B2H6                 (iii) Synthesis gas
(D) H2O2                 (iv) Non-planar structure
    (A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(c) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(d) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv) 
Answer. A

Question. The structure of H2O2 is
(a) spherical
(b) non-planar
(c) planar
(d) linear.
Answer. B

Question. The volume strength of 1.5 N H2O2 solution is
(a) 8.8
(b) 8.4
(c) 4.8
(d) 5.2 
Answer. B

Question. The O – O – H bond angle in H2O2 is
(a) 106°
(b) 109°28′
(c) 120°
(d) 97° 
Answer. D

Question. Hydrogen peroxide molecules are
(a) monoatomic and form X22– ions
(b) diatomic and form X ions
(c) diatomic and form X2 ions
(d) monoatomic and form X ions.
Answer. B

Question. The reaction of H2O2 with H2S is an example of......... reaction.
(a) addition
(b) oxidation
(c) reduction
(d) acidic
Answer. B

Question. Some statements about heavy water are given below.
(i) Heavy water is used as a moderator in nuclear reactors.
(ii) Heavy water is more associated than ordinary water.
(iii) Heavy water is more effective solvent than ordinary water.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i) and (iii)
Answer. A

 

 
 
Very Short Answer
 
Question. Name the isotopes of the hydrogen? 
Answer. There are three types of isotopes of hydrogen: protium, deuterium and tritium.
 
Question. What is synthesis gas? 
Answer. Synthesis gas or syngas is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.
 
Question. What is the electronic configuration of hydrogen? 
Answer. Hydrogen only has one electron so the configuration of 1s1.
 
Question. Who got the Nobel Prize for the physical method of separating hydrogen isotope of mass number 2? 
Answer. Harold C.Urey got the Nobel Prize for the physical method of separating hydrogen isotope of mass number 2.
 
Question. What is water gas shift reaction?
Answer. Water gas shift reaction is the reaction of carbon monoxide and water vapour to form carbon dioxide and hydrogen.


Short Answer

Question. What is the difference between hydrogen and dihydrogen? 
Answer. Hydrogen is the lightest chemical element with the symbol h with an atomic number of 1 and atomic weight of 100794 whereas dihydrogen is the divalent radical formed from two separate hydrogen atoms or ions.

Question. What is the occurrence of dihydrogen? 
Answer. Dihydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe 70% of the total mass of the universe and is the principal element in the solar atmosphere. So, due to its light nature, it is much less abundant 0.15% by mass in the earth's atmosphere.

Question. What do you mean hydrides? 
Answer. A hydride is the anion of hydrogen, H−, or more commonly it is a compound in which one or more hydrogen centres have nucleophiles’, reducing, or basic properties. In compounds that are regarded as hydrides, the hydrogen atom is bonded to a more electropositive element or groups.

Question. Why hydrogen is considered as a simplest atomic structure? 
Answer. Hydrogen is considered to have the simplest atomic structure because it has the fewest subatomic particles of any element. It has a negative charge of -1 unit. There is only one orbital for hydrogen. For any normal atom, the number of electrons and protons is equal, meaning the electrical charge is balanced.

Question. What do you mean by the term ionic hydrides?
Answer. Ionic hydrides are compounds form between hydrogen and the most active metals, especially with the alkali and alkaline-earth metals of group one and two elements. In this group, the hydrogen acts as the hydride ion (H−). They bond with more electro positive metal atoms. 


Long Answer

Question. What are the uses of dihydrogen? 
Answer. The uses of dihydrogen are:
1. Dihydrogen is used in the synthesis of ammonia which is used in the manufacture of the nitric acid and nitrogenous fertilizers.
2. Dihydrogen is used in the manufacture id vanaspati fat by the hydrogenation of the polyunsaturated vegetable oils like soyabean, cotton seeds etc.
3. Dihydrogen is used in the manufacture of the bulk organic chemicals.
4. Dihydrogen is used for the preparation of hydrogen chloride, useful chemical.
5. Dihydrogen is used as a rocket fuel in space research.
6. Dihydrogen is used in fuel cells for generating the electrical energy.
7. Dihydrogen is used to reduce heavy metal oxides to metals.
8. Dihydrogen is used for cutting and welding purpose.

Question. Distinguish between protium and deuterium? 
Answer. 1. Protium is an isotope of hydrogen which contains one proton and one electron whereas deuterium is an isotope of hydrogen having a proton, neutron and electron.
2. Protium mass number is 1 whereas deuterium mass number is 2.
3. Protium atomic mass is 1.00794 amu whereas deuterium atomic mass is 2.014amu.
4. Protium contains one proton whereas deuterium contains a proton and a neutron.
5. Protium abundance is about 99.9% whereas deuterium abundance is about 0.002%.
6. Protium is used as a component in common compounds such as water, medicine etc. whereas deuterium is used as a component in heavy water.

Question. Explain the physical and chemical properties of the dihydrogen? 
Answer. Physical properties of dihydrogen are:
1. Dihydrogen is a colourless, odourless, tasteless combustible gas.
2. Dihydrogen is lighter than air.
3. Dihydrogen is insoluble in water.
4. Dihydrogen is neutral to litmus.
Chemical properties of dihydrogen:
1. Reaction with metals: With the transition metals such as Pd, Ni, Pt etc. dihydrogen forms the interstitial hydrides in which the small molecules of the dihydrogen takes the interstitial sites in crystal lattices of these hydrides. As a result, of which the formation of interstitial hydrides, these metals adsorb very large volume of hydrogen on their surface.
2. Reaction with non-metals: The reactivity of the halogen towards dihydrogen decreases as follows, F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2. As a result, F2 reacts in the dark; Cl2 in
presence of the sunlight, Br2 reacts only upon heating while reaction with I2 occurs in presence of the catalyst.
3. Reactions with the organic compounds: it reacts with many organic compounds in the presence of the catalysts to give the useful hydrogenated products of commercial importance.

Question. Explain the methods of preparation of dihydrogen? 
Answer. The two methods of preparation of dihydrogen are:
1. Laboratory preparation of dihydrogen:
a. It is usually prepared by the reaction of granulated zinc with the dilute hydrochloric acid.
b. It can also be prepared by the reaction of zinc with the aqueous alkali.
2. Commercial production of dihydrogen:
a. Electrolysis of acidified water using platinum electrodes gives hydrogen.
b. High purity dihydrogen is obtained by electrolysing warm aqueous barium hydroxide solution between nickel electrodes.
c. It is obtained as a by-product in the manufacture of the sodium hydroxide and chlorine by the electrolysis of brine solution.
d. Reaction of steam on hydrocarbons or coke at high temperatures in the presence of the catalyst yields hydrogen.
e. The production of dihydrogen can be increased by reacting with the carbon monoxide of syngas mixtures with the steam in the presence of iron chromate as a catalyst.

Question. Difference between deuterium and tritium?
Answer. 1. Deuterium is the isotope of hydrogen i.e. composed of one proton, one neutron and one electron whereas tritium is the isotope of hydrogen i.e. composed of one proton, two neutrons and one electron.
2. Deuterium mass number is 2 whereas tritium mass number is 3.
3. Deuterium atomic mass is 2.014 amu whereas tritium atomic mass is 3.016 amu.
4. Deuterium is not radioactive whereas tritium is radioactive.
5. Deuterium abundance is about 0.015% whereas tritium abundance found in trace amounts.
6. In deuterium number of neutrons is one whereas in tritium numbers of neutrons are two.

 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A

~ Class 11 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Pollution Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Behaviour of Real Gases Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry P-Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry P-Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry P-Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry P-Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry S-Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry S-Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The s-Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The s-Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 General Characteristics of Compounds of the Alkaline Earth Metals Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 General Characteristics of p-block elements Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 General Characteristics of the Compounds of the alkali metals Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Group 1 Elements Alkali Metals Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Group 2 Alkaline Earth Metals Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Group 13 Elements The Boron Tamely Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Group 14 Elements The Carbon family Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Hydrides Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Hydrogen Peroxide Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Ideal Gas equation Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Important Compounds of Calcium Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Important Compounds of Carbon and Silicon Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Important trends and Anomalous Behaviour of Carbon Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Intermolecular forces Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Liquid state Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Matter and its Classification Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Properties of Dihydrogen Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Properties and Preparation of Hydrogen Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Some Important compounds of sodium Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 The Gaseous State and The Gas Laws Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Water and Soil Pollution Worksheet A
CBSE Class 11 Water Worksheet A

Chapter 9 Hydrogen CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 9 Hydrogen practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 9 Hydrogen

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 9 Hydrogen Class 11 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 9 Hydrogen Class 11 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 9 Hydrogen test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session