NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Great Stone Face 2

NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Great Stone Face 2 with answers available in Pdf for free download. The NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Solutions to questions given in NCERT book for Class 8 English are an important part of exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise Solutions for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The Great Stone Face 2 Class 8 NCERT Solutions

Class 8 English students should refer to the following NCERT questions with answers for The Great Stone Face 2 in standard 8. These NCERT Solutions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The Great Stone Face 2 NCERT Solutions Class 8

NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face 2

Comprehension Check

Write ‘True’ or ‘False’ against each of the following statements.

1. Ernest’s words reminded people of the wise old sayings. ______
Answer - True

2. Total strangers from far away, who visited Ernest in the valley, found his face familiar. ______
Answer - True

3. The Great Stone Face confirmed Ernest’s view that the poet could be worthy of its likeness. ______
Answer - False

4. When Ernest and the poet met, they respected and admired each other equally. ______
Answer - True

5. The poet along with Ernest addressed the inhabitants of the valley. ______
Answer - False

6. The poet realised that Ernest’s thoughts were far nobler than his own verses. ______
Answer - True


Working with Text

Answer the following questions.

Question 1. How was Ernest different from others in the valley?

Answer

Ernest was a humble, hardworking and thoughtful person. He was not an unknown person unlike others. As he grew old, he had became well known personality beyond limit of valley. College professors and even active men of cities came from far to meet him. Ernest received those people with gentle sincerity and spoke with them freely with open heart. He led a life of good deeds and with self-less love for others. He used to deliver thoughtful words from the depth of his heart. His words had power since they agreed with the reality of his life. While talking to his audience, his face would brighten and shine upon them, as with as mild evening light. In this way Ernest was different from others in the valley.

Question 2. Why did Ernest think the poet was like the Stone Face?

Answer 
 
The poet wrote songs with lofty thoughts. The poetry of the poet found his way to Ernest also. Ernest used to read the poet’s poems and songs after his day’s work and found them worthy. When the poet came to meet Ernest, he looked wise, gentle and kind. Even the Great Stone Face appeared bending forward to listen to his talk. For all these reasons, Earnest began to think that the poet was like the Great Stone Face.

Question 3. What did the poet himself say about his thoughts and poems?

Answer 
 
The poet said that Ernest could hear the distant voice of a heavenly song in his thoughts and poems. However, the poet felt that his own life had not corresponded with his thoughts. He had grand dreams, but they had been only dreams. Sometimes he even lacked faith in his own thoughts.

Question 4. What made the poet proclaim Ernest was the Stone Face?

Answer
 
The poet observed Ernest while he was talking to his audience. Ernest was speaking kindly but from the depth of his heart and mind. The poet felt that Ernest’s own life and character were a nobler strain of poetry than he had ever written. The poet found great similarities between the misty white clouds around the Great Stone Face and the white hairs around the brow of Ernest. So, the poet proclaimed that Ernest himself was the Stone Face.

Question 5. Write ‘Ernest’ or ‘Poet’, against each statement below.

(i) There was a gap between his life and his words. - Poet
(ii) His words had the power of truth as they agreed with his thoughts. - Ernest
(iii) His words were as soothing as a heavenly song but only as useful as a vague dream. - Poet
(iv) His thoughts were worthy. - Ernest
(v) Whatever he said was truth itself. - Ernest
(vi) His poems were noble. - Poet
(vii) His life was nobler than all the poems. – Ernest
(viii) He lacked faith in his own thoughts. – Poet
(ix) His thoughts had power as they agreed with the life he lived. – Ernest
(x) Greatness lies in truth. Truth is best expressed in one’s actions. He was truthful, therefore he was great. – Ernest

Question 6. (i) Who, by common consent, turned out to be like the Great Stone Face?
(ii) Did Ernest believe that the old prophecy had come true?
What did he say about it?

Answer 
 
(i) By common consent, Ernest turned out to be like the Great Stone Face. (ii) No, Ernest did not believe that the old prophecy had come true. Even though everybody had agreed that he was the likeness of the Great Stone Face, he himself hoped that some wiser and better man than himself would appear, bearing a resemblance to the Great Stone Face.

Working with Language

Question 1. Mark the meaning that best fits the word or a phrase in the story.

(i) (sun) going down
(a) becoming smaller
(b) weakening
(c) setting
Answer - (c) setting

(ii) brightening
(a) making (it) look bright and cheerful
(b) lending (it) a special glow
(c) causing (it) to appear hopeful
Answer - (b) lending (it) a special glow

(iii) spacious
(a) lonely and wild
(b) big and wide
(c) special and important
Answer - (b) big and wide

(iv) prophecy
(a) proverb
(b) prediction
(c) rumour
Answer - (b) prediction

(v) marvellous
(a) wonderful
(b) surprising
(c) shocking
Answer - (a) wonderful

(vi) proclaim
(a) reveal
(b) declare
(c) shout
Answer - (b) declare

(vii) cease
(a) happen
(b) stop
(c) remain
Answer - (b) stop

(viii) (a night’s) shelter
(a) stay
(b) safety
(c) hospitality
Answer - (a) stay

(ix) gazed
(a) wandered about
(b) stared at
(c) thought of
Answer - (b) stared at

(x) took on
(a) challenged (an expression)
(b) resembled
(c) assumed
Answer - (c) assumed

Page no: 138

Question 2 (ii) Which form of the verb is more natural in these sentences? Encircle your choice.

(a) I’m not free this evening. I will work/am working on a project.
Answer - I’m not free this evening. I am working on a project.

(b) Have you decided where you will go for your higher secondary? 
Yes, I have. I will go/am going to the Kendriya Vidyalaya.
Answer - Have you decided where you will go for your higher secondary? Yes, I have. I will go to the Kendriya Vidyalaya.

(c) Don’t worry about the dog. It won’t hurt/isn’t hurting you.
Answer - Don’t worry about the dog. It won’t hurt you.

(d) The weatherman has predicted that it will snow/is snowing in Ranikhet tonight.
Answer - The weatherman has predicted that it will snow in Ranikhet tonight.

(e) Swapna can’t go out this evening. Her father will come/is coming to see her.
Answer - Swapna can’t go out this evening. Her father is coming to see her.

Question 3 Complete these pieces of conversation using will or going to with the verbs given.

(a) Rani : Why are you turning on the radio?
Ravi : I ___________ (listen) to the news.

(b) Rani : Oh, I can’t buy this book. I have no money.
Ravi : Don’t worry. I ___________ (lend) you some.

(c) Rani : Look at those dark clouds.
Ravi : I think it ___________ (rain).

(d) Rani : What shall we have for dinner?
Ravi : I can’t decide.
Rani : Make up your mind.
Ravi : All right, then. We ___________ (have) fried rice and dry beans.

(e) Rani : Why are you filling the kettle with water?
Ravi : I ___________ (make) coffee.

(f) Rani : We need some bread and butter for breakfast.
Ravi : All right. I ___________ (go) to the bakery and get some.
(Before he goes out, Ravi talks to their father.)

Ravi : I ___________ (get) some bread and butter. Do you want any thing from the bakery?

Father : Yes, I want some salt biscuits.

Ravi : Fine, I ___________ (get) you a packet.

Answer 
 
(a) Rani : Why are you turning on the radio?
Ravi : I am going to listen to the news.

(b) Rani : Oh, I can’t buy this book. I have no money.
Ravi : Don’t worry. I will lend you some.

(c) Rani : Look at those dark clouds.
Ravi : I think it is going to rain.

(d) Rani : What shall we have for dinner?
Ravi : I can’t decide.
Rani : Make up your mind.
Ravi : All right, then. We will have fried rice and dry beans.

(e) Rani : Why are you filling the kettle with water?
Ravi : I am going to make coffee.

(f) Rani : We need some bread and butter for breakfast.
Ravi : All right. I will go to the bakery and get some. (Before he goes out, Ravi talks to their father.)
Ravi : I am going to get some bread and butter. Do you want any thing from the bakery?
Father : Yes, I want some salt biscuits.
Ravi : Fine, I will get you a packet.

Tags: 

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket Poem
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English Geography Lesson Poem
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Tsunami
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat Poem
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhary’s Lapse of Memory
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English Bepin Choudhurys Lapse of Memory
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Last Bargain Poem
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English School Boy Poem
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Summit Within
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English This is Jodys Fawn
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English When I Set Out For Lyonnesse Poem
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket Poem
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face-I
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Great Stone Face 1
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face-II
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Great Stone Face 2
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel got his hump
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English How The Camel Got His Hump
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at work
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English Children at Work
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Selfish Giant
It So Happened Chapter 4 The treasure within
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Treasure Within
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English Princess September
It So Happened Chapter 6 The fight
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Fight
It So Happened Chapter 7 The open window
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Open Window
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English Jalebis
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet — I
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Comet 1
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet — II
NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Comet 2

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...