CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society

Practice CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit I Structure of Indian Society Sociology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Sociology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Sociology Unit I Structure of Indian Society

UG Sociology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit I Structure of Indian Society

Unit I Structure of Indian Society MCQ Questions UG Sociology with Answers

Question. Which of the following is groups forms the dependents in the society?
a) old people above the age of 65
b) all of the above
c) young adults below the age of 15
d) infants and 70+

Answer : B

Question. Enumeration of population over a specific period of time refers to
a) population calculation
b) census
c) demographic transition
d) demography

Answer : B

Question. How many stages are there in a demographic transition?
a) 6
b) 5
c) 2
d) 3

Answer : D

Question. Transitional stage is which stage in a demographic transition?
a) none of the above
b) third stage
c) first stage
d) second stage

Answer : D

Question. According to Robert Thomas Malthus, agricultural production can only grow as
a) neither a Nor b
b) geometric progression
c) arithmetic progression
d) both a and b

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following books contains the malunion theory of population growth?
a) the works of Thomas Robert Malthus
b) observations on the effect of corn laws
c) essay on the principle of population
d) principles of political economy

Answer : C

Question. The estimated number of years that an average person is expected to live is
a) death rate
b) immigration
c) life expectancy
d) birth rate

Answer : C

Question. In which stage of demographic transition are birth and death rates high?
a) post transitional stage
b) 3rd stage
c) 1st stage
d) 2nd stage

Answer : C

Question. Maltha’s study of population growth state that, population rises in______ progression, while agricultural production rises in____ progression
a) geometric and arithmetic
b) scientific and mathematical
c) arithmetic and geometric
d) mathematical and scientific

Answer : A

Question. Number of birth and death are the factors used to analyse which of the following?
a) morality rate
b) natality rate
c) all of the above
d) mortality rate

Answer : C

Question. The theory of population growth was written in
a) Sociology and population
b) essay on principle of population
c) sociological analysis of population
d) the measure of value stated and illustrated

Answer : B

Question. The first national family planning Policy was part of which of the following?
a) second 5 year plan
b) first 5 year plan
c) third 5 year plan
d) fifth 5 year plan

Answer : B

Question. Which states in India are near the replacement level of population growth?
a) Kerala
b) Punjab
c) Haryana
d) Chandigarh

Answer : A

Question. Demography is the study of
a) distribution of land
b) graphic study
c) distribution of people
d) statistical study of human population

Answer : D

Question. ________ is a term in Science dealing with sex, distribution, composition and changes in population
a) transition
b) development
c) demography
d) caste system

Answer : C

Question. ho wrote the book 'essay on the principle of population'?
a) Alfred Marshall
b) Karl Marx
c) Richard Feynman
d) Robert Thomas Malthus

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following states has the high rate of population growth?
a) Punjab
b) UP
c) Odessa
d) Bihar

Answer : D

Question. Demographic dividend is beneficial whenever there is a bulge in the age group pyramid among the_______ group
a) working class
b) nondependent age group
c) demographic dividend is never beneficial
d) dependent age group

Answer : B

Question. Ratio of persons living in an area and the area of the country is known as
a) growth rate
b) birth rate
c) migration rate
d) population density

Answer : D

Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit II Social Institutions Continuity and Change
Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit III Social Inequality and Exclusion
Unit V Process of Social Change in India
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit V Process of Social Change in India
Unit VII Social Change and the Economy
CUET Sociology MCQs Unit VII Social Change and the Economy

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Sociology

MCQs for Unit I Structure of Indian Society Sociology UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit I Structure of Indian Society to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Sociology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit I Structure of Indian Society to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit I Structure of Indian Society NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Sociology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit I Structure of Indian Society, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Sociology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit I Structure of Indian Society Sociology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Sociology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Sociology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Sociology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Sociology UG material?

Yes, our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Sociology MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Sociology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society?

Yes, Sociology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Sociology UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Sociology MCQs Unit I Structure of Indian Society on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Sociology.