CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems

Practice CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Nation Building and Its Problems Political Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Political Science Nation Building and Its Problems

UG Political Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Nation Building and Its Problems

Nation Building and Its Problems MCQ Questions UG Political Science with Answers

Question : When Gujarat was carved out of Bombay?
(a) 1950
(b) 1960
(c) 1970
(d) 1980
Answer : B

Question : Reorganisation of the North-East was completed in:
(a) 1962
(b) 1972
(c) 1982
(d) 1992
Answer : B

Question : The interim government formed under the cabinet mission plan was headed by
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru.
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
(d) Rajagopalachari.
Answer : B

Question : What was the base of Indian state reorganisation in 1956?
(a) Language
(b) Geographical Area
(c) cast
(d) Religion
Answer : A

Question : Which one of the following leaders played a vital role in the integration of princely states with India?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar
Answer : B

Question : What was Jawahar Lal Nehru’s first speech called?
(a) Wake of the Nation
(b) Breaking of Tyranny
(c) Tryst with Destiny
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

Question : What was the first among the three challenges to India while building a nation-state?
(a) building a united nation
(b) poverty
(c) communal tensions
(d) All of the above
Answer : A

Question : What was the stand of Indian Government on partition?
(a) India did not respond at all.
(b) India wanted peace, harmony and equality of religion.
(c) India wanted to become a Hindu nation.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : B

Question : Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel faced key challenges of integration in which of the following states.
(a) Hyderabad, Moradabad, Junagarh
(b) Hyderabad, Sikandrabad, Jammu
(c) Hyderabad, Junagarh, Kashmir
(d) Jammu, Junagarh, Kashmir U
Answer : C

Question : The states created in 1960 were________.
(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Orissa and West Bengal 
(c) Rajasthan and Gujarat
(d) Punjab and Haryana
Answer : A

Question : What were the consequences of the Partition of India in 1947?
(a) Transfer of Population
(b) Refugees Problem
(c) Problem of Minorities
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question : Which of these statements about the princely states is incorrect:
(a) Some of the princely states clearly wanted to become part of the Indian Union.
(b) The Indian government was ready to give autonomy to some regions.
(c) The ruler of Junagadh had decided not be an independent state and be part of independent India.
(d) Princely states covered one third of the land area of the British Indian Empire. U
Answer : C

Question : The ‘Two-Nation Theory’ was based upon:
(a) expansion of India
(b) bifurcation of the states
(c) partition of India
(d) All of the Above K
Answer : C

Question : When did Mahatma Gandhi die?
(a) 30th January 1948
(b) 31st January 1948
(c) 30th December 1948
(d) 30th November 1948
Answer : A

Question : Which among the following statements about the partition is incorrect?
(a) Partition of India was the outcome of the ‘Two Nation Theory.’
(b) Punjab and Bengal were the two provinces divided on the basis of religion.
(c) East Pakistan and West Pakistan were not contiguous.
(d) The scheme of partition included a plan for the transfer of population across the border.
Answer : D

Question : The Cities that were divided into ‘communal zones’ during the partition violence were
(a) Lahore, Amritsar and Calcutta.
(b) Kashmir, Lucknow and Allahabad.
(c) Madras, Hyderabad and Mysore.
(d) Delhi, Mumbai and Gwalior.
Answer : A

Question : What was India’s partition plan called?
(a) Gandhi Plan
(b) Nehru Plan
(c) Mountbatten Plan
(d) Jinnah Plan
Answer : C

Question : How were the boundaries of the states decided?
(a) On the basis of locality
(b) On the basis of linguistic principles
(c) On the basis of area
(d) None of the above
Answer : B

Question : Mohammed Ali Jinnah addressed the constituent assembly of Pakistan in Karachi on:
(a) 11th August, 1947
(b) 12th August, 1947
(c) 13th August, 1947
(d) 14th August, 1947
Answer : A

Question : Which state was carved out of Assam from the following:
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
Answer : A

Question : Who was India’s Deputy Prime Minister at the time of integration of princely states?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar
(c) Narsimha Rao Reddy
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Answer : D

Question : The First Home Minister of independent India was _____________
(a) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Patel
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar
Answer : B

Question : Which one of the following leaders played an important role in the integration of princely states with India?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) SardarVallabhbhai Patel
(c) C. Rajagopalchari
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer : B

Question : Amrita pritam was a prominent poet from
(a) Punjab.
(b) Gujarat.
(c) Mumbai.
(d) Madras.
Answer : A

Question : Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan, the undisputed leader of the North Western Frontier Province was known as:
(a) Frontier Gandhi
(b) Father of Pakistan
(c) Staunch Muslim
(d) Patriot of Pakistan
Answer : A

Question : The ''communal zones'' exclude
(a) Lahore.
(b) Amritsar.
(c) Kolkata.
(d) Jammu & Kashmir.
Answer : D

Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity
CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Political Science

MCQs for Nation Building and Its Problems Political Science UG

Students can use these MCQs for Nation Building and Its Problems to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Political Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Nation Building and Its Problems to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Nation Building and Its Problems NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Political Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Nation Building and Its Problems, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Political Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Nation Building and Its Problems Political Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Political Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Political Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Political Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Political Science UG material?

Yes, our CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Political Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Political Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems?

Yes, Political Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Political Science UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Political Science.