CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Social Science Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination

Class 6 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination

Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination MCQ Questions Class 6 Social Science with Answers

 

Question. Name the person known as the Father of Indian constitution
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawahar lal Nehru
(c) B.R Ambedkar
(d) S.C. Bose

Answer : C

Question. An important reason why Muslim girls do not attend school or drop out from school after a few years is ………….
(a) poverty
(b) superstition
(c) lack of willingness to go to school
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. How many languages are spoken in India?
(a) More than 600
(b) More than 1600
(c) More than 2600
(d) More than 3600

Answer : B

Question. What does Government do to help the women teachers to reach the school?
(a) Good bus service
(b) Good trains service
(c) Good roads but less bus service
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. In our Constitution, untouchability was seen as a
(a) Faith
(b) Belief
(c) Crime
(d) All of the above

Answer : C

Question. What does this mean, Judge other people negatively or see them as inferior?
(a) Prejudice
(b) Judice
(c) Post judice
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Who was considered the Father of Constitution?
(a) Dr. Ambedkar
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer : A

Question. Islam was introduced in this region more than _____ ago and there is a significant Muslim population here.
(a) Five hundred years
(b) Two hundred years
(c) Three hundred years
(d) Four hundred years

Answer : D

Question. Ladakh is also called
(a) Little China
(b) Little Tibet
(c) Little Japan
(d) Little Afghanistan

Answer : B

Question. Who discovered the sea route to India
(a) Americans
(b) Portuguese
(c) Dutch
(d) Buddhist

Answer : B

Question. Children with special needs are no longer called
(a) Disabled
(b) Diverse
(c) Unusual
(d) Prejudiced

Answer : A

Question. Name the first leader of India, who shared his first experience of caste-based discrimination?
(a) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. For what purpose did Dr. Ambedkar go to England?
(a) To become a lawyer
(b) To travel
(c) To become a leader
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. What happen when a people act on a their prejudice or stereotypes
(a) Discrimination
(b) Discrete
(c) Crimination
(d) Proud

Answer : A

Question. Who travelled Kerala , a little less than seven hundred years ago
(a) Ibn Bagula
(b) St Batuta
(c) Ibn Batuta
(d) St Thomas

Answer : C

Question. What happened to discrimination after coming of constitution into force?
(a) The discrimination had gone away
(b) The discrimination intensified
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not a suitable reason responsible for discrimination?
(a) Different religion
(b) Different language
(c) Different choice
(d) Different opinion

Answer : C

Question. Ladakh has a very rich oral tradition of
(a) Movie and songs
(b) Songs and poems
(c) Drama and poems
(d) Songs and Dramas

Answer : B

Question. A common stereotype about Muslims is that they are not interested in
(a) Educating girls
(b) Educating boys
(c) Educating both boys and girls
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Equality can be made a reality only by people’s
(a) Actions
(b) Belief
(c) Talks
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question. What is a common stereotype about Muslims?
(a) That they are not interested in educating girls
(b) That they are interested in educating girls
(c) That some of them are poorer
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. It stops us from looking at each person as unique individual with his own special qualities
(a) prejudice
(b) discrimination
(c) steteotype
(d) inequality

Answer : C

Question. India is a secular country—It means ………………
(a)People of different religions have the freedom to practise their religion with any discrimination.
(b)People of single religion, i.e. Hinduism are allowed to live in the country.
(c)People of India have the freedom to live in any part of the country.
(d)All Indians are equal on the basis of caste and creed

Answer : A

Question. What does crying mean?
(a) A sign of weakness
(b) A sign of healthiness
(c) A sign of bravery
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. What happens when people act on their prejudice or stereotypes?
(a) Crimination
(b) Discrimination
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Ladakh is a desert in the mountains in the ___ part of Jammu and Kashmir
(a) Eastern
(b) Southern
(c) Western
(d) Northern

Answer : A

Question. What does a teacher do in the school?
(a) Pottery
(b) Farming
(c) Listening
(d) Teaching

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following work is not considered low?
(a) Hair cutting
(b) Garbage picking
(c) Teaching
(d) None

Answer : C

Question. Which is Tibetan national epic?
(a) Mahabharata
(b) Kesar Saga
(c) Ramayana
(d) None of them

Answer : B

Question. Dalits is a term used for people belonging to the
(a) Middle caste
(b) Lower caste
(c) Upper caste
(d) No caste

Answer : B

Question. When do boys and girls cry?
(a) When they are angry
(b) When they feel pain
(c) When someone teases them
(d) All of these

Answer : C

z More MCQs for Class 6 Social science
CBSE Class 6 Geography MCQs
~ Class 6 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Panchayati Raj MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Rural Administration MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Key Elements of a Democratic Government MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Urban Administration MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics What is Government MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Rural Livelihoods MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Urban Livelihoods MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Understanding Diversity MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography India: Climate Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography Motions of the Earth MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History What Where How And When MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History From Gathering to Growing Food MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History In the Earliest Cities MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History What Books and Burials Tell Us MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography The Earth in the Solar System MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History Kingdoms Kings and an Early Republic MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography Globe: Latitudes and Longitudes MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History New Questions and Ideas MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History Buildings Paintings And Books MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History Ashoka The Emperor Who Gave Up War MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography Maps MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History Vital Villages Thriving Towns MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography Major Domains of the Earth MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History Traders Kings and Pilgrims MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography Major Landforms of the Earth MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science History New Empires and Kingdoms MCQs
CBSE Class 6 Social Science Geography Our Country India MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination Social Science Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Diversity and Discrimination Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Social Science Civics Diversity and Discrimination MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.