Practice CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change Sociology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Sociology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Sociology Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
UG Sociology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change MCQ Questions UG Sociology with Answers
Question. 'Sanskritisation refers to:
a.The process by which members of a middle or lower caste attempt to raise their own social status by adopting the ritual, domestic and social practices of a higher castes
b.The process of giving up on one's own culture by adopting a new culture
c.The process of becoming more cultured'
d.The process of learning and acquiring sanskrit language
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is NOT a correct statement about the term jati?
a.It has a segmental organisation
b.It is a local classification that varies from region to region
c.It is an all-India aggregative classification
d.Membership in a jati involves rules about food and food-sharing
Answer : C
Question. ________ passed a law that recognised SC's and ST's.
a.The Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 2006
b.The Scheduled Castes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
c.The Government of India Act, 1935
d.The Untouchability Offences Act of 1955
Answer : D
Question. Indian market became liberal in which year?
a) 1992
b) 1993
c) 1991
d) 1990
Answer : C
Question. A market that is free from all kinds of regulations whether by a state or otherwise is known as
a) Autonomy
b) Socialism
c) Communalism
d) Laissez-faire
Answer : D
Question. What is jajmani system?
a) None of the above
b) Tax revenue system
c) Non market exchange system
d) Land distribution system
Answer : C
Question. Choose the incorrect statement about position of caste and caste-based issues in the nationalist movement.
a.Anti-untouchability programmes became a significant part of the Congress agenda.
b.Efforts to organise the "depressed classes and particularly the untouchable caste began during the nationalist movement.
c.The dominant view was to treat caste as a social evil and as a colonial ploy to divide India.
d.There was an initiative taken to organise "depressed classes from both ends of the caste spectrum.
Answer : B
Question. In which area has caste proved to be the strongest?
a.Cultural and domestic sphere
b.Politics
c.Urban sphere
d.Economic
Answer : A
Question. The Adivasis traded
a.Salt
b.All of these
c.Forest produce
d.Elephants
Answer : B
Question. Those who have blood relations are the part of which kinship?
a.none
b.Affinal
c.Both a & b
d.Consanguineal
Answer : D
Question. Who wrote the book "Caste in India"?
a.Ghurye
b.Risley
c.Majumdar
d.Hutton
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a principle on winch the caste system is based?
a.Difference
b.Wholism
c.Competition
d.Separation
Answer : C
Question. How many features of caste system have been giveen by Dr. Ghurye?
a.Seven
b.Six
c.Five
d.Four
Answer : B
Question. Who marries in Monogamy?
a.Two females and three males
b.One male and one female
c.One female and two males
d.One male and two females
Answer : B
Question. The 1901 Census took place under the direction of:
a.Lord Bentic
b.Herbert Spencer
c.Lord William
d.Herbert Risley
Answer : D
Question. The tribal language spoken by Indian tribes include
a.Indo-Aryan
b.Tibeto-Burman
c.Austric
d.Dravidian
Answer : C
Question. _______ occurs when things that were earlier not traded in the market becomes commodities
a) Liberalization
b) Commodification
c) Privatization
d) Globalization
Answer : B
Question. The unseen force at work that converts what is good for individual into what is good for society, a term coined by Adam Smith is
a) The visible hand
b) The invisible hand
c) Work Force
d) Commodities
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following are not the changes brought by colonialism to the caste system?
a.Uniting castes to traditional occupations
b.Land revenue settlements serving the upper castes customary rights
c.Marking of schedules of castes for special treatment by the state
d.Numbering and recording of castes through Census
Answer : A
Question. When was Hindu Marriage Act passed?
a.1946
b.1935
c.1955
d.1965
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is an example of the economic changes affecting caste?
a.Particular departments or shop floors were often dominated by specific castes.
b.Recruitment to industrial jobs continued to be organised along caste and kinship-based lines.
c.Emergence of caste-based political parties in the 1980s.
d.Modern industry created all kinds of new jobs for which there were no caste rules.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is true for caste?
a.It is endogamous
b.It is a choice
c.It is based on egalitarianism
d.It is not linked to occupations
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following theories was given by Karl Marx
a) Socialist theory
b) Laissez-faire
c) Capitalism
d) Communalism
Answer : C
Question. Marvaris are
a) Schedule caste
b) Schedule tribe
c) Tribal community
d) Business community
Answer : D
Question. The term ‘status symbol’ was coined by
a) Max webber
b) Karl marx
c) None of the above
d) David Ricardo
Answer : A
Question. To which field does Alfred Gell belong?
a) Botany
b) Sociology
c) Psychology
d) Anthropology
Answer : D
Question. Pre colonial Indian economy was
a) Mixed
b) Tourism based
c) Industry based
d) Agrarian
Answer : D
Question. what does Dhorai symbolize?
a) Hierarchy of intergroup social relations
b) A trademark
c) A GI tag
d) Copyright
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is a working class caste in India?
a) Kshetriya
b) Vaishya
c) Brahman
d) Shudra
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following categories does the Indian economy belong to?
a) Mixed
b) Agrarian
c) Tourism based
d) Industry based
Answer : A
Question. what is Dhorai?
a) Market village
b) A tribal community
c) A caste
d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Max webber is
a) Sociologist
b) Anthropologist
c) Zoologist
d) Psychologist
Answer : A
Question. The use of market or market based processes rather than government regulations or policies to solve social, economic and political problems is known as
a) Globalization
b) Privatization
c) Monetization
d) Marketisation
Answer : D
Question. Who authored the book, ‘The wealth of nations’
a) David Ricardo
b) John Williams
c) Adam Smith
d) Jean-Jaques Rousseau
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is a central feature of globalisation?
a) Integration of market
b) Both a and b
c) Extension of market
d) Neither a nor b
Answer : B
Question. Who founded the Satyashodhak Samaj in 1873?
a.Jyotirao Govindrao Phule
b.Ayyankali
c.E.V. Ramasami Naickar
d.Sri Narayana Guru
Answer : A
Question. Which of these is the function of caste?
a.Security of culture
b.Mental security
c.All of these
d.To determine occupation
Answer : D
Question. In which family the name of descent goes with the name of father?
a.Patrilineal
b.Matrilineal
c.Matriarchal
d.No one
Answer : A
Question. What is NASDAQ?
a) Market
b) Stock market
c) Electronic stock market
d) A subsidiary to Bombay Stock Exchange
Answer : C
Question. ______ is a process by which something which was not a commodity is made a commodity and becomes part of the market
a) Privatization
b) Monetization
c) Liberalisation
d) Commoditization
Answer : D
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit V Process of Social Change in India |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VI Social Change and the Polity |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VIII Arenas of Social Change |
| CUET Sociology MCQs Unit X Social Movements |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Sociology
MCQs for Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change Sociology UG
Students can use these MCQs for Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Sociology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Sociology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Sociology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change Sociology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Sociology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Sociology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Sociology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Sociology.
Yes, Sociology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Sociology.